180+ Methodology of Literature Solved MCQs

1.

The study of signs is called_

A. linguistics
B. semiotics
C. scientology
D. stylistics
Answer» B. semiotics
2.

Who coined the word netspeak to denote the language used in internet communication?

A. roland bartthes
B. michel foucault
C. david crystal
D. david lodge
Answer» C. david crystal
3.

Who is the author of A House for Mr. Biswas?

A. shiv naipaul
B. kushwant singh
C. dom moraes
D. vs naipaul
Answer» D. vs naipaul
4.

Who wrote Things fall Apart?

A. chinua achebe
B. wole soyinka
C. ismuth chugthai
D. yeats
Answer» A. chinua achebe
5.

Train to Pakistan is a famous novel by Kushwant Singh based on

A. partition
B. untouchables
C. prostitution
D. famine
Answer» A. partition
6.

Who wrote Summer in Calcutta ?

A. kamla das
B. mahasweta devi
C. mihir sen
D. satyajit ray
Answer» A. kamla das
7.

Which of the following is not a novel by Chinua Achebe?

A. no longer at ease
B. arrow of god
C. a man of people
D. shame
Answer» D. shame
8.

Achebe belongs to_

A. nigeria
B. sudan
C. south africa
D. ethiopia
Answer» A. nigeria
9.

The poem which lends the title of Things fall Apart by Achebe is

A. easter 1916
B. byzantium
C. second coming
D. daffodils
Answer» C. second coming
10.

An Area of Darkness by VS Naipaul is a

A. travelogue
B. novel
C. shortstory
D. drama
Answer» A. travelogue
11.

is a novel by Patrick White, the Australian novelist.

A. snake
B. voss
C. cosmos
D. raj quartet
Answer» B. voss
12.

The Stone Angel is a novel written by Margaret Lawrence, a native Neepawa in

A. africa
B. england
C. australia
D. u s a
Answer» A. africa
13.

The Guide is a novel written by

A. rk narayan
B. kr narayanan
C. anita desai
D. kirandesai
Answer» A. rk narayan
14.

Mukta Dhara is a play by

A. tagore
B. r k narayanan
C. anita desai
D. manjula padmanaban
Answer» A. tagore
15.

The term “Gitanjali” of the poem of the same name by Tagore means

A. god songs
B. good songs
C. verses
D. song offerings
Answer» D. song offerings
16.

Who wrote the introduction to Gitanjali?

A. wb yeats
B. tagore
C. eliot
D. louis fischer
Answer» A. wb yeats
17.

Douglas Steward who wrote many verse plays like Kelly, Shipwreck, The Golden Lover and Fischer’s Ghost originally belonged to

A. australia
B. new zealand
C. trinidad
D. china
Answer» B. new zealand
18.

Who wrote the book The Western Canon?

A. harold bloom
B. david lodge
C. william wordsworth
D. f r leavis
Answer» A. harold bloom
19.

Literary Theory: An Introduction is a book written by

A. harold bloom
B. terry eagleton
C. f.r.leavis
D. northrop frye
Answer» B. terry eagleton
20.

Who wrote the book The Common Pursuit?

A. harold bloom
B. terry eagleton
C. f.r leavis
D. coleridge
Answer» C. f.r leavis
21.

“Of the standard of Taste” is an essay by

A. david hume
B. harold bloom
C. david lodge
D. plato
Answer» A. david hume
22.

The term canon originaly meanin g a measuring rod, is of

A. hebrew
B. arab
C. chinese
D. greek
Answer» D. greek
23.

The famous book on culture wars in USA, Illiberal Education : The politics of Sex and Race on Campus is written by

A. dinesh d’souza
B. amartya sen
C. arundhadi roy
D. noam chomsky
Answer» A. dinesh d’souza
24.

Macaulay’s “Minutes on Indian Education” dates back to

A. 1835
B. 1935
C. 1845
D. 1925
Answer» A. 1835
25.

What does the acronym DWEM stands for ?

A. dear white european males
B. dead white english man
C. dead white european male
D. dear white english man
Answer» C. dead white european male
26.

Who made a distinction between implied reader and actual reader?

A. wolf gang iser
B. kamla das
C. mahasweta devi
D. terry eagleton
Answer» A. wolf gang iser
27.

Who translated Rubaiyat of the Persian poet Omar Khayyam into English?

