130+ Social Research Methods Solved MCQs

1.

The very word statistics refers to .........................

A. state craft
B. science of state
C. political state
D. political craft
Answer» C. political state
2.

‘Arthashastra’ provides statistical facts about .............. in the country.

A. state administration
B. population statistics
C. fact of day-to-day life
D. all of the above
Answer» A. state administration
3.

The prominent meaning of ‘statistics’...............

A. data, its analysis and interpretation
B. observation of samples
C. method for analysing numers
D. conducting census
Answer» A. data, its analysis and interpretation
4.

As a plural noun, who defined statistics very adquetely and realistically?

A. webster
B. bowley
C. a.m. tuttle
D. secrist
Answer» C. a.m. tuttle
5.

Who stated statistics as “aggregate of knowledge brought together for practical ends?

A. w.i. king
B. a.l. bowley
C. prof. h. secrist
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
6.

“Statistics are effected to a marked extend by .....................”

A. aggregate of facts
B. multiplicity of causes
C. numerically stated
D. complex manifestations
Answer» B. multiplicity of causes
7.

Quantitative characteristic includes ..........................

A. beauty
B. emotion
C. intelligence
D. data
Answer» D. data
8.

Data is collected with reasonable standard of ..............

A. numerical method
B. feasibility
C. accuracy
D. all the above
Answer» C. accuracy
9.

Statistics is one of those sciences which are only indicative of a trend, therefore .......................

A. it is probabilistic than deterministic
B. it is deterministic than probabilistic
C. a definite date collection method is unnecessary
D. data sources should be clear
Answer» A. it is probabilistic than deterministic
10.

The definition of various terms, units of collection and measurement help ensuring that ...............................

A. analysis is easy
B. method is systematic and empirical
C. construction of conclusion is easy
D. data is relevant to the purpose
Answer» D. data is relevant to the purpose
11.

Statistics should be capable of .................................

A. empiricism
B. systematic inquiry
C. comparison
D. evaluation
Answer» C. comparison
12.

What characteristic does statistics emphasises, as a Method or as a singular noun?

A. descriptive
B. analytical
C. inferential
D. comparative
Answer» A. descriptive
13.

According to Lincoln.L.Chao, what is the primary objective of modern statistics?

A. presentation of data
B. collection of quantitative data
C. assisting in making decisions
D. summarization of data
Answer» C. assisting in making decisions
14.

................... guides from the planning stage to the stage of drawing of final conclusions

A. numerical facts
B. statistical methods
C. data
D. none of the above
Answer» B. statistical methods
15.

Which characteristic of the following is not belonging to, ‘statistics as a method’?

A. a tool of analysis
B. helps processing the raw
C. descriptive nature
D. processing done by systematic analysis & interpretation.
Answer» C. descriptive nature
16.

Which of the following is not an example of the functions of statistics?

A. average
B. intelligence quotient (iq)
C. diagram
D. x2 test
Answer» B. intelligence quotient (iq)
17.

What does statistics of distribution indicates?

A. consumer preference
B. strength of the desire of people
C. wealth of nation
D. economic conditions of people
Answer» D. economic conditions of people
18.

Which of the following index numbers is an important statistical concept in economic theory?

A. per capita income
B. cost of living
C. gross national product
D. maximum retail price
Answer» B. cost of living
19.

The Govt. Administration is done through ............. which are formulated on statistical basis

A. effective planning
B. budgets
C. policies
D. none of the above
Answer» B. budgets
20.

National sample survey scheme is an example for .................

A. government policy
B. planning
C. population analysis
D. business
Answer» B. planning
21.

What are the two broad functions of statistical methods in Social Research?

A. description and summarizing
B. description and indication
C. description and induction
D. applied mathematics and induction
Answer» C. description and induction
22.

What does Social Researchers seek out of vast and confusing variety of individual characters?

A. generalizations
B. decisions
C. single events
D. group characteristics
Answer» D. group characteristics
23.

What is the reason for the necessity of statistics in the field of social sciences?

A. simplification and quantitative approach
B. knowledge acquisition and description
C. easiness and analytical
D. all the above
Answer» A. simplification and quantitative approach
24.

Which among the following is a material for statistics?

