Chapter: Major Managerial Functions
1.

Pervasiveness of planning indicates that planning

A. is a top management function.
B. extends throughout the organisation.
C. is a future-oriented activity.
D. is the first element of management process.
Answer» B. extends throughout the organisation.
2.

Which one of the following is an importance of planning?

A. Reducing uncertainty
B. Identifying alternatives critically
C. Developing leadership
D. Selecting the most appropriate plan
Answer» A. Reducing uncertainty
3.

Which one of the following is not a limitation of planning?

A. Dynamic environment
B. Costly process
C. Rigidity
D. Top management approach
Answer» D. Top management approach
4.

Which one of the following is a step of planning?

A. Analysis of organisation structure
B. Analysis of environment
C. Analysis of employee behaviour
D. Analysis of employee morale
Answer» B. Analysis of environment
5.

The basic role of strategy is to provide

A. setting procedures.
B. direction for action.
C. direction for motivation.
D. direction for control.
Answer» B. direction for action.
6.

Which one of the following plans prescribes chronological steps for performing activities?

A. Procedure
B. Rule
C. Policy
D. Method
Answer» A. Procedure
7.

Which one of the following is a single-use plan?

A. Strategy
B. Rule
C. Budget
D. Method
Answer» C. Budget
8.

Organising process includes one of the following:

A. Grouping of activities
B. Prescribing disciplinary action
C. Determining objectives
D. Prescribing work schedule
Answer» A. Grouping of activities
9.

One of the following is not an importance of organising:

A. Role clarity
B. Performance appraisal
C. Adaptation to change
D. Growth and expansion
Answer» B. Performance appraisal
10.

Organisation structure establishes relationships between

A. organisation and environment.
B. people, work and resources.
C. organisation and society.
D. suppliers and customers.
Answer» B. people, work and resources.
11.

One of the following is an advantage of functional structure:

A. Responsibility for end results
B. Flexibility
C. Personalised attention
D. Easier employee learning
Answer» D. Easier employee learning
12.

Divisional structure leads to conflict in

A. resource allocation.
B. marketing management.
C. motivation.
D. planning process.
Answer» A. resource allocation.
13.

In which respect does formal organisation differ from informal organisation?

A. Production process
B. Structuring
C. Financial procedure
D. Purchasing
Answer» B. Structuring
14.

Which one of the following does not follow scalar chain?

A. Informal organisation
B. Functional structure
C. Formal organisation
D. Divisional structure
Answer» A. Informal organisation
15.

Degree of decentralisation indicates

A. degree of authority delegation.
B. degree of responsibility.
C. degree of power delegation.
D. degree of accountability.
Answer» A. degree of authority delegation.
16.

In staffing function, which one of the following groups of managers is involved?

A. Only top managers
B. Only human resource managers
C. Only middle managers
D. All managers
Answer» D. All managers
17.

Which one of the following is not an importance of staffing?

A. Suitable division of work among employees
B. Developing skills in employees
C. Employee satisfaction
D. Efficient use of human resources
Answer» A. Suitable division of work among employees
18.

In staffing function, which combination of activities in sequential order is correct?

A. Recruitment, selection, training, placement
B. Selection, training, recruitment, placement
C. Recruitment, selection, placement, training
D. Recruitment, training, selection, placement
Answer» C. Recruitment, selection, placement, training
19.

Which one of the following sources is most relevant to recruiting managerial personnel?

A. Direct recruitment
B. Employment exchange
C. Advertisement
D. Casual callers
Answer» C. Advertisement
20.

Which one of the following is an internal source of recruitment?

A. Transfer
B. Employee recommendations
C. Campus recruitment
D. Personal contacts
Answer» A. Transfer
21.

Which type of learning is management development concerned with?

A. Specific job skill development
B. Multi-skill development
C. Manual skill development
D. Inventory development
Answer» B. Multi-skill development
22.

For which group of persons is vestibule training relevant?

A. Operatives
B. Top management
C. Middle management
D. Supervisory management
Answer» A. Operatives
23.

Which one of the following is an element of directing?

A. Delegating authority
B. Designing organisation structure
C. Communication
D. Designing control system
Answer» C. Communication
24.

Motivation is not

A. a complex process.
B. related to satisfaction.
C. an easy process.
D. a goal-directed behaviour.
Answer» C. an easy process.
25.

