More MCQs
1.

A primary benefit of MBO is:

A. Avoid competition
B. Resistance against new entrance
C. Improve employee motivation
D. Increase resources
Answer» C. Improve employee motivation
2.

Functional departmentalization groups’ jobs by which of the following?

A. Tasks they perform
B. Territories they serve
C. Products or services they manufacture or produce
D. Type of customer they serve
Answer» A. Tasks they perform
3.

Henri Fayol, a French industrialist, first analyzed what managers do and divided that work into functions The study of the management function that defines goals and establishes strategies to achieve them is called:

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Leading
D. Controlling
Answer» A. Planning
4.

Which one of the following items best reflects the extent to which a society places a high value on reducing risk and instability?

A. Uncertainty avoidance
B. Power distance
C. Masculinity/femininity
D. Long-term/short-term orientation
Answer» A. Uncertainty avoidance
5.

When a manger made a decision and he is uncertain about the outcomes His decision is likely to be:

A. Of Poor Quality
B. Unacceptable
C. Successful
D. Risky
Answer» D. Risky
6.

Forecasting techniques fall into which of the following two categories?

A. Fixed asset and human capital
B. Predictive and confirmatory
C. Quantitative and qualitative
D. Empirical and conceptual
Answer» C. Quantitative and qualitative
7.

A plan developed to carry out a course of action that is not likely to be repeated in the future is called:

A. Single-use plan
B. Specific plan
C. Reaction plan
D. Directional plan
Answer» A. Single-use plan
8.

The organization which has no interaction with its external environment is called:

A. Open system
B. Closed system
C. Non-interactive system
D. Moderated system
Answer» B. Closed system
9.

Which famous management thinker was related with the development of “Theory X”?

A. Douglas McGregor
B. Abraham Maslow
C. Frederick Herzberg
D. Chester Barnard
Answer» A. Douglas McGregor
10.

The management function that specifies goals to be achieved and deciding in advance the appropriate actions to achieve those goals is:

A. Leading
B. Controlling
C. Organizing
D. Planning
Answer» D. Planning
11.

Supervisor is another name for whom?

A. team leaders
B. middle managers
C. first-line managers
D. top managers
Answer» C. first-line managers
12.

Which of the following is true concerning technical and managerial skills?

A. Human skills and technical skills remain equally important as managers move to higher levels.
B. Technical-skill needs remain necessary and human skills decrease as managers move to higher levels.
C. Human skills remain necessary and technical-skill needs decrease as managers move to higher levels.
D. Both human-skill and technical-skill needs decrease as managers
Answer» C. Human skills remain necessary and technical-skill needs decrease as managers move to higher levels.
13.

Which of the following views of managerial impact is useful in explaining the high turnover among college and professional sports coaches who can be considered the “managers” of their teams?

A. symbolic
B. omnipotent
C. generalist
D. autocratic
Answer» B. omnipotent
14.

Managers operate within the constraints imposed by__________________.

A. government at the federal and state level
B. the employees of the organization
C. the organization’s culture and environment
D. the organization’s board of directors
Answer» C. the organization’s culture and environment
15.

Which of the following is not an example of a constituency that makes up the specific environment?

A. customers
B. sociocultural factors
C. suppliers
D. competitors
Answer» B. sociocultural factors
16.

Employees in organizations with strong cultures _______________.

A. are more committed to their organization
B. are more likely to leave the organization than stay
C. are more willing to perform illegal activities
D. are more likely to follow directives from peers
Answer» A. are more committed to their organization
17.

When Japanese employees use words such as: KAIZEN and RINGI, they are using organizational __________.

A. languages
B. rituals
C. symbols
D. artifacts
Answer» A. languages
18.

According to the textbook, _______________ refers to the number of components in an organization’s environment and the extent of the knowledge that the organization has about those components.

A. degree of stability
B. openness
C. degree of complexity
D. change
Answer» C. degree of complexity
19.

A manager resolving conflict among organizational members is performing what function?

A. controlling
B. commanding
C. directing
D. leading
Answer» D. leading
20.

According to Mintzberg’s management roles, the _____________ roles are those that involve people and other duties that are ceremonial and symbolic in nature.

