90+ Introduction to TV and Cinema Solved MCQs

1.

The first television broadcast service in the world was started by

A. doordarshan
B. unesco
C. ani
D. bbc
Answer» D. bbc
2.

BBC Started television broadcasting in

A. 1926
B. 1936
C. 1946
D. 1956
Answer» B. 1936
3.

Doordarshan was launched in India on

A. 15 september 1949
B. 15 august 1949
C. 15 august 1959
D. 15 september 1959
Answer» D. 15 september 1959
4.

What is the motto of Doordarshan

A. bahujan hidaya bahujan sukhaya
B. sathyam sivam sundaram
C. mrudu bhave drida kritye
D. yato dharmasto jayah
Answer» B. sathyam sivam sundaram
5.

Doordarshan is operated in India under

A. ministry of information technology
B. ministry of news and current affairs
C. ministry of information and broadcasting
D. ministry of technology
Answer» C. ministry of information and broadcasting
6.

Which is the first private television news channel in Malayalam?

A. indiavision
B. asianet news
C. amrita tv
D. manorama news
Answer» B. asianet news
7.

SITE stands for

A. satellite included television experiment
B. satellite instructional television experiment
C. satellite included television expansion
D. satellite included television education
Answer» B. satellite instructional television experiment
8.

IPTV stands for

A. internet protocol television
B. internet provided television
C. international private television
D. international press television
Answer» A. internet protocol television
9.

Twenty four News is owned by

A. star group
B. flowers group
C. media village
D. none of the above
Answer» B. flowers group
10.

Which is the oldest news agency in the world?

A. ap
B. reuters
C. afp
D. ani
Answer» C. afp
11.

Which is the largest news agency in India?

A. pti
B. ani
C. reuters
D. ap
Answer» A. pti
12.

The process of up-linking in Television Broadcast Starts from

A. television bureau
B. television headquarters
C. television studio
D. edit suit
Answer» B. television headquarters
13.

Who among the following is responsible for the content aired in a television news channel?

A. editor in chief
B. reporter
C. sub editor
D. anchor
Answer» A. editor in chief
14.

A live news bulletin is controlled and coordinated from

A. pcr
B. mcr
C. edit suit
D. studio
Answer» A. pcr
15.

NDTV was founded by

A. prannoy roy and radhika roy
B. rajdeep sardesai
C. arnab goswami
D. none of the above
Answer» A. prannoy roy and radhika roy
16.

Which among the following is not an international channel?

A. al-jazeera english
B. bbc
C. ndtv
D. fox news
Answer» C. ndtv
17.

Which is the television channel owned by Kerala Government operated for live broadcast of Legislative Assembly proceedings?

A. victers
B. kerala tv
C. sabha tv
D. dd malayalam
Answer» C. sabha tv
18.

Which is the educational television channel by government of Kerala?

A. outbox
B. kite victers
C. dd malayalam
D. edu-live
Answer» B. kite victers
19.

A news rundown is

A. the time slot for a news bulletin
B. the anchor links for a news bulletin
C. the list of news stories for a bulletin in preferred order with duration
D. the list of bites required during a live news bulletin
Answer» C. the list of news stories for a bulletin in preferred order with duration
20.

ENG stands for

A. electronic news generation
B. electronic news gathering
C. essential news gathering
D. effective news generation
Answer» B. electronic news gathering
21.

EFP stands for

A. electronic file production
B. electronic file processing
C. electronic field programme
D. electronic field production
Answer» D. electronic field production
22.

PCR stands for

A. production control room
B. programme control room
C. production coordination room
D. programme coordination reel
Answer» A. production control room
23.

A PCR is responsible for

A. switching visuals from multiple camera during a live programme
B. giving commands for anchors
C. setting up graphics and additional visuals
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
24.

MCR stands for

A. main control room
B. main coordinating room
C. master control room
D. master camera room
Answer» C. master control room
25.

The commands given from the PCR to the anchor to start the show is termed asd

A. cue
B. clap
C. talk back
D. rat
Answer» A. cue
26.

A device that scrolls the text in front of the camera for the anchor to read is

A. tele-reader
B. tele-viewer
C. tele prompter
D. scroller
Answer» C. tele prompter
27.

The space on the television screen where the news appears as text is called

A. text band
B. ticker
C. graphics
D. text viewer
Answer» B. ticker
28.

Slug is

A. the short description of a news story
B. the number of a news story in rundown
C. the introduction part of a news story to be read by the anchor
D. the wrap up portion of a news bulletin
Answer» A. the short description of a news story
29.

The ideal duration of a television news bulletin is

A. 15 min
B. 30 min
C. 20 min
D. 60 min
Answer» B. 30 min
30.

A multi-camera television show is

A. any television show using more than one camera
B. any television programme using more than two camera
C. any live television programme using more than two camera
D. any television show using more than three camera
Answer» A. any television show using more than one camera
31.

