200
106k

1210+ Physics Solved MCQs

These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) .

801.

The term ‘Higgs Boson’ is associated with -

A. Nano Technology
B. Oncology
C. God Particle
D. Stem Cell Research
Answer» C. God Particle
Explanation: The Higgs boson is an elementary particle in the Standard Model of particle physics. That is often referred to as the “God particle” in popular media outside the scientific community.
802.

Kilowatt-hour (KWH) is the unit of -

A. power
B. resistance
C. resistivity
D. energy
Answer» D. energy
Explanation: The kilowatt hour (symbol kWh, kW h or kW h) is a unit of energy equal to 3.6 megajoules. If the energy is being transmitted or used at a constant rate (power) over a period of time, the total energy in kilowatt hours is the power in kilowatts multiplied by the time in hours.
803.

Major portion of the earth’s crust is mainly constituted by -

A. Oxygen and Iron
B. Oxygen and Silicon
C. Silicon and Iron
D. Silicon and Aluminium
Answer» B. Oxygen and Silicon
Explanation: Oxygen is the most abundant element in the earth’s crust, comprising 46.6% or the crust by weight. Silicon 28%, aluminum8.2%, iron 5.6%, calcium 4.2%, sodium 2.5%, magnesium 2.4%, potassium, 2.0%, and titanium 0.61% also comprise the crust.
804.

The mirror used by ENT specialist is:

A. Plane mirror
B. Concave mirror
C. Convex mirror
D. None of these
Answer» B. Concave mirror
Explanation: To see the inner part of ear and other parts, E.N.T doctors use a concave mirror. When the rays of light falls on reflecting surface of concave mirror, that time Concave mirror concentrate those all the rays at its focus.
805.

Fibre optics work on the principle of -

A. scattering of light
B. total internal absorption
C. total internal reflection
D. option rotation
Answer» C. total internal reflection
Explanation: An optical fibre is a cylindrical dielectric waveguide (non-conducting waveguide) that transmits light along its axis, by the process of total internal reflection.
806.

The reverse effect of X-ray emission is

A. Raman effect
B. Compton effect
C. Zeeman effect
D. Photoelectric
Answer» D. Photoelectric
Explanation: When fast moving electrons strike on high atomic weight substance, X - ray is produced. In contrast, Photoelectric effect takes place when radiation of sufficient frequency incident on the metal surface and electrons are emitted. Hence, X ray is the inverse phenomenon of photoelectric effect.
807.

The group of solar cells joined together in a definite pattern is called a –

A. Battery
B. Solar heater
C. Solar cooker
D. Solar cell panel
Answer» D. Solar cell panel
Explanation: A single solar cell can produce only a small amount of electricity. In those cases where more electrical power is needed, a large number of solar cells are joined in series. This group of solar cells is called a `solar cell panel'. Thus, a solar cell panel consists of a large number of solar cells joined together in a definite pattern.
808.

Fuse wire is made of an alloy of –

A. Tin and Lead
B. Tin and Copper
C. Lead and Copper
D. Copper and Silver
Answer» A. Tin and Lead
Explanation: The common material used as fuse wire is an alloy of tin and lead (63% tin and 37% lead). Fuse wires provide over current protection of an electrical circuit including the source of power and the load. Its essential component is a metal wire or strip that melts when too much current flows through it, thereby interrupting the flow of current.
809.

The colour of the ocean appears to be blue because the sunlight falling on it is –

A. reflected
B. refracted
C. diffracted
D. scattered
Answer» D. scattered
Explanation: The reason the ocean is blue is due to the absorption and scattering of light. The blue wavelengths of light are scattered, similar to the scattering of blue light in the sky but absorption is a much larger factor than scatteringfor the clear ocean water. In water, absorption is strong in the red and weak in the blue, thus red light is absorbed quickly in the ocean leaving blue.
810.

During which of the following operating conditions of an auto-mobile, carbon monoxide content in exhaust gas is maximum?

A. Acceleration
B. Cruising
C. Idle running
D. Deacceleration
Answer» C. Idle running
Explanation: High Carbon Monoxide (CO) content in exhaust gas of automobiles usually indicate a fuel mixture richer than ideal (rich mixture - air fuel ratio below 14.7).
811.

The least distance of distinct vision is –

A. 35 cm
B. 25 cm
C. 45 cm
D. 15 cm
Answer» B. 25 cm
Explanation: Least distance of distinct vision is the minimum object's distance that is able to produce a distinct image on the retina. This distance is about 25 cm from the eye. However, it varies with age. For infants the least distance of distinct vision is about 5 to 8 cm.
812.

Sound waves can be transmitted by any

A. Medium
B. Vacuum
C. Both medium and vacuum
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Medium
Explanation: Sound is transmitted through gases, plasma, and liquids as longitudinal waves, also called compression waves. It requires a medium to propagate.
813.