A. informational
B. interpersonal
C. technical
D. decisional
Answer» B. interpersonal
21.

Hawthorne studies were a series of early experiments that focused on:

A. Behavior in the workplace
B. Ethics in the workplace
C. Group norms
D. Interpersonal dynamics
Answer» A. Behavior in the workplace
22.

Selecting an alternative in the decision-making process is accomplished by option:

A. Choosing the alternative with the highest score
B. Choosing the One You Like Best
C. Selecting the alternative that has the lowest price
D. Selecting the alternative that is the most reliable
Answer» A. Choosing the alternative with the highest score
23.

A plan developed to carry out a course of action that is not likely to be repeated in the future is called:

A. Single-use plan
B. Specific plan
C. Reaction plan
D. Direction plan
Answer» B. Specific plan
24.

Concern for employee motivation is most closely associated with which of the following management approach?

A. Bureaucracy
B. Organizational behavior (NOT SURE)
C. Scientific management
D. Systems
Answer» B. Organizational behavior (NOT SURE)
25.

Interest rates, inflation rates, and stock market indexes are all examples of which of the factor of an organization’s general environment?

A. Economic
B. Political
C. Social
D. Technological
Answer» A. Economic
26.

Which factor has been the most rapidly changing component in an organization’s general environment in the past quarter-century?

A. Global
B. Economic
C. Social
D. Technological
Answer» D. Technological
27.

The process of monitoring performance, comparing it with goals and correcting any significant deviations is known as:

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Leading
D. Controlling
Answer» D. Controlling
28.

When Usman decides to deploy employees to another department that is lagging behind in production, he is acting in which of the following roles?

A. Spokesperson
B. Negotiator
C. Leader
D. Resource allocator
Answer» D. Resource allocator
29.

The greater the risk involves in making a decision, the greater the:

A. Outcomes
B. Information available
C. Rewards
D. Uncertainty
Answer» C. Rewards
30.

Each subordinate should report to one and only one superior is called:

A. Authority
B. Unity of command
C. Unity of direction
D. Order
Answer» B. Unity of command
31.

Which of the following is part of the principles of management identified by Henri Fayol?

A. Scalar chain
B. Innovation
C. Efficiency
D. Motivation
Answer» A. Scalar chain
32.

A learning organization has developed its________

A. Educational department to keep employees trained
B. Capacity to adapt and change
C. Barriers to entry of its markets
D. A sustainable competitive advantage that is easy to maintain
Answer» B. Capacity to adapt and change
33.

Which of the following is not a suggestion for motivating employees?

A. Recognize individual differences
B. Makes goals very difficult to achieve
C. Match people to jobs
D. Individualize rewards
Answer» B. Makes goals very difficult to achieve
34.

In Maslow’s need hierarchy, a healthy work environment is an example of what type of need?

A. Physiological
B. Steem
C. Safety
D. Social
Answer» C. Safety
35.

The plans which deal with fairly small set of activities are called:

A. Strategic plan
B. Tactical plan
C. Operational plan
D. Personal plan
Answer» C. Operational plan
36.

Which of the following is known as the process of getting activities completed efficiently and effectively with and through other people?

A. Leading
B. Management
C. Supervision
D. Controlling
Answer» B. Management
37.

Which of the following describe(s) a global marketplace?

A. The entire world is a marketplace
B. National borders are irrelevant
C. The potential for organizations to grow expands dramatically
D. All of the given options
Answer» D. All of the given options
38.

The assignment of new or additional responsibilities to a subordinate is called:

A. Coordination
B. Specialization
C. Delegation
D. Span of control
Answer» C. Delegation
39.

Which of the following management thinker created a role classification system based on how managers spend their time at work to describe a manager’s role?

A. Peter Brabeck-Letmathe
B. Abraham Maslow
C. Andrea Jung
D. Henry Mintzberg
Answer» D. Henry Mintzberg
40.

Which expectancy theory linkage explains the degree to which a student desires a good job?

A. Expectancy
B. Effort to performance
C. Input to outcome
D. Valence
Answer» A. Expectancy
41.

Which ethical approach is guided by what will result in the greatest good for the greatest number of people?

A. Moral-Rights approach
B. Individual approach
C. Utilitarian approach
D. Justice approach
Answer» D. Justice approach
42.

