90+ Social and Cultural History of Britain 2 Solved MCQs

1.

The Glorious Revolution is the name given to a series of events that took place in the late 17th century in...................

A. england
B. france
C. america
D. holland
Answer» A. england
2.

Through the Restoration, ………………became the king of England.

A. charles ii
B. robert owen
C. james-i
D. james ii
Answer» A. charles ii
3.

………………., an avowed Catholic and believer of the Devine Right, like previous Stuart kings, came into throne in 1685.

A. james ii
B. robert owen
C. john russell
D. charles ii
Answer» A. james ii
4.

In………………., a revolution without bloodshed took place against James II’s activities.

A. 1688
B. 1693
C. 1694
D. 1697
Answer» A. 1688
5.

The main cause behind the Glorious revolution was ………………attempt to revive Catholicism in England.

A. james ii’s
B. robert owens
C. john russell’s
D. charles ii’s
Answer» A. james ii’s
6.

In 1686, ……………. founded the “Court of Ecclesiastical Commission” like previous ‘High Commission Court’ (cancelled in 1641) in order to punish the people, opposite to his religious doctrine.

A. james ii
B. sir isaac newton
C. elias howe
D. thomas edison
Answer» A. james ii
7.

In 1687, ……………. issued the first ‘Declaration of Indulgence’ suspending the penal laws against both Catholics and Dissenters.

A. james ii
B. g.m. trevelyan
C. elias howe
D. thomas edison
Answer» A. james ii
8.

William with his soldiers arrived England and when marched upon London, on 5th November, 1688, “James was deserted by the offices of his own regiment as well as by his friends and so fled to…………”.

A. france
B. africa
C. america
D. holland
Answer» A. france
9.

Glorious Revolution of ………. marked the end of long struggle between the king and Parliament.

A. 1688
B. 1693
C. 1694
D. 1697
Answer» A. 1688
10.

the Glorious Revolution of ............ reduced the power of the king and established the supremacy of the Parliament.

A. 1688
B. 1693
C. 1694
D. 1697
Answer» A. 1688
11.

“In short, the Glorious Revolution of ............ closed the era of monarchical despotism and introduced the era of constitutionalism.”

A. 1688
B. 1693
C. 1694
D. 1697
Answer» A. 1688
12.

................ is often regarded as the founder of a school of thought known as British Empiricism.

A. robert owen
B. elias howe
C. thomas edison
D. john locke
Answer» D. john locke
13.

...............most important work is ‘the Essay Concerning Human Understanding’,

A. elias howe’s
B. john locke’s
C. thomas edison’s
D. robert owen’s
Answer» B. john locke’s
14.

Locke’s Two Treatises of Government was published in 1689.

A. john locke’s
B. william
C. robert filmer c) elias howe
D. thomas edison
Answer» A. john locke’s
15.

The Hanoverian succession came about as a result of the Act of Settlement ................, passed by the Parliament of England.

A. 1601
B. 1654
C. 1678
D. 1701
Answer» D. 1701
16.

After the death of Queen Anne, ....................became the ruler of England.

A. sophia
B. george i
C. james vi
D. elizabeth
Answer» B. george i
17.

In ............... the Second Continental Congress declared the independence of the United States from Great Britain.

A. 1776
B. 1779
C. 1789
D. 1785
Answer» A. 1776
18.

The first shot fired in the American Revolution was on April 19, ...........and is called the "shot heard round the world".

A. 1765
B. 1768
C. 1772
D. 1775
Answer» D. 1775
19.

George Washington was the first President....................

A. france
B. usa
C. russia
D. portugal
Answer» B. usa
20.

Thomas Paine was born in Thetford, ..............on January 29, 1737.

A. england
B. usa
C. russia
D. portugal
Answer» A. england
21.

Thomas Paine met an American named ............... in London who told him he should move to America.

A. elias howe
B. richard price
C. benjamin franklin
D. thomas edison
Answer» C. benjamin franklin
22.

Thomas Paine got his first job in .............as the editor of the Pennsylvania Magazine.

A. russia
B. england
C. america
D. portugal
Answer» C. america
23.

The neoclassical period ended in 1798 when ...............published the Romantic 'Lyrical Ballads'.

A. edmund cartwright
B. richard price
C. wordsworth
D. elias howe
Answer» C. wordsworth
24.

The ..................Age (1660-1700) introducing the comedy of manner (a play about the manners and conventions of a highly sophisticated aristocratic society.)

A. restoration
B. augustan
C. tudor
D. stuart
Answer» A. restoration
25.

The ...............(1700-1750) introducing poetry of personal exploration, and serious development of the novel, melodrama, and satire.

A. tudor
B. restoration
C. augustan age
D. stuart
Answer» C. augustan age
26.

....................... invented the power loom in 1785.

