Chapter: Directing
1.

It is very difficult to detect the source of such communication.

A. Upward communication
B. Vertical communication
C. Lateral communication
D. Informal communication
Answer» D. Informal communication
2.

It refers to the process of instructing, guiding, counseling, motivating and leading people in the organization to achieve their objectives.

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Staffing
D. Directing
Answer» D. Directing
3.

Which of the following is not an element of directing?

A. Supervision
B. Communication
C. Leadership
D. Inspection
Answer» D. Inspection
4.

Identify the level at which the directing function takes place in an organization?

A. Top level management
B. Middle level management
C. Lower level management
D. All of the Above
Answer» D. All of the Above
5.

It means the process of making subordinates to act in a desired manner to achieve certain organizational goals.

A. Supervision
B. Communication
C. Leadership
D. Motivation
Answer» C. Leadership
6.

Effective motivation in the organisation does not contribute towards

A. Developing performance levels of employees
B. Helping to reduce employee turnover
C. Resistance to changes in the organisation
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Resistance to changes in the organisation
7.

Which of the following is not an example of financial incentive?

A. Perquisites
B. Job Enrichment
C. Profit Sharing
D. Co-partnership
Answer» B. Job Enrichment
8.

It is the process of influencing the behavior of people by making them strive voluntarily towards achievement of organisational goals.

A. Supervision
B. Communication
C. Leadership
D. Motivation
Answer» C. Leadership
9.

Which of the following is not a feature of leadership?

A. It shows ability of an individual to influence others.
B. It leads to achievement of organisational goals.
C. Leadership is one-time process.
D. It leads to desired change in the organisation.
Answer» C. Leadership is one-time process.
10.

Identify the correct sequence of steps involved in the communication process.

A. Sender, Message, Encoding, Media, Decoding, Receiver, Feedback
B. Sender, Decoding, Receiver, Feedback, Message, Encoding, Media
C. Sender, Message, Encoding, Media, Decoding, Receiver, Feedback
D. Sender, Media, Decoding, Receiver, Message, Encoding, Feedback
Answer» C. Sender, Message, Encoding, Media, Decoding, Receiver, Feedback
11.

Formal communication may take place between

A. Superior and subordinate
B. Subordinate and superior
C. Two managers at the same level
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
12.

Upward communications refer to flow of communication from

A. Subordinate to superior
B. One departmental manager to another
C. Superior to subordinate
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Subordinate to superior
13.

Downward communications refer to flow of communication from

A. One departmental manager to another
B. Superior to subordinate
C. Subordinate to superior
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Superior to subordinate
14.

Lateral communication takes place from

A. First to second division of the same organization
B. Superior to subordinate
C. Subordinate to superior
D. All of the above
Answer» A. First to second division of the same organization
15.

Which of the following is not a type of communication barriers?

A. Semantic barriers
B. Psychological barriers
C. Rational barriers
D. Organizational barriers
Answer» C. Rational barriers
16.

Which of the following ways help in improving the communication effectiveness?

A. Ensuring proper feedback
B. Being a good listener
C. Ensuring follow up patience
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
17.

On the successful completion of two years in a company, Harsh received a letter confirming his job as permanent employee. Identify the need of Harsh being fulfilled as per Maslow’s Need Hierarchy Theory.

A. Esteem Needs
B. Security Needs
C. Self Actualisation Needs
D. Basic Physiological Needs
Answer» B. Security Needs
18.

Identify the style of leadership in which the superior uses file forces from within the groups in order to establish control.

A. Autocratic leadership
B. Democratic leadership
C. Laissez-faire leadership
D. Authoritarian leadership
Answer» C. Laissez-faire leadership
19.

Mohit recently got a raise in his salary due to annual increment. Which of his human needs is being satisfied through this?

A. Security Needs
B. Belonging Needs
C. Self Actualisation Needs
D. Basic Physiological Needs
Answer» D. Basic Physiological Needs
20.

Which of the following is not an assumption of Maslow’s theory?

A. People’s behavior is not based on their needs.
B. Satisfaction of such needs influences their behavior.
C. A satisfied need can no longer motivate a person; only next higher level need can motivate him.
D. A person moves to the next higher level of the hierarchy only when the lower need is satisfied.
Answer» A. People’s behavior is not based on their needs.
21.

It refers to all measures which are used to motivate people to improve performance,

A. Leadership
B. Motivation
C. Incentives
D. Communication
Answer» C. Incentives
22.

As the general manager of an e-commerce company, Gagan maintains good interpersonal relations with followers and also motivates them to contribute for achieving organisational goals. Identify the concept being described in the above lines.

A. Supervision
B. Communication
C. Determination
D. Leadership
Answer» D. Leadership
23.

Which of the following is not a type of psychological barriers?

A. Premature evaluation
B. Lack of attention
C. Fear of challenge to authority
D. Distrust
Answer» C. Fear of challenge to authority
24.

Which of the following is not a type of personal barrier?

A. Fear of challenge to authority.
B. Unwillingness to communicate
C. Loss by transmission and poor retention
D. Lack of proper incentive
Answer» C. Loss by transmission and poor retention
25.

While other functions prepare a setting for action, name the function that initiates action in the organization.

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Staffing
D. Directing
Answer» D. Directing
26.

It is defined as the process of guiding the efforts of employees and other resources to accomplish the desired objectives.

A. Supervision
B. Communication
C. Leadership
D. Inspection
Answer» A. Supervision
27.

These needs are most basic in the hierarchy of motivation theory and correspond to primary needs.

A. Self Actualisation Needs
B. Basic Physiological Needs
C. Security Needs
D. Belonging Needs
Answer» B. Basic Physiological Needs
28.

Boom Limited gives due weightage to the perquisites and prestige of job so that the designation helps to satisfy the psychological, social and esteem needs of an individual. Identify the type of incentive being described in the above lines.

A. Employee empowerment
B. Job security
C. Status
D. Perquisites
Answer» C. Status
29.

Yajur, as a Project Manager, is able to assess the true potential of his subordinates and constantly motivates them to realise their full potential. Identify the element of directing being described in the above lines.

A. Leadership
B. Communication
C. Supervision
D. Motivation
Answer» A. Leadership
30.

As an employee of an automobile company, Suraj has always been very lazy and evasive. In order to change his behavior, his boss decided to give him an incentive. Identify the feature of motivation being described in the above lines.

A. Motivation is an internal feeling.
B. Motivation produces goal-directed behavior.
C. Motivation is a complex process.
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Motivation produces goal-directed behavior.
Tags
  • Question and answers in Directing,
  • Directing multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Directing Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Directing,
  • Directing MCQs with answers PDF download