Low level management has a complete authority to make decisions in case of:

A. Centralization
B. Decentralization
C. Scalar Chain
D. Order
Answer» B. Decentralization
43.

Which one of the following individuals is most closely associated with scientific management?

A. Frederick Taylor
B. Mary Parker Follett
C. Harold Koontz
D. Max Weber
Answer» A. Frederick Taylor
44.

There are many healthcare products manufacturers XYZ Company manufactures only personal hygiene products It markets such products deodorant, body powder, body creams, and exfoliates Because it only stocks body care and personal hygiene products, it is using ___ strategy :

A. Prospecting
B. Emergent
C. Focus
D. Cost leadership
Answer» C. Focus
45.

When managers give goals to employees, they must always: :

A. Use employee-recognition as a reward
B. Provide feedback to the employees
C. Let the employees participate in setting the goals
D. All of the given options
Answer» D. All of the given options
46.

The organization that has developed the capacity to continuously learn, adapt, and change is called:

A. Virtual organization
B. Learning organization
C. Traditional organization
D. Bureaucratic organization
Answer» B. Learning organization
47.

Your firm’s attorney has which of the following power when giving legal advice?

A. Legitimate
B. Status
C. Expert
D. Coercive
Answer» C. Expert
48.

Which of the following is a function of how much decision-making authority is pushed down to lower levels in the organization?

A. Departmentalization
B. Centralization
C. Span of control
D. Power
Answer» A. Departmentalization
49.

Organizations that are highly flexible and adaptive are described as which of the following?

A. Organic
B. Mechanistic
C. Rational
D. Intuitive
Answer» C. Rational
50.

A human resource manager attending a local Society for Human Resource Management meeting would be functioning in which of the following role?

A. Informational
B. Leader
C. Liaison
D. Disseminator
Answer» C. Liaison
51.

Which type of environment is best suited for mechanistic organizations?

A. Dynamic
B. Manufacturing
C. Service
D. Stable
Answer» A. Dynamic
52.

The most outspoken advocate of the classical view of social responsibility is economist and Nobel prize winner:

A. Carnegie Milton
B. Charles Darwin
C. Milton Freeman
D. Milton Friedman
Answer» C. Milton Freeman
53.

In traditional goal setting, the goals are set at the top level of management and after that they:

A. Become the responsibility of first-line management
B. Are broken down into sub goals for each level of the organization
C. All the efforts to achieve the goals are directed by top management
D. Are delegated to the next lower level to be achieved
Answer» B. Are broken down into sub goals for each level of the organization
54.

Which of the management tasks is the most important for a supervisory manager?

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Controlling
D. Staffing
Answer» C. Controlling
55.

A budget is an example of which of the following plan?

A. Strategic plan
B. Single use plan
C. Informal plan
D. Standing plan
Answer» B. Single use plan
56.

Which of the following is the final step in the decision-making process?

A. Identifying the problem
B. Evaluating the decision’s effectiveness
C. Identifying decision criteria
D. Selecting an alternative that can resolve the problem
Answer» B. Evaluating the decision’s effectiveness
57.

The behavioral dimension of leadership involving the concern that the leader has for the feelings, needs, personal interest, problems, and well-being of followers is referred to as which of the following?

A. Consideration
B. Initiating structure
C. Autocratic
D. Democratic
Answer» D. Democratic
58.

What type of an organization actively creates, acquires, and transfers knowledge within itself and is able to modify its behavior to reflect new knowledge?

A. Enlightened organization
B. Conceptualized organization
C. Learning organization
D. Modern organization
Answer» C. Learning organization
59.

Monitoring organizational progress towards goal attainment is called:

A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Leading
D. Controlling
Answer» D. Controlling
60.

Organizational culture is similar to an individual’s:

A. Skills
B. Personality
C. Motivation
D. Ability
Answer» B. Personality
61.

Who presented the Concept of Quality?

A. Henri Fayol
B. ProfHenryMintzberg
C. Frank & Lillian Gilbreth
D. ProfEdward Deming
Answer» D. ProfEdward Deming
62.

In order to communicate, motivate and delegate a manager must have:

A. Political skills
B. Conceptual skills
C. Technical skills
D. Interpersonal skills
Answer» D. Interpersonal skills
63.

Which of the following is called output of a system?

