Literature in English: Drama/Tragedy Solved MCQs

1.

The Mistry plays deals with______

A. The life and deeds of the saints
B. Biblical themes
C. Heaven and Hell
D. Moral values
Answer» B. Biblical themes
2.

How many dramatic unities were recommended by greek?

A. one central unity
B. Two Dramatic Unities
C. The Dramatic Unities
D. No number fixed
Answer» C. The Dramatic Unities
3.

In which year was the Globe Theater built?

A. 1588
B. 1598
C. 1594
D. 1599
Answer» D. 1599
4.

"Life is a Tale, told by an idiot, full of sound and fury", these lines occur in-

A. Julius Ceaser
B. Hamlet
C. Macbeth
D. Richard-II
Answer» C. Macbeth
5.

Dryden's All for Love is based on -

A. Samson Agonistes
B. Romeo and Juliet
C. Caser and Cleopatra
D. Antony and Cleopatra
Answer» D. Antony and Cleopatra
6.

Dryden's MacFlecknoe is a satire on

A. Thomas Otway
B. Congreve
C. Shadwell
D. Wycherley
Answer» C. Shadwell
7.

The First Tragedy Gorboduc was later given the title-

A. Grammer Gurton's needle
B. Endymion
C. Corpus Christi
D. Forrex and purrex
Answer» D. Forrex and purrex
8.

An 'Epilogue' appears in a play-

A. In the beginning of the play
B. At the end of the play
C. At the end of the Third act
D. At any stage
Answer» D. At any stage
9.

Othello kills Desdemona because he believes that she has betrayed him with another man. Who is this 'other man'?

A. Cassio
B. Falstaff
C. Roderigo
D. Malvolio
Answer» A. Cassio
10.

In what year Shakespear born?

A. 1564
B. 1558
C. 1559
D. 1560
Answer» A. 1564
11.

Who did Shakespeare married?

A. Maryyoucen of Scots
B. Anne Hathway
C. Judith Sadler
D. Susanna Wall
Answer» B. Anne Hathway
12.

The action of a Greek tragedy always took place within what time span?

A.  A week
B. Twelve hours
C. Twenty-four hours
D.  A month
Answer» C. Twenty-four hours
13.

What did Sophocles add to Greek tragedy?

A. A Third actor
B. A second Actor
C. A Chorus
D. A Female Performer
Answer» B. A second Actor
14.

Greek theater began as a part of festival celibrating what Greek God?

A. Zeus
B. Athena
C. Apollo
D. Dionysus
Answer» D. Dionysus
15.

What was the group of performers near the front of the stage that would chant or sing called?

A. Stand
B. Skene
C. Chorus
D. Orchestra
Answer» C. Chorus
16.

What pattern is embroidered on the handkerchief

A. Strawberries
B. Dots
C. Leaves
D. Daggers
Answer» A. Strawberries
17.

How is the Turkish fleet thwarted?

A. In battle with Othello
B. By Storm
C. Mutiny
D. In battle with ship from Rhodes
Answer» B. By Storm
18.

What rank does Cassio hold before Othello strip it from him?

A. Corporal
B. Private
C. Lieutenant
D. Colonel
Answer» C. Lieutenant
19.

How old is Iago?

A. 35
B. 19
C. 28
D. 50
Answer» C. 28
20.

What is Brabanzio's position in Venice?

A. Senator
B. Duke
C. Constable
D. Stable-hand
Answer» A. Senator
21.

Who made the handkerchief that Othello inherited from his mother?

A. Barbary
B. Othello's mother
C. Ohtello's former lover
D. A sibyl, or female prophet
Answer» D. A sibyl, or female prophet
22.

What first attracted Desdemona to Othello?

A. His strong hands
B. His beautifully crafted armor
C. His handkerchief
D. The stories he told about his past
Answer» D. The stories he told about his past
23.

What rank does Iago begrudgingly hold?

A. Colonel
B. Sergeant
C. Ensign
D. Captain
Answer» C. Ensign
24.

From Whom did Desdemona first hear the Song of'Willow"'?

A. Othello
B. Her mother' maid,Barbary
C. The Clown
D. Emilia
Answer» B. Her mother' maid,Barbary
25.

Whos death does Graziano report in the final scene?

A. The Duke's
B. Lodovico's
C. Bianca's
D. Brabanzio's
Answer» D. Brabanzio's
Tags
Question and answers in Literature in English: Drama/Tragedy, Literature in English: Drama/Tragedy multiple choice questions and answers, Literature in English: Drama/Tragedy Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Literature in English: Drama/Tragedy, Literature in English: Drama/Tragedy MCQs with answers PDF download