110+ Basic of Social Anthropology Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following is not a characteristics of culture?

A. culture is inborn
B. culture is social
C. culture is transmissive
D. culture is gratifying
Answer» A. culture is inborn
2.

In functionalist approach, distinguished the three levels, such as biological, the social structural and symbolic, proposed by ……………………..?

A. talcott parson
B. levistrauss
C. radcliffe brown
D. malinowski
Answer» D. malinowski
3.

According to 2011 census, how many tribal groups are notified?

A. 710
B. 705
C. 698
D. 689
Answer» B. 705
4.

The term ‘cultural lag’ is coined by …………………………..?

A. ogburn
B. malinowski
C. talsott parson
D. a l kroeber
Answer» A. ogburn
5.

Who said “Culture is Manifest in act and artifact”?

A. evans pritchard
B. ralph linton
C. robert redfield
D. margaret mead
Answer» C. robert redfield
6.

According to Majumdar, which of the following tribal area is included in North-North Eastern zone?

A. kashmir, punjab, himachal pradesh, sikkim
B. bengal, bihar, madya pradesh, orissa
C. hyderabad, orissa, karnataka, andra and madras
D. bengal, bihar, sikkim, east punjab
Answer» A. kashmir, punjab, himachal pradesh, sikkim
7.

It is a method of data collection, in which consists small groups of peoples, organized by researcher or a moderator to acquire attitudes, opinions, feelings and ideas about a particular topic?

A. ethnography
B. focused group interview .
C. case study
D. survey
Answer» B. focused group interview .
8.

According to Herskovitz, Integration has two approach, Functional and …………………….?

A. structural
B. phenomenological
C. interactional
D. configurational
Answer» D. configurational
9.

It is a process of coordination into a single unit, we can call …………………..?

A. isolation
B. accommodation
C. cooperation
D. integration
Answer» D. integration
10.

The word “Tribe” derived from the Latin word ……………………?

A. tribos
B. tribum
C. tribus
D. tribows
Answer» C. tribus
11.

Non material culture is……………

A. abstract
B. concrete
C. materialisation
D. tangible
Answer» A. abstract
12.

It is an observation method, researcher participate in observing or studying a phenomenon?

A. unstructured observation
B. controlled observation
C. participant observation
D. uncontrolled observation
Answer» C. participant observation
13.

Who defined “culture as the complex whole which includes knowledge, belief, art, morals, law, customs and any other capabilities and habits acquired by man as a member of society”?

A. robert biersted
B. radcliffe brown
C. malinowski
D. e b tylor
Answer» D. e b tylor
14.

The term “Ethos” means …………………..?

A. race and people
B. culture and integration
C. enculturation
D. human relations
Answer» A. race and people
15.

……………….. is a term used to refer that society also passes through various phases of development like an organism.

A. acculturation
B. organic analogy
C. structuralism
D. enculturation
Answer» B. organic analogy
16.

Find out an Example of associative social process?

A. competition
B. contravention
C. acculturation
D. conflict
Answer» C. acculturation
17.

The term Enculturation was coined by …………………….?

A. melville herskovits
B. talcott parson
C. robert e park
D. ferdinand tonnies
Answer» A. melville herskovits
18.

Which of the following statement is true regarding case study method?

A. take single or more such unit according to study purpose
B. the selected units studying intensively i.e. studied each every data minutely
C. this method mainly used in qualitative research not quantitative
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
19.

Which of the following statement is not true regarding diffusion?

A. the process of diffusion can be call inter societal and cross cultural
B. changes produced in a culture by the influence of another culture
C. time and space inherent to diffusion
D. it ends ups in transformation
Answer» B. changes produced in a culture by the influence of another culture
20.

Which district in Kerala has the third largest tribal population?

A. palakkad
B. idukki
C. malappuram
D. wayanad
Answer» A. palakkad
21.

………………… are those tribes who were earlier listed under the British Government’s Criminal Tribes Act of 1871?