A. Services
B. Material
C. Human
D. Information resource
Answer» B. Material
64.

Who is credited for the theory of motivation based on the hierarchy of needs?

A. Abraham Maslow
B. Douglas McGregor
C. Henri Fayol
D. Mary Parker Follett
Answer» A. Abraham Maslow
65.

Which of the following is NOT an example of a constituency that makes up the specific environment?

A. Customers
B. Socio-cultural
C. Suppliers
D. Competitors
Answer» B. Socio-cultural
66.

The SWOT approach assesses an organization’s:

A. Speed, Wants, Order, Timing
B. Studies, Workflows, Opportunities, Trials
C. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats
D. Signs, Worries, Objectives, Techniques
Answer» C. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats
67.

An office supply firm that has three departments based upon retail, wholesale, and governmental customers is using which of the following types of departmentalization?

A. Functional
B. Product
C. Customer
D. Geographic
Answer» A. Functional
68.

To determine the ___________, a manager must determine what is relevant or important in resolving the problem

A. Geocentric behavior needed
B. Number of allowable alternatives
C. Weighting of decision criteria
D. Decision criteria
Answer» D. Decision criteria
69.

A manager who strives to ensure the activities of the organization’s employees are supported and blend well with those of individuals outside the firm could be said to hold which of the following interpersonal role within the company?

A. Liaison
B. Disseminator
C. Figure head
D. Entrepreneur
Answer» C. Figure head
70.

What would be the best description of plans that focus on the broad future of the organization and incorporate both external environmental demands and internal resources into managers’ actions?

A. Operational plans
B. Tactical plans
C. Strategic plans
D. Holistic plans
Answer» C. Strategic plans
71.

Which of the following scientist is most closely associated with the Hawthornestudies?

A. Adams
B. Mayo
C. Lawler
D. Barnard
Answer» B. Mayo
72.

When objectives are not written down or rarely verbalized, and the planning is general and lacks continuity, which of the following types of planning is used?

A. Environmental planning
B. Economic planning
C. Informal planning
D. Formal planning
Answer» C. Informal planning
73.

Which of the following is the power that rests on the leader’s ability to punish or control?

A. Reward power
B. Coercive power
C. Expert power
D. Referent power
Answer» B. Coercive power
74.

Inspiring people to be high performer is called:

A. Controlling
B. Leading
C. Planning
D. Organizing
Answer» B. Leading
75.

Which of the following theory is currently the most widely accepted when describing employee motivation?

A. Reinforcement
B. Three-need
C. Expectancy
D. Equity
Answer» B. Three-need
76.

Activities such as taking visitors to dinner and attending ribbon cutting ceremonies come under which of the following management role?

A. Leader
B. Liaison
C. Figurehead
D. Negotiator
Answer» B. Liaison
77.

LG and Sony electronics agreed to cooperate on developing new technologies Representatives from each firm meet regularly to coordinate this new venture Which of the following roles these mangers are playing?

A. Liaison
B. Leader
C. Disseminator
D. Spokesperson
Answer» A. Liaison
78.

A skill or capability that enables an organization to conceive of and implement its strategies is its:

A. Strength
B. Weakness
C. Opportunity
D. Threat
Answer» A. Strength
79.

The task environment of organizations consists of constituencies that have a direct impact on managers’ decisions and actions The main constituencies are made up of customers, suppliers, competitors, and ________

A. Legislators
B. Pressure groups
C. Employees
D. Lawyers
Answer» A. Legislators
80.

Set of processes involved in creating or determining the strategies of the organization is called:

A. Strategy formulation
B. Strategy implementation
C. Strategy evaluation
D. Strategy imitation
Answer» A. Strategy formulation
81.

Which of the following is a general statement or understanding that guide or channelize thinking in decision making?

A. Policy
B. Procedure
C. Rule
D. Project
Answer» A. Policy
82.

Which of the following is a process that involves managers from all parts of the organization in the formulation of strategic goals?

A. Strategic management
B. Strategic positioning
C. Strategic planning
D. Strategic organizing
Answer» A. Strategic management
83.

