McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) .
| 851. |
Quality of transmission depends upon |
| A. | Nature of signal only |
| B. | Nature of medium only |
| C. | Both (1) and (2) |
| D. | Neither A nor B |
| Answer» C. Both (1) and (2) | |
|
Explanation: Quality of transmission is governed both by nature of signal and nature of communication channel/medium. |
|
| 852. |
The oil in the wick of an oil lamp rises up due to: |
| A. | capillary action |
| B. | low viscosity of oil |
| C. | gravitational force |
| D. | pressure difference |
| Answer» A. capillary action | |
|
Explanation: The oil in the wick of an oil lamp rises up due to capillary action. |
|
| 853. |
Which of the following properties is generally found, in non-metals?' |
| A. | Brittleness |
| B. | Conductivity |
| C. | Ductility |
| D. | Malleability |
| Answer» A. Brittleness | |
|
Explanation: An important physical property of non metals is that they are brittle and hence cannot be beaten into sheets or drawn into wires.In other words, non-metals are non-malleable and non-ductile. Where stress is applied on non- metals, they shatter into pieces. |
|
| 854. |
Electro-static precipitator is used to control – |
| A. | Chemical Pollutants |
| B. | Radio-active Pollutants |
| C. | Water Pollutants |
| D. | Air Pollutants |
| Answer» D. Air Pollutants | |
|
Explanation: An Electrostatic precipitator is a particulate collection device that removes particles from a flowing gas (such as air) using the force of an induced electrostatic charge. They are useful in controlling air pollutants in particulate form. They are highly efficient filtration devices that minimally impede the flow of gases through the device, and can easily remove fine particulate matter such as dust and smoke from the air stream. |
|
| 855. |
The Newton's First Law is also called as |
| A. | Law of moments |
| B. | Law of inertia |
| C. | Law of energy |
| D. | Law of momentum |
| Answer» B. Law of inertia | |
|
Explanation: According to Newton's first law, an object that is at rest will stay at rest unless an unbalanced force acts upon it and an object that is in motion will not change its velocity unless an unbalanced force acts upon it. So this law is known as the law of inertia. |
|
| 856. |
Hydraulic machines work under the principle of – |
| A. | Newton’s law |
| B. | Joule law |
| C. | Pascal’s law |
| D. | Floatation law |
| Answer» C. Pascal’s law | |
|
Explanation: Hydraulic machines work under the principal of Pascal’s law which states that thepressure in a static hydraulic fluid in a closed system is same everywhere. |
|
| 857. |
The scientist who first discovered that the Earth revolves round the Sun was - |
| A. | Newton |
| B. | Dalton |
| C. | Copernicus |
| D. | Einsteirn |
| Answer» C. Copernicus | |
|
Explanation: Nicolaus Copernicus was a Polish astronomer who put forth the theory that the Sun is at rest near the center of the Universe, and that the Earth, spinning on its axis once daily, revolves annually around the Sun. |
|
| 858. |
The type of minor used in automobiles to see the traffic on the rear side is – |
| A. | Concave |
| B. | Plano-Convex |
| C. | Plane |
| D. | Convex |
| Answer» D. Convex | |
|
Explanation: Convex mirrors are used as rear view mirrors in automobiles to see the traffic on the rear side. A convex mirror always produces an erect image of the objects. The image formed in a convex mirror is highly diminished than the object, due to which a convex mirror gives a wide field of view of the traffic behind. |
|
| 859. |
Lognitudinal waves and Transverse waves are types of - |
| A. | Mechanical waves |
| B. | Non-Mechanical waves |
| C. | Both of above |
| D. | None of Above |
| Answer» A. Mechanical waves | |
|
Explanation: Mechanical Waves are waves which propagate through a material medium (solid, liquid, or gas) at a wave speed which depends on the elastic and inertial properties of that medium. There are two basic types of wavemotion for mechanical waves: longitudinal waves and transverse waves. |
|
| 860. |
The brightest planet is . |
| A. | Jupiter |
| B. | Mars |
| C. | Venus |
| D. | Mercury |
| Answer» C. Venus | |
|
Explanation: Venus is one of the brightest objects in the night sky Venus is so bright because its thick clouds reflect most of the sunlight that reaches it (about 70%) back into space, and because it is the closest planet to Earth. |
