Chapter: Recent Trends in Management
1.

What is the full form of TQM?

A. Total quality measurement
B. Total quantity management
C. Typical quality management
D. Total quality management
Answer» D. Total quality management
2.

Which among the following is not a technique of TQM?

A. Re-engineering
B. Quality measurement
C. Bench marking
D. Empowerment
Answer» B. Quality measurement
3.

According to Kurt Lewin, which of the following is not a stage in the change process?

A. Unfreezing
B. Changing
C. Refreezing
D. Restraining
Answer» D. Restraining
4.

A company that decides to decentralize its sales procedures is managing what change category?

A. Technology
B. People
C. Competitors
D. Structure
Answer» D. Structure
5.

Which of the following statements is true

A. In small quantities, stress is good
B. Too much stress is harmful
C. All stress is bad
D. Only a & b are right
Answer» D. Only a & b are right
6.

Outsourcing is

A. Exporting
B. Importing
C. A firm having someone else do part of what it previously did itself.
D. Building a factory in another country to produce for that country’s market.
Answer» C. A firm having someone else do part of what it previously did itself.
7.

Offshoring is

A. Substituting foreign for domestic labor.
B. Subcontracting a part of production to another firm.
C. Exporting
D. Importing
Answer» A. Substituting foreign for domestic labor.
8.

Here, parties involved in the electronic transactions are from within a given business firm, hence, the name is ________.

A. Intra-C Commerce
B. Intra-D Commerce
C. Intra-B Commerce
D. Intra-A Commerce
Answer» C. Intra-B Commerce
9.

Both Sellers and buyers are business firms, under ___type of e-commere transaction.

A. B2B Commerce
B. C2B Commerce
C. B2C Commerce
D. C2C Commerce
Answer» A. B2B Commerce
10.

Which method is very popular for making online transactions?

A. Credit Card
B. All of these
C. Net banking
D. Debit Card
Answer» B. All of these
11.

____________ refers to contracting out some of its activities to a third party which were earlier performed by the organisation.

A. BPO
B. E-Commerce
C. Outsourcing
D. E-Banking
Answer» C. Outsourcing
12.

Under what method payment is made at the time of physical delivery of goods.

A. Cash on delivery
B. Debit card payment
C. Credit card payment
D. Prepaid amount
Answer» A. Cash on delivery
13.

It is not an application of e-business.

A. Contract R&D
B. Online trading
C. Online procurement
D. Online bidding
Answer» A. Contract R&D
14.

The payment mechanism typical to e-business

A. Credit and Debit Cards
B. Cash on Delivery (CoD)
C. Cheques
D. e-Cash
Answer» A. Credit and Debit Cards
15.

e-commerce does not include

A. A business?s interactions with its customers
B. Interactions among the various departments within the business
C. A business?s interactions with its suppliers
D. Interactions among the geographically dispersed units of the business
Answer» B. Interactions among the various departments within the business
16.

___transactions have business firms at one end and its customers on the other end.

A. C2B Commerce
B. B2C Commerce
C. B2B Commerce
D. C2C Commerce
Answer» B. B2C Commerce
17.

India is the preferred destination for BPO because of ____________.

A. Tax Free Zone for BPOs
B. Cheap People
C. Cheap Manpower
D. Poor conditions
Answer» C. Cheap Manpower
18.

Out of e-commerce and e-business, which is a broader term?

A. None of these
B. both e-business and e-commerce are same thing
C. e-commerce
D. e-business
Answer» D. e-business
19.

A Call Centre handles

A. Both customer facing and back-end business
B. Both voice based and non-voice based business
C. Only out-bound voice based business
D. Only in bound voice based business
Answer» A. Both customer facing and back-end business
20.

Outsourcing

A. Includes off shoring
B. Restricts only to the contracting out of Information Technology Enabled Services (ITES)
C. Restricts only to the contracting out of non-core business processes
D. Includes contracting out of manufacturing and R&D as well as service processes both core and noncore but restricts only to domestic territory
Answer» A. Includes off shoring
21.

______________ is not a process tools for TQM systems.

A. Process flow analysis
B. Histograms
C. Plier
D. Control charts
Answer» C. Plier
22.

The process mapping is a ______ diagram.

A. Data flow
B. Work flow
C. Circular
D. Audit
Answer» B. Work flow
23.

Total Quality Management (TQM) focuses on

A. Employee
B. Customer
C. Both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both a and b
24.

Which of the following is responsible for quality objective?

A. Top level Management
B. Middle level Management
C. Frontline Management
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Top level Management
25.

The following is (are) the machine down time.