Maslow’s need hierarchy, a healthy work environment is an example of what type of need?

A. Physiological
B. Esteem
C. Safety
D. Social
Answer» C. Safety
84.

That would be the best description of plans that focus on the broad future of the organization and incorporate both external environmental demands and internal resources into managers’ actions?

A. Operational plans
B. Tactical plans
C. Strategic plans
D. Holistic plans
Answer» C. Strategic plans
85.

Which of the following is NOT a key element of the Total Quality Management approach?

A. Focus on the customer
B. Employee involvement
C. Continuous improvement
D. Focus on the supplier
Answer» D. Focus on the supplier
86.

When call center managers spend much of their time monitoring customer calls and giving employees feedback about how to improve their dialogue with customers in the future, these managers are using which of the following skills?

A. Technical
B. Conceptual
C. Situational
D. Ethical
Answer» A. Technical
87.

The process of selecting decision criteria is accomplished by:

A. Massaging the data that will support a given decision
B. Flipping a coin to produce a – chance of being right
C. Determining what is relevant in making the decision
D. Examining the difference in the opportunities available
Answer» B. Flipping a coin to produce a – chance of being right
88.

Alternatives that an organization chooses from its operations across several industries and several markets is called:

A. Business-level strategy
B. Corporate-level strategy
C. Functional-level strategy
D. Market-level strategy
Answer» D. Market-level strategy
89.

In the MBO system:

A. Objectives are determined by management
B. Goals are only reviewed at the time of completion
C. Goals are used as controls
D. Progress is periodically reviewed
Answer» A. Objectives are determined by management
90.

Strategic plans cover a broader view of the organization and include the formulation of goals, whereas operational plans define ways to:

A. Maximize the organization’s profits
B. Achieve the goals
C. Minimize the number of employees
D. Provide the most efficient methods of production
Answer» B. Achieve the goals
91.

The first step in the decision-making process is which of the following?

A. Developing decision criteria
B. Allocating weights to the criteria
C. Analyzing alternatives
D. Identifying a problem
Answer» D. Identifying a problem
92.

A skill or capability that enables an organization to conceive of and implement its strategies is its:

A. Strength
B. Weakness
C. Opportunity
D. Threat
Answer» A. Strength
93.

The management function that specifies goals to be achieved and deciding in advance the appropriate actions to achieve those goals is:

A. Leading
B. Controlling
C. Organizing
D. Planning
Answer» D. Planning
94.

The plans which deal with fairly small set of activities are called:

A. Strategic plan
B. Tactical plan
C. Operational plan
D. Personal plan
Answer» D. Personal plan
95.

Which of the following can be defined as the art and science of formulating, implementing and evaluating cross-functional decisions that enable an organization to achieve its objectives?

A. Strategy formulation
B. Strategy evaluation
C. Strategy implementation
D. Strategic management
Answer» D. Strategic management
96.

Which of the following is NOT one of the situational factors thought to influence the relationship between leader behavior and subordinate motivation to perform in the path-goal theory?

A. Preferences of the leader
B. Subordinate locus of control
C. Characteristics of the work group
D. Task structure
Answer» D. Task structure
97.

Social obligation is the obligation of a business to meet its:

A. Social and technological responsibilities
B. Economic and social responsibilities
C. Technological and economic responsibilities
D. Economic and legal responsibilities
Answer» D. Economic and legal responsibilities
98.

All of the following are the examples of the actions that can be taken in strategy implementation stage EXCEPT:

A. Changing organization’s pricing strategy
B. Developing new employee benefits
C. Transferring managers among divisions
D. Taking corrective action when needed
Answer» A. Changing organization’s pricing strategy
99.

The method by which strategies are operational zed or executed within the organization is called:

A. Strategy implementation
B. Strategy evaluation
C. Strategy formulation
D. Strategy imitation
Answer» A. Strategy implementation
100.

The idea that employees should also share the profit of organization was given by:

A. Frederick Taylor
B. Robert Owen
C. Charles Babbage
D. W Edwards Deming
Answer» C. Charles Babbage
Tags
  • Question and answers in more mcqs,
  • more mcqs multiple choice questions and answers,
  • more mcqs Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for more mcqs,
  • more mcqs MCQs with answers PDF download