A. edmund cartwright
B. robert owen
C. samuel f. b.
D. elias howe
Answer» A. edmund cartwright
27.

........................ patented the cotton gin (short for cotton engine) in 1794.

A. eli whitney
B. samuel f. b.
C. elias howe
D. jean lenoir
Answer» A. eli whitney
28.

............................Morse created the telegraph in 1836.

A. alexander graham bell
B. elias howe
C. jean lenoir
D. samuel f. b.
Answer» D. samuel f. b.
29.

........................ created the sewing machine in 1844.

A. elias howe
B. isaac singer
C. jean lenoir c) alexander graham bell
D. thomas
Answer» A. elias howe
30.

...................... invented the internal combustion engine in 1858.

A. jean lenoir
B. alexander graham bell
C. thomas edison
D. robert owen
Answer» A. jean lenoir
31.

.............................. created the telephone in 1876.

A. henry hetherington
B. thomas edison
C. robert owen
D. alexander graham bell
Answer» D. alexander graham bell
32.

.......................... created the phonograph in 1877.

A. thomas edison
B. robert owen
C. henry hetherington
D. william lovett
Answer» A. thomas edison
33.

Brothers Orville and Wilbur Wright created the first airplane in..............

A. 1903
B. 1905
C. 1908
D. 1923
Answer» A. 1903
34.

............................ wrote a book ‘Capital: A Critique of Political Economy (1867).

A. karl marx
B. william pitt
C. robert owen
D. henry hetherington
Answer» A. karl marx
35.

.......................... is often termed the ‘father of British socialism’.

A. robert owen
B. henry hetherington
C. john cleave
D. james watson
Answer» A. robert owen
36.

In 1836 Cornish cabinet-maker .................formed the London Working Men’s Association.

A. william lovett
B. oliver cromwell
C. william iii
D. robert peel
Answer» A. william lovett
37.

After the English Civil War had established a protectorate under......................

A. robert peel
B. william ii
C. charles
D. oliver cromwell
Answer» D. oliver cromwell
38.

The Bill of Rights was enacted in.........................

A. 1689
B. 1692
C. 1685
D. 1698
Answer» A. 1689
39.

The death of Queen Anne in ................. led her successor, George I Duke of Hannover to the throne of England.

A. 1714
B. 1718
C. 1724
D. 1734
Answer» A. 1714
40.

...................... is a policy of minimum governmental interference in the economic affairs of individuals and society.

A. globalisation
B. laissez-faire
C. communism
D. socialism
Answer» B. laissez-faire
41.

Jean-Baptiste Colbert, controller general of finance under King Louis XIV of .........................

A. britain
B. france
C. china
D. usa
Answer» B. france
42.

The doctrine of laissez-faire is usually associated with the ...........................known as Physiocrats, who flourished in France from about 1756 to 1778.

A. sociologists
B. economists
C. historians
D. anthropologists
Answer» B. economists
43.

The British economist ................. wrote Principles of Political Economy (1848),

A. adam smith
B. john stuart mill
C. turgot
D. robert owen
Answer» B. john stuart mill
44.

.....................is known as the father of modern economics.

A. adam smith
B. voltaire
C. rousseau
D. quesnay
Answer» A. adam smith
45.

..................produced ‘An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations in 1776.

A. adam smith
B. david ricardo
C. sir robert peel
D. thomas malthus
Answer» A. adam smith
46.

In 1810, ..........................produced his first publication, The High Price of Bullion, a Proof of the Depreciation of Bank Note, which argued for the use of metallic currency.

A. david ricardo
B. thomas malthus
C. charles darwin
D. alfred russell wallace.
Answer» A. david ricardo
47.

Methodism was an 18th-century movement founded by ........... that sought to reform the Church of England from within.

A. john wesley
B. william ewart gladstone
C. david ricardo
D. john russell
Answer» A. john wesley
48.

Repeal of the Corn Act in ......................

A. 1846
B. 1856
C. 1866
D. 1876
Answer» A. 1846
49.

................... produced ‘An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations in 1776.

A. queen victoria
B. benjamin disraeli
C. adam smith
D. bismarckian.
Answer» C. adam smith
50.

The Victorian era of British history was the period of Queen Victoria's reign from 20 June 1837 until her death, on 22 January........................

A. 1801
B. 1876
C. 1897
D. 1901
Answer» D. 1901
51.

The phrase Social Darwinism was first used in..............................

A. 1856
B. 1865
C. 1882
D. 1887
Answer» D. 1887
52.

Social Darwinism was the name given to the theories of......................, an elitist philosopher.

A. herbert spencer
B. charles darwin
C. dickens,
D. thackeray
Answer» A. herbert spencer
53.

......................coined the phrase “survival of the fittest,” and this was the essence of his thought on society.

