100+ Historical Survey of Islamic Golden Age Solved MCQs

1.

Who among the following caliph is known as Al-Dhakhil

A. abdurahman i
B. abdurahman ii
C. abdurahman iii
D. al hakam
Answer» A. abdurahman i
2.

The eminent surgeon of Muslim Spain was:

A. abul hammah
B. al-zhrawi
C. abul hasan
D. abu davood
Answer» B. al-zhrawi
3.

Ziryabwas the renowned

A. architect
B. calligrapher
C. jurist
D. musician
Answer» D. musician
4.

The meaning of Al-Dhakhil is:

A. the enter
B. the defender
C. the ruler
D. the conqueror
Answer» A. the enter
5.

The Kingdome of Granada was founded by

A. ibn al ahmar
B. hisham ii
C. ibn tashfin
D. umar
Answer» A. ibn al ahmar
6.

The court physician of Hakkim II

A. ibn rushd
B. ibn sina
C. ibn al kalib
D. al zahrawi
Answer» D. al zahrawi
7.

Muqaddima is the famous work of:

A. ibn rushd
B. al farabi
C. ibn ishaq
D. ibn khaldun
Answer» D. ibn khaldun
8.

The celebrated Geographer in the court of Roger II was:

A. al idrisi
B. al masudi
C. ibn bythar
D. ibn sina
Answer» A. al idrisi
9.

The bride of Andalusia was:

A. granada
B. toledo
C. cordova
D. sicily
Answer» C. cordova
10.

Muslim Spain referred in the history as

A. al- andalus
B. cordova
C. greanada
D. jabal tariq
Answer» A. al- andalus
11.

The construction of Al Zahra Palace was started in the year

A. 936
B. 956
C. 986
D. 976
Answer» A. 936
12.

Tarikh al-Rusul wal-Mulūk, was written by

A. al-tabari
B. al-razi
C. ibn sina
D. al-ghazzali
Answer» A. al-tabari
13.

Who among the following is most famous in the field of Chemistry?

A. al-khawarizimi
B. isfahani
C. umar khayyam
D. jabir bin hayyan
Answer» D. jabir bin hayyan
14.

The first Arab Philosopher was

A. al-kindi
B. al farabi
C. al gazzali
D. tufail
Answer» A. al-kindi
15.

The founder of Umayyad Dynasty was

A. hussain
B. zainul abideen
C. muawiya
D. hassan
Answer» C. muawiya
16.

The ‘Dome of the Rock’ was built during the Caliphate of

A. umayyads
B. abbasids
C. fathimids
D. ayyubids
Answer» A. umayyads
17.

Siddhanta was translated into Arabic by

A. al-mahdi
B. ibrahim alfazari
C. ibn al-muqaffa
D. hunayn bin ishaq
Answer» B. ibrahim alfazari
18.

The author of Kitāb al-Jāmiʿ li-Mufradāt al-Adwiya wa-l-Aghdhiya(Compendium on Simple Medicaments and Foods )is:

A. ibn baitar
B. ibn sina
C. ibn rushd
D. al-mawardi
Answer» A. ibn baitar
19.

The title of ‘al-shaykh al-Rais’ was given to

A. al-razi
B. ibn sina
C. al-majusi
D. al-mawardi
Answer» B. ibn sina
20.

Ibn Rushd was the author of

A. tahāfut al-falasifa
B. tahāfut al-tahāfut
C. tarikh al-rusul
D. al-kitāb al māliki
Answer» B. tahāfut al-tahāfut
21.

Who founded the Abbasid dynasty?

A. al-ma’mun
B. al-mehdi
C. al-hadi
D. al saffah
Answer» D. al saffah
22.

Al-Khwarizmi was a famous

A. historian
B. chemist
C. musician
D. mathematician
Answer» D. mathematician
23.

Muruj al-Dhahab is written by

A. al-ghazzali
B. al-baladhuri
C. al-mas‘udi
D. al-biruni
Answer» C. al-mas‘udi
24.

Who was the last Abbasid Caliph?

