200+ Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries) Solved MCQs

101.

The Sanremo conference was held at:

A. Italy
B. London
C. Paris
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Italy
102.

Who is referred as King of the Arabs by the religious leaders in Mecca :

A. Sharif Hussain
B. Faisal
C. Abdullah
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Sharif Hussain
103.

The independent Arab Kingdom of Syria was established under:

A. Hussain
B. Faisal
C. Abdullah
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Faisal
104.

The independent Arab kingdom of Syria was established on:

A. 1920
B. 1922
C. 1924
D. 1926
Answer» A. 1920
105.

The Arab revolt against the Ottoman empire was led by:

A. Sherif Hussain
B. Faisal
C. Mustafa Kamal
D. Abdullah
Answer» A. Sherif Hussain
106.

Hussain was Sherif of:

A. Hijaz
B. Yemen
C. Syria
D. Palestine
Answer» A. Hijaz
107.

The title of Malik Bilad al-Arab was adopted by:

A. Sherif Hussain
B. King Faisal
C. Mustafa Kamal
D. Rauf
Answer» A. Sherif Hussain
108.

Lawrence Report is about :

A. Arab demand of independence
B. home land for Jews
C. Palestine-Israel conflict
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Arab demand of independence
109.

Which among the following white paper is called by Arabs as black paper:

A. First White paper
B. Second White Paper
C. Third White Paper
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Third White Paper
110.

Who among the following is associated with Zionism:

A. Theoder Herzel
B. Chain Weizmann
C. All of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» C. All of the above
111.

PLO was founded in :

A. 1948
B. 1956
C. 1964
D. 1975
Answer» C. 1964
112.

PLO is meant for:

A. Inter-State affairs
B. Liberation of Palestine
C. Planning to solve liabilities
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Liberation of Palestine
113.

Oslo Accords is associated with:

A. PLO
B. Hamas
C. Zionism
D. None of the above
Answer» A. PLO
114.

Oslo Accords was signed in:

A. 1993
B. 1994
C. 1995
D. 1996
Answer» A. 1993
115.

The issue dealt by Oslo Accords is/are:

A. Border of Israel and Palestine
B. Israel settlements
C. Status of Jerusalem
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Border of Israel and Palestine
116.

The Oslo process was started on:

A. 1993
B. 1994
C. 1995
D. 1996
Answer» A. 1993
117.

Camp David accords were signed on:

A. 1993
B. 1978
C. 1981
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1978
118.

The Camp David Accords were signed by Israel with:

A. Turkey
B. Egypt
C. Palestine
D. Britain
Answer» B. Egypt
119.

The PLO leader during the Oslo process was:

A. Yasser Arafat
B. Ahmed Qurei
C. Mahmud Abbas
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Yasser Arafat
120.

The Political Party founded by Yasser Arafat was:

A. PLO
B. Hamas
C. Fatah
D. Hizbullah
Answer» C. Fatah
121.

Yasser Arafat received Nobel Peace Prize on:

A. 1991
B. 1992
C. 1993
D. 1994
Answer» D. 1994
122.

The word ‘Fatah’ means:

A. Legacy
B. conquest
C. existence
D. None of the above
Answer» B. conquest
123.

The six day war was held on:

A. 1948
B. 1967
C. 1971
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1967
124.

Fatah party was founded by:

A. Yasser Arafat
B. Mahmud Abbas
C. Saddam Hussain
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Yasser Arafat
125.

The Fatah movement was founded in :

A. 1959
B. 1967
C. 1971
D. None of the above
Answer» A. 1959
126.

The Palestine National Authority was established on:

A. 1959
B. 1971
C. 1982
D. 1994
Answer» D. 1994
127.

Which among the following is called as Islamic Resistance Movement:

A. Hamas
B. Fatah
C. Hizbullah
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Hamas
128.

The social service wing of Hamas is called:

A. Fatah
B. Dawah
C. Rovers Betalords
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Dawah
129.

The Palestinian uprising against the Israeli occupation of West Bank and Gaza Strip is termed as :

A. Intifadah
B. Al-Fatah
C. Al-Muwahhada
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Intifadah
130.

Hamas means:

A. Conquest
B. Courage
C. legacy
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Courage
131.

Intifadah was started on:

A. 1987
B. 1991
C. 1993
D. None of the above
Answer» A. 1987
132.

The founder of modern Zionist movement was:

A. Theoder Herzel
B. Chain Weizmann
C. Lord Balfour
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Theoder Herzel
133.

Haskalah is:

A. Arab Nationalism
B. Turkish ethnicity
C. Jewish enlightenment
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Jewish enlightenment
134.