Which term is not associated with sound wave?

A. Hertz
B. Decibel
C. Candela
D. Mach
Answer» C. Candela
Explanation: Candela is the standard unit of luminous intensity, the luminous power per unit solid angle emitted by a point light source in a particular direction, in the International System of Units. The word candela means candle in Latin.
814.

If an electron and a photon have the same wavelength, then they will have the same –

A. velocity
B. linear momentum
C. angular momentum
D. energy
Answer» B. linear momentum
Explanation: When a non-relativistic electron and a non-relativistic proton are moving and have the same de Broglie wavelength, then they will have the same linear mo-mentum p = mv.
815.

In hydel power station, the motion produced in turbines is due to –

A. flow of water
B. burning of coal
C. burning of diesel
D. production of steam
Answer» A. flow of water
Explanation: A water turbine is a rotary machine that converts kinetic energy and potential energy of water into mechanical work. Hydroelectric power comes from water at work, water in motion. To generate electricity, water must be in motion. This is kinetic (moving) energy.
816.

The point where total mass of a body is supposed to be concentrated is known as –

A. Dead centre
B. Centre of mass
C. Centre of gravity
D. Centre of motion
Answer» B. Centre of mass
Explanation: The centre of mass of a body or a system of particles is defined as a single point at which the whole mass of the body or system is imagined to be concentrated and all the applied forces acts at that point. It is that point that moves when forces are applied on the body.
817.

Curie is an unit of –

A. Radioactivity
B. energy of Gamma rays
C. intensity of Gamma rays
D. work function
Answer» A. Radioactivity
Explanation: The curie (symbol Ci) is a non-SI unit of radioactivity, named 'in honour of Pierre Curie. It was originally defined as "the quantity or mass of radium emanation in equilibrium with one gram of radium (element)".
818.

The mass of an electron in motion depends upon -

A. Direction of motion
B. B its velocity
C. C its velocity of e-
D. D it’s shell number
Answer» B. B its velocity
Explanation: The electron has a mass that is approximately 1/1836 that of the proton. Quantum mechanical properties of the electron include an intrinsic angular momentum (spin) of a half-integer value, expressed in units of the reduced Planck constant, ħ.
819.

Water drops cannot stick to the oily surface due to –

A. lack of adhesive force
B. surface tension
C. cannot mix each other
D. water is lighter than oil
Answer» B. surface tension
Explanation: The separation of oil and water is caused due to the difference in surface tension of the two liquids. The water molecules stick together tightly and does not mix with the oil because water molecules are attracted to each other very strongly, forming an invisible "skin" of surface tension around each drop.
820.

Decibel is the unit of             .

A. Speed of light
B. Intensity of sound
C. Intensity of heat
D. None of these
Answer» B. Intensity of sound
Explanation: Decibel (dB) unit is used for expressing the ratio between two amounts of electric or acoustic power for measuring the relative loudness of sounds.
821.

Magnetic keepers are pieces of –

A. Nickel
B. Cobalt
C. Steel
D. Soft iron
Answer» D. Soft iron
Explanation: Magnetic keepers arc pieces of soft iron that are placed across the poles of a bar magnet or a horseshoe magnet. They help prevent the loss of magnetism.
822.

Certain substances loose their electrical resistance completely at super low temperature. Such, substances are called.

A. Super conductors
B. Semi conductors
C. Dielectrics
D. Perfect conductors
Answer» A. Super conductors
Explanation: Superconductors are materials that carry electrical current with little or no resistance when cooled, below a certaintemperature. While conventional superconductors need to be cooled close to absolute zero (-273.15 °C) before they superconduct, high temperature superconductors do so above the boiling point of liquid nitrogen (-196 °C).
823.

In a transistor, the base is               .

A. an insulator
B. a conductor of low resistance
C. a conductor of high resistance
D. an extrinsic semiconductor
Answer» B. a conductor of low resistance
Explanation: A transistor is a semiconductor device used to amplify and switch electronic signals and electrical power. It is composed of semiconductor material with at least three terminals for connection to an external circuit.
824.

Sound waves are produced by -

A. Linear motion
B. Circular motion
C. Vibrating bodies
D. Transitional motion
Answer» C. Vibrating bodies
Explanation: Sound is produced when something vibrates. The vibrating body causes the medium (water, air, etc.) around it to vibrate.
825.

The weight of a body acts through the centre of –

A. gravity
B. mass
C. both (1) and (2)
D. buoyancy
Answer» A. gravity
Explanation: The centre of gravity of a collection of masses is the point where all the weight of the object can be considered to be concentrated. The entire weight acts through the center of gravity instead of acting through the individual masses. In a uniform gravitational field (like the field close to the surface of theEarth) the Centres of Gravity and Mass are in exactly the same place.
826.