A. honesty
B. poverty
C. wisdom
D. numerical data
Answer» D. numerical data
25.

(i) Statistical laws are not exact
(ii) Statistics reveals the entire story
Choose the correct from the following:

A. both the statements are correct
B. only the first statement is correct
C. only the second statement is correct
D. both the statements are wrong
Answer» B. only the first statement is correct
26.

Which among the following is not a merit of the census method?

A. results are representative
B. information on rare events
C. results are reliable
D. in appropriate method for enumeration
Answer» D. in appropriate method for enumeration
27.

What is the reason for dropping the enumeration process?

A. cost is prohibitive
B. time consuming
C. large efforts
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
28.

What embodies sampling?

A. haphazard selection
B. numbers
C. definite rules
D. accuracy
Answer» C. definite rules
29.

The basic objective of sampling study is ........................

A. to draw inference
B. to check units of population
C. to collect numerical data
D. to make census
Answer» C. to collect numerical data
30.

The Mathematical theory of probability has helped to form the ..............

A. statistical theory
B. law of inertia of large numbers
C. law of statistical relativity
D. law of statistical regularity
Answer» A. statistical theory
31.

How did king relate the statistical Regularity and Random sampling?

A. sampling is not related to calculation
B. sample chosen possess some features of the whole
C. chosen sample can follow the statistical methods
D. none of the above
Answer» B. sample chosen possess some features of the whole
32.

What is the characteristic of the sample which is selected randomly?

A. it is not average of the whole
B. it would be representative
C. it would not be equal to the population
D. all the above
Answer» B. it would be representative
33.

When someone studies about the average height of the students of a
particular university, which way will be selected from the following, for
more accurate results?

A. take the measurement of all the students in the university
B. select some students randomly from some colleges
C. select randomly from every colleges
D. select all the students from some colleges
Answer» C. select randomly from every colleges
34.

The Law of Inertia of Large Numbers means ..........................

A. opposite of the law of statistical regularity
B. same to the law of statistical regularity
C. sample in large numbers create big variations in results
D. opposite to the mathematical theory of probability
Answer» B. same to the law of statistical regularity
35.

To study the variation in the production of rice over a number of years,
select from the following, the appropriate sample for drawing results
that reflects only small variations?

A. collect data from some states
B. collect data from all the states
C. collect data from one or two states
D. collect data from more than half the number of states
Answer» B. collect data from all the states
36.

Which among the following is not an essential of sampling?

A. representativeness
B. complete
C. same
D. dependent
Answer» D. dependent
37.

“More reliable results can be obtained through sampling method”, because ……........

A. statistical error is low
B. saves time
C. cost is low
D. none of the above
Answer» A. statistical error is low
38.

(i) Judging a person is an example for random sampling method
(ii) Blood taken for testing is an example for sampling method
Choose the correct from the following:

A. both the statements are correct
B. both the statements are wrong
C. only the first statement is correct
D. only the second statement is correct
Answer» A. both the statements are correct
39.

Which among the following is the sensible theory of sampling?

A. induction
B. inertia
C. regularity
D. none of the above
Answer» A. induction
40.

“Equal chances of being included in the sample”, about what does Dr. Yates and Harper defined like this?

A. stratified sampling
B. probability sampling
C. proportional sampling
D. none of these
Answer» B. probability sampling
41.

Who own the random number table which comprising of 15,000 digits arranged in twos?

A. kendall and b.b. smith
B. l.h.c. tippet
C. british census report
D. fisher and yates
Answer» D. fisher and yates
42.

Non-proportional random sampling is a sub-type of ....................

A. unrestricted random sampling
B. simple random sampling
C. stratified random sampling
D. cluster random sampling
Answer» C. stratified random sampling
43.

When the population is badly effected, which type of sampling is appropriate?

A. systematic sampling
B. stratified sampling
C. cluster sampling
D. none of the above
Answer» B. stratified sampling
44.

............ sampling introduced its ability to change in accordance with the changing situations.

A. multistage
B. judgement
C. deliberate
D. systematic
Answer» A. multistage
45.

Quota sampling is the combination of ............. and ............... Sampling

A. purposive and deliberate
B. purposive and systematic
C. stratified and systematic
D. purposive and stratified
Answer» D. purposive and stratified
46.

Snowball smpling is used for data collection through ...............