A. homer
B. edward fitzgerald
C. harold bloom
D. terry eagleton
Answer» B. edward fitzgerald
28.

Who wrote the book Loose Canons: Notes on the Culture Wars (1992)?

A. henry louis gates
B. harold bloom
C. dinesh d’souza
D. milton
Answer» A. henry louis gates
29.

Who spoke about the concept of value in literature?

A. t s eliot
B. coleridge
C. frank kermode
D. wordsworth
Answer» C. frank kermode
30.

The word for copying another person’s ideas, words, or work and using as if they are yours is called

A. plagiarism
B. theft
C. robbery
D. copyright
Answer» A. plagiarism
31.

“Piers Plowman” is a poem by

A. cervantes,
B. wycliffe
C. william langland
D. tyndale
Answer» C. william langland
32.

means intended to give instruction, is applied to a work with an educational value

A. didacticism
B. structure
C. textual criticism
D. sensualism
Answer» A. didacticism
33.

Aestheticism means intended for_

A. learning
B. pleasure
C. teaching
D. spirituality
Answer» B. pleasure
34.

My story is a fictional autobiography of

A. kamala das
B. a k ramanujam
C. indira nooyi
D. nissim ezikial
Answer» A. kamala das
35.

Autobiography of an Unknown Indian is of

A. nirad chaudhri
B. kamaladas
C. kushwant singh
D. dom moraes
Answer» A. nirad chaudhri
36.

Who wrote the famous essay “What is an Author?” 1969?

A. roland bartthes
B. michel foucault
C. david crystal
D. david lodge
Answer» B. michel foucault
37.

Which of the following is a novel by Mulk Raj Anand?

A. a fine balance
B. untouchables
C. bye bye black bird
D. maneater of malgudi
Answer» B. untouchables
38.

Who wrote Poetics?

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. longinus
D. horace
Answer» B. aristotle
39.

What does the idea of “catharsis” by Aristotle mean?

A. emotion
B. fear
C. pity
D. purgation of pity and fear
Answer» D. purgation of pity and fear
40.

In which century did Shakespeare live?

A. eighteenth
B. nineteenth
C. twentieth
D. sixteenth
Answer» D. sixteenth
41.

Who wrote the essay “From work to Text”?

A. roman jakobson
B. roland barthes
C. todorov
D. david cristal
Answer» B. roland barthes
42.

The comparison between two different things by using like or as as in “O my love’s like a red red rose” is called a

A. metaphor
B. simile
C. epic simile
D. conceit
Answer» B. simile
43.

The comparison between two different things by not using like or as as in “O my love’s a red red rose” is called a_

A. metaphor
B. simile
C. epic simile
D. conceit
Answer» A. metaphor
44.

Who used the word social construction for the first time in the book The Social Construction of Reality ?

A. david crystal
B. peter berger& tomas luckman
C. tomas luckman
D. eagleton
Answer» B. peter berger& tomas luckman
45.

A brand of criticism that argues that writing in English continues colonialism is called

A. neocolonialism
B. nativism
C. regionalism
D. practicalism
Answer» B. nativism
46.

Whose book is Imaginary Home lands?

A. salman rushdie
B. naipaul
C. vikram seth
D. bilkram chandra
Answer» A. salman rushdie
47.

Who is considered as the father of sociology?

A. bipin chandra
B. romila thapar
C. emile durkheim
D. d d kosambi
Answer» C. emile durkheim
48.

A book of synonyms is called

A. dictionary
B. reverse dictionary
C. thesaurus
D. oxymoron
Answer» C. thesaurus
49.

Who is the only writer who has won the Booker of Booker prize?

A. rushdie
B. hanif kureishi
C. arundhadi roy
D. david lodge
Answer» A. rushdie
50.

Slavoj Zizek is a native of

A. iran
B. america
C. slovenia
D. italy
Answer» C. slovenia
51.

O f the following

A. in defence of lost causes
B. the fragile absolute
C. the ticklish subject
D. the cultural turn
Answer» B. the fragile absolute
52.

What is the subtitle of The Fragile Absolute by Slavoj Zizek?.