A. herbert spencer
B. charles darwin
C. dickens,
D. thackeray
Answer» A. herbert spencer
54.

...................... justified the mass murder of the Jewish people during World War II as purging inferior genetics.

A. adolf hitler
B. stalin
C. lenin
D. mussolini
Answer» A. adolf hitler
55.

Matthew Arnold is one of the great social voices of the ...................era.

A. victorian
B. tudor
C. stuart
D. windsor
Answer» A. victorian
56.

........................... wrote his autobiography Apologia (1865–66).

A. john henry newman
B. dickens,
C. trollope,
D. thackeray
Answer» A. john henry newman
57.

....................... wrote the popular hymns "Lead, Kindly Light" and "Praise to the Holiest in the Height" (taken from Gerontius).

A. john henry newman
B. dickens,
C. trollope,
D. thackeray
Answer» A. john henry newman
58.

.................. - was "the greatest labouring-class poet that England has ever produced.

A. john clare
B. coleridge
C. , shelley,
D. keats
Answer» A. john clare
59.

..................... of Ireland during much of Queen Victoria's reign and remains one of the most popular British poets.

A. alfred tennyson
B. carlyle
C. ruskin
D. matthew arnold
Answer» A. alfred tennyson
60.

.................. excelled at penning short lyrics, such as "Break, Break, Break", "The Charge of the Light Brigade", "Tears, Idle Tears" and "Crossing the Bar".

A. matthew arnold
B. carlyle
C. ruskin
D. alfred tennyson
Answer» D. alfred tennyson
61.

....................... was an English poet and playwright whose mastery of the dramatic monologue made him one of the foremost Victorian poets.

A. dante
B. robert browning
C. paracelsus
D. wordsworth
Answer» B. robert browning
62.

’The Strayed Reveller and Other Poems” was the first book of poetry penned by........................, which was published in 1849.

A. matthew arnold
B. christina rossetti
C. william wordsworth
D. henry james
Answer» A. matthew arnold
63.

.....................published ‘Empedocles on Etna and Other Poems’ (1852) and ‘Poems: A New Edition’ (1853

A. g. k. chesterton
B. oscar wilde
C. george bernard shaw,
D. matthew arnold
Answer» D. matthew arnold
64.

Apart from the poetry, ..................penned many prominent critical works, which includes ‘Essays in Criticism’ (1865), and ‘Culture and Anarchy’ (1869).

A. goethe
B. matthew arnold
C. william wordsworth
D. charles swinburne
Answer» B. matthew arnold
65.

The Oxford movement was a movement of High Church members of the Church of ............................. which eventually developed into Anglo-Catholicism.

A. england
B. ireland
C. switzerland
D. usa
Answer» A. england
66.

The ..................movement's philosophy was known as Tractarianism after its series of publications, the Tracts for the Times, published from 1833 to 1841.

A. usa
B. ireland
C. switzerland
D. oxford
Answer» D. oxford
67.

...................... is a political philosophy or worldview founded on ideas of liberty and equality.

A. capitalism
B. liberalism
C. communalism
D. communism
Answer» B. liberalism
68.

....................... rejected the notions, common at the time, of hereditary privilege, religion, absolute, and the Divine Right of Kings.

A. liberalism
B. capitalism
C. communalism
D. communism
Answer» A. liberalism
69.

.................. literary success began with the 1836 serial publication of The Pickwick Papers.

A. isaac williams
B. robert wilberforce
C. charles dickens's
D. william palmer
Answer» C. charles dickens's
70.

................... was an English novelist of the 19th century is famous for his satirical works, particularly Vanity Fair, a panoramic portrait of English society.

A. a. c. swinburne
B. john locke
C. william makepeace thackeray
D. george eliot
Answer» C. william makepeace thackeray
71.

In 1837, .......................came to London and became a regular contributor to Fraser’s Magazine.

A. thackeray
B. john locke
C. a. c. swinburne
D. george eliot
Answer» A. thackeray
72.

........................ is best known for Ulysses (1922), a landmark work in which the episodes of Homer's Odyssey are paralleled in an array of contrasting literary styles,

A. james joyce
B. t. s. eliot
C. w. h. auden
D. edward thomas
Answer» A. james joyce
73.

..................... was an Anglo-American poet, best known for love poems such as "Funeral Blues,"

A. w. h. auden
B. isaac rosenberg,
C. wilfred owen
D. charles sorely
Answer» A. w. h. auden
74.

..................... is perhaps best known for his dystopian novel Nineteen Eighty-Four (1949) and the allegorical novella Animal Farm (1945).

A. george orwell
B. dylan thomas
C. samuel barclay beckett
D. charles sorely
Answer» D. charles sorely
75.

......................... is the process of international integration arising from the interchange of world views, products, ideas and other aspects of culture.