A. primitive tribal group
B. primitive clan
C. de-notified tribe
D. chiefdom
Answer» C. de-notified tribe
22.

Which of the following statement true regarding Integration process?

A. it help us to increase stability and sense of belongingness in group
B. it is opposite to the isolation process
C. size of a group is one of the factor to affect integration
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
23.

When individuals or groups of people borrows certain cultural elements from another culture and incorporate into his own lifestyle.

A. cooperation
B. acculturation
C. competition
D. contravention
Answer» B. acculturation
24.

The concept of “social evolution” proposed by ……………………..?

A. herbert spencer
B. robert k merton
C. jean baudrillard
D. emile durkheim
Answer» A. herbert spencer
25.

Which of the following statement refers to the idea of cultural lag?

A. accepting new cultural pattern due to change in living area
B. the phenomenon that occur when change in material culture faster than non-material culture
C. non material culture change faster than material culture
D. the phenomenon that occur when change in one’s behavior due to gain new culture
Answer» B. the phenomenon that occur when change in material culture faster than non-material culture
26.

………………. Constitute the material things that created by individuals in a society?

A. pop culture
B. material culture
C. non material culture
D. mass culture
Answer» B. material culture
27.

Which of the following cultural process closely related to socialization process?

A. cooptation
B. contravention
C. diffusion
D. enculturation
Answer» D. enculturation
28.

As per the 2011 census, scheduled tribe population constitute …………………. Of the total population of India?

A. 7.5%
B. 8.6%
C. 9.4%
D. 7.3%
Answer» B. 8.6%
29.

……………… is an administrative categorization used for those Scheduled Tribe communities who were identified as more isolated from the extensive community and who conserve a particular cultural identity?

A. primitive tribe
B. primitive trait
C. primitive group
D. primitive unity
Answer» A. primitive tribe
30.

Find out an example for De-notified tribe?

A. karval
B. yandi
C. lambadi
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
31.

Which is the second most populous tribal community in Kerala?

A. paniyar
B. irular
C. kurichyar
D. kattunaikkar
Answer» C. kurichyar
32.

According to Krober, …….……….. is the formal appearance of a culture that derived from its constituents?

A. eidos
B. culture complex
C. ethos
D. sanskar
Answer» A. eidos
33.

Which of the following school propagating that various culture complexes develop at various times in different part of the world and later on diffuse over corresponding portions of the earth?

A. functionalist school
B. kulturkreise school
C. evolutionism
D. symbolic school
Answer» B. kulturkreise school
34.

“The division of labour” written by ……………………?

A. talcott parson
B. karl marx
C. radcliffe brown
D. emile durkheim
Answer» D. emile durkheim
35.

“The process of mutual cultural diffusion through which persons and groups come to share a common culture is called ……………………”

A. assimilation
B. accommodation
C. acculturation
D. cooperation
Answer» A. assimilation
36.

Claude Levistrauss mainly associated with the theoretical perspective of ………………….?

A. functionalism
B. symbolic interactionism
C. structuralism
D. conflict theory
Answer» C. structuralism
37.

Herbert Spencer introduced his evolutionary (Social Evolution) concept in …………………?

A. genesis of science
B. first principle
C. the study of sociology
D. social statistics
Answer» B. first principle
38.

The observer stay outside to the gathering being studying a particular phenomenon?

A. controlled observation
B. participant observation
C. structured observation
D. non participant observation
Answer» D. non participant observation
39.

In terms of social evolution, the concept “Survival of the fittest” Proposed by …………….?

A. george simmel
B. herbert spencer
C. c h cooley
D. darwin
Answer» B. herbert spencer
40.

“It is a way life with shared symbols, norms and values in a social organization” defined as ....?

A. diversity
B. culture
C. cultural lag
D. evolution
Answer» B. culture
41.

The concept “Organic analogy” propounded by …………………?

