Chapter: Autobiographical Writings and Memories
1.

………………. Is Pablo Neruda’s nationality

A. argentina
B. chile
C. brazil
D. france
Answer» B. chile
2.

The people who are worshipping idols are called

A. mammalians
B. believers
C. idolatries
D. barbarians
Answer» C. idolatries
3.

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek is written by …………..

A. annie dillard
B. abraham lincoln
C. jenette armstrong
D. pablo neruda
Answer» A. annie dillard
4.

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek is an exciting meditation on……..

A. life
B. literature
C. nature
D. books
Answer» A. life
5.

“God is subtle, but not malicious” whose made this statement?

A. newton
B. einstein
C. socrates
D. aristotle
Answer» B. einstein
6.

What had attacked the frog?

A. snake
B. tortoise
C. water bug
D. duck
Answer» C. water bug
7.

Annie Dillard won the Pulitzer Prize for literature for her work………….

A. the may trees
B. an american childhood
C. prayer wheel
D. pilgrim at tinker creek
Answer» D. pilgrim at tinker creek
8.

What is described as a ‘schematic diagram’?

A. green frog
B. water bug
C. yellow frog
D. snake
Answer» A. green frog
9.

………is a North American game of cards

A. squash
B. billiards
C. pinochle
D. rummy
Answer» C. pinochle
10.

The first Native woman novelist from Canada

A. jane austin
B. jeanette armstrong
C. annie dillard
D. velma wallis
Answer» B. jeanette armstrong
11.

Jeanette Armstrong belongs to………… tribe

A. alabama
B. apache
C. ak chin
D. okanagan
Answer» D. okanagan
12.

Jeanette Armstrong began her literary career by writing a poem on…………….

A. john f kennedy
B. abraham lincoln
C. george washington
D. robert frost
Answer» A. john f kennedy
13.

Jeanette Armstrong’s first novel

A. whispering shadows
B. slash
C. american childhood
D. the trail
Answer» B. slash
14.

Jeanette Armstrong’s father’s people are ………

A. fishermen
B. slaves
C. hunters
D. wood cutters
Answer» C. hunters
15.

Name the river that flows through Okanagan

A. columbia
B. mississippi
C. themes
D. volga
Answer» A. columbia
16.

Okanagn teach that the body is ……………..

A. nature
B. water
C. earth
D. wind
Answer» C. earth
17.

………..is the closest word that approximates the Okanagan

A. earth
B. memory
C. water
D. dream
Answer» D. dream
18.

In Okanagan language , ‘our one skin’ refers to ………..

A. love
B. birth
C. relationship
D. family
Answer» C. relationship
19.

Which tribe is in charge of the fisheries?

A. okanagan
B. river indian
C. apache
D. red indian
Answer» A. okanagan
20.

‘When I was Growing’ was written by

A. kamala das
B. nellie wong
C. emily dickinson
D. jeanette armstrong
Answer» B. nellie wong
21.

The poem ‘ When I was Growing Up written in the ………..tense

A. past
B. present
C. future
D. present perfect
Answer» A. past
22.

………..is Nellie Wong’s nationality

A. american
B. chinese american
C. japanese
D. indian
Answer» B. chinese american
23.

“ When I was growing up, I felt ashamed of some …………..men”

A. white
B. black
C. yellow
D. pale
Answer» C. yellow
24.

The poem ‘When I was Growing Up’ highlights the identity crisis experienced by the …………..

A. Afro Americans
B. Red Indians
C. Asian Americans
D. Native Americans
Answer» C. Asian Americans
Chapter: Speeches and Testimonies
25.

Which year did Harold Pinter win the Nobel Prize for literature?

A. 2005
B. 2010
C. 1998
D. 2001
Answer» A. 2005
26.

Who was the leader of US body at the meeting in London

A. George Bush
B. Raymond Seitz
C. Philip Lader
D. John F Kennedy
Answer» B. Raymond Seitz
27.

US foreign policy is termed as___________

A. High intensity Conflict
B. Guerilla warfare
C. Low intensity conflict
D. Foreign Policy
Answer» C. Low intensity conflict
28.

After 1979 uprising, who led the Government in Nicaragua?