|
| 861. |
Sound in TV is modulating - |
| A. | AM |
| B. | FM |
| C. | PCM |
| D. | PM |
| Answer» A. AM | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 862. |
Density of water is maximum at |
| A. | 12 degree Celsius |
| B. | 8 degree Celsius |
| C. | 4 degree Celsius |
| D. | 0 degree Celsius |
| Answer» C. 4 degree Celsius | |
|
Explanation: Water never has an absolute density because its density varies with temperature. Water has a maximum density at |
|
| 863. |
Formation of shadows can be explained by - |
| A. | rectilinear propagation of light |
| B. | reflection |
| C. | refraction |
| D. | total internal reflection |
| Answer» A. rectilinear propagation of light | |
|
Explanation: In this position, the head light will be at the principal focus so that the rays of light falling on the concave mirror will be rendered parallel |
|
| 864. |
A liquid disturbed by stirring comes to rest due to – |
| A. | density |
| B. | surface tension |
| C. | viscosity |
| D. | centripetal force |
| Answer» C. viscosity | |
|
Explanation: It happens because of viscosity. The viscosity of a fluid is a measure of its resistance to gradual deformation by shear stress or tensile stress. It is due to friction between neighboring parcels of the fluid that are moving at different velocities. |
|
| 865. |
In Astrophysics, what name is given to a hypothetical hole in outer space from which stars and energy emerge? |
| A. | Black hole |
| B. | Ozone hole |
| C. | Asteroid belt |
| D. | White hole |
| Answer» D. White hole | |
|
Explanation: A White Hole is a hypothetical hole in outer space from which energy, stars, and other celestial matter emerge or explode. It is a theoretical celestial object into which matter is funneled from a black hole. |
|
| 866. |
The Laser is a beam of radiations which are – |
| A. | Non-coherent and monochromatic |
| B. | Coherent and monochromatic |
| C. | Non-coherent and non-monochromatic |
| D. | Coherent and non-monochromatic |
| Answer» B. Coherent and monochromatic | |
|
Explanation: Laser, an acronym for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of |
|
| 867. |
Ice float on water because its density is |
| A. | more than water |
| B. | less than water |
| C. | zero |
| D. | same as water |
| Answer» B. less than water | |
|
Explanation: Archimedes' Principle states that for an object to floaton water, it must displace an equal amount of water. Ice floats because it is about 9% less dense than liquid water. |
|
| 868. |
Distances of stars are measured in – |
| A. | Galactic unit |
| B. | Stellar mile |
| C. | Cosmic kilometre |
| D. | Light year |
| Answer» D. Light year | |
|
Explanation: Light year is a unit of length used informally to express astronomical distances. It is most often used when expressing distances to stars and other distances on a galactic scale. It is equal to just under 10 trillion kilometres. |
|
| 869. |
Loudness of sound depends on – |
| A. | Frequency |
| B. | Wavelength |
| C. | Amplitude |
| D. | Pitch |
| Answer» C. Amplitude | |
|
Explanation: Loudness depends on the amplitude of the sound wave. The larger the amplitude the more energy the sound wave contains therefore the louder the sound. The pitch of a note depends on the frequency of the source of the sound. |
|
| 870. |
A man jumping out of a moving train is thrown - |
| A. | forward |
| B. | backward |
| C. | sideways |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. forward | |
|
Explanation: At the time of jumping out he has the same velocity as the moving train. |
|
| 871. |
Blowing Air with open pipe is an example of – |
| A. | isothermal process |
| B. | isochroric process |
| C. | Isobaric process |
| D. | Adiabatic process |
| Answer» C. Isobaric process | |
|
Explanation: When air is suddenly exhaled out into a larger volume through the narrow opening, air undergo adiabatic expansion. So blowing air is an adiabatic process. But since it is open pipe, the pressure inside and pressure outside remains same. |
|
| 872. |
The amount of matter in a ball of steel is its – |
| A. | Weight |
| B. | Mass |
| C. | Density |
| D. | Volume |
| Answer» B. Mass | |
|
