300+ Reading Literature in English Solved MCQs

101.

Europe is poor, and a face can cost as much in upkeep as a --------------

A. Rolls- Royce
B. Linea
C. Limousine
D. Chevorlet
Answer» A. Rolls- Royce
102.

What are the reasons for the growth and expansion of beauty industry?

A. Wealth
B. Freedom of women
C. Awareness to express their rights
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
103.

For real beauty is as much an affair of the inner as of the ------------ self.

A. Outer
B. Physical
C. Environmental
D. Spiritual
Answer» A. Outer
104.

Psychological ugliness according to Huxley is ---------------

A. Stupidity
B. Unawareness
C. Greed
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
105.

What do we find on the faces of those who are trying to have a continuous “good time”?

A. Beauty
B. A bored sullenness
C. Ugliness
D. Determination
Answer» B. A bored sullenness
106.

What is the result of over-painting?

A. Disharmony
B. Ugliness
C. Sullenness
D. Cease to look human
Answer» D. Cease to look human
107.

“One Day I Wrote Her Name” is a --------------

A. Elegy
B. Sonnet
C. Narrative
D. Ballad
Answer» B. Sonnet
108.

“The Faerie Queene” is a famous work by -----------

A. H. W. Longfellow
B. Sylvia Plath
C. Edmund Spenser
D. Shakespeare
Answer» C. Edmund Spenser
109.

Spenser married ------------------

A. Elizabeth Barret Browing
B. Elizabeth Boyle
C. Eliza Doolittle
D. Elizabeth Taylor
Answer» B. Elizabeth Boyle
110.

--------------- celebrates courtship of Spenser and Elizabeth Boyle

A. The Shephearde’s Calender
B. The Faerie Queen
C. The Epithalamion
D. Amoretti
Answer» D. Amoretti
111.

“The Epithalamion” celebrates Spenser’s -------------------

A. Marriage
B. Birth
C. Love affair
D. None of these
Answer» A. Marriage
112.

What is a quatrain?

A. 6 line
B. 8 lines
C. 4 lines
D. 12 lines
Answer» C. 4 lines
113.

What did the waves do when the lover wrote his beloved’s name upon the strand?

A. The waves rose high
B. The waves washed the words away
C. The waves receded
D. None of these
Answer» B. The waves washed the words away
114.

Who is called the ‘vain man’?

A. The shepherd
B. Amoretti
C. Spenser/ lover
D. None of these
Answer» C. Spenser/ lover
115.

Where, when as death shall all the world subdue Our love shall live, and later life renew” Whose lines are these?

A. Shakespeare
B. Keats
C. Shelley
D. Spenser
Answer» D. Spenser
116.

The technical name for comparison of one item to the other using words of comparison like then, like etc. is-

A. Metaphor
B. Simile
C. Symbol
D. Imagery
Answer» B. Simile
117.

“The song of Hiawatha” is written by -

A. William Wordsworth
B. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
C. William Shakespeare
D. None of these
Answer» B. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
118.

‘The slave’s Dream’ describes-

A. The happy life of a slave
B. The end of slavery
C. The dying moment of a black slave
D. None of these
Answer» C. The dying moment of a black slave
119.

Through the poem ‘The Slave’s Dream’, the poet celebrates ----------------

A. Slavery
B. The plight of slaves
C. Death of a slave
D. Liberty and dignity
Answer» D. Liberty and dignity
120.

“Beneath the palm trees on the plain Once more a king he strode”. Who is the king here?

A. The land owner
B. The poet
C. The slave
D. None of these
Answer» C. The slave
121.

What does the slave dream of?

A. His family
B. His homeland
C. The river Niger
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
122.

“And it passed, like a glorious roll of drums, Through the triumph of his dream”. What is the triumph?

A. His dream of homeland
B. His dream of flamingoes
C. His dream of family
D. His dream of liberty
Answer» D. His dream of liberty
123.

“He did not feel the drivers whip”. Why?

A. He was asleep
B. He was unconscious
C. He was dreaming
D. He was dead
Answer» D. He was dead
124.

What had illumined the land of sleep?