A. The Sandinistas
B. Somoza regime
C. National Opposition Union
D. Nationalist party
Answer» A. The Sandinistas
29.

Which among the following is Harold Pinter’s well known play?

A. The Birthday Party
B. Waiting for Godot
C. Look Back in Anger
D. Doll’s House
Answer» A. The Birthday Party
30.

In his Nobel Prize acceptance speech, Harold Pinter criticizes——————

A. The foreign policy of US Government
B. War crimes of World War II
C. Use of Nuclear Energy
D. U S Military hegemony
Answer» A. The foreign policy of US Government
31.

According to Pinter,————-has to be avoided at all cost in political theatre

A. Sermonising
B. Sympathy
C. Repetition
D. Adaptation
Answer» A. Sermonising
32.

Charlie Chaplin plays the role of —————— in the speech from the film, “The Great Dictator”.

A. Jewish Barber
B. Doctor
C. Fireman
D. Major
Answer» A. Jewish Barber
33.

Which is the first non-silent film of Chaplin?

A. Modern Times
B. The Great Dictator
C. City Lights
D. The Kid
Answer» B. The Great Dictator
34.

________________, poisoned men’s souls.

A. Greed
B. Kindness
C. Love
D. Ego
Answer» A. Greed
35.

In the 17th Chapter of St. ———————-it is written, “the Kingdom of God is within man”

A. Luke
B. Mark
C. Matthew
D. Paulo
Answer» A. Luke
36.

“The Great Dictator” is a political satire condemning mainly ______

A. Hitler
B. Bush
C. Churchill
D. Mussolini
Answer» A. Hitler
37.

What is Chaplin’s vision of a New World?

A. Democratic
B. Totalitarian
C. Autocratic
D. Communist
Answer» A. Democratic
38.

Chaplin says, “Let us fight for a world of _____________

A. Greed
B. Hatred
C. Reason
D. Intolerance
Answer» C. Reason
39.

Name the power that will unite the world, according to Chaplin?

A. Democracy
B. Reason
C. Love
D. Unity
Answer» A. Democracy
40.

Svetalna Alexievich won the Nobel Prize for Literature in the year——————-

A. 2008
B. 2015
C. 2000
D. 2002
Answer» B. 2015
41.

The given excerpt “A Solitary Human Voice” is from the book———?

A. Voices from Chernobyl
B. Pride and prejudice
C. The Great Dictator
D. Last Witnesses
Answer» A. Voices from Chernobyl
42.

Whose voice is recorded in the excerpt from the book Voices from Chernobyl?

A. Lyudimilla Ignatenko
B. Svetalan Alexievich
C. Janice Miri Kitani
D. Judith Butler
Answer» A. Lyudimilla Ignatenko
43.

What was Vasily Ignatenko’s job?

A. Fireman
B. Doctor
C. Radiologist
D. Soldier
Answer» A. Fireman
44.

What did Lyudimilla name her baby?

A. Natashenka
B. Vasya
C. Lyudimilla
D. Chekov
Answer» A. Natashenka
45.

Which year did Chernobyl accident happen?

A. 1986
B. 1991
C. 1980
D. 1987
Answer» A. 1986
46.

Who has translated the book “Voices from Chernobyl”?

A. Keith Gessen
B. Svetlana Alexievich
C. Janice Miri Kitani
D. Charlie Chaplin
Answer» A. Keith Gessen
47.

The book, “Voices from Chernobyl” gives the account of the effect of nuclear explosion in_______________________

A. Byelorussia
B. Berlin
C. Japan
D. China
Answer» A. Byelorussia
48.

In which form did Svetlna Alexievich present the voices of the victims in the book “Voices of Chernobyl”?

A. Speeches
B. Letters
C. Monologues
D. memoirs
Answer» C. Monologues
49.

Who is testifying against the war crimes in the poem, “Breaking the Silence”?

A. Her mother
B. Her grandmother
C. The poet
D. Her fiend
Answer» A. Her mother
50.

“ Breaking the Silence” focuses on the experiences of————————when they were put into internment during World War II

A. Jews
B. Japanese Americans
C. Americans
D. Germans
Answer» B. Japanese Americans
51.

Whom is she giving the testimony to?

A. Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Japanese American Civilians.
B. Citizens Commission of Inquiry
C. The United Nations War Crimes Commission
D. The U N
Answer» A. Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Japanese American Civilians.
52.

In what form did Janice Miri Kitani presented her mother’s testimony against war crimes when they were put into internment during World War II

A. Poem
B. Interview
C. Short story
D. Letter
Answer» A. Poem
53.

Which among the following is not the book of Janice Miri Kitani?

A. Awake in the River
B. We, the Dangerous
C. Voices from Chernobyl
D. Love Works
Answer» C. Voices from Chernobyl
54.

___________________was appointed as Poet Laureate of the city of San Francisco.

A. Svetlana Alexievich
B. Harold Pinter
C. Janice Miri Kitani
D. Charlie Chplin
Answer» C. Janice Miri Kitani
Chapter: Diary Entries and Letters
55.

Anne Frank received her diary as gift on her _________ birthday.

A. Thirteen
B. Fourteen
C. Fifteen
D. Sixteen
Answer» A. Thirteen
56.

Which country does Anne Frank consider as her fatherland?

A. Germany
B. Italy
C. Scotland
D. Holland
Answer» D. Holland
57.

Anne's diary begins on ___________________.

A. 12 June 1941
B. 14 June 1941
C. 12 June 1942
D. 14 June 1942
Answer» C. 12 June 1942
58.

Initial publication of the diary was in the year___________

A. 1942
B. 1944
C. 1946
D. 1947
Answer» D. 1947
59.

Who published Anne's diary?

A. Edith Frank
B. Otto Frank
C. Mary Frank
D. Margot Frank
Answer» B. Otto Frank
60.

NSB means__________________________

A. National Socialist German Workers' Party
B. National Social German Workers' Party
C. Neutral Society of German Workers' Programme
D. National Secret German Workers' Police
Answer» A. National Socialist German Workers' Party
61.

Name the fictitious friend Anne Frank addresses in her diary

A. Dear Kathy
B. Dear Mary
C. Dear Kitty
D. Dear Katty
Answer» C. Dear Kitty
62.

Why was the vegetable man picked up?

A. For eating potatoes
B. For supporting Anne Frank and her family
C. For selling vegetables
D. For helping two Jews to hide
Answer» D. For helping two Jews to hide
63.

On ________________, eight people including Anne Frank and her family hiding in the Secret Annex were arrested.

A. 1August 1942
B. 1 August 1944
C. 4 August 1942
D. 4 August 1944
Answer» D. 4 August 1944
64.

________________ is a day-to-day record of events in one's life, written for personal satisfaction, with little or no thought of publication.

A. Memoir
B. Autobiography
C. Letter
D. Diary
Answer» D. Diary
65.

Sue Townsend is best known for her Adrian Mole books, a series of _______books

A. 6
B. 4
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
66.

Which is Sue Townsend's first play?

A. Womberang
B. Ten Tiny Fingers
C. You, Me and Will
D. The Great Celestial Cow
Answer» A. Womberang
67.

Townsend's _______________ established her as a bestselling novelist.

A. The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole 13 3/4
B. The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole
C. Adrian Mole: The Prostrate Years
D. The Lost Diaries of Adrian Mole
Answer» B. The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole
68.

Who addressed the book The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole 13 3/4 as "a genuine phenomenon"?

A. John Williams
B. Crystal Williams
C. David Williams
D. Sue Townsend
Answer» C. David Williams
69.

Which is the book that Adrian Mole did not take from the library?

A. Sense and Sensibility
B. Pride and prejudice
C. Origin of Species
D. Care of the Skin
Answer» A. Sense and Sensibility
70.

Who is the doctor whom Mole consults for skin?

A. Dr. Arthur
B. Dr. Taylor
C. Dr. Richard
D. Dr. Sam
Answer» B. Dr. Taylor
71.

Who was the President of Britain while Mole was writing the diaries?

A. President Franklin
B. President Reagan
C. President Brooke
D. President Charles
Answer» B. President Reagan
72.

Who is Adrian Mole's girl friend?

A. Panda Box
B. Pan Box
C. Pandora Box
D. Pando Box
Answer» C. Pandora Box
73.

Adrian's mother attended ______________ training.

A. Accent training
B. Stress Management training
C. Assertive training
D. Fitness training
Answer» C. Assertive training
74.

