200+ Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries) Solved MCQs

1.

Segban-i-Cedit was an:

A. Amendment
B. Army
C. Organisation
D. Sect
Answer» A. Amendment
2.

The Red Letter Day is associated with:

A. Jannisaries
B. Berbers
C. Young Turks
D. Orthodoxy
Answer» A. Jannisaries
3.

Tanzimat was introduced by:

A. Mahmud II
B. Abdul Majeed I
C. Abdul Hamid II
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Abdul Majeed I
4.

The charity reforms introduced by Abdul Hamid II is termed as

A. Tanzimat-i-Khairiye
B. Segban-i-Cedit
C. Hurriyat
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Tanzimat-i-Khairiye
5.

Hatt-i-Sherif was introduced by:

A. Mahmud II
B. Abdul Majeed I
C. Abdul Hamid II
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Abdul Majeed I
6.

Which of the following is termed as Noble rescript:

A. Tanzimat-i-Khairiye
B. Hatt-i-Humayun
C. Hatt-i-Sherif
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Hatt-i-Sherif
7.

For which of the below is applicable to Hatt-i-Sherif:

A. to guarantee security of life and property
B. to establish a system for taxation
C. for military reforms
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
8.

The Tanzimat was meant for:

A. Equality
B. Nationalization
C. Modernization
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Modernization
9.

Cremean war was held between:

A. 1851-53
B. 1853-56
C. 1856-59
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1853-56
10.

Which among the following is called ‘An illustrious decree” :

A. Hatt-i-Sherif
B. Hatt-i-Humayun
C. Takvir-i-Vikayi
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Hatt-i-Humayun
11.

Takvir-i-Vikayi is a :

A. Amendment
B. Decree
C. Newspaper
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Newspaper
12.

Hatt-i-Humayun was established on:

A. 1853
B. 1854
C. 1855
D. 1856
Answer» D. 1856
13.

Hatt-i-Humayun was meant for:

A. to establish equality
B. to abolish distinctions
C. commercial reformation
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
14.

Which war led to the establishment of Hatt-i-Humayun :

A. Balkan War
B. Cremean War
C. First World War
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Cremean War
15.

Tanzimat was a failure because:

A. remained on paper only
B. corrupt government mechanism
C. opposition of Ulema
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
16.

Lord Strandford Canning is associated with:

A. Young Turk Movement
B. Tanzimat
C. Balkan Wars
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Tanzimat
17.

The chairman of the constitution of Abdul Hamid II was:

A. Mustafa Rasheed Pasha
B. Lord Strandford Canning
C. Midhat Pasha
D. Ibrahim Temo
Answer» C. Midhat Pasha
18.

The constitution established by Abdul Hamid II has _____ number of articles:

A. 93
B. 113
C. 119
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 119
19.

Abdul Hamid II dissolve the parliament on:

A. 1858
B. 1877
C. 1878
D. 1887
Answer» C. 1878
20.

The despotic rule of Abdul Hamid II was opposed by:

A. Nemik Kamal
B. Zia Pasha
C. Ebuziya Tawfik
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
21.

The military general of Abdul Hamid II was:

A. Ebuziya Tawfik
B. Mustafa Kamal
C. Ibrahim Temo
D. Vonder Goltz
Answer» D. Vonder Goltz
22.

CUP was formed on:

A. 1882
B. 1885
C. 1889
D. 1895
Answer» C. 1889
23.

CUP was formed under:

A. Ibrahim Temo
B. Mustafa Kamal
C. Midhat Pasha
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Ibrahim Temo
24.

Meshverat was published by:

A. Mustafa Kamal
B. Ibrahim Temo
C. Mahmud II
D. Ahmad Riza
Answer» D. Ahmad Riza
25.

The Journal published by Ahmed Riza is called:

A. Hurreyat
B. The Moniteur
C. Meshwaret
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Meshwaret
26.

Halil Jenim was an associate of

A. Midhat Pasha
B. Ibrahim Temo
C. Ahmad Riza
D. Mustafa Kamal
Answer» C. Ahmad Riza
27.

Mizan was published by:

A. Nemik Kamal
B. Mahmud II
C. Murad Effendi
D. Ahmad Riza
Answer» C. Murad Effendi
28.

Hurreyat was published by:

A. Nemik Kamal
B. Mahmud II
C. Murad Effendi
D. Ahmad Riza
Answer» A. Nemik Kamal
29.

The Newspaper published by Murad Effendi in 1895 was:

A. Hurreyat
B. Meshwarat
C. Mizan
D. Moniteur
Answer» C. Mizan
30.

The Young Turk Movement in Egypt was led by:

A. Murad Effendi
B. Ahmad Riza
C. Ziya Beg
D. Ishak Sukuti
Answer» D. Ishak Sukuti
31.

The secret society of Mustafa Kamal is called:

A. CUP
B. Vatan
C. SUP
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Vatan
32.

The Young Turk Revolution was held on:

A. 1908
B. 1911
C. 1917
D. None of the above
Answer» A. 1908
33.

The counter revolution of 1909 in Turkey was led by:

A. Ziya Beg
B. Dervis Vahadati
C. Damat Muhammed
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Dervis Vahadati
34.