A. connecting relations
B. small population
C. representatives
D. none of the above
Answer» A. connecting relations
47.

Choose the advantage of snowball sampling from the following

A. population is not seen
B. total size of population is not known
C. researcher’s acquaintance influence the research
D. contradicts with conventional nations
Answer» A. population is not seen
48.

‘A text Book of Statistics’ is written by ............................

A. s.p. gupta
B. p.l. bhandarkar, t.s wilkinson
C. pauline v. young
D. l.r. potti
Answer» D. l.r. potti
49.

………… is the short summary of the technical report which is prepared by a Doctoral students.

A. research article
B. research report
C. interim report
D. research report
Answer» D. research report
50.

………………… is a narrative and authoritative document on the outcome of research effort.

A. research proposal
B. summary report
C. synopsis
D. research report
Answer» A. research proposal
51.

It provides systematic knowledge on problem and issues analysed.

A. research report
B. research abstract
C. research proposal
D. research design
Answer» A. research report
52.

The ……… of a set of observations or scores is obtained by dividing the sum of all the values by the total number of values

A. mean
B. median
C. mode
D. dispersion
Answer» A. mean
53.

……………….. is a measure of position rather than of magnitude.

A. mode
B. median
C. mean
D. range
Answer» B. median
54.

The most frequently occurring score in a distribution.

A. mean
B. mode
C. median
D. quartile
Answer» B. mode
55.

……………… provide a shorthand summary of data.

A. frequency table
B. simple table
C. cross table
D. two way table.
Answer» A. frequency table
56.

…………… is a process of summarizing raw data and displaying them on compact statistical tables for further analysis.

A. statistical analysis
B. data processing
C. tabulation
D. table construction
Answer» C. tabulation
57.

……… is constructed by erecting vertical lines on the limits of the class intervals marked on the base line

A. frequency polygon
B. histogram
C. line graph
D. bar charts
Answer» B. histogram
58.

……………. are the most effective pictorial device for comparing data.

A. bar charts
B. graphs
C. pictograms
D. diagramme
Answer» C. pictograms
59.

…… is a line chart plotted on arithmetic graph paper from a cumulative frequency distribution that may be cumulated downward or upward.

A. lorenz curve
B. bar charts
C. ogive
D. pictograms
Answer» C. ogive
60.

The values are represented by identical symbol or pictures.

A. barcharts
B. pictograms
C. circle charts
D. graphs
Answer» B. pictograms
61.

A single value that represent the average characteristic of its frequency distribution

A. quartiles
B. grouped data
C. central tendency
D. range
Answer» C. central tendency
62.

The extent of variability is measured by …………………

A. central tendency
B. measures of dispersion
C. arithmetic mean
D. co–relation
Answer» B. measures of dispersion
63.

………… measures the difference between the highest and lowest scores of a distribution

A. range
B. dispersion
C. co-relation
D. regression
Answer» A. range
64.

Academic community is otherwise called

A. general public
B. target audience
C. participant audience
D. scientific community
Answer» D. scientific community
65.

……………… is a succinct statement of the findings of the project

A. proposal
B. abstract
C. project
D. report
Answer» B. abstract
66.

……… provides a summary of the current state of knowledge in the area of investigation

A. introduction
B. analysis
C. conceptual framework
D. review of literature
Answer» D. review of literature
67.

………………….. is the first page of research report

A. introduction
B. title page
C. acknowledgement
D. declaration
Answer» B. title page
68.

…….. is a process of checking to detect and correct errors and omissions

A. processing
B. analysis
C. editing
D. coding
Answer» C. editing
69.

……………… is a trial test of a specific aspect of the study

A. plan of the study
B. design of the study
C. pie test
D. hypothesis
Answer» B. design of the study
70.

…… an abstract symbol representing an object or a certain phenomenon

A. definition
B. concepts
C. objectivity
D. hypothesis
Answer» B. concepts
71.

…………………. is the response to code its response

A. tabulation
B. coding
C. classification
D. analysis
Answer» C. classification
72.

The recording of the data is done on the basis of the scheme

A. coding
B. tabulation
C. classification
D. analysis
Answer» A. coding
73.

It is a process of checking to detect and correct errors and omissions

A. coding
B. editing
C. analysis
D. classification
Answer» B. editing
74.

…………….. is commonly used for presenting the sectional distribution of any other type of simple percentage distribution

A. pictogram
B. pie chart
C. line graph
D. bar chart
Answer» B. pie chart
75.

…… is an intermediary process between data coding and data tabulation

A. analysis
B. editing
C. transcription
D. reporting
Answer» C. transcription
76.

……………………….. is a declarative statement combining concepts.