A. al-qa’im
B. al-zahir
C. al-mu‘tasim
D. al-mustakfi
Answer» C. al-mu‘tasim
25.

Ibn Khaldun was born in

A. iraq
B. egypt
C. syria
D. tunisia
Answer» D. tunisia
26.

Al-Tabari is associated with

A. history
B. astronomy
C. mathematics
D. painting
Answer» A. history
27.

The Great Mosque of Samarra was built during the reign of

A. al-mamun
B. al-mutawakkil
C. al-muktafi
D. al-saffah
Answer» B. al-mutawakkil
28.

Al-Hambra was built by

A. al-murabitun
B. al-muwahhidun
C. umayyads
D. al nasirids
Answer» D. al nasirids
29.

Who among the following was a well-known physician under the Umayyads ?

A. khalid
B. jabir
C. umar bin abi rabiah
D. masarjawayh
Answer» B. jabir
30.

Futuh al-Buldan is written by

A. al-baladhuri
B. al-bustani
C. al-mas’udi
D. al-tabari
Answer» A. al-baladhuri
31.

Who is the author of Kitab alHayawan ?

A. al-farabi
B. al-ghazzali
C. al-kindi
D. al-jahiz
Answer» D. al-jahiz
32.

Ibn al-Muqaffah translated his book ‘Kalilah wa Dimnah’ from

A. sanskrit
B. syriac
C. pahlavi
D. greek
Answer» C. pahlavi
33.

The construction of Great Mosque of Cordova was started by

A. al-hakam
B. abdul rahman nasir
C. abdul rahman al-dakhil
D. hajib al-mansur
Answer» C. abdul rahman al-dakhil
34.

The city of Samarra was founded by

A. harun al-rashid
B. al-mu’tasim
C. al-mutawakkil
D. al-mahdi
Answer» B. al-mu’tasim
35.

The most celebrated poet during the Abbasid period was

A. farazdaq
B. al-akhtal
C. al-mutanabbi
D. jarir
Answer» C. al-mutanabbi
36.

Which among the following city is not a capital of Abbasids?

A. kufa
B. bagdad
C. samarra
D. cordova
Answer» D. cordova
37.

Ibn Bājjah belongs to

A. turkey
B. spain
C. iran
D. egypt
Answer» B. spain
38.

Damascus was the capital of the

A. umayyads
B. fatimids
C. abbasids
D. mamluks
Answer» A. umayyads
39.

The Muslim Rule in Spain ended in

A. 1400 ad.
B. 1492 ad.
C. 1500
D. (d) 1571 ad.
Answer» B. 1492 ad.
40.

Sindh was conquered by

A. tariq bin ziyād
B. muhammad bin qāsim
C. khālid bin walid
D. usāmah bin zayd
Answer» B. muhammad bin qāsim
41.

Author of the book ‘Kitāb al-Manāzir’ was

A. ibn al-hytham
B. ibn rushd
C. ibn ‘arabi
D. ibn khaldun
Answer» A. ibn al-hytham
42.

Discovery of blood circulation in the human body was first made by

A. ibn sinā
B. ibn zuhr
C. ibn bājjah
D. ibn al-nafis
Answer» D. ibn al-nafis
43.

Baghdad was destroyed by the Mongols in the year

A. 1258
B. 1268
C. 1278
D. 1288
Answer» A. 1258
44.

Ibn Mājah is one of the compilers of

A. arabic short stories
B. fatawā
C. hadith
D. lyrical poems
Answer» C. hadith
45.

Umar Khayyam was a renowned

A. historiographer
B. mathematician
C. geographer
D. economist
Answer» B. mathematician
46.

The most distinguished cartographer of the Middle Ages was

A. al-istakhri
B. al-ya‘qubi
C. al-idrisi
D. al-mas‘udi
Answer» C. al-idrisi
47.

The Quranic commentary-Tafsir al- Kashshāf is written by

A. ibn hisham
B. ibn taimiyah
C. zamakhshari
D. ibn kathir
Answer» C. zamakhshari
48.

Ammar Bin Ali al-Mawsili was a distinguished

A. historian
B. geographer
C. ophthalmologist
D. mathematician
Answer» C. ophthalmologist
49.

Al-Qayrawan was founded by

A. mūsa ibn nusair
B. ‘uqbah ibn nāfi’
C. mohammad ibn qasim
D. tariq ibn ziyad
Answer» B. ‘uqbah ibn nāfi’
50.

The construction of Qutub Minar was started by:

A. qutubuddin ibak
B. ilthumish
C. akbar
D. shajahan
Answer» A. qutubuddin ibak
51.

‘Al-Hambra’ is situated in

A. turkey
B. iran
C. spain
D. iraq
Answer» C. spain
52.

The famous hospital ‘Al-Māristān alMansuri’ at Cairo was established by

A. baybars
B. al-nasir
C. qalawun
D. saifud-din qutuz
Answer» C. qalawun
53.

Kitab al-Umm, is written by

A. imam shafii
B. imam malik
C. abu yusuf
D. imam hanbal
Answer» A. imam shafii
54.

The author of Tahāfat al-Falasifah,

A. khwajazadah
B. al-ghazzali
C. al-kindi
D. al-farabi
Answer» B. al-ghazzali
55.

Amir Mu‘āwiyah was a descendant of

A. hashim
B. abdul muttalib
C. abd shams
D. none of the above
Answer» C. abd shams
56.

Jāmi‘al-Bayān Fi Tafsir al-Qur’ān was written by

A. al-razi
B. ibn jarir al-tabari
C. ibn miskawayh
D. ibn al-athir
Answer» B. ibn jarir al-tabari
57.

The largest number of Hadeeths was reported by

A. uthman
B. abu hurairah
C. umar
D. abu bakr
Answer» B. abu hurairah
58.

Al-Kindi is known as the

A. theologian of the arabs
B. novelist of the arabs
C. philosopher of the arabs
D. poet of the arabs
Answer» C. philosopher of the arabs
59.

The Battle of Siffin wastook place in the year

A. 657ad.
B. 731ad.
C. 611
D. (d) 651ad.
Answer» A. 657ad.
60.

The Umayyad Caliph Abdul Malik was succeeded by

A. hisham
B. umar ii
C. marwan
D. al-walid
Answer» C. marwan
61.

The great work Muqaddima is the introductory part of:

A. kitabul hind
B. kitabul manazir
C. kitabul ibr
D. kitabul umm
Answer» C. kitabul ibr
62.

The book ‘Al-Durrah al-Yatimah’ was written by

A. al-biruni
B. ibn khaldun
C. ibn al-muqaffa
D. none of the above
Answer» C. ibn al-muqaffa
63.

The full name of al-Farabi was

A. abu ali al-farabi
B. abul hasan al-farabi
C. abu hamid al-farabi
D. abu nasr al-farabi
Answer» D. abu nasr al-farabi
64.

Ibn Khaldun was died in the year:

A. 14066
B. 1406
C. 1316
D. 1332
Answer» B. 1406
65.

Taj Mahal is situated in the river bank of

A. mahanadi
B. brahmaputhra
C. yamuna
D. ganga
Answer» C. yamuna
66.

Author of the book Hayy Bin Yaqzan

A. ibn bajjah
B. ibn rushd
C. ibn tufail
D. none of the above
Answer» C. ibn tufail
67.

Non-Muslims living in an Islamic State are called

A. ahl al-zimma
B. ahl al-madina
C. ahl al-zahir
D. ahl al-batin
Answer» A. ahl al-zimma
68.

Abdul-Malik bin Marwan was the:

A. fourth umayyad caliph
B. first umayyad caliph
C. last umayyad caliph
D. last abbasid caliph
Answer» A. fourth umayyad caliph
69.

The founder of Mutazilite school was

A. al-farabi
B. al-kindi
C. wasil bin ata
D. hasan al-banna
Answer» C. wasil bin ata
70.

The Asharite school was founded by

A. abu musa
B. ghafari
C. al-walid
D. abul hasan
Answer» D. abul hasan
71.

Abu Muslim Khurasani was the leader of

A. the abbasid army
B. the umayyad army
C. the andalusian army
D. the seljuk army
Answer» A. the abbasid army
72.

Whowas the chief architect of Taj Mahal

A. shah abdullah
B. ustad ahmad lahori
C. ustad gulam lahori
D. shah muhammad
Answer» B. ustad ahmad lahori
73.

The Delhi Juma Masjid is constructed by

A. akbar
B. jahangir
C. muhammad bin tuglaq
D. shah jahan
Answer» D. shah jahan
74.

The term ‘Anal Haq’ was pronounced by

A. al-hamid
B. mansoor al-hallaj
C. bayazid bistami
D. shibli
Answer» B. mansoor al-hallaj
75.

The military commander, Musa ibn Nusayr is belonged to:

A. umayyads
B. abbasids
C. fatimids
D. saljuqs
Answer» A. umayyads
76.

Baithul Hikma was founded by

A. al mahdi
B. al mansoor
C. al mamoon
D. muatasim
Answer» C. al mamoon
77.

Author of Al Hawi

A. ibn sina
B. al farabi
C. al kindi
D. al razi
Answer» D. al razi
78.

The barmakids played an important role during the caliphate of

A. umayyads
B. abbasids
C. fatimids
D. saljuqs
Answer» B. abbasids
79.

The bookNuzhat al Mushtaq is written by:

A. al idrisi
B. mushtaq bin ishtiyaq
C. umar khayyam
D. al biruni
Answer» A. al idrisi
80.

The Capital of Umayyad Dynasty was

A. madeena
B. kufa
C. damascus
D. bagdad
Answer» C. damascus
81.

The tragedy of Karbala took place in the year

A. 661ad
B. 668ad
C. 662ad
D. 680ad
Answer» D. 680ad
82.

Gibraltar is named after the invasion of the Arab General

A. tariq bin ziyad
B. musa bin nusair
C. umar khayyam
D. abdullah bin amir
Answer» A. tariq bin ziyad
83.

Which was the main residence of the emperors of the Mughal Dynasty up to 1638 AD.?

A. agra fort
B. red fort
C. fathepur sikri
D. dawlatabad
Answer» A. agra fort
84.

The Umayyad conquest of Spain in the year:

A. 708ad
B. 701ad
C. 711ad
D. 720ad
Answer» C. 711ad
85.

Granada is the city of

A. egypt
B. spain
C. italy
D. turkey
Answer» B. spain
86.

Kitabul Maghazi is written by

A. al zamakshari
B. al masudi
C. al waqidi
D. ibn ishaq
Answer» C. al waqidi
87.

The Canon of Medicine isthe famouswork of

A. ibn rushd
B. al baladuri
C. al masudi
D. ibn sina
Answer» D. ibn sina
88.

Al Zahra palace was built by

A. abdurahman i
B. abdurahman ii
C. al hakkam
D. abdurahman iii
Answer» D. abdurahman iii
89.

Ibn al Bythar was born in

A. egypt
B. spain
C. italy
D. turkey
Answer» B. spain
90.

The era of Translation was happened during the administration of

A. umayyads
B. abbasids
C. fatimids
D. saljuqs
Answer» B. abbasids
91.

Muawiya conquered cypress in the year

A. 649 ad
B. 670 ad
C. 690 ad
D. 636ad
Answer» A. 649 ad
92.

Haroon al Rasheed was died in the Year

A. 809 ad
B. 800ad
C. 819 ad
D. 820ad
Answer» A. 809 ad
93.

The seventh Abbasid caliph was

A. haroon rasheed
B. al maamoon
C. al mutasim
D. al mansoor
Answer» B. al maamoon
94.

Bagdad is situated in present day

A. egypt
B. iran
C. iraq
D. oman
Answer» C. iraq
95.

Which of the following was the biggest port during the Mughal Period?

A. surat
B. hoogly
C. chittagong
D. balasore
Answer» A. surat
96.

Which of the following Mughal monument is not made marble?

A. humayun tomb
B. taj mahal
C. moti masjid
D. none of these
Answer» A. humayun tomb
97.

The Mansabdari System was introduced by

A. humayun
B. akbar
C. shahjahan
D. aurangazeb
Answer» B. akbar
98.

The Mughal ruler who wrote his autobiography was:

A. humayun
B. akbar
C. shahjahan
D. babur
Answer» D. babur
99.

Akbar held his religious discussions in:

A. jodhabai palace
B. panch mahal
C. ibadat khana
D. buland darwaz
Answer» C. ibadat khana
100.

Jizya was abolished by the Mughal ruler

A. humayun
B. akbar
C. shahjahan
D. babur
Answer» C. shahjahan
Tags
  • Question and answers in Historical Survey of Islamic Golden Age,
  • Historical Survey of Islamic Golden Age multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Historical Survey of Islamic Golden Age Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Historical Survey of Islamic Golden Age,
  • Historical Survey of Islamic Golden Age MCQs with answers PDF download