Balkan wars were held between:

A. 1901-1911
B. 1912-1913
C. 1921-1922
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1912-1913
35.

The Balkan League was formed on:

A. 1900
B. 1902
C. 1912
D. 1915
Answer» C. 1912
36.

Which among the following country was not the part of Balkan League:

A. Serbia
B. Bulgaria
C. Greece
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
37.

The treaty of Severs was held on:

A. 1919
B. 1920
C. 1921
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1920
38.

The treaty of Severs is associated with:

A. World War I
B. World War II
C. All of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» A. World War I
39.

The treaty of Severs later replaced by:

A. Hussain-Mac Mohan Correspondence
B. Treaty of Lausanne
C. Treaty of London
D. Sykes-Picot agreement
Answer» B. Treaty of Lausanne
40.

GNA was the political party in Turkey under the leadership of :

A. Ahmed Riza
B. Mustafa Kamal
C. Muhammed Murad Effendi
D. Halil Janim
Answer» B. Mustafa Kamal
41.

The treaty of Mudanya Armistics was signed on:

A. 1922
B. 1923
C. 1924
D. 1925
Answer» A. 1922
42.

The authority of Mustafa Kamal recognized first by the Allids through:

A. Kemalism
B. Sivas Congress
C. Mudanya Armistics
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Mudanya Armistics
43.

The new name of Adrianople is:

A. Ankara
B. Istanbul
C. Edrine
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Edrine
44.

The old name of Istanbul was:

A. Adrianople
B. Constantinople
C. Izmir
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Constantinople
45.

Ataturk is the title given to :

A. Mahmud II
B. Abdul Majeed I
C. Abdul Hameed II
D. Mustafa Kamal Pasha
Answer» D. Mustafa Kamal Pasha
46.

Latin based Turkish alphabets were introduced by:

A. Midhat Pasha
B. Mustafa Kamal Pasha
C. Mustafa Rasheed Pasha
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Mustafa Kamal Pasha
47.

Who is considered as the father of Turks:

A. Mahmud II
B. Abdul Majeed I
C. Abdul Hameed II
D. Mustafa Kamal Pasha
Answer» D. Mustafa Kamal Pasha
48.

Mustafa Kamal Pasha was born on:

A. 1876
B. 1881
C. 1888
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1881
49.

Mustafa Kamal Pasha was born in:

A. Salonica
B. Macedonia
C. Greece
D. Crete
Answer» A. Salonica
50.

Misak-i-Milli can be identified as :

A. Title of Mustafa Kamal Pasha
B. Newspaper
C. National Pact
D. None of the above
Answer» C. National Pact
51.

The reformist principles of Ataturk is called as :

A. Ottomanism
B. Pan-Islamism
C. Kemalism
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Kemalism
52.

Kemalism was introduced by:

A. Ataturk
B. Ziya Gokalp
C. Jamaluddin Afghani
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Ataturk
53.

Which among the following was not a part of Kemalism:

A. Nationalism
B. Pan-Islamism
C. Secularism
D. Statism
Answer» B. Pan-Islamism
54.

The Ottoman Caliphate was abolished by:

A. Abdul Hamid II
B. Mustafa Kamal
C. British Mandate
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Mustafa Kamal
55.

The Ottoman sultanate was abolished by:

A. Abdul Hamid II
B. Mustafa Kamal
C. British Mandate
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Mustafa Kamal
56.

The Ottoman sultanate was abolished on:

A. 1921
B. 1922
C. 1923
D. 1924
Answer» B. 1922
57.

The Ottoman Sultanate was abolished on:

A. 1921
B. 1922
C. 1923
D. 1924
Answer» D. 1924
58.

The political party under Mustafa Kamal was:

A. CUP
B. Vatan
C. GNA
D. None of the above
Answer» C. GNA
59.

The last Ottoman Caliph deposed by Ataturk was:

A. Abdul Hamid II
B. Mustafa II
C. Abdul Mecid II
D. Abdul Majid II
Answer» C. Abdul Mecid II
60.

The immediate successor of Ataturk was :

A. Erdogan
B. Ismet Inonu
C. Celal Bayar
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ismet Inonu
61.

Which among the following is demonstrated as six arrows:

A. Kemalism
B. Continents
C. Constitution of Turkey
D. Hatt-i-Humayun
Answer» A. Kemalism
62.

The Republican Political Party was established by:

A. Ayatollah Khomeini
B. Mustafa Kamal
C. Saddam Hussain
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Mustafa Kamal
63.

Which among the following is not a part of Levant:

A. Syria
B. Lebanon
C. Jordan
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
64.

Which among the following is associated with World War I.