Explanation: In simple terms, mass is the amount of matter in an object, and is measured in grams. Under normal circumstances, and as long as it remains intact, an object will always have the same mass, i.e. there will always be the same amount of matter in it. |
|
| 873. |
When temperature difference between liquid and its surroundings is doubled, the rate of loss of heat will: |
| A. | remain same |
| B. | double |
| C. | three times |
| D. | four times |
| Answer» B. double | |
|
Explanation: According to Newton's law of cooling, the rate of loss of heat of a body is directly proportional to the difference between the temperature of hot body and temperature of the surroundings, provided that the difference in temperature is small enough. |
|
| 874. |
The weight of a body at the centre of earth is: |
| A. | half the weight at the surface |
| B. | zero |
| C. | twice the weight at the surface |
| D. | infinite |
| Answer» B. zero | |
|
Explanation: Weight of a body is the force with which it is attracted towards the centre of earth. The weight of a body, 'w' of mass `m' is given by: W = mg, where `g is the acceleration due to gravity At the centre of earth, value of 'g' is zero. Therefore, weight of a body is zero at the centre of the earth. |
|
| 875. |
The component used for tuning a radio is basically a variable – |
| A. | Resistor |
| B. | Condenser |
| C. | Inductor |
| D. | Transformer |
| Answer» B. Condenser | |
|
Explanation: A tuning capacitor or tuning condenser is a variable capacitor used in an electronic circuit of a radio. It usually connects in parallel to a loop antenna and its capacitance may be intentionally and repeatedly changed mechanically or electronically. |
|
| 876. |
0°K, is equivalent to – |
| A. | 273°C |
| B. | -273°C |
| C. | 0°C |
| D. | 100°C |
| Answer» B. -273°C | |
|
Explanation: 0 degrees Kelvin is equal to - 273.15 degrees Celsius. It is the lowest possible temperature, at which all molecules are have the least possible amount of kinetic energy. |
|
| 877. |
What type of force acts on a car moving around a curve? |
| A. | Centrifugal force |
| B. | Cohesive force |
| C. | Centripetal force |
| D. | Gravitational force |
| Answer» C. Centripetal force | |
|
Explanation: Any object moving in a circle (or along a circular path) experiences a centripetal force. It is this physical force that pushes or pulls the object towards the center of the circle. In the case of a car moving along a curve, as it makes a turn, the force of friction acting upon the turned wheels of the car provides centripetal force required for circular motion. |
|
| 878. |
Which one among the following is not an electromagnetic wave? |
| A. | X-Ray |
| B. | R-Ray |
| C. | Cathode Ray |
| D. | Infrared Ray |
| Answer» C. Cathode Ray | |
|
Explanation: In physics, electromagnetic radiation (EMR) refers to the waves (or their quanta, photons) of the electro-magnetic field, propagating (radiating) through space carrying electromagnetic radiant energy. It includes radio waves, microwaves, infrared, (visible) light, ultraviolet, X-, and gamma radiation. |
|
| 879. |
Which one of the following is a good electrical conductor? |
| A. | Graphite |
| B. | Diamond |
| C. | Peat |
| D. | Charcoal |
| Answer» A. Graphite | |
|
Explanation: Graphite is a good conductor of electricity because its electrons are delocalized or free to move around. Each carbon atom in graphite is directly linked to only three carbon atoms through covalent bonds. Therefore, out of the four valence electrons in a car-bon atom, only three are used for bonding and the fourth is relatively free and can move from one car-bon atom to the other. |
|
| 880. |
Which °fine metals has the maximum thermal conductivity? |
| A. | Iron |
| B. | Aluminium |
| C. | Silver |
| D. | Copper |
| Answer» C. Silver | |
|
Explanation: Silver has the best thermal conductivity of 429 W/mK at RT (295K). It isfollowed by copper, gold and aluminium. Metals generally have very good electrical conductivity, that leads to high thermal conductivity. |
|
| 881. |
What do radioactive substances emit? |
| A. | Radio waves |
| B. | Infrared waves |
| C. | Ultraviolet waves |
| D. | α, β and γ rays |
| Answer» D. α, β and γ rays | |
|
Explanation: Of the three main types of radiation given off during radioactive decay, two are particles and one is energy; scientists call them alpha, beta and gamma after the first three letters of the Greek alphabet. |
|
| 882. |