A. why is the christian legacy worth fighting for?
B. is the christian legacy worth fighting for?
C. christian legacy
D. none of these
Answer» A. why is the christian legacy worth fighting for?
53.

Zizek’s favourite philosopher who influences his works most is

A. jacques lacan
B. lyotard
C. foucault
D. habermas
Answer» A. jacques lacan
54.

Who is called “the French Freud”?

A. c j yung
B. jacques lacan.
C. lyotard
D. foucault
Answer» B. jacques lacan.
55.

Jacques lacan’s formulation of the concept of psycho‐sexual development has the following three stages of symbolic, imagination and the

A. object
B. subject
C. self
D. mirror stage
Answer» D. mirror stage
56.

“The Insistence of the Letter in the Unconscious” is a celebrated essay by

A. jacques lacan
B. bakhtin
C. derrida
D. foucault
Answer» A. jacques lacan
57.

Ferdinand de Saussure who played an important part in the development of structuralism is a _ linguist.

A. german
B. italian
C. british
D. swiss
Answer» D. swiss
58.

Course in General linguistics published in 1975 is written by

A. barthes
B. derrida
C. saussure
D. lacan
Answer» C. saussure
59.

The figure of speech in which a part of something is used to signify the whole as in “ten hands” for “ten workers” is called

A. simile
B. metaphor
C. personification
D. synecdoche
Answer» D. synecdoche
60.

“Structure, Sign and Play in the Discourse of the Human sciences” is an essay by

A. saussure
B. lacan
C. jacques derrida
D. julia kristeva
Answer» C. jacques derrida
61.

Which of the following books is not of Jacques Derrida?

A. of grammatology
B. dissemination
C. writing and dif erence
D. waste land
Answer» D. waste land
62.

Who coined the new word “difference” to mean “to differ” and “to defer” at the same time?

A. lacan
B. derrida
C. barthes
D. tudor
Answer» B. derrida
63.

Who is the proponent of affective stylistics?

A. harold bloom
B. derrida
C. lacan
D. stanley fish
Answer» D. stanley fish
64.

Who says that all “reading is …….misreading”?

A. harold bloom
B. foucault
C. m h abrams
D. todorov
Answer» A. harold bloom
65.

Which critical school has its ideal the establishment of an authentic text?

A. new criticism
B. aesthetic criticism
C. textual criticism
D. structuralism
Answer» C. textual criticism
66.

wrote the text Principles of Textual Criticism .

A. james thorpe
B. vladimir propp
C. eliot
D. eagleton
Answer» A. james thorpe
67.

Who wrote the famous essay “The Death of the Author”?

A. roland barthes
B. lacan
C. foucault
D. derrida
Answer» A. roland barthes
68.

Whose book is The Four Fundamental Concepts of Psychoanalysis?

A. jacques lacan
B. siigmund freud
C. earnest jones
D. jung
Answer» A. jacques lacan
69.

“The Philosophy of Composition” is by

A. keats
B. edgar allan poe
C. coleridge
D. tennison
Answer» B. edgar allan poe
70.

Which critic made a revaluation of Metaphysical poets and praised them for blending states of mind and feeling

A. t s eliot
B. f r leavis
C. samuel jonson
D. shelley
Answer» A. t s eliot
71.

wrote After the New Criticism(1980)

A. f r leavis
B. samuel jonson
C. frank lentricchia
D. shelley
Answer» C. frank lentricchia
72.

wrote Defence of poetry

A. shelley
B. keats
C. longinus
D. shakespeare
Answer» A. shelley
73.

The title of the book The Well Wrought Urn (1947) by Cleanth Brooks is taken from the poem by John Donne.

A. the flee
B. valediction
C. the canonization
D. the anniversary
Answer» C. the canonization
74.

The term is suggestive of carefully worked out images that were elaborated over a number of lines.

A. well wrought
B. simile
C. humour
D. zeitgeist
Answer» A. well wrought
75.

According to Freud all human behavior is motivated by or Sexual energy.

A. libido
B. thanatos
C. eros
D. oedipus complex
Answer» A. libido
76.

Oedipus Complex is a hypothesis developed by

A. adler
B. freud
C. jung
D. piaget
Answer» B. freud
77.

Ernest Jones Hamlet and Oedipus originally published in 1910in the first full scale study of major work

A. formalist
B. psychoanalytic
C. structuralist
D. textual
Answer» B. psychoanalytic
78.

Hamlet is a

A. tragedy
B. comedy
C. farce
D. novel
Answer» A. tragedy
79.

Which critic spoke about four kinds of meaning?