A. emile durkheim
B. talcott parson
C. herbert spencer
D. malinowski
Answer» C. herbert spencer
42.

“Immigrants acquire new customs, values, attitudes through contact and communication with a new society” it is an example for ………………..?

A. assimilation
B. contravention
C. cultural conflict
D. ethnocentrism
Answer» A. assimilation
43.

Which of the following tribe celebrating Karma festival?

A. oraons
B. ho
C. bhuiyan
D. all of the above
Answer» A. oraons
44.

According to 2011 Census, tribal communities in Kerala constitute ………………. of the state’s total population?

A. 1.15%
B. 1.20 %
C. 1.30 %
D. 1.05%
Answer» B. 1.20 %
45.

The aspects of culture, such as Ethos and Eidos, proposed by …………………..?

A. radcliffe brown
B. malinowski
C. linton
D. kroeber
Answer» D. kroeber
46.

Which of the following theory consider ‘culture are integrated whole’?

A. structural theory
B. symbolic theory
C. functionalism
D. conflict theory
Answer» C. functionalism
47.

“The elementary structures of kinship” written by …………………?

A. levistrauss
B. malinowski
C. clifford geertz
D. ruth benedict
Answer» A. levistrauss
48.

“Alliance theory” proposed by ……………………?

A. radcliffe brown
B. malinowski
C. levistrauss
D. margaret mead
Answer» C. levistrauss
49.

Kui language is spoken by ……………….. tribes of Orissa

A. oraon
B. kandh
C. todas
D. malerus
Answer» B. kandh
50.

Which of the following is not a feature of participant observation?

A. actively involved in social events which the observer is studying
B. associates with the studying group as a researcher with formal procedure
C. observe the behavior of the member in the studying community
D. close and intimate relationship with them
Answer» B. associates with the studying group as a researcher with formal procedure
51.

According Radcliffe Brown, the concept of ………………… refers to an arrangements of parts or components related to one another?

A. natural diffusion
B. structure
C. norms
D. cultural traits
Answer» B. structure
52.

Which of the following statement is correct regarding social structure?

A. abstraction of empirical reality
B. exists independently of the individuals
C. not concerned with the particular or unique
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
53.

Which of the following movement led by Medha Patkar?

A. chipko movement
B. navdanya movement
C. narmada bachao andolan
D. jungle bachao andolan
Answer» C. narmada bachao andolan
54.

“The fusion or blending of two previously distinct groups into one” the term refers to …………………?

A. assimilation
B. accommodation
C. cooperation
D. acculturation
Answer» A. assimilation
55.

…………………… means transmission of cultural elements from one social group to another.

A. contravention
B. accommodation
C. acculturation
D. assimilation
Answer» C. acculturation
56.

Culture has two distinctive part, one is Material culture and another is ……….……….

A. mass culture
B. non material culture
C. pop culture
D. micro culture
Answer» B. non material culture
57.

“Primitive Culture” written by ………………….?

A. edward tylor
B. lh morgan
C. bronislaw malinowski
D. levi strauss
Answer» A. edward tylor
58.

Who defined “case study as a comprehensive study of a social unit be that unit a person, a group, a social institution, a district or a community”?

A. john m cooper
B. marvin harris
C. ralph linton
D. pauline v young
Answer» D. pauline v young
59.

Herskovitz argue that the process of enculturation is a process of ……………………?

A. segregation
B. assimilation
C. adaptation
D. contravention
Answer» C. adaptation
60.

It is an intensive and comprehensive data collection method, in which researcher aim is to obtain complete and detailed data of a social phenomenon or social unit?

A. focused interview
B. archeology method
C. case study
D. geneological method
Answer» C. case study
61.

Which of the following functionalist proposed that “Culture is a means to satisfy human needs”?

A. malinowski
B. robert k merton
C. emile durkheim
D. talcott parson
Answer» A. malinowski
62.

The Khasis and the Jaintias tribes of Meghalaya speak in language belonging to the …………….. language family?

