90+ Writing for Academic and Professional Success Solved MCQs

1.

To learn …..…...... you should possess basic skills to use writing for communication.

A. descriptive writing
B. academic writing
C. writing
D. reading
Answer» B. academic writing
2.

Academic writing generally refers to all writing tasks assigned to students for the purpose study at …..…...... level.

A. school
B. college
C. primary
D. secondary
Answer» B. college
3.

Academic writing is a serious and …..…...... way of writing.

A. formal
B. informal
C. easy
D. difficult
Answer» A. formal
4.

…..............is an academic material.

A. newspaper
B. magazines
C. radio
D. thesis
Answer» D. thesis
5.

…..…...... is a non academic material.

A. theses
B. books
C. seminar
D. television
Answer» D. television
6.

Academic essay usually contains …..…......vocabulary.

A. technical
B. non technical
C. simple
D. slang
Answer» A. technical
7.

Non academic essay contains …..…......ending.

A. clear
B. abrupt
C. formal
D. detailed
Answer» B. abrupt
8.

Academic writers are normally referred to as …..…......

A. scholars
B. professors
C. teachers
D. guide
Answer» A. scholars
9.

When an academic paper is written for publication, it undergoes a process known as …..…..

A. blind peer reviewing
B. plagiarism
C. honor code
D. review of literature
Answer» A. blind peer reviewing
10.

…..…......is an act of stealing others’ ideas and works and passing them as one’s own.

A. blind peer reviewing
B. plagiarism
C. honor code
D. review of literature
Answer» B. plagiarism
11.

Some universities make it mandatory for all students to sign an agreement called …..…......

A. blind peer reviewing
B. plagiarism
C. honor code
D. review of literature
Answer» C. honor code
12.

Plagiarism is a/an…..…......

A. offence
B. review
C. agreement
D. writing
Answer» A. offence
13.

In an academic essay body paragraphs are…..…......

A. short
B. argumentative
C. long
D. attractive
Answer» C. long
14.

In…..…......essay tables and figures are not included.

A. academic
B. non academic
C. formal
D. review
Answer» B. non academic
15.

Academic style involves following certain principles of…..…......writing.

A. informal
B. formal
C. descriptive
D. argumentative
Answer» B. formal
16.

…..…...... expectation change significantly as a student moves from school to college.

A. reading
B. speaking
C. learning
D. writing skill
Answer» D. writing skill
17.

Papers sent for publication in a scholarly journal undergo …..…......and …..…......

A. blind peer reviewing and honor code
B. blind peer reviewing and reading
C. blind peer reviewing and referencing
D. blind peer reviewing and evaluation
Answer» D. blind peer reviewing and evaluation
18.

Any serious enquiry can be referred to as …..…......

A. essay
B. research
C. seminar
D. information
Answer» B. research
19.

…..…......is an important prerequisite for aspiring writers.

A. speaking
B. talking
C. reading
D. reviewing
Answer» C. reading
20.

…..…...... is a process of inspecting something closely and reflecting on it.

A. evaluation
B. critical thinking
C. reviewing
D. plagiarism
Answer» B. critical thinking
21.

An academic writer is expected to be …..…......

A. objective
B. subjective
C. intelligent
D. creative
Answer» A. objective
22.

A sense of …..…...... is assumed to be working as guiding force in academic writings.

A. logic
B. humour
C. responsibility
D. brilliance
Answer» C. responsibility
23.

Articles published in magazines, newspapers and websites are generally categorized as …..…......writing.

A. academic
B. non academic
C. research
D. thesis
Answer» B. non academic
24.

The easiest way to avoid …..…...... is to distinguish your ideas from the ideas of others in your paper.

A. reviewing
B. evaluation
C. critical thinking
D. plagiarism
Answer» D. plagiarism
25.

…..…......writing is writing produced by scholars for other scholars.

A. academic
B. non academic
C. descriptive
D. critical
Answer» A. academic
26.

The genre of academic writing includes …..…......