A. arya samaj
B. commonwealth
C. nwo
D. globalization
Answer» A. arya samaj
76.

The term ..................... refers to the emergence of a totalitarian government.

A. nwo
B. commonwealth
C. globalization
D. arya samaj
Answer» A. nwo
77.

The Commonwealth was formally constituted by the London Declaration in.................., which established the member states as "free and equal”.

A. 1949
B. 1987
C. 1967
D. 1998
Answer» A. 1949
78.

The symbol of the Commonwealth is.............. who is the Head of the Commonwealth.

A. queen elizabeth ii
B. warren hastings
C. jonathan duncan
D. macaulay,
Answer» A. queen elizabeth ii
79.

William James founded The Asiatic Society of ...................in 1784.

A. bengal
B. madras
C. bombay
D. delhi
Answer» A. bengal
80.

....................., who is generally regarded as the architect of the system of education in India during the British rule.

A. thomas babington macaulay
B. william james
C. swami vivekananda
D. swami
Answer» A. thomas babington macaulay
81.

Macaulay’s minutes was accepted and ................issued his proclamation inn march 1935 which set at rest all the controversies and led to the formulation of a policy which became the corner stone of all educational programmes during the British period in India.

A. lord william bentinck
B. queen elizabeth ii
C. jonathan duncan
D. warren hastings
Answer» A. lord william bentinck
82.

Wood's Education Despatch formed the basis of the education policy of east India Company's government in India since...........................

A. 1854
B. 1864
C. 1874
D. 1884
Answer» B. 1864
83.

................., the founder of the Arya Samaj, gave the slogan, “India for the Indians”.

A. lord william bentinck
B. swami dayanand saraswati
C. raja ram mohan roy
D. subramanya bharati
Answer» B. swami dayanand saraswati
84.

................... famous book ‘Anand Math’, the Bible of modern Bengali patriotism, provided very great inspiration to the people.

A. rabindranath tagore’s
B. bankim chandra’s
C. lakshminath bezbarua’s
D. vishnu shastri chiplunkar’s.
Answer» A. rabindranath tagore’s
85.

...................was an Indian socio-educational reformer who was also known as ‘Maker of Modern India’ and ‘Father of Modern India’ and ‘Father of the Bengal Renaissance.’

A. raja ram mohan roy
B. subramanya bharati
C. bharatendu harishchandra
D. altaf hussain mali
Answer» B. subramanya bharati
86.

Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj at ...............in 1828.

A. madras
B. kolkata
C. bombay
D. delhi
Answer» A. madras
87.

Noticeable magazines published by ....................were the Brahmanical Magazine, the Sambad Kaumudi and Mirat-ul-Akbar.

A. raja ram mohan roy
B. toru dutt
C. sri aurobindo
D. thomas paine
Answer» A. raja ram mohan roy
88.

......................., Author of Gitanjali and its "profoundly sensitive, fresh and beautiful verse", he became the first non-European to win the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1913.

A. rabindranath tagore
B. robert graves,
C. ivor gurney
D. siegfried sassoon
Answer» A. rabindranath tagore
89.

................................... founded, Visva-Bharati University.

A. rabindranath tagore
B. mrs annie besant,
C. mahadev govind ranade
D. rousseau,
Answer» A. rabindranath tagore
90.

Gitanjali (Song Offerings), Gora (Fair-Faced) and Ghare-Baire (The Home and The World) are ......................his best-known works,

A. rabindranath tagore’s
B. robert h. ross
C. richard aldington
D. laurence binyon
Answer» A. rabindranath tagore’s
91.

"I am not a man of letters," wrote .................in one of his missives from jail to his daughter Indira, but of course he was.

A. jawaharlal nehru
B. ibn battuta
C. marx,
D. oswald spengler
Answer» A. jawaharlal nehru
92.

....................... also known by the sobriquet as The Nightingale of India, was an Indian independence activist and poet.

A. sarojini naidu
B. walter scott
C. jules verne
D. goethe
Answer» A. sarojini naidu
93.

..................... served as the first governor of the Oudh from 1947 to 1949; the first woman to become the governor of an Indian state.

A. sarojini naidu
B. walter scott
C. jules verne
D. goethe
Answer» A. sarojini naidu
94.

Sarojini Naidu was the second woman to become the president of the Indian National Congress in ................................

A. 1903
B. 1910
C. 1915
D. 1925
Answer» D. 1925
Tags
  • Question and answers in Social and Cultural History of Britain 2,
  • Social and Cultural History of Britain 2 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Social and Cultural History of Britain 2 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Social and Cultural History of Britain 2,
  • Social and Cultural History of Britain 2 MCQs with answers PDF download