The term ‘Higgs Boson' is associated with – |
| A. | Nano Technology |
| B. | Oncology |
| C. | God Particle |
| D. | Stem Cell Research |
| Answer» C. God Particle | |
|
Explanation: The Higgs boson is an elementary particle in the Standard Model of particle physics. That is often referred to as the "God particle" in popular media out-side the scientific community. |
|
| 883. |
Addition of suitable impurities into semiconductor, is called – |
| A. | Doping |
| B. | Mixing |
| C. | Forming |
| D. | Diluting |
| Answer» A. Doping | |
|
Explanation: In semiconductor production, doping refers to the introduction of impurities into an extremely pure intrinsic semiconductor for the purpose of modulating its electrical properties. The impurities are dependent upon the type of semiconductor and the properties that it needs to have for its intended purpose. |
|
| 884. |
When a ship enters the sea from a river what will be the effect? |
| A. | It lowers |
| B. | It sways |
| C. | It rises a little |
| D. | It jolts |
| Answer» C. It rises a little | |
|
Explanation: When a ship enters the sea from a river, it rises a little since salt water is denser than river water. As the density of river water is less than that of the sea water, the water displaced by the ship in the river is more than that displaced in the sea. So it rises as it enters sea from river. |
|
| 885. |
Hydroscope is an instrument that shows changes in: |
| A. | Sound under water |
| B. | Atmospheric humidity |
| C. | Density of liquid |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
|
Explanation: Hydroscope is an optical device for enabling a person to see an object at a considerable distance below the surface of water by means of a series of mirrors enclosed in a steel tube. Hydrophone is an instrument used for recording sound under water. It is the underwater equivalent of a microphone that measures pressure fluctuations, and these are usually converted to sound pressure level (SPL), a logarithmic measure of the mean square acoustic pressure. |
|
| 886. |
Unit of resistance is – |
| A. | volt² x ampere |
| B. | volt/ampere |
| C. | ampere/volt |
| D. | volt x ampere |
| Answer» B. volt/ampere | |
|
Explanation: An ohm (0) is the SI derived unit |
|
| 887. |
A cycle tyre bursts suddenly. This represents an – |
| A. | Isothermal process |
| B. | Adiabatic process |
| C. | Isochoric process |
| D. | Isoboric process |
| Answer» B. Adiabatic process | |
|
Explanation: When a tyre bursts suddenly energy is not immediately transferred between the system and the surrounding. So the process is adiabatic. There sudden expansion of its air into the atmosphere is adiabatic and the tyre is cooled. In adiabatic process, heat neither enters the system nor leaves the system. |
|
| 888. |
Global warming is expected to result in |
| A. | increase in level of sea |
| B. | change in crop pattern |
| C. | change in coastline |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
|
Explanation: Global warming is projected to have a number of effects on the oceans. Ongoing effects include rising sea levels due to thermal expansion and melting of glaciers and ice sheets, and warming of the ocean surface, leading to increased temperature stratification. |
|
| 889. |
Which is best used as a sound absorbing material in partition walls? |
| A. | Stone chips |
| B. | Steel |
| C. | Glass – wool |
| D. | Glass pieces |
| Answer» C. Glass – wool | |
|
Explanation: Materials that do not transfer mechanical energy well. These tend to be soft,flexible, low density, and with high surface area to linear area ratios. |
|
| 890. |
The dimensional formula ML⁻¹T⁻² corresponds to – |
| A. | Modulus of elasticity |
| B. | Viscosity |
| C. | Moment of a force |
| D. | Thrust |
| Answer» A. Modulus of elasticity | |
|
Explanation: M Li- T-2 is the dimension of any quantity that is force per unit area such as Pressure or Stress, Young's Modulus, Bulk Modulus, Modulus of Rigidity, Energy Density. The Modulus of Elasticity is the ratio of the stress applied to a body or substance to the resulting strain within the elastic limit. |
|
| 891. |
Purity of a metal can be determined with the help of – |
| A. | Pascal's law |
| B. | Boyle's law |
| C. | Archimedes principle |
| D. | Conservation of mass principle |
| Answer» C. Archimedes principle | |
|