Ad-lib is

A. the description attached along with reading scripts
B. commands for anchor while presenting a news
C. the non-scripted content read during a live show
D. all the above
Answer» C. the non-scripted content read during a live show
32.

A tele-prompter is placed

A. behind the camera
B. behind the anchor
C. in front of the camera
D. at the pcr
Answer» C. in front of the camera
33.

Television content distributed for a specific audience over different platforms all called as

A. special programme
B. narrowcast
C. podcast
D. target broadcast
Answer» B. narrowcast
34.

A news bulletin producer is responsible for

A. the content of the news stories used
B. rundown of the bulletin
C. technical perfection of airing the bulletin
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
35.

Which of the following microphones is used for anchoring a news bulletin?

A. lavaliere microphone
B. handheld microphone
C. rf microphone
D. boom mic
Answer» A. lavaliere microphone
36.

An outdoor production is

A. programme shot outside the studio
B. programme shot inside the studio
C. programme aired from the headquarters
D. programme aired from the field
Answer» A. programme shot outside the studio
37.

Indoor programmes are

A. shot from the studio
B. produced with artificial light
C. more convenient for production
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
38.

All live programmes are

A. recorded in the camera
B. multi-camera productions
C. pre-scripted
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
39.

Chroma key is used in Television Production for

A. lighting
B. colouring
C. removal of background
D. all the above
Answer» C. removal of background
40.

A news package is

A. a draft news report
B. an edited news story with visuals, voice over and bites
C. a rundown
D. a news bulletin
Answer» B. an edited news story with visuals, voice over and bites
41.

A freelance journalist, photographer, or videographer who contributes reports, photos, or videos to a news organization on assignment basis is called

A. assignee
B. trainee
C. stringer
D. beat reporter
Answer» C. stringer
42.

Beat reporting is

A. reporting news stories from a specific location
B. reporting news stories of specific events
C. reporting news stories for a specific theme or topic
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
43.

The minimum number of camera required for an interview programme in television is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» A. 1
44.

Which of the following is not a quality of a news anchor?

A. fluency
B. general awareness
C. language proficiency
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
45.

Who among the following invented the cinematograph?

A. lumiere brothers
B. mani sethna
C. dada saheb phalke
D. dhirendra nath ganguly
Answer» A. lumiere brothers
46.

Which is the basic building block of a movie?

A. frame
B. shot
C. scene
D. sequence
Answer» A. frame
47.

_______ film movement reflects the inner conflicts of its 1920s German audience by giving their woes an inescapably external presence.

A. germen impressionism
B. german expressionism
C. british new wave
D. german new wave
Answer» B. german expressionism
48.

____________ film movement is based on the concept that film theory doesn't necessary have to align with theatrical frameworks.

A. german impressionism
B. british new wave
C. soviet montage
D. german new wave
Answer» C. soviet montage
49.

Kinetoscope was invented by

A. lumiere brothers
B. thomas edison
C. auguste
D. william dickson
Answer» B. thomas edison
50.

The cinematograph projector invented by Lumiere Brothers had a frame rate of

A. 24
B. 25
C. 16
D. 8
Answer» C. 16
51.

Frame rate is

A. the number of frames in a moving picture
B. the number of shots in a moving picture
C. the number of frames in a moving picture per second
D. the number of shots in a moving picture per second
Answer» C. the number of frames in a moving picture per second
52.

Higher frame rate in a movie will result in

A. higher quality and lower file size
B. lower quality and higher file size
C. lower quality and lower file size
D. higher quality and higher file size
Answer» D. higher quality and higher file size
53.

Battleship Potemkin is a film directed by

A. edmund meisel
B. jacob bliokh
C. sergei eisenstein
D. dmitri shostakovich
Answer» C. sergei eisenstein
54.

Battleship Potemkin was a ___________ movie

A. russian
B. silent
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both a and b
55.

Bicycle Thieves is a movie directed by

A. vittorio de sica
B. cesare zavattini
C. enzo staiola
D. lianella carell
Answer» A. vittorio de sica
56.

Bicycle Thieves is a/an __________ film.

A. russian
B. italian
C. german
D. persian
Answer» B. italian
57.

Which among the following is not a Charlie Chaplin movie?

A. the kid
B. city lights
C. modern times
D. the street
Answer» D. the street
58.

Which of the following is not a movie by Akira Kurosawa?

A. seven samurai
B. rashomon
C. the life
D. yojimbo
Answer» C. the life
59.

Which of the following movies is not associated with Kim Ki-duk?

A. 3-iron
B. spring, summer, fall, winter... and spring
C. moebius
D. the magnificent seven
Answer» D. the magnificent seven
60.

Mohsen Makmalbaf is a _____________ film director.

A. italian
B. iranian
C. arabian
D. persian
Answer» B. iranian
61.

A moment of innocence is a movie directed by

A. akira kurosawa
B. mohsen makmalbaf
C. kim ki-duk
D. none of the above
Answer» B. mohsen makmalbaf
62.

Robert Wiene is associated with

A. german expressionism
B. german impressionism
C. soviet montage
D. none of the above
Answer» A. german expressionism
63.