Need hierarchy theory of motivation has been given by

A. Maslow.
B. Fayol.
C. Taylor.
D. Koontz.
Answer» A. Maslow.
26.

Which one of the following is not a financial incentive?

A. Bonus
B. Provident Fund
C. Co-partnership
D. Challenging job
Answer» D. Challenging job
27.

Which one of the following is a non-financial incentive?

A. Recognition
B. Perquisite
C. Retirement benefit
D. Stock option
Answer» A. Recognition
28.

Leadership is based on a superior’s

A. authority.
B. responsibility.
C. accountability.
D. persuasive communication.
Answer» D. persuasive communication.
29.

Encoding is related to

A. converting message into symbols.
B. converting symbols into message.
C. transmitting message.
D. receiving symbols.
Answer» A. converting message into symbols.
30.

Grapevine is a form of

A. formal communication.
B. channel of communication.
C. informal communication.
D. barrier to communication.
Answer» C. informal communication.
31.

Which one of the following is a semantic barrier?

A. Organisational policy
B. Lack of attention
C. Technical jargon
D. Status
Answer» C. Technical jargon
32.

Which one of the following is not a feature of controlling?

A. Continuous process
B. Action-oriented
C. Keeping employees busy
D. Pervasive function
Answer» C. Keeping employees busy
33.

Which one of the following is not an importance of controlling?

A. Better coordination
B. Better use of resources
C. Better planning
D. Better grievance handling
Answer» D. Better grievance handling
34.

Which one of the following is a step of controlling?

A. Assessing personnel required
B. Taking corrective action
C. Assessing environment
D. Taking disciplinary action
Answer» B. Taking corrective action
35.

___________ is the process of ensuring that actual results are in accordance with planned results.

A. Controlling
B. Coordinating
C. Planning
D. Directing
Answer» A. Controlling
36.

_________ is the focus point for a manager while controlling, as controlling at every step is not possible.

A. Controlling
B. Coordinating
C. Critical point control
D. Both a and b
Answer» C. Critical point control
37.

Controlling is ________.

A. Forward looking
B. Backward looking
C. Continous process
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
38.

Decision-making is the case of __________.

A. Planning
B. Organising
C. Staffing
D. Directing
Answer» A. Planning
39.

__________ is a statement of expected results in numerical terms.

A. Forecast
B. Budget
C. Plan
D. Estimate
Answer» B. Budget
40.

__________ is a feature of planning also referred to as primacy of planning.

A. Pervasive
B. Primary function of management
C. Continuous
D. Integrating
Answer» B. Primary function of management
41.

__________ is a comprehensive plan for achieving its objectives.

A. Strategy
B. Method
C. Rule
D. Policy
Answer» A. Strategy
42.

__________ are relevant to recurring activities.

A. Single-use plans
B. Standing plans
C. Objectives
D. Programmes
Answer» B. Standing plans
43.

___________ involves giving authority and responsibility to subordinates.

A. Division of work
B. Decentralisation
C. Delegation
D. Centralisation
Answer» C. Delegation
44.

__________ is the process of grouting similar activities together and creating departments.

A. Division of work
B. Departmentalisation
C. Delegation
D. Centralisation
Answer» B. Departmentalisation
45.

_________ is the right to command.

A. Authority
B. Responsibility
C. Accountability
D. Both a and b
Answer» A. Authority
46.

____________ is a process of learning and growth.

A. Training
B. Development
C. Recruitment
D. Both a and b
Answer» B. Development
47.

___________ leads to optimum use of resources.

A. Recruitment
B. Staffing
C. Development
D. Training
Answer» B. Staffing
48.

__________ is the “On the Job Training” method used to train electricians.

A. Web publishing
B. Job rotation
C. Coaching
D. Apprenticeship
Answer» D. Apprenticeship
49.

Directing flows in ____________ direction.

A. Upward
B. Downward
C. Diagonal
D. Both a and b
Answer» B. Downward
50.

____________ is the process of exchanging information and understanding between two or more persons.

A. Directing
B. Leadership
C. Communication
D. Motivation
Answer» C. Communication
Tags
  • Question and answers in Major Managerial Functions,
  • Major Managerial Functions multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Major Managerial Functions Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Major Managerial Functions,
  • Major Managerial Functions MCQs with answers PDF download