Chapter: Evolution of Management Thoughts
1.

Under mechanism of scientific management, scientific task setting includes:

A. Time study
B. Motion study
C. Method study
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
2.

Fedrick Winslow Taylor’s Mechanism of Scientific Management includes

A. Scientific task setting
B. Planning the task
C. Standardization of tools and equipments
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
3.

Frederick Winslow Taylor is best known for the introduction of which approach to job design?

A. Behavioural approach
B. Ergonomics
C. Scientific management
D. Division of labour
Answer» C. Scientific management
4.

Scientific management is comprised of which of the following two elements?

A. Technology assessment and environmental design
B. Method study and work measurement
C. Method study and job design
D. Work measurement and job design
Answer» B. Method study and work measurement
5.

Who was the first to formalise the concept of the division of labour?

A. Edward Demming, 1950
B. Adam Smith, 1776
C. Fredrick Taylor, 1911
D. Jay Forester, 1963
Answer» B. Adam Smith, 1776
6.

Henry Fayol was a

A. Social scientists
B. Mining engineer
C. Accountant
D. Production engineer
Answer» B. Mining engineer
7.

Which of the following statement best described the principle of ‘Division of work’?

A. work should be divided into small tasks
B. labour should be divided
C. resource should be divided among jobs
D. it leads to specialisation
Answer» B. labour should be divided
8.

Which of the following is Not a principle of management given by Taylor?

A. Science, not rule of Thumb
B. Functional foremanship
C. Maximum ,not restricted output
D. Harmony not discord
Answer» B. Functional foremanship
9.

Management should find ' One best way ' to perform a task. Which technique of scientific management is defined in this sentence?

A. Time study
B. Motion study
C. Fatigue study
D. Method study
Answer» D. Method study
10.

Who is known as 'the Father of Modern Theory of Management’?

A. Harold Koontz.
B. Henry Fayol
C. F.W. Taylor
D. Max Weber
Answer» B. Henry Fayol
11.

The main aim of Taylor was to.................

A. improve labour relations
B. improve productivity
C. To attempt a general theory of management
D. None of these
Answer» B. improve productivity
12.

Method study is ..................

A. preliminary survey of production Process
B. study of the movement of a work
C. study of operational efficiency
D. All of the above
Answer» A. preliminary survey of production Process
13.

Henry fayol is well known...........

A. As the father of modern management
B. for formulating general principles of management
C. for promoting trade unionism
D. None of these
Answer» A. As the father of modern management
14.

Unity of command implies

A. A subordinate should receive orders from all the superiors
B. individuals must sacrifice in the larger interest
C. be accountable to one and only one superior
D. None of these
Answer» C. be accountable to one and only one superior
15.

Purpose of time study is ...........

A. to remove wastage of time
B. to give timely assistance
C. to determine fair days work
D. watching time
Answer» C. to determine fair days work
16.

The scientific technique of task setting is known as ......................

A. work study
B. motion study
C. time study
D. method study
Answer» C. time study
17.

Management by Objectives concept was developed by -------.

A. Peter.F.Drucker
B. Fayol
C. Chester Bernard
D. None
Answer» A. Peter.F.Drucker
18.

MBO offers the basis for assessing the -----------------.

A. Techniques
B. Performance
C. Authority
D. Subject
Answer» B. Performance
19.

The process of MBO starts with -----.

A. setting up of obligation
B. Fetron plan
C. Review
D. All
Answer» A. setting up of obligation
20.

Principles of management are not

A. behavioural.
B. absolute.
C. universal.
D. flexible.
Answer» B. absolute.
21.

Principles of management provide

A. readymade solutions to problems.
B. general guidelines.
C. methods and procedures.
D. rules and regulations.
Answer» B. general guidelines.
22.

Management principles differ from pure science principles because management principles are

A. vague.
B. situation-bound.
C. rig
Answer» B. situation-bound.
23.

Principles of management are significant because these result in___________.

A. taking initiative.
B. adapting to new technology.
C. employee satisfaction.
D. optimum utilisation of resources.
Answer» D. optimum utilisation of resources.
24.