The movie Bicycle Thieves can be related to

A. italian neo realism
B. german expressionism
C. soviet montage
D. none of the above
Answer» A. italian neo realism
64.

The first feature film in India, Raja Harishchandra was released in

A. 1912
B. 1913
C. 1922
D. 1923
Answer» B. 1913
65.

Raja Harishchandra was a movie by

A. dadasaheb phalke
B. satyajith ray
C. anurag kashyap
D. mrinal sen
Answer» A. dadasaheb phalke
66.

Which is the first colour movie in India?

A. kisan kanya
B. raja harishchandra
C. aparajito
D. jalsaghar
Answer» A. kisan kanya
67.

Kisan Kanya, the first colour movie in India was directed by

A. satyajit ray
B. moti b. gidwani
C. shyam benegal
D. mrinal sen
Answer» B. moti b. gidwani
68.

Parallel cinema movement in India was originated in

A. delhi
B. kolkata
C. west bengal
D. mumbai
Answer» C. west bengal
69.

Who is the first Indian to make moving picture?

A. h.s. bhatwadekar
B. ritwik ghatak
C. lumiere brothers
D. f.b. thanawala
Answer» A. h.s. bhatwadekar
70.

Pather Panchali is a __________

A. benglali movie
B. 1955 movie
C. written and directed by satyajit ray
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
71.

Girish Kasaravalli is known for

A. parallel cinema movement
B. neo-realism
C. surrealism
D. malayalam film movement
Answer» A. parallel cinema movement
72.

Which of the following is/are the movie(s) directed by Ritwik Ghatak?

A. meghe dhaka tara
B. komal gandhar
C. a river called titash
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
73.

K Balachander is from ____________ movie industry.

A. kannada
B. telugu
C. malayalam
D. tamil
Answer» D. tamil
74.

Apoorva Ragangal is

A. a tamil movie
B. directed by k balachander
C. a 1975 movie
D. all the above
Answer» A. a tamil movie
75.

Which of the following is the first movie in Tamil ?

A. vigathakumaran
B. marthanda varma
C. balan
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
76.

The first Malayalam movie – Vigathakumaran was released in

A. 1928
B. 1930
C. 1932
D. 1936
Answer» B. 1930
77.

The first colour movie in Malayalam was

A. vigathakumaran
B. kandam becha coat
C. baalan
D. marthanda varma
Answer» B. kandam becha coat
78.

Which of the following movie is not directed by Adoor Gopalakrishnan?

A. swayamvaram
B. vidheyan
C. mathilukal
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
79.

Esthappaan is a movie by

A. g aravindan
B. adoor gopalakrishnan
C. padmarajan
D. mt vasudevan nair
Answer» A. g aravindan
80.

An establishing shot is mostly

A. xls
B. mid shot
C. close up shot
D. ots
Answer» A. xls
81.

The horizontal movement of a camera is called

A. tilting
B. panning
C. dolly left
D. dolly right
Answer» B. panning
82.

The vertical movement of a camera is called

A. tilting
B. panning
C. tracking
D. dolly in
Answer» A. tilting
83.

Worm’s eye shot makes the subject

A. inferior
B. dominant
C. actual
D. nothing
Answer» B. dominant
84.

Bird’s eye view can be related to

A. tripod
B. drone
C. tracking shot
D. tilt up shot
Answer» B. drone
85.

Key light in three point lighting is

A. the primary light source
B. the secondary light source
C. the tertiary light source
D. used to remove shadows
Answer» A. the primary light source
86.

Fill light is used for

A. making the edges visible
B. removing the shadows
C. reflection
D. none of the above
Answer» B. removing the shadows
87.

POV stands for

A. picture of video
B. point of video
C. point of view
D. picture of view
Answer» C. point of view
88.

Backlight is used for

A. enhancing the three dimensional view of the subject
B. making the background of the subject visible
C. removing the shadows behind
D. all the above
Answer» A. enhancing the three dimensional view of the subject
89.

Backlight is also called as

A. hair light
B. shoulder light
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both a and b
90.

Dolly in is similar to

A. zoom out
B. zoom in
C. tilt in
D. pan in
Answer» B. zoom in
91.

The entire camera unit moves in

A. pedestal movement
B. tilt movement
C. pan movement
D. all the above
Answer» A. pedestal movement
92.

Which of the following is the most intensive light source in three point lighting?

A. key light
B. fill light
C. back light
D. both a and b
Answer» A. key light
93.

The space between the topmost part of the subject and the upper frame border is called as

A. nose room
B. head room
C. rule of third
D. composition
Answer» B. head room
94.

Which of the following is not a camera movement

A. pedestal up
B. arc left
C. dolly in
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
Tags
Question and answers in Introduction to TV and Cinema, Introduction to TV and Cinema multiple choice questions and answers, Introduction to TV and Cinema Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Introduction to TV and Cinema, Introduction to TV and Cinema MCQs with answers PDF download