A. notes
B. essays
C. observation
D. findings
Answer» B. essays
27.

…..…......are crucial in determining the type of essays to be produced.

A. articles
B. question words
C. adverbs
D. introduction
Answer» B. question words
28.

…..…......mostly follow a linear structure.

A. thesis
B. academic essay
C. non academic essay
D. paragraph
Answer» B. academic essay
29.

A research paper is …..…......than essay.

A. easier
B. longer
C. shorter
D. illustrative
Answer» B. longer
30.

The simplest format of an essay includes …..…...... paragraphs.

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five
Answer» D. five
31.

The simplest format of an essay includes …..…...... body paragraphs.

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five
Answer» B. three
32.

…..…......is what you present to explain objectives, purpose, methodology and detailed plan of a project you are wishing to undertake.

A. case study
B. proposal
C. research
D. review
Answer» B. proposal
33.

The main purpose of proposal writing practice is to demonstrate your ability to plan for a …..…......

A. Present action
B. Past action
C. Case study
D. Future action
Answer» D. Future action
34.

The main skill involved in case study is …..…......

A. reading
B. problem solving
C. organization
D. analysis
Answer» B. problem solving
35.

The word ‘case’ in case study refers to a/an …..…......

A. Place
B. Knowledge
C. Problem
D. Idea
Answer» C. Problem
36.

The main purpose of review of literature as an academic writing activity is to display your…..…......of the subject.

A. knowledge
B. review
C. analysis
D. summary
Answer» A. knowledge
37.

…..…......is expected to cover the broad area of research of the topic.

A. case study
B. report
C. proposal
D. review of literature
Answer» D. review of literature
38.

…..…......is the mandatory final projects in certain academic programmes.

A. dissertation
B. proposal
C. research
D. hypothesis
Answer» A. dissertation
39.

The key function of narrative mode is…..…......

A. recounting events
B. to explain categories
C. to explain reasons
D. to make claims
Answer» A. recounting events
40.

The key function of …..…...... is to explain what you mean by something.

A. narration mode
B. description mode
C. definition mode
D. process analysis
Answer» C. definition mode
41.

…..…......mode is used to show similarities and difference.

A. comparison and contrast
B. definition
C. narrative
D. argumentation
Answer» A. comparison and contrast
42.

…..….... approach to writing aims at convincing readers to accept the writer’s point of view.

A. expository
B. persuasive
C. analytical
D. descriptive
Answer» B. persuasive
43.

Narrative approach to writing presents …..…......

A. story
B. subject
C. information
D. definition
Answer» A. story
44.

The most popular mode of documentation style in subjects under humanities is …..…......

A. mla
B. apa
C. ugc
D. icssr
Answer» A. mla
45.

Documentation style MLA stands for …..…......

A. malayalam language association
B. modern language association
C. marathi language association
D. medium language association
Answer» B. modern language association
46.

Research scholars in Social Sciences usually follow …..…...... format for documentation.

A. ugc
B. icssr
C. apa
D. mla
Answer» C. apa
47.

Documentation style APA stands for …..…......

A. afro-american psychology association
B. american psychology association
C. african psychology association
D. algerian psychology association
Answer» B. american psychology association
48.

…....is one of the crucial elements of proposals in professional as well as academic contexts.

A. Persuasion
B. Definition
C. Narration
D. Description
Answer» A. Persuasion
49.

…..…......is the main part of an essay.

A. introductory pararaph
B. concluding paragraph
C. body paragraph
D. background information
Answer» C. body paragraph
50.

There are …..…...... major steps preceding the submission of an academic assignment.

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five
Answer» B. three
51.

The major steps preceding the submission of an academic assignment are pre writing, writing and …..…......

A. reading
B. pre reading
C. revising
D. analysing
Answer» C. revising
52.

The earliest steps in the process of …..…...... is identifying the purpose and audience of your writing.