The’ Jewish State’ was the book written by:

A. Theoder Herzel
B. Chain Weizmann
C. Golda Meir
D. Ahad Ha’am
Answer» A. Theoder Herzel
135.

David Gruen was the supporter of :

A. Pan-Islamism
B. Pan-Arabism
C. Zionism
D. British Mandate
Answer» C. Zionism
136.

The first Prime Minister of Israel in 1948 was:

A. Chain Weizmann
B. David Gruen
C. Henrietta Szold
D. Ahad Ha’am
Answer» B. David Gruen
137.

Who among the following is considered as ‘Father of Nation in Israel:

A. Theoder Herzel
B. Chain Weizmann
C. David Gruen
D. None of the above
Answer» C. David Gruen
138.

Nahum Sokolow was the proponder of :

A. Pan-Turanism
B. Zionism
C. British Mandate
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Zionism
139.

Which among the following is not associated with Turkish nationalism:

A. Pan-Turanism
B. Antolianism
C. Pan-Islamism
D. Kemalism
Answer» C. Pan-Islamism
140.

The official language of Israel is:

A. Arabic
B. Hebrew
C. Aramic
D. English
Answer» B. Hebrew
141.

Reza Shah belongs to the dynasty of

A. Safawid
B. Pahlavi
C. Qajar
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Pahlavi
142.

Reza Khan became Shah of Iran on:

A. 1926
B. 1928
C. 1931
D. None of the above
Answer» A. 1926
143.

Iranian Rial was introduced by:

A. Riza Khan
B. Muhammed Riza
C. Ayatollah Khomeini
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Riza Khan
144.

Which was the reforms of Reza Shah:

A. Trans-Iranian Railway
B. Iranian Rial
C. National Bank
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
145.

Pardah was first abolished by:

A. Reza Shah
B. Mustafa Kamal
C. Mossaddaq
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Reza Shah
146.

The parliament of Iran is called:

A. Knesset
B. Majlis
C. Shura
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Majlis
147.

The successor of Reza Shah was:

A. Ziauddin Taba Tabi
B. Muhammed Shah
C. Mosaddaq
D. Khomeini
Answer» B. Muhammed Shah
148.

Sardar Sepah was the title adopted by:

A. King Faisal
B. Reza Shah
C. Mustafa Kamal
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Reza Shah
149.

University of Tehran was introduced by:

A. Shah Ismail
B. Reza Shah
C. Muhammed Reza
D. Ayatollah Khomeini
Answer» B. Reza Shah
150.

Persia was renamed into Iran by:

A. Shah Ismail
B. Reza Shah
C. Ziauddin Tabatabi
D. Mosaddaq
Answer» B. Reza Shah
151.

Iran means:

A. hem
B. land of Aryans
C. land of shores
D. edge
Answer» B. land of Aryans
152.

Persia was renamed to Iran on:

A. 1923
B. 1926
C. 1930
D. 1935
Answer» D. 1935
153.

The capital of Iran is:

A. Tabriz
B. Qazwin
C. Lavasan
D. Tehran
Answer» D. Tehran
154.

Mossadaq is associated with:

A. Nationalization of Suez Canal
B. Nationalization of AIOC
C. Young Turk Movement
D. Balkan Wars
Answer» B. Nationalization of AIOC
155.

The National front in Iran was owned by:

A. Reza Shah
B. Muhammad Reza
C. Mosaddaq
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Mosaddaq
156.

The Nationalization of Iranian Oil Company was done by:

A. Reza Shah
B. Muhammad Shah
C. Mosaddaq
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Mosaddaq
157.

The Iranian Oil Company was Nationalized on:

A. 1948
B. 1951
C. 1956
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1951
158.

Muhammed Reza overthrew Mosaddaq with the help of:

A. Britain
B. Russia
C. United States
D. None of the above
Answer» C. United States
159.

The Central Intelligence Agency was owned by:

A. Britain
B. Russia
C. United States
D. Iran
Answer» C. United States
160.

The secret Police of Muhammad Shah of Iran is:

A. Savak
B. Cossack Brigade
C. National Front
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Cossack Brigade
161.

Muhammed Shah of Iran dissolved the Majlis on:

A. 1951
B. 1956
C. 1959
D. 1961
Answer» D. 1961
162.

The reform movement introduced by Muhammed Shah in Iran is called as:

A. White revolution
B. Red Revolution
C. Green Revolution
D. Pink Revolution
Answer» A. White revolution
163.

Velayat-i-Faqih is the political theory of:

A. Muhammad Shah
B. Mosaddaq
C. Ayatollah Khomeini
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Ayatollah Khomeini
164.

The Islamic Revolution in Iran was under the leadership of :

A. Ziauddin Tabatabi
B. Mosaddaq
C. Ayatollah Khomeini
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Ayatollah Khomeini
165.

The Islamic Revolution in Iran was held on:

A. 1959
B. 1969
C. 1979
D. 1989
Answer» C. 1979
166.

Ayatollah Khomeini was exiled to:

A. Turkey
B. France
C. Russia
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Turkey
167.

The political party formed by the students of Khomeini in Iran is called:

A. Islamic Republican Party
B. Islamic Democratic Party
C. National Front
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Islamic Republican Party
168.

First Faqih in Iran after the Islamic Revolution was:

A. Khomeini
B. Basargan
C. Bani-Sadr
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Khomeini
169.

Hukumat-i-Islami is the book written by:

A. Mustafa Kamal
B. Ayatollah Khomeini
C. Mosaddaq
D. Ahmed Riza
Answer» B. Ayatollah Khomeini
170.

The real name of Ayatollah Khomeini was:

A. Rutollah Mousavi
B. Bahaullah Khan
C. Ibadatullah
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Rutollah Mousavi
171.