A. The dream
B. Death
C. The whipping
D. None of these
Answer» B. Death
125.

‘The Walrus and the Carpenter” is a poem recited by -----------------

A. Walru
B. Carpenter
C. Alice
D. Tweedledum andTweedledee
Answer» D. Tweedledum andTweedledee
126.

Stories in which animals are characters who speak like human beings are called ----------

A. Folk tale
B. Ballad
C. Fable
D. Legend
Answer» C. Fable
127.

A fat animal with tusks found in the sea is ---------------

A. Elephant
B. Sea-horse
C. Oysters
D. Walrus
Answer» D. Walrus
128.

Where do the Walrus and the Carpenter go for a walk?

A. Garden
B. Briny Beach
C. Hillside
D. Park
Answer» B. Briny Beach
129.

Why was it odd that the sun was shining with all his might?

A. It was midnight
B. It was twilight
C. It was morning
D. It was noon
Answer» A. It was midnight
130.

Why did the Walrus and the Carpenter cry?

A. The sea was wet
B. The sand was dry
C. To see such quantities of sand
D. The moon was sulking
Answer» C. To see such quantities of sand
131.

How many maids were to be employed to clear the sand?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11
Answer» B. 7
132.

Who was easily attracted by the words of the Walrus and the Carpenter?

A. The old oyster
B. Alice
C. The young oysters
D. Tweedledom and tweedledee
Answer» C. The young oysters
133.

What were the topics to be discussed amongst the Walrus, Carpenter and Oysters?

A. Of shoe
B. Of ships
C. Sealing wax
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
134.

“But not on us!” Whose cry is it?

A. The Walru
B. The oysters
C. The Carpenters
D. Alice
Answer» B. The oysters
135.

“Shall we be trotting home again? But answer came there none.” Why?

A. The oysters had gone home
B. The oysters did not leave their bed
C. The oysters were all eaten up
D. None of these
Answer» C. The oysters were all eaten up
136.

“I am silver and exact. I have no preconceptions”. Whose words are these?

A. Sylvia Plath
B. The mother
C. The young woman
D. The mirror
Answer» D. The mirror
137.

“In me she has drowned a young girl and in me an old woman rises towards her”. What does this suggest?

A. Youth
B. Coming of old age
C. Death
D. Birth
Answer» B. Coming of old age
138.

The poet calls the moon and the candles ------------

A. Good angle
B. Illuminators
C. Liars
D. None of these
Answer» C. Liars
139.

Who is like a word dropped from a long sentence?

A. Dilip Chitre
B. The father
C. Tukaram
D. Grandchildren
Answer» B. The father
140.

Weak tea, stale chappathi etc. represent -------------

A. Youthfulnes
B. Selfishness
C. Plight of old age
D. None of these
Answer» C. Plight of old age
141.

What does the father contemplate?

A. About the train
B. About his children
C. About music
D. About man’s estrangement
Answer» D. About man’s estrangement
142.

What does the father’s dream suggest?

A. Happy day
B. Ancient grandeur
C. Rootlessness of modern man
D. None of these
Answer» C. Rootlessness of modern man
143.

Dilip Chitre portrays Father in a -------------- way

A. Seriou
B. Comic
C. Tragic
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
144.

Who is the speaker in the poem Poor Girl?

A. An old woman
B. A poor woman
C. A young girl
D. None of these
Answer» B. A poor woman
145.

Which line is the refrain in Maya Angelou’s poem?

A. Poor Girl/ Just like me
B. Then she’ll begin/ to sing this song
C. You’ve got another love/ and I know it
D. None of these
Answer» A. Poor Girl/ Just like me
146.

What is the significance of the word ‘poor’ in Angelou’s poem?

A. It means the girl has no money
B. It tells us about her background
C. She is going to be cheated and she does not know that
D. She does not know her future
Answer» C. She is going to be cheated and she does not know that
147.

The theme of the poem ‘Poor Girl’ is -----------

A. Being deceived in love
B. Disillusionment
C. Repeated experience of girls
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
148.

“--------------- is what I call happiness”.

A. Affection
B. Prayer mats
C. Aloneness
D. Music of sparrows
Answer» C. Aloneness
149.

What is freedom according to Assadi?

A. Being in a cage
B. Picking flowers
C. Short walk in the garden of memories
D. Roads
Answer» C. Short walk in the garden of memories
150.