A. theory
B. reviews
C. hypothesis
D. variables
Answer» C. hypothesis
77.

…………… helps making estimations or generalizations from the results of sample surveys.

A. statistical analysis
B. hypothesis
C. classifications
D. tabulation
Answer» A. statistical analysis
78.

…………………….. is an organized inquiry

A. scientific method
B. experimental study
C. research
D. social science research
Answer» C. research
79.

………………. is drawn on the basis of cumulative frequencies

A. cumulative frequency polygon
B. frequency polygon
C. histogram
D. graphs
Answer» A. cumulative frequency polygon
80.

………… is a plan, structure and strategy of investigations so conceived as to obtain answers to research problem

A. research plan
B. research proposal
C. research design
D. research methodology
Answer» C. research design
81.

Any variable that is responsive for bringing about a change is called an ………….. variable

A. dependent
B. independent
C. control
D. interdependent
Answer» B. independent
82.

An image, perception or concept that is capable of measurement is called a ………….

A. attribute
B. theory
C. paradigm
D. variable
Answer» D. variable
83.

…………… is a purposeful systematic and selective way of watching and listening to an interaction

A. observation
B. interview
C. focus group
D. participant observation
Answer» A. observation
84.

Preface include in the …………… section

A. reference
B. preliminary
C. body of the report
D. content section
Answer» B. preliminary
85.

……………… is the first of the terminal items presented at the end of the research report.

A. author index
B. footnotes
C. appendices
D. bibliography
Answer» D. bibliography
86.

Copies of data collection instruments are included in …………….

A. references
B. appendices
C. bibiliography
D. footnotes
Answer» B. appendices
87.

…………. are numbered consecutively within each chapter or throughout the entire report.

A. references
B. bibiliography
C. footnotes
D. appendices
Answer» C. footnotes
88.

………………. are statements of factual information based upon the data analysis.

A. findings
B. review
C. methodology
D. hypothesis
Answer» A. findings
89.

……………… is a measure that occurs most frequently in a distribution.

A. mean
B. average
C. mode
D. median
Answer» C. mode
90.

………………. is a positional average.

A. standard deviation
B. range
C. correlation
D. median
Answer» D. median
91.

………… presentation is particularly useful when the prospective readers are non-technical people or general public

A. graphic
B. table
C. qualitative
D. quantitative
Answer» A. graphic
92.

…………. bar charts are commonly used for presenting time series data.

A. vertical
B. horizontal
C. component
D. circle
Answer» A. vertical
93.

….… is an indepth comprehensive study of a person, unit, institution etc.

A. content analysis
B. observation method
C. case-study
D. focus group study
Answer» C. case-study
94.

………… of research problem is the first and most important step in the research process.

A. formulating
B. designing
C. selecting
D. reporting
Answer» A. formulating
95.

……………… is a way to systematically solve the research problem.

A. research design
B. research methodology
C. research planning
D. research discussion
Answer» B. research methodology
96.

…………… research aims at finding a solution for an immediate problem facing a society.

A. applied
B. descriptive
C. qualitative
D. empirical
Answer» A. applied
97.

………………….. is also known as arithmetic average

A. dispersion
B. range
C. quartile
D. mean
Answer» D. mean
98.

………… provides the complete outline of the research report along with all details.

A. preliminary
B. body of the report
C. main text
D. methodology
Answer» C. main text
99.

_________ is defined as a tentative or working proposition suggested as a solution to a problem.

A. research
B. hypothesis
C. objective
D. concepts
Answer» A. research
100.

It essentially states that there is no relation between the variables of the problem.

A. hypothesis
B. crude hypothesis
C. refines hypothesis
D. working
Answer» D. working
Tags
Question and answers in Social Research Methods, Social Research Methods multiple choice questions and answers, Social Research Methods Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Social Research Methods, Social Research Methods MCQs with answers PDF download