A. Waste
B. No material
C. Breakdown
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
26.

TQM & ISO both focuses on

A. Customer
B. Employee
C. Supplier
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Customer
27.

While setting Quality objective, ________ to be considered.

A. Material Quality
B. Customer need
C. Market demand
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Customer need
28.

_______ helps organization reduce employee turnover and absenteeism.

A. Job design
B. Training & development
C. Wage revision
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Training & development
29.

While setting Quality objective, ________ to be considered.

A. Customer need
B. Organizational need
C. Supplier need
D. Worker need
Answer» A. Customer need
30.

Customers are primarily concerned with ______________.

A. Communication, courtesy, and credibility of the sales person
B. Competence, courtesy, and security of the sales person
C. Competence, responsiveness, and reliability of the sales person
D. Communication, responsiveness, and cleverness of the sales person
Answer» A. Communication, courtesy, and credibility of the sales person
31.

"Quality is defined by the customer" is

A. An unrealistic definition of quality
B. A user-based definition of quality
C. A manufacturing-based definition of quality
D. A product-based definition of quality
Answer» B. A user-based definition of quality
32.

What is quality assurance?

A. Quality assurance deals with activities which prove that products and services meet the required quality standard
B. Quality assurance deals with activities which aim at customers satisfaction
C. Quality assurance deals with controlling the quality of products by inspection
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Quality assurance deals with activities which prove that products and services meet the required quality standard
33.

Which quality management program is related to the maintenance of plants and equipments?

A. Environmental management systems
B. Fault tree analysis
C. Failure mode effect analysis
D. Total productive maintenance
Answer» D. Total productive maintenance
34.

The aim of Just-In-Time manufacturing principle is to eliminate

A. time wastage
B. labour wastage
C. cost of excessive inventory
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
35.

All of the following costs are likely to decrease as a result of better quality except ______________.

A. customer dissatisfaction costs
B. Inspection costs
C. Maintenance costs
D. Warranty and service costs
Answer» C. Maintenance costs
36.

Which of the following ratio is to “estimate the value added by given knowledge assets regardless of where they are located”?

A. Return-on-equity
B. Return on investment
C. Return-on-knowledge
D. None of the given options
Answer» C. Return-on-knowledge
37.

Knowledge stored in the form of manuals and formalized policies of the company indicates which of the following characteristics of the knowledge?

A. Expandable
B. Compressible
C. Diffusible
D. Shareable
Answer» A. Expandable
38.

What is the average life expectancy of most of the firms?

A. Twenty years
B. Fifteen years
C. Thirty years
D. None of the given
Answer» A. Twenty years
39.

People knowledge includes which of the following?

A. Insights
B. Intuitions
C. Relational information
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
40.

Grouping ideas or details that are stored and recalled together as a unit is an example of which of the following?

A. Inferencing
B. Compilation
C. Chunking
D. Expertise
Answer» C. Chunking
41.

Which of the following knowledge can be articulated, codified, and stored in certain media?

A. Explicit knowledge
B. Tacit knowledge
C. Procedural knowledge
D. Declarative knowledge
Answer» A. Explicit knowledge
42.

The normative intervention specifies a particular way to manage an organization is known as __________.

A. Inter-group relations
B. Large group
C. Small group
D. Grid organization development
Answer» D. Grid organization development
43.

Which of the following year James Watt invented the steam engine in industrial age?

A. 1762
B. 1763
C. 1764
D. 1765
Answer» B. 1763
44.

Economy driven by information and communication technologies and knowledge workers prevails during__________.

A. First economic wave
B. Second economic wave
C. Third economic wave
D. None of the given options
Answer» C. Third economic wave
45.

Stress management is about learning

A. How to avoid the pressures of life
B. How to develop skills that would enhance our body’s adjustment when we are subjected to the pressures of life
C. Both ‘a’ & ‘b’ are true
D. None of the above
Answer» B. How to develop skills that would enhance our body’s adjustment when we are subjected to the pressures of life
46.

Which of the following statements is true about stress management?

A. Stress management is learning about the connection between mind and body
B. Stress management helps us control our health in a positive sense
C. Stress management teaches us to avoid all kinds of stress
D. Only ‘a’ & ‘b’ are right
Answer» D. Only ‘a’ & ‘b’ are right
47.

___________ creates a feeling of fear and threat amongst individuals and employees.

A. Crisis
B. Stress
C. Disaster
D. None of these
Answer» A. Crisis
48.

____________ is an inevitable factor for achieving economic growth.

A. Stress
B. TQM
C. Change
D. None of these
Answer» C. Change
Tags
  • Question and answers in Recent Trends in Management,
  • Recent Trends in Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Recent Trends in Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Recent Trends in Management,
  • Recent Trends in Management MCQs with answers PDF download