A. dravaidian
B. tibeto-chinese
C. indo-aryan
D. austro-asiatic
Answer» D. austro-asiatic
63.

Anthropology is a specialized branch in ……………………..?

A. socio-cultural
B. physical
C. archeological
D. linguistic anthropology
Answer» B. physical
64.

To ……………….., culture is an instrument which enables man to secure his bio-psychic survival and a higher mental intellectual survival?

A. bronislaw malinowski
B. talcott parson
C. edward burnett tylor
D. lewis henry morgan
Answer» A. bronislaw malinowski
65.

According to D N Majumdar and T N Madan, which of the following classification related to tribal zone demarcated in India?

A. north-north eastern zone, middle zone, south zone, west zone
B. himalayan region, middle india, western india, south india, the islands
C. north-eastern india, middle india, southern india, north-western himalayas, andaman and nicobar islands zone
D. north-north eastern, the central or the middle, southern zone
Answer» D. north-north eastern, the central or the middle, southern zone
66.

The term “Jhum” is used to represent …………………..?

A. terrace cultivation
B. hill cultivation
C. hoe and burn cultivation
D. shifting cultivation
Answer» B. hill cultivation
67.

Which of the following is not an acculturation study?

A. jan breman’s study of tribals of south gujarat
B. sl doshis study of bhils
C. beteilles study of sripuram village
D. srinivas study of rampura village
Answer» D. srinivas study of rampura village
68.

“Structure and function in primitive society” written by ……………………..?

A. malinowski
B. c h cooley
C. radcliffe brown
D. s f nadel
Answer» C. radcliffe brown
69.

Which of the anthropologists termed anthropology as “Child of Darwin”?

A. r h lowie
B. john evans
C. james george frazer
D. r r marret
Answer» D. r r marret
70.

In which state Kuki tribes live?

A. manipur
B. mizoram
C. arunachal pradesh
D. assam
Answer» A. manipur
71.

According to K. S. Singh the term Tribe defined for the first time in the Census of

A. 1872
B. 1901
C. 1991
D. 1891
Answer» B. 1901
72.

"it is both a conscious and an unconscious conditioning process where a man, as child and adult, achieves competence in his culture, internalizes his culture and becomes thoroughly enculturated." Can be defined as ………………….?

A. assimilation
B. acculturation
C. enculturation
D. contravention
Answer» C. enculturation
73.

“The change in individuals whose primary learning has been in one culture and who take over traits from another culture” defined as ………………….?

A. acculturation
B. assimilation
C. enculturation
D. diffusion
Answer» A. acculturation
74.

Culture regarded as an integrated whole, which includes ………………

A. beliefs and customs
B. language and norm
C. morals and art
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
75.

The concept “Parochialization” propounded by ……………………?

A. mckim marriot
B. c h cooley
C. georg simmel
D. kingsley davis
Answer» A. mckim marriot
76.

Among the notified tribal communities,…………….. is the dominant tribal community in Kerala.

A. kurumbas
B. kadars
C. paniyar
D. koragas
Answer» C. paniyar
77.

Who defined as culture as communicable intelligence?

A. redfield
B. marret
C. ruth benedict
D. bidney
Answer» B. marret
78.

Which of the following factors is a hindering to assimilation process?

A. economic development of host community
B. cultural dissimilarity
C. prejudices
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
79.

Which district in Kerala has the largest tribal population?

A. idukki
B. wayanad
C. palakkad
D. pathanamthitta
Answer» B. wayanad
80.

In which district of Kerala did the Chengara agitation take place?

A. wayanad
B. pathanamhtitta
C. idukki
D. palakkad
Answer» B. pathanamhtitta
81.

…………….. Means adopting the characteristics of culture from other society?

A. contravention
B. cooperation
C. diffusion
D. isolation
Answer» C. diffusion
82.

Which of the following features is an incorrect statement regarding the tribe?