How does Mina Assadi realize her smallness?

A. Comparing herself to the sea
B. Thinking of being in a cage
C. Wearing a ring
D. None of these
Answer» A. Comparing herself to the sea
151.

To me a ring is ---------------

A. Freedom
B. Affection
C. Aloneness
D. Bondage
Answer» D. Bondage
152.

Who is a Gaoler according to Mina Assadi?

A. One who has a garden
B. One who has a cage
C. One who has a kibla
D. One who has prayer mats
Answer» B. One who has a cage
153.

“Mother” is a novel written by ------------

A. Alexander Pushkin
B. Anton Chekov
C. Tolstoy
D. Gorky
Answer» D. Gorky
154.

What is “Farthing”?

A. Tit bit
B. A coin of small denomination
C. Bread crumbs
D. None of these
Answer» B. A coin of small denomination
155.

Which is the locale of “One Autumn Night”?

A. Leningrad
B. Yste
C. St. Petersberg
D. Moscow
Answer» B. Yste
156.

“-----and the sky flowed with undryable tears.” What does it mean?

A. Tears of the hungry boy
B. Tears of Natasha
C. The continuous autumn rain
D. None of these
Answer» C. The continuous autumn rain
157.

What good idea hit Natasha’s head?

A. To dig under the crate
B. Wait for someone to come and open the crate
C. To beg for food
D. To break open the crate
Answer» D. To break open the crate
158.

What is dithyramb?

A. Song of praise
B. Elegy
C. Lyric
D. None of these
Answer» A. Song of praise
159.

Where did the narrator and Natasha go after getting bread from the crate?

A. To the sea side
B. Under a tree
C. Under a canoe
D. Nowhere
Answer» C. Under a canoe
160.

Bessie Head was a ------------- writer

A. South-African
B. Australian
C. Indian
D. American
Answer» A. South-African
161.

The themes discussed by Bessie Head are -----------

A. Cast difference, poverty and hunger
B. Societal displacement, identity conflict and discrimination
C. Africa’s past, present and future
D. None of these
Answer» B. Societal displacement, identity conflict and discrimination
162.

‘Heaven is not Closed’ is a short story by -----------

A. Maxim Gorky
B. Tolstoy
C. Bessie Cemery Head
D. None of these
Answer» C. Bessie Cemery Head
163.

Why was Galethebege held in esteem by a whole village?

A. She married Raloke
B. She went to church
C. She followed Setswana custom
D. She was so much devoted to God
Answer» D. She was so much devoted to God
164.

At what age did Galethebege die?

A. 85
B. 86
C. 90
D. None of these
Answer» C. 90
165.

Who was Raloke?

A. A carpenter
B. A Christian
C. A mason
D. A farmer
Answer» D. A farmer
166.

What did the missionaries from the West ask the black people to do?

A. To believe in their own custom
B. To embrace Christianity
C. To pray to God
D. None of these
Answer» B. To embrace Christianity
167.

Why should the Blacks get converted?

A. To go to heaven
B. To please God
C. To become civilized
D. None of these
Answer» C. To become civilized
168.

Raloke rejected all things ----------

A. African
B. American
C. Foreign
D. None of these
Answer» C. Foreign
169.

The marriage of Raloke and Galethebege was solemnized according to -----------

A. Christian tradition
B. Setswana custom
C. Indian tradition
D. Islamic tradition
Answer» C. Indian tradition
170.

Why did the church expel Galethebege?

A. She married a non- believer
B. She went to church daily
C. She stopped going to church
D. None of these
Answer» A. She married a non- believer
171.

Natsume Soseki, makes fun of the pretence in ----------, through his story.

A. Academic world
B. Home
C. Neighbourhood
D. None of these
Answer» A. Academic world
172.

I am a ----------- but as yet I have no name

A. Man
B. Cat
C. Teacher
D. Painter
Answer» B. Cat
173.

This was probably the first time I had “a good look at a so-called ------------------“

A. Animal
B. Aunt
C. Painter
D. Human being
Answer» D. Human being
174.

Meaning of the word ‘muster up’ is -----------

A. Dissolve
B. Distribute
C. Gather
D. None of these
Answer» C. Gather
175.

Who is Osan?

