Chapter: Nature of Management
1.

Which one of the following statements is not correct?

A. Management is a goal-oriented process.
B. Management is a continuous process.
C. Management is a dynamic process.
D. Management is a rigid process.
Answer» D. Management is a rigid process.
2.

Which one of the following is not an importance of management?

A. Integrating various interest groups
B. Developing society
C. Disciplining employees
D. Inculcating creativity
Answer» C. Disciplining employees
3.

Management is not

A. an applied science.
B. a pure science.
C. an art.
D. an art and science both.
Answer» B. a pure science.
4.

In which category does management fall?

A. Well-established profession
B. Semi-profession
C. Emerging profession
D. Marginal profession
Answer» C. Emerging profession
5.

Coordination is

A. a management function.
B. the essence of management.
C. an objective of management.
D. a social objective.
Answer» B. the essence of management.
6.

The element that aims at integrating group efforts to achieve group objectives is called ___.

A. Cooperation
B. Coordination
C. Management
D. Directing
Answer» B. Coordination
7.

Managing Director is the position of ___ level of management in a large company.

A. Top
B. Middle
C. Lower
D. Middle and Lower
Answer» A. Top
8.

Management is multidimensional because it has ___ dimension(s).

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer» C. Three
9.

Management is a ___ directed process as it aims at achieving specified goals.

A. Continuously
B. Future
C. Goal
D. Deliberately
Answer» C. Goal
10.

___ is a systematised body of knowledge that explains certain general truths or operation of general laws.

A. Science
B. Art
C. Profession
D. Art and Profession both
Answer» A. Science
11.

Identify the feature of co-ordination being highlighted in the given statement: “Coordination is not a one time function, it begins at the planning stage and continue till controlling.”

A. Coordination ensures unity of action
B. Coordination is an all pervasive function
C. Coordination is a continuous process
D. Coordination is a deliberate function
Answer» C. Coordination is a continuous process
12.

Co-ordination is considered to be the essence of management because

A. It is a common thread that runs through all the activities within the organisation
B. It is implicit and inherent in all functions of the organisation
C. It is a force that binds all the functions of management
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
13.

This function of Management related to placing the right person at the right job is

A. Organising
B. Staffing
C. Planning
D. Controlling
Answer» B. Staffing
14.

Organising as a function of management involves deciding

A. What activities and resources are required
B. Who will do a particular task
C. Where will it be done
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
15.

The main task of this level of management is to determine the overall organisational objectives and strategies for their realisation.

A. Operational management
B. Middle level management
C. First line managers
D. Top level management
Answer» D. Top level management
16.

Which of the following statements is not true for lower level management?

A. Analyse the business environment and its implications for the survival of the business.
B. Ensure the quality of the output
C. They strive to reduce the wastage of resources
D. They ensure that the safety standards are maintained within the organisation.
Answer» A. Analyse the business environment and its implications for the survival of the business.
17.

Which of the following is a function of top level management?

A. Ensuring quality of output
B. Assigning necessary duties and responsibilities to their departments
C. Taking responsibility for all the activities of the business and its impact on the society
D. Ensuring that the safety standards are maintained within the organisation.
Answer» D. Ensuring that the safety standards are maintained within the organisation.
18.

Which of the following is not a designation related to middle level management?

A. Operations Head
B. Sales Manager
C. Chief Operating Officer
D. Divisional Manager
Answer» C. Chief Operating Officer
19.

“Management principles can be applied to all types of activities.”

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» A. True
20.

“Coordination is required at all levels of management in all management functions.”

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» A. True
21.

“Management involves the decisions by a manager and it is not a group activity.”

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
22.

Top management level is responsible for implementing plans and strategies of the organisation.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
23.

Management is essential for the organisations which are

A. Non-profit organisations
B. Service organisations
C. Social organisations
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
24.

People in the organisations carry out diverse tasks with the aim to achieve.

A. Different objectives
B. Common objectives
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Common objectives
25.

Successful management ensures that

A. Goals are achieved with least cost
B. Timely achievement of goals
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both of the above
26.

Efficiency is concerned with

A. Doing the right thing
B. Doing things right
C. Achieving end results
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Doing things right
27.

Effectiveness relates to

A. Doing the right task
B. Completing activities
C. Achieving goals
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
28.

Management is said to be poor if it is

A. Efficient but ineffective
B. Effective but inefficient
C. Both inefficient and ineffective
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Both inefficient and ineffective
29.

Which of the following is not a function of management?

A. Management is all pervasive
B. Management is multi-dimensional
C. Identification of threats & warnings
D. Location of business
Answer» C. Identification of threats & warnings
30.

Name two broad categories of business activities:-

A. Trade & commerce
B. Trade & Industry
C. Industry & commerce
D. None of these
Answer» C. Industry & commerce
31.

Which one of the following is not an economic objective of the business:-

A. Social environment
B. Survival
C. Profit
D. Growth
Answer» A. Social environment
32.

Earning of a profit is considered to be subsidiary objective of the business:-

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
33.

Which of the following management functions are closely related?

A. planning and organizing
B. staffing and control
C. planning and control
D. planning and staffing
Answer» C. planning and control
34.

The last function in the sequence, which culminates in the attainment of organization objectives, is:

A. organizing
B. coordinating
C. controlling
D. planning
Answer» C. controlling
35.

In terms of the sequential relationship, the first function requiring managerial attention is:

A. planning
B. coordinates
C. directing
D. controlling
Answer» A. planning
36.

Main functions of administrative management are:

A. planning, organizing ,staffing, directing and controlling
B. planning ,organizing, directing and controlling
C. planning ,organizing, staffing and directing
D. planning,organizing,controlling and representation
Answer» B. planning ,organizing, directing and controlling
37.

Control function of management cannot be performed without:

A. planning
B. organizing
C. staffing
D. motivation
Answer» A. planning
38.

Which level of management is responsible for establishing a vision for the organization, developing broad plans and strategies, and directing subordinate managers?

A. first level managers
B. middle managers
C. executive managers
D. second level managers
Answer» C. executive managers
39.

Which level of management is responsible for implementing programs that are intended to carry out the broader objectives of an organization set by executives?

A. supervisory managers
B. middle managers
C. first level managers
D. chief financial managers
Answer» B. middle managers
40.

Which of the following characterize a manager as being efficient?

A. They use a minimum amount of resources for the amount of outputs produced.
B. The devote a large amount of time to planning
C. They achieve their goals.
D. They interview, select, and train people who are most suitable to fill open jobs.
Answer» D. They interview, select, and train people who are most suitable to fill open jobs.
41.

Which of the following characterize a manager as being effective?

A. They use a minimum amount of resources for the amount of outputs produced.
B. They devote a large amount of time to planning.
C. They achieve their goals.
D. They interview, select, and train people who are most suitable to fill open jobs.
Answer» C. They achieve their goals.
42.

Which term best describes the process of obtaining, deploying, and utilizing a variety of essential resources to contribute to an organization’s success?

A. planning
B. organizing
C. staffing
D. management
Answer» D. management
43.

Find the odd one out

A. board of directors
B. chief executive
C. foremen
D. shareholders
Answer» C. foremen
44.

Management is a -----Activity.

A. single
B. group
C. both group and single
D. None
Answer» B. group
Tags
  • Question and answers in Nature of Management,
  • Nature of Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Nature of Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Nature of Management,
  • Nature of Management MCQs with answers PDF download