According to Adrian, who looks like a dead haggard?

A. His mother
B. His father
C. His doctor
D. His grandma
Answer» B. His father
75.

M A Rahman is awarded with the Odakuzhal Award for his ______________

A. Kumaranellurile Kulangal
B. Oro Jeevanum Vilappettatanu
C. Basheer Bhoopadangal
D. Letters from Mothers
Answer» B. Oro Jeevanum Vilappettatanu
76.

________________ is a telling narrative on the dreadful effects of the use of Endosulfan.

A. Letters to the Mothers
B. Letters from the Mothers
C. Letter from Supreme Court
D. Letter from the Fathers
Answer» B. Letters from the Mothers
77.

EPA stands for _______________________

A. Ecological Protection Act
B. Environmental Protection Agency
C. Environmental Protection Act
D. Eco-friendly Planning Act
Answer» B. Environmental Protection Agency
78.

Letters from Mothers is translated by _____________

A. A M Rahman
B. M A Rahman
C. B V Lasitha
D. P V Lalitha
Answer» C. B V Lasitha
79.

Which is the documentary that depicts the endosulfan issue at Nenjamparambu?

A. A Paradise for the Dying
B. The Killer Fiend
C. Heaven on Earth
D. The Nenjamparambu Debacle
Answer» A. A Paradise for the Dying
80.

MTP means_______________________

A. Medium Transmission Programme
B. Medical Termination of Pregnancy
C. Medical Treatment Programme
D. Medical Trust Plan
Answer» B. Medical Termination of Pregnancy
81.

The life span of Alpha Endosulfan is ______________ days.

A. 82days
B. 84 days
C. 86 days
D. 88days
Answer» D. 88days
82.

Nenjamparambu lies at the heart of _________________ mountain in Adhur.

A. Kasargod
B. Kaithodu
C. Minjipadavu
D. Blathur
Answer» C. Minjipadavu
83.

_______________ is the journalist who photographed the corpse of the eyeless child.

A. M A Rahman
B. Shafi Theruvath
C. Mamath
D. Nithin
Answer» B. Shafi Theruvath
84.

The life span of Beta Endosulfan is _____________ days.

A. 40
B. 42
C. 44
D. 46
Answer» A. 40
85.

Gandhi's _______________ method of resistance won him international attention.

A. Swaraj
B. Non -cooperaton
C. non-violence
D. violence
Answer» C. non-violence
86.

Gandhi earned the title 'Mahatma' which in Sanskrit means ____________

A. Great spirit
B. Great mind
C. Great person
D. Great soul
Answer» D. Great soul
87.

Who is synonymous with brutality and violence?

A. Pinter
B. Gandhi
C. Hitler
D. Achebe
Answer» C. Hitler
88.

The epithet mahatma was first applied to Gandhi in _______ in South Africa.

A. 1913
B. 1914
C. 1915
D. 1916
Answer» B. 1914
89.

Mein Kamph is the autobiography of ______________

A. Gandhi
B. Pinter
C. Hitler
D. Chaplin
Answer» C. Hitler
90.

Letter to Adolf Hitler was written on ___________________

A. 22 December 1940
B. 24 December 1940
C. 26 December 1940
D. 28 December 1940
Answer» B. 24 December 1940
91.

What suggestion does Gandhi make to end the clash with Britain?

A. To refer to America
B. To fight and win
C. To refer to an international tribunal
D. To launch a non-violent agitation
Answer» D. To launch a non-violent agitation
92.

Non -violent cooperation is a method in its nature___________

A. Inviolable
B. Indefensible
C. Powerful
D. Contradictory
Answer» B. Indefensible
93.

Gandhi's autobiography is ____________________

A. Mein Kamph
B. My Experiments With Truth
C. My Story
D. My Life Story
Answer» B. My Experiments With Truth
94.

Gandhi compares British imperialism with ____________

A. Indianism
B. anti-semanticism
C. Nazism
D. Pan Germanism
Answer» C. Nazism
Tags
Question and answers in Signatures- Expressing the self, Signatures- Expressing the self multiple choice questions and answers, Signatures- Expressing the self Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Signatures- Expressing the self, Signatures- Expressing the self MCQs with answers PDF download