A. definite geographical and social area
B. cultural heterogeneity
C. hierarchy among men and groups is absent
D. having a common dialect
Answer» B. cultural heterogeneity
83.

According to 2011 census, how many major tribal communities identified in Kerala?

A. 35
B. 30
C. 38
D. 33
Answer» A. 35
84.

When there is exchange of culture traits and complexes, it may be called …………………?

A. diffusion
B. transculturation
C. co-operation
D. integration
Answer» B. transculturation
85.

The term “Little tradition and Great tradition” proposed by ………………..?

A. robert e park
B. robert m maciver
C. robert k merton
D. robert redfield
Answer» D. robert redfield
86.

Which of the following statement is true regarding assimilation?

A. it is a slow and gradual process
B. it is an unconscious process
C. it provide permanent solution to group dispute
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
87.

It is a process by which a minority integrates socially, culturally and politically into a larger or a dominant culture of a society?

A. cooperation
B. accommodation
C. assimilation
D. contravention
Answer» C. assimilation
88.

The Koragar tribe is mainly located in the ...........................district of Kerala.

A. palakkad
B. idukki
C. malappuram
D. kasargod
Answer» D. kasargod
89.

What is the meaning of “Anthropos”?

A. animal
B. man
C. masculine
D. gender
Answer» B. man
90.

Who defined ‘a tribe as a social group of simple kind, the members of which speak a common dialect, have a single government, and act together for such common purposes as warfare’

A. w.h.r. rivers
B. g h mead
C. erving goffman
D. l p vidyarthi
Answer» A. w.h.r. rivers
91.

The de-notified tribes were earlier known as

A. scheduled tribe
B. primitive tribe
C. criminal tribes
D. primitive society
Answer» C. criminal tribes
92.

Which of the following is not a type of case study method?

A. selective case study
B. single case study
C. deviant case study
D. comparative case study
Answer» A. selective case study
93.

………………… is the primitive tribe and only found in the Malappuram District?

A. kadars
B. kattunaikans
C. cholanaikkans
D. kurumbas
Answer» C. cholanaikkans
94.

Who defined "Evolution is the integration of matter and concomitant dissipation of motion during which matter passes from an indefinite incoherent homogeneity to definite, coherent heterogeneity, and during which the retained motion undergoes a parallel transformation."

A. charles darwin
B. august comte
C. talcott parson
D. herbert parson
Answer» D. herbert parson
95.

It is a cultural process in which individuals acquire the knowledge, skills, attitudes, norms and values that enable them to become functioning members of their societies?

A. diffusion
B. enculturation
C. assimilation
D. accommodation
Answer» B. enculturation
96.

The term “cultural lag” introduced in the work of ……………………..?

A. social change with respect to culture and original nature
B. social changes in 1931
C. the social construction of reality
D. on culture and social change
Answer» A. social change with respect to culture and original nature
97.

Which of the following features of a tribe is correct?

A. least functional interdependence within the community
B. inhabiting a specific geographical area or territory
C. known by a distinct name and strong sense of belongingness
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
98.

David Hardiman used ………………… term to refer tribal people in Gujarat?

A. girijan
B. jana jati
C. kaliparaja
D. adim jati
Answer» C. kaliparaja
99.

The Irular tribe is mainly located in the .............................. district of Kerala.

A. palakkad
B. malappuram
C. pathanamthitta
D. wayanad
Answer» A. palakkad
100.

Physical anthropology is the study of ……………………..?

A. racial and cultural distribution of man
B. the study of works of man
C. application of the findings of cultural and ethnology
D. human evolution and growth
Answer» D. human evolution and growth
Tags
Question and answers in Basic of Social Anthropology, Basic of Social Anthropology multiple choice questions and answers, Basic of Social Anthropology Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Basic of Social Anthropology, Basic of Social Anthropology MCQs with answers PDF download