A. Sykes-Picot Agreement
B. Balfour Declaration
C. Husain-MacMohan Correspondance
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
65.

Syria was under the mandate of:

A. Britain
B. France
C. Russia
D. None of the above
Answer» B. France
66.

The Balfour Declaration is meant for:

A. Turks
B. Muslims
C. Jews
D. Christians
Answer» C. Jews
67.

The King-Crane Commission was established on:

A. 1919
B. 1920
C. 1921
D. 1922
Answer» A. 1919
68.

The Arab revolt in Syria was led by:

A. Hussain
B. Faisal
C. Abdullah
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Faisal
69.

Zionism is associated with:

A. Muslims
B. Jews
C. Christians
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Jews
70.

Zionism is the battle-cry for :

A. Syria
B. Lebanon
C. Jordan
D. Palestine
Answer» D. Palestine
71.

The Druze Revolt was held on:

A. 1924
B. 1925
C. 1926
D. 1927
Answer» B. 1925
72.

The Syrian Federation is associated with:

A. Lebanon
B. Alawite
C. Jabal Druze
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
73.

Lebanese Republic was established on

A. 1926
B. 1927
C. 1928
D. 1929
Answer» A. 1926
74.

The capital of Lebanon is:

A. Tripoli
B. Beirut
C. Amman
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Beirut
75.

The official language of Jordan is:

A. Arabic
B. Hebrew
C. Aramic
D. Turkish
Answer» B. Hebrew
76.

The capital of Jordan is:

A. Tripoli
B. Beirut
C. Amman
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Amman
77.

The emirate of Trans-Jordan was established on:

A. 1920
B. 1921
C. 1924
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1921
78.

Jordan became independent under the kingship of:

A. Hussain
B. Faisal
C. Abdullah
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Abdullah
79.

The Arab League was formed in :

A. Amman
B. Cairo
C. Beirut
D. Jeddah
Answer» B. Cairo
80.

The Arab League was formed on:

A. 1921
B. 1939
C. 1945
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 1945
81.

Which among the following was not a founding member of Arab League

A. Egypt
B. Iraq
C. Yemen
D. Lebanon
Answer» C. Yemen
82.

The Head Quarters of Arab League is at:

A. Cairo
B. Amman
C. Beirut
D. Jeddah
Answer» A. Cairo
83.

Ash-Sham is the term refers to:

A. Israel
B. Egypt
C. Syria
D. Iran
Answer» C. Syria
84.

Syria became independent on:

A. 1944
B. 1940
C. 1946
D. 1948
Answer» A. 1944
85.

The battle of Maysalun is associated with:

A. Syria
B. Egypt
C. Turkey
D. Israel
Answer» A. Syria
86.

The Levant crisis was occurred in:

A. 1941
B. 1943
C. 1945
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 1945
87.

Sultan al-Afrash is associated with:

A. Zionism
B. Iranian Revolution
C. Syrian Revolution
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Syrian Revolution
88.

Vienot Accord is associated with:

A. Syria
B. Egypt
C. Turkey
D. Palestine
Answer» A. Syria
89.

The term refers to the large area in the Eastern Mediterranean region of West Asia is

A. Middle East
B. Far East
C. Near East
D. Levant
Answer» D. Levant
90.

Levant means:

A. Holy Land
B. To Rise
C. To Descend
D. White
Answer» B. To Rise
91.

Zion refers to:

A. Palestine
B. Israel
C. Jerusalem
D. Lebanon
Answer» C. Jerusalem
92.

Theoder Herzal is associated with:

A. Pan-Islamism
B. Zionism
C. Pan-Turanism
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Zionism
93.

The first Zionist congress was held in:

A. Jerusalem
B. Cairo
C. Basel
D. Uganda
Answer» C. Basel
94.

The white papers are associated with.

A. Young Turk Movement
B. Palestine-Israel conflict
C. Iranian Revolution
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Palestine-Israel conflict
95.

Which among the following is not associated with Jews:

A. Mudanya Armistics
B. Balfour Declaration
C. White Papers
D. Peel Commission
Answer» A. Mudanya Armistics
96.

Before British occupation, Palestine was part of:

A. Turkey
B. Ottoman Syria
C. Ottoman Arabia
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ottoman Syria
97.

Abdullah was the King of:

A. Lebanon
B. Jordan
C. Palestine
D. Arabia
Answer» B. Jordan
98.

The Peel Commission was established on:

A. 1921
B. 1933
C. 1937
D. 1948
Answer» C. 1937
99.

The Peel commission suggested for:

A. Palestine for Jews
B. Partition of Land
C. Nationalization
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Partition of Land
100.

The Peel Commission was headed by:

A. George Peel
B. Ginat Peel
C. Jonathan Peel
D. William Peel
Answer» D. William Peel
Tags
Question and answers in Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries), Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries) multiple choice questions and answers, Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries), Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries) MCQs with answers PDF download