A wheel-barrow is an example of –

A. class III lever
B. pulley system
C. class I lever
D. class II lever
Answer» D. class II lever
Explanation: In a Type 2 Lever, the load is between the pivot (fulcrum) and the effort. Examples of common tools that use a type 2 lever include: stapler, bottle opener, wheel barrow, nail clippers and nut cracker.
827.

The work done by the string of a simple pendulum during one complete oscillation is equal to

A. Total energy of the pendulum
B. Kinetic energy of the pendulum
C. Potential energy of the pendulum
D. Zero
Answer» D. Zero
Explanation: Work done by the string of the simple pendulum during one complete oscillation is zero. Tension in the string exactly cancels the component parallel to the string. This leaves a net restoring force back toward the equilibrium position as equal to zero.
828.

The minimum number of forces to keep a particle in equilibrium is –

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
Explanation: 0
829.

Which instrument is used to record the speed of a vehicle?

A. Thermometer
B. Barometer
C. Speedometer
D. Oscilloscope
Answer» C. Speedometer
Explanation: Speedometer, instrument that indicates the speed of a vehicle, usually combined with a device known as an odometer that records the distance traveled.
830.

Human ear responds to intensities in range -

A. 10-12Wm-2 to 1Wm-2
B. 15Wm-2 to 18Wm-2
C. 108Wm-2 to 2Wm-2
D. 10-3Wm-1 to 10-6Wm-1
Answer» A. 10-12Wm-2 to 1Wm-2
Explanation: The human ear has an incredibly large range, being able to detect sound intensities from 1 x 10-12 W/m2 to 1 W/m2.
831.

Speed of sound in air depends on the -

A. Chemical conditions
B. Physical conditions
C. Pitch
D. None of these
Answer» B. Physical conditions
Explanation: Wind can increase or decrease the speed, and can even push sound waves sideways. Air density affects it. Temperature, pressure, humidity and gas mixture can each affect the density.
832.

The redness in atmosphere at Sunrise and Sunset is due to –

A. Refraction of light
B. Reflection of light
C. Dispersion of light
D. Scattering of light
Answer» D. Scattering of light
Explanation: The red colour in the sky at sunset (and sunrise) is due to an effect called Rayleigh scattering. At sunrise or sunset, since the Sun is low on the horizon, the light rays must pass through more of the atmosphere - and therefore bounce off more molecules -than at other times of day.
833.

Which of the following are methods of heat transfer?

A. Convection
B. Evaporation
C. Revolution
D. Thermal Expansion
Answer» A. Convection
Explanation: Convection is the transfer of heat from one place to another by the movement of fluids. It is usually the dominant form of heat transfer (convection) in liquids and gases. Although often discussed as a distinct method of heat transfer, convective heat transfer involves the combined processes of conduction (heat diffusion) and advection (heat transfer by bulk fluid flow).
834.

Which of the following is the most common element in the Universe?

A. Nitrogen
B. Oxygen
C. Hydrogen
D. Carbon
Answer» C. Hydrogen
Explanation: Hydrogen is the most abundant element in the Universe; helium is second. However, after this, the rank of abundance does not continue to correspond to the atomicnumber; oxygen has abundance rank 3, but atomic number 8. All others are substantially less common.
835.

If there were no gravity, which of the following will not be there for a fluid?

A. Viscosity
B. Surface Tension
C. Pressure
D. Upward Thrust
Answer» D. Upward Thrust
Explanation: If there is no gravity, there will not be any upward thrust to keep a liquid buoyant. Whenever a body is placed in a fluid, the fluid applies resultant up ward directional force on the body and it is called up thrust. It's numerical value which is the product of volume of the fluid displaced, density of the fluid and acceleration due to gravity at the given place. Up thrust increases with increase in acceleration due to gravity and vice versa.
836.

Person who is colorblind cannot distinguish between –

A. Black and yellow
B. Red and green
C. Yellow and white
D. Green and blue
Answer» B. Red and green
Explanation: Color blindness is the decreased ability to see color or differences in color. The most common form of colour blindness is known as red/green colour blind-ness and most colour blind people suffer from this. Those affected have difficulty with discriminating red and green hues due to the absence or mutation of the red or green retinal photoreceptors.
837.

When we see an object, the image formed on the retina is –

A. Real and inverted
B. Real and erect
C. Virtual and erect
D. Virtual and inverted
Answer» A. Real and inverted
Explanation: The retina is the thin light- sensitive membrane lining the inner eyeball- towards the back of the eye. As our eye lens are convex in nature, they form mostly real and inverted images on the retina. When the images formed are real and inverted, the message sent by the optic nerve are chemical impulses which turn them into erect images that we see.
838.