Which one of the following is not a principle of scientific management?

A. Functional foremanship
B. Development of personnel
C. Harmony, not discord
D. Maximum, not restricted output
Answer» A. Functional foremanship
25.

Management should find ‘one best way’ to perform a task. Which technique of scientific management is defined in this sentence?

A. Time Study
B. Method Study
C. Fatigue Study
D. Motion Study
Answer» B. Method Study
26.

Unity of command is related to

A. superiors and subordinates.
B. management and workers.
C. planned actions.
D. cooperation among employees.
Answer» A. superiors and subordinates.
27.

Gang plank is related to

A. communication.
B. motivation.
C. supervision of workers.
D. incentives to workers.
Answer» A. communication.
28.

Management principles are flexible whereas ______________ principles are rigid.

A. Pure Science
B. Employment
C. Scientific Management
D. Art
Answer» A. Pure Science
29.

___________ denotes concentration of authority at the top level.

A. Decentralisation
B. Centralisation
C. Coordination
D. Delegation
Answer» B. Centralisation
30.

__________ is the technique in which each worker is supervised by eight supervisors.

A. Functional foremanship
B. Unity of action
C. Centralisation
D. Simplification of work
Answer» A. Functional foremanship
31.

_________ principle of management puts emphasis on judicious application of penalties by the management.

A. Esprit de corps
B. Order
C. Division of work
D. Discipline
Answer» D. Discipline
32.

_________ principle of management states that there should be a place for everything and everything should be in its place.

A. Equity
B. Discipline
C. Order
D. Esprit de corps
Answer» C. Order
33.

__________ means one plan, one boss.

A. Unity of direction
B. Unity of command
C. Centralisation
D. Gang Plank
Answer» A. Unity of direction
34.

__________ involves harmony and team spirit among employees.

A. Discipline
B. Esprit de corps
C. Order
D. Standardisation
Answer» B. Esprit de corps
35.

“Unity of command means one employee getting orders and instructions from one supervisor”.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» A. True
36.

Time study involves analysing movements involved in performing an activity.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
37.

Scalar chain involves direct communication between two employees at horizontal level.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
38.

Discipline principle of management leads to development of team spirit.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
39.

The principals of management are significant because of

A. increase in efficiency
B. Initiative
C. optimum utilisation of resources
D. Adaptation of changing technology
Answer» D. Adaptation of changing technology
40.

Observe the following management principles and pick the odd one out. Justify your answer.

A. unity of command
B. unity of direction
C. maximum output
D. equity
Answer» C. maximum output
41.

Which scholar's definition on management is " Management is the art of getting things done through and with people in formally organised groups"?

A. Harold Koontz
B. J.N. Schulze
C. S. George
D. Henry Fayol
Answer» A. Harold Koontz
42.

Which of the following is not a Management Principle ?

A. Order
B. Discipline
C. Equity
D. Cooperation
Answer» D. Cooperation
43.

The term hierarchy implies.........

A. departmentalisation
B. a definite ranking order
C. specialisation
D. None of these
Answer» B. a definite ranking order
44.

Scientific analysis of work under scientific management requires......

A. time study
B. motion study
C. Both a & b
D. work study
Answer» C. Both a & b
45.

Management by objective is

A. goal oriented
B. work oriented
C. none of the above
D. all
Answer» A. goal oriented
46.

Which scholar introduced the functional type of organisation?

A. F.W. Taylor
B. Chester Bernard
C. Allen
D. Max Weber
Answer» A. F.W. Taylor
47.

_________ is known as the founder of Human Relation School.

A. Henry Fayol
B. Elton Mayo
C. Peter Drucker
D. F.W. Taylor
Answer» B. Elton Mayo
48.

___________ Principle of Management is concerned with promoting team spirit.

A. Equity
B. Scaler
C. Unity of Command
D. Espirit de Crops
Answer» D. Espirit de Crops
Tags
  • Question and answers in Evolution of Management Thoughts,
  • Evolution of Management Thoughts multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Evolution of Management Thoughts Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Evolution of Management Thoughts,
  • Evolution of Management Thoughts MCQs with answers PDF download