A. essay writing
B. academic writing
C. assignment writing
D. seminar writing
Answer» B. academic writing
53.

…..…...... in academic writing refers to your reason for writing.

A. audience
B. topic
C. analysis
D. purpose
Answer» D. purpose
54.

…..…...... is an important prerequisite for effective communication.

A. audience analysis
B. academic writing
C. reading analysis
D. topic analysis
Answer» A. audience analysis
55.

The core of your work is your own distinct …..…......

A. view
B. vision
C. voice
D. knowledge
Answer» A. view
56.

In other genres of academic writing it is advisable to adopt a …..…......

A. third person
B. first person
C. second person
D. fourth person
Answer» A. third person
57.

…..…...... is typically structured in three types of paragraphs.

A. non academic essay
B. academic essay
C. novel
D. thesis
Answer» B. academic essay
58.

The first paragraph of academic essay is …..…......

A. concluding paragraph
B. introductory paragraph
C. body paragraph
D. content
Answer» B. introductory paragraph
59.

The last paragraph of academic essay is …..…......

A. concluding paragraph
B. introductory paragraph
C. body paragraph
D. content
Answer» A. concluding paragraph
60.

The main paragraph of an essay is …..…......

A. concluding paragraph
B. introductory paragraph
C. body paragraph
D. preface
Answer» C. body paragraph
61.

…..…...... does not introduce any new ideas in academic essay.

A. content
B. conclusion
C. introduction
D. body
Answer» B. conclusion
62.

Pre-writing means to …..…......

A. understand the topic
B. draft the concluding paragraph
C. draft the introductory paragraph
D. edit the essay
Answer» A. understand the topic
63.

…..…...... is the preliminary step before you start to write.

A. revising
B. reading
C. pre-writing
D. writing
Answer» C. pre-writing
64.

…..…...... is used as method to generate innovative ideas.

A. outlining
B. organizing
C. brainstorming
D. revising
Answer» C. brainstorming
65.

…..…...... is essential to bring in the required logical ordering of your ideas.

A. outlining
B. organizing
C. brainstorming
D. revising
Answer» A. outlining
66.

Focus, clarity and logical order of an essay are achieved through an effective …..…......

A. thesis
B. dissertation
C. statement
D. thesis statement
Answer» D. thesis statement
67.

When you are writing an essay on a novel, the text of the novel is treated as …..…... source.

A. primary
B. second
C. secondary
D. tertiary
Answer» A. primary
68.

Evidence drawn from the text of your study is called …..…...... evidence.

A. primary
B. analytical
C. theoretical
D. textual
Answer» D. textual
69.

…..…...... invites the attention of the reader.

A. introductory paragraph
B. concluding paragraph
C. body paragraph
D. content
Answer» A. introductory paragraph
70.

The purpose of a …..…...... is to present one idea.

A. word
B. sentence
C. paragraph
D. noun
Answer» C. paragraph
71.

…..…...... is a concluding phrase.

A. finally
B. that means
C. sure that
D. obviously
Answer» A. finally
72.

The terms …..…...... and …..…...... refer to the ways you can adopt to communicate effectively.

A. rhetoric and rhetorical
B. rhetoric and analytical
C. rhetorical and critical
D. rhetorical and informative
Answer» A. rhetoric and rhetorical
73.

…..…...... is a rhetorical mode aimed at explaining something with examples.

A. argumentative
B. descriptive
C. explanatory
D. illustrative
Answer» D. illustrative
74.

…..…...... is a rhetorical mode suitable for relating a sequence of events or thoughts.

A. illustrative
B. rhetorical
C. descriptive
D. narrative
Answer» D. narrative
75.

Narratives can be classified as …..…...... and …..…......

A. fictional and non fictional
B. novel and fiction
C. novel and novella
D. story and poem
Answer» A. fictional and non fictional
76.

Argumentative writing is also called …..…...... writing.

A. descriptive
B. detailed
C. analytical
D. persuasive
Answer» D. persuasive
77.

…..…...... gives emphasis on convincing reader by substantiating its claim with the help of supporting evidence.