The most malleable metal is -

A. platinum
B. silver
C. gold
D. iron
Answer» C. gold
Explanation: Gold is the most malleable of all metals; a single gram can be beaten into a sheet of 1 square meter, and an ounce into 300 square feet.
839.

Which of the following was the first theory of super conductivity?

A. Ginzburg Landau theory
B. London theory
C. Resonating valence bond theory
D. Quantum field theory
Answer» B. London theory
Explanation: The first phenomenological theory of superconductivity was London theory. It was put forward by the brothers Fritz and Heinz London in 1935, shortly after the discovery that magnetic fields are expelled from superconductors. A major triumph of the equations of this theory is their ability to explain the Meissner effect, wherein a material exponentially expels all internal magnetic fields as it crosses the superconducting threshold.
840.

Which of the following is the unit of Astronomical Distance?

A. metre/sec.
B. Sec.
C. Para/sec.
D. Parsec
Answer» D. Parsec
Explanation: A parsec is a unit of length used to measure large distances to objects outside our Solar System. One parsec is the distance at which one astronomical unit subtends an angle of one arc second. A parsec is equal to about 3.26 light-years in length.
841.

If density of oxygen is 16 times that of hydrogen, what will be their corresponding ratio of velocity of sound?

A. 4 : 1
B. 2 : 1
C. 1 : 16
D. 1 : 4
Answer» D. 1 : 4
Explanation: 0
842.

S.I. unit of Magnetic flux is –

A. weber
B. weber/m
C. weber/m⁴
D. weber-m²
Answer» A. weber
Explanation: The SI unit of magnetic flux is the Weber (Wb) (in derived units: volt-seconds). It is the magnetic flux that, linking a circuit of one turn, would produce in it an electromotive force of 1 volt if it were reduced to zero at a uniform rate in 1 second. It is named after the German physicist Wilhelm Eduard Weber. The CGS unit of magnetic flux is Maxwell.
843.

Convex mirror is generally used in -

A. solar cookers
B. opthalmoscope
C. reflector for head light
D. rear view mirror
Answer» D. rear view mirror
Explanation: Rear view mirrors of carsare convex mirrors as they enable the driver to see a wide area of the road behind the car. The convex mirror makes the rays of a parallel beam divergeas if they were coming from its focus, thereby produdcing a diminished virtual image which the driver can see.
844.

Rotational axis of which of the following planet is highly tilted?

A. Earth
B. Uranus
C. Neptune
D. Jupiter
Answer» B. Uranus
Explanation: Uranus has a ring system, a magnetosphere, and numerous moons. The Uranian system has a unique configuration because its axis of rotation is tilted sideways, nearly into the plane of its solar orbit.
845.

A needle or a pin floats on the surface of water because of –

A. Surface tension
B. Surface energy
C. Viscosity
D. Adhesive force
Answer» A. Surface tension
Explanation: The pin or needle floats because of an invisible elastic skin on the surface of the water. This elastic skin is called surface tension. Surface tension of the water leads to forces strong enough to support the needle's weight.
846.

An object which absorbs all colours and reflects none appears:

A. White
B. Grey
C. Blue
D. Black
Answer» D. Black
Explanation: A surface that absorbs all colours, reflecting none, is said to be black. Black is not a colour; it absorbs all the colours of the visible spectrum and reflects none of them to the eyes. White is a colour.
847.

Alfred Nobel invented -

A. X ray
B. Diesel Engine
C. Dynamite
D. Dynamo
Answer» C. Dynamite
Explanation: Alfred Nobel if Sweden invented Dynamite in 1867, X ray was invented by Wilhelm Roentgen of Germany in 1895, Diesel Engine was invented by Rudolf Diesel of Germany 1892, Dynamo was invented by Michael Faraday of England in 1831.
848.

Instrument used to study the behaviour of a vibrating siring is :

A. Barometer
B. Hydrometer
C. (2) Hygrometer
D. (4) Sonometer
Answer» D. (4) Sonometer
Explanation: A Sonometer is a device for demonstrating the relationship between the frequency of the sound produced by a plucked string, and the tension, length and mass per unit length of the string. These relationships are usually called Mersenne's laws after Marin Mersenne (1588-1648), who investigated and codified them.
849.

The mass of water vapour per unit volume of air is known as -

A. relative humidity
B. specific humidity
C. absolute humidity
D. variable humidity
Answer» C. absolute humidity
Explanation: Absolute humidity is the measure of water vapor (moisture) in the air, regardless of temperature. It is expressed as grams of moisture per cubic meter of air (g/m3).
850.

If a carrier wave of 1000 kHz is used to carry the signal, the length of transmitting antenna will be equal to               .

A. 300 m
B. 30 m
C. 3 m
D. 0.3 m
Answer» A. 300 m
Explanation: h = 3 × 108/106 = 300 m

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.