A. ia richards
B. t.s.eliot
C. f rleavis
D. coleridge freud
Answer» A. ia richards
80.

Who defined a good work as one which successfully communicates a valuable experience?

A. coleridge
B. t.s.eliot
C. f.r.leavis
D. ia richards
Answer» D. ia richards
81.

Gusto is a concept of the Romantic critic

A. hazlitt
B. coleridge
C. wordsworth
D. f.r.leavis
Answer» A. hazlitt
82.

“Horizon of expectation “ is a term used in the reception theory of

A. hans robert gauss
B. george gardener
C. robert c holub
D. j p stern
Answer» A. hans robert gauss
83.

Ecriture the French word is used for

A. speaking
B. reading
C. writing
D. note making
Answer» C. writing
84.

Writing Degree Zero is a book written by

A. geoffrey hartman
B. roland barthes
C. derrida
D. barthes
Answer» B. roland barthes
85.

“Writerly books” and “Readerly books” are a distinction made by

A. samuel johnson
B. umberto eco
C. derrida
D. roland barthes
Answer» B. umberto eco
86.

The book The New Criticism 1941 is written by

A. john crowe ranson
B. ia richards
C. t.s.eliot
D. milton
Answer» A. john crowe ranson
87.

Which group of critics relied on “explication” or “close reading”?

A. structuralist
B. new critics
C. romantics
D. neo classical critics
Answer» A. structuralist
88.

Who wrote the book Seven Types of Ambiguity (1930)?

A. ts eliot
B. william empson
C. fr leavis
D. ia richards
Answer» B. william empson
89.

According to Allan Tate the meaning of good poetry is its _

A. tension
B. irony
C. paradox
D. extension
Answer» A. tension
90.

Rene Wellek, American critic and Austin warren coauthored the book_ in 1949

A. principles of literary criticism
B. theory of literature
C. language of fiction
D. on the sublime
Answer» B. theory of literature
91.

Who used the phrase “the heresy of paraphrase”?

A. cleanth brooks
B. austin warren
C. rene wellek
D. william empson
Answer» A. cleanth brooks
92.

Who wrote the works Practical criticism (1929) and Principles of Literacy Criticism (1924)

A. ia richards
B. austin warren
C. rene wellek
D. william empson
Answer» A. ia richards
93.

Which important writer other than George Eliot and Henry James according to FR Leavis formed The Great Tradition in English novel?

A. d h lawrence
B. emilebronte
C. joseph conrad
D. golding
Answer» C. joseph conrad
94.

Multiple meaning and plurisignation are alternative terms for the word

A. ambiguity
B. paradox
C. simile
D. metaphor
Answer» A. ambiguity
95.

The Myth of Sisyphus (1942) by Albert Camus is an important work on

A. expressionism
B. impressionism
C. ambiguity
D. existentialism
Answer» D. existentialism
96.

Who criticizes William Empson’s theory of ambiguity in “William Empson, Contemporary criticism and poetic diction”?

A. ezra pound
B. elder olson
C. allan tate
D. r s crane
Answer» B. elder olson
97.

The idea of “depth psychology” an important antecedent of archetypal criticism is of

A. freud
B. adler
C. cg jung
D. piaget
Answer» C. cg jung
98.

Allan Tate’s “Tension in poetry” appears in the book

A. one the limits of poetry
B. tensions in poetry
C. the limits of poetry
D. poetry
Answer» A. one the limits of poetry
99.

denotes recurrent narrative designs, patterns of action, character types, themes and images which are identifiable in literature, myths, dreams and even social rituals.

A. image
B. motif
C. archetype
D. mythology
Answer» C. archetype
100.

The slogan of the cultural movement launched by clack students in Paris in 1932 is

A. negritude
B. black art movement
C. black aesthetics
D. black movement
Answer» A. negritude
Tags
  • Question and answers in Methodology of Literature,
  • Methodology of Literature multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Methodology of Literature Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Methodology of Literature,
  • Methodology of Literature MCQs with answers PDF download