A. descriptive essay
B. argumentative essay
C. definition essay
D. cause and effect essay
Answer» B. argumentative essay
78.

…..…...... is a way of explaining a word or phrase.

A. description
B. definition
C. argument
D. statement
Answer» B. definition
79.

…..…...... essay deals with causes, effects, both cause and effect and a phenomenon.

A. compare and contrast
B. cause and effect
C. descriptive
D. argumentative
Answer» B. cause and effect
80.

…..…...... is explaining how something works happens or works.

A. audience analysis
B. textual analysis
C. process analysis
D. topic analysis
Answer» C. process analysis
81.

The general purpose of …........ and …........ is to break broad subjects into smaller parts.

A. classification and division
B. division and analysis
C. classification and planning
D. classification and writing
Answer» A. classification and division
82.

…..…...... and …..…...... essay presents similarities and differences.

A. classification and division
B. cause and effect
C. compare and contrast
D. compare and write
Answer» C. compare and contrast
83.

Handbook is an example for …..…...... process analysis.

A. directional
B. non directional
C. informational
D. analytical
Answer» A. directional
84.

Accordingly, as a result, due to are the phrases used in a …..…......

A. descriptive and analytical essay
B. argumentative and descriptive essay
C. definition and cause essay
D. cause and effect essay
Answer» D. cause and effect essay
85.

…..…...... is a word/phrase used in comparison/contrast essay.

A. also
B. due to
C. because
D. so that
Answer» A. also
86.

…..…...... summarizes the points compared/contrasted and restates the thesis statement.

A. introduction
B. content
C. preface
D. conclusion
Answer» D. conclusion
87.

…..…...... is taken into consideration while selecting examples in an illustrative essay.

A. scholars
B. teachers
C. source
D. audience
Answer» D. audience
88.

The two types of description are …..….......

A. objective and subjective
B. critical and objective
C. analytical and textual
D. cause and effect
Answer» A. objective and subjective
89.

The use of active verbs to create a lasting impression can be seen in …..…......

A. definition essay
B. descriptive essay
C. analytical essay
D. argumentative essay
Answer» B. descriptive essay
90.

…..…...... is an example for fictional narrative.

A. folklore
B. biography
C. autobiography
D. news report
Answer» A. folklore
91.

…..…...... is an example for non fictional narrative.

A. story
B. novel
C. novella
D. news report
Answer» D. news report
92.

…..…...... description is predominantly personal.

A. objective
B. subjective
C. analytic
D. valuable
Answer» B. subjective
93.

In …..…..... description writers would not mention how interesting their observations were.

A. objective
B. subjective
C. analytic
D. valuable
Answer» A. objective
94.

In …..…...... writing the use of figurative languages are permitted to be subjective.

A. descriptive
B. definition
C. cause and effect
D. argumentative
Answer» A. descriptive
95.

…………. essay presents a controlling idea or thesis the illustration of which is done using examples.

A. definition essay
B. descriptive essay
C. illustrative essay
D. argumentative essay
Answer» C. illustrative essay
96.

…..…...... is a phrase used in illustrative essay.

A. in particular
B. due to
C. both
D. whereas
Answer» A. in particular
97.

Any kind of writing that brings out a story, fictional or real, can be called …..…......

A. description
B. definition
C. analysis
D. narrative
Answer» D. narrative
98.

The main skill involved in case study is …..…......

A. Reading
B. Problem solving
C. Organization
D. Analysis
Answer» B. Problem solving
99.

is a group activity conduced at the beginning of a project to generate ideas.

A. Audience Analysis
B. Brainstorming
C. Rhetorical Mode
D. Interaction
Answer» B. Brainstorming
Tags
  • Question and answers in Writing for Academic and Professional Success,
  • Writing for Academic and Professional Success multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Writing for Academic and Professional Success Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Writing for Academic and Professional Success,
  • Writing for Academic and Professional Success MCQs with answers PDF download