A. Maid
B. Aunt
C. Master
D. None of these
Answer» A. Maid
176.

“I am a Cat” is -------------

A. An Autobiography
B. A simple story
C. An animal story
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
177.

A. A Milne wrote comic essays for the ---------

A. Punch
B. Myojo
C. The week
D. Outlook
Answer» A. Punch
178.

“The Boy Comes Home” was written in ----------

A. 1920
B. 1930
C. 1945
D. 1918
Answer» D. 1918
179.

Who is the hero in “The boy Comes Home”?

A. Jame
B. Bill
C. Philip
D. None of these
Answer» C. Philip
180.

Uncle James’ house was furnished in ------------------

A. Greek style
B. Mid-Victorian style
C. Modern style
D. None of these
Answer» B. Mid-Victorian style
181.

“If I were to be reborn as a man, I would, without doubt, become a -----------“

A. Maid
B. Student
C. Teacher
D. Painter
Answer» C. Teacher
182.

Where does the cat sleep on fine days?

A. Container for boiled rice
B. Charcoal-burning foot warmer
C. Master’s lap
D. Veranda
Answer» D. Veranda
183.

Who told the cat that humans were inconsiderate?

A. Osan
B. Shiro
C. Mike
D. Andrea del Sarto
Answer» B. Shiro
184.

What is the master’s nickname?

A. Shiro
B. Myojo
C. Mr Mensroom
D. None of these
Answer» C. Mr Mensroom
185.

Why did Philip ring the bell?

A. He was going out
B. He wanted to enter the house
C. He wanted breakfast
D. None of these
Answer» C. He wanted breakfast
186.

Who is the cook in Uncle James’ house?

A. Mary
B. Mrs. Higgins
C. Emily
D. None of these
Answer» B. Mrs. Higgins
187.

Who is the guardian of young Philip?

A. Emily
B. Mary
C. Uncle James
D. Mrs. Higgins
Answer» C. Uncle James
188.

What was Uncle James so particular about?

A. War
B. Happiness
C. Relaxation
D. Punctuality
Answer» D. Punctuality
189.

“I will not have impertinence”. Whose words are these?

A. Emily
B. Philip
C. Uncle James
D. None of these
Answer» C. Uncle James
190.

What business did James propose for Philip?

A. Toy busines
B. Automobile industry
C. Jam business
D. None of these
Answer» C. Jam business
191.

How many Germans were killed by Philips’ revolver?

A. Five
B. Ten
C. Hundred
D. Twenty
Answer» D. Twenty
192.

Who is the author of the play “Refund”?

A. A. A. Milne
B. Fritz Karinthy
C. Lewis Carroll
D. None of these
Answer» B. Fritz Karinthy
193.

A light dramatic composition of a satirical or humorous cast is called -----------

A. Farce
B. Elegy
C. Sonnet
D. Lyric
Answer» A. Farce
194.

Wasserkopf in Germen means ----------

A. Idiot
B. Insane
C. Water-head
D. None of these
Answer» C. Water-head
195.

To get the refund, Wasserkopf was to take ---------- examination.

A. An oral
B. A written
C. A viva-voce
D. None of these
Answer» A. An oral
196.

What is the climax of the play “Refund”?

A. Written test
B. Oral test
C. Geography question
D. Physics question
Answer» B. Oral test
197.

What did the teachers decide to give Wasserkopf?

A. Refund
B. Abuse
C. An ‘Excellent’ for all subjects
D. None of these
Answer» C. An ‘Excellent’ for all subjects
198.

Why did the teachers give excellent in physical education?

A. Wasserkopf shouted at the teachers
B. He refused to sit
C. He abused the teachers
D. None of these
Answer» B. He refused to sit
199.

Who motivated Wasserkopf to go to school and ask for refund?

A. Mathematics master
B. The Principal
C. Leaderer
D. None of these
Answer» C. Leaderer
200.

Who is Leaderer?

A. Wasserkopf’s friend
B. The Mathematics Master
C. The Geography Master
D. The Physics Master
Answer» A. Wasserkopf’s friend
Tags
Question and answers in Reading Literature in English, Reading Literature in English multiple choice questions and answers, Reading Literature in English Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Reading Literature in English, Reading Literature in English MCQs with answers PDF download