Who among the following is known as ‘Marja-e-Taglid’ :

A. Mustafa Kamal
B. Ayatollah Khomeini
C. Saddam Hussain
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ayatollah Khomeini
172.

The Iran-Iraq war was began on:

A. 1979
B. 1980
C. 1989
D. 1990
Answer» B. 1980
173.

Shatt al-Arab was situated between:

A. Iran and Iraq
B. Iraq and Kuwait
C. Egypt and Sudan
D. Palestine and Israel
Answer» A. Iran and Iraq
174.

Aravind Rud is the name of a:

A. mountain
B. river
C. shore
D. plain
Answer» B. river
175.

The treaty of Erzurum is associated with :

A. Palestine-Israel issue
B. Treaty between Britain and Russia
C. Boundary between Iran and Iraq
D. All the above
Answer» C. Boundary between Iran and Iraq
176.

Al-Bath is the political party of :

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Palestine
D. Egypt
Answer» B. Iraq
177.

Ba’athism is considered as a mixture of:

A. Pan-Islamism and traditionalism
B. Arab Nationalism and Pan Islamism
C. Shiism and traditionalism
D. Arab Nationalism and Socialism
Answer» D. Arab Nationalism and Socialism
178.

Mukhabarat was the Secret Police under:

A. Abdul Hamid II
B. Mustafa Kamal
C. Gamal Abdul Nasser
D. Saddam Hussain
Answer» D. Saddam Hussain
179.

Iraq became a republic in :

A. 1956
B. 1958
C. 1979
D. 1980
Answer» B. 1958
180.

The President of Iraq prior to Saddam Hussain was:

A. Hassan al-Bakr
B. Abdul Salam Arif
C. Jalal Talabani
D. Fuad Masum
Answer» A. Hassan al-Bakr
181.

Operation Desert Fox was the U.S. Bombing campaign at:

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Palestine
D. Afghanistan
Answer» B. Iraq
182.

The military operation to capture Saddam Hussain is called:

A. Operation Dessert Fox
B. Operation Red Dawn
C. Operation Tikrit
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Operation Red Dawn
183.

Saddam Hussain was hanged on:

A. 2006
B. 2007
C. 2008
D. 2009
Answer» A. 2006
184.

The U.S. President during the fall of Saddam Hussain was:

A. Bill Clinton
B. George W. Bush
C. Barack Obama
D. None of the above
Answer» B. George W. Bush
185.

Operation Desert Sheild is the name given to:

A. Iran-Iraq war
B. Iraq-Kuwait war
C. Palestine-Israel war
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Iraq-Kuwait war
186.

Saddam Hussain was born at:

A. Mosul
B. Basrah
C. Najaf
D. Tikrit
Answer» D. Tikrit
187.

The U.S. led occupation of Iraq was held on:

A. 2001
B. 2002
C. 2003
D. 2004
Answer» C. 2003
188.

The Iran-Iraq was lasted:

A. 1980-85
B. 1980-88
C. 1989-1993
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 1980-88
189.

Abu Ammar is the byname of:

A. Gamal Abdul Nasser
B. Saddam Hussain
C. Yasser Arafat
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Yasser Arafat
190.

Who among the following won the Nobel Peace Prize on 1994:

A. Yasar Arafat
B. Yitzhak Rabin
C. Shimon Peres
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
191.

Amin al-Husayni was a:

A. Pan-Islamist
B. Anti-Zionist
C. Arab Nationalist
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
192.

Haskala is the enlightenment movement of

A. Arabs
B. Jews
C. Young Turk
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Jews
193.

The weekly Die Welt was published by:

A. Theodere Herzel
B. Ahmed Riza
C. Mustafa Kamal
D. Ayatollah Khomeini
Answer» A. Theodere Herzel
194.

League of Nations was established on:

A. 1920
B. 1935
C. 1948
D. 1950
Answer» A. 1920
195.

The capital of modern Iraq is:

A. Basra
B. Baghdad
C. Najaf
D. Mosul
Answer» B. Baghdad
196.

Operation Ajax is associated with:

A. Mosaddaq
B. Saddam Hussain
C. Yasser Arafat
D. Khomeini
Answer» A. Mosaddaq
197.

The Prime Minister of Iran after the overthrew Mosaddaq was :

A. Mehdi Bazargan
B. Khatami
C. Ali Razmara
D. Fazlollah Zahedi
Answer» D. Fazlollah Zahedi
198.

Tudey party is based on:

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Palestine
D. Israel
Answer» A. Iran
199.

The ideologue of Iranian Revolution is :

A. Ayatollah
B. Ali Shariati
C. Mosaddaq
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ali Shariati
200.

Who among the following is not associated with Young Turk Movement:

A. Mustafa Kamal
B. Ibrahim Temo
C. Muhammad Murad Effendi
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
Tags
Question and answers in Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries), Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries) multiple choice questions and answers, Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries), Political History of West Asia (19th and 20th Centuries) MCQs with answers PDF download