Explanation: Purity of a metal can be determined with the help of Archimedes Principle which makes use of the densities and buoyancy of metals. Finding the density of a metal sample can help to determine its purity. It is most commonly used in the checking the purity of gold. |
|
| 892. |
If both the mass and the velocity of a body is increased to twice of their magnitude, the kinetic energy will increase by – |
| A. | 2 times |
| B. | 4 times |
| C. | 8 times |
| D. | 16 times |
| Answer» B. 4 times | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 893. |
Which phenomenon is responsible for the echo of sound wave? |
| A. | Reflection |
| B. | Refraction |
| C. | Interference |
| D. | Polarization |
| Answer» A. Reflection | |
|
Explanation: Reflection of sound waves off of surfaces lead to one of two phenomena - an echo or a reverberation. The echo is produced due to hitting of the sound waves with the obstacles which makes the Sound to reflect back. Echoes occur when a reflected sound wave reaches the ear more than 0.1 seconds after the original sound wave was heard. |
|
| 894. |
Which of the following has the lowest frequency? |
| A. | Visible light |
| B. | Gamma rays |
| C. | Xrays |
| D. | Ultra violet rays |
| Answer» A. Visible light | |
|
Explanation: The common material used as fuse wire is an alloy of tin and lead (63% tin and 37% lead). Fuse wires provide over current protection of an electrical circuit including the source of power and the load. Its essential component is a metal wire or strip that melts when too much current flows through it, thereby interrupting the flow of current. |
|
| 895. |
A fresh egg when placed in salt water will – |
| A. | sink and go to the bottom |
| B. | sink but will not go to the bottom |
| C. | float |
| D. | burst |
| Answer» C. float | |
|
Explanation: When a fresh egg is placed in regular water, it sinks. However, when the same egg is placed in saltwater, it floats. This isbecause salt water is denser than the egg causing it to float. |
|
| 896. |
What is the unit of relative density? |
| A. | kg/m |
| B. | kg/m² |
| C. | kg/m³ |
| D. | It has no unit |
| Answer» D. It has no unit | |
|
Explanation: Relative density is the ratio of the density (mass of a unit volume) of a substance to the density of a given reference material. So, it is a dimensionless quantity and has no unit. |
|
| 897. |
Hydraulic brakes in automobile work on – |
| A. | Poiseuille's principle |
| B. | Pascal's principle |
| C. | Archimedes' principle |
| D. | Bernoulli's principle |
| Answer» B. Pascal's principle | |
|
Explanation: The hydraulic brake is an arrangement of braking mechanism which uses brake fluid, typically containing glycol ethers or diethylene glycol, to transfer pres-sure from the controlling mechanism to the braking mechanism. It works on the principle of Pascal's law which states that "pressure at a point in a fluid is equal in all directions in space". When pressure is applied on a fluid it travels equally in all directions so that uniform braking action is applied on all wheels. |
|
| 898. |
The gas used in a refrigerator is - |
| A. | cooled down on flowing |
| B. | heated up on flowing |
| C. | cooled down when compressed |
| D. | cooled down when expanded |
| Answer» D. cooled down when expanded | |
|
Explanation: Common refrigerants used in |
|
| 899. |
The main purpose of the spacecraft "messenger" is : |
| A. | Orbiting the Venus |
| B. | Orbiting the Mars |
| C. | Mapping and investigating the Mercury |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Mapping and investigating the Mercury | |
|
Explanation: Messenger (stylized as MESSENGER, whose backronym is Mercury Surface, Space Environment, Geochemistry, and Ranging") was spacecraft that orbited the planet Mercury between 2011 and 2015. |
|
| 900. |
Light scattering takes place in – |
| A. | Colloidal solutions |
| B. | Acidic solutions |
| C. | Electrolyte solutions |
| D. | Basic solutions |
| Answer» A. Colloidal solutions | |
|
Explanation: Light scattering in colloidal solutions or particles in suspension is known as Tyndall Effect. It is similar to Rayleigh scattering, in that the intensity of the scattered light depends on the fourth power of the frequency, so blue light is scattered much more strongly than red light. |
|
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.