1. Bachelor of Arts in Sociology (BA Sociol...
  2. Perspectives On Indian Society
  3. Set 1

Perspectives On Indian Society Solved MCQs

Take a Test
1.

Who introduced the approach of ‘’Marxology’’ for the study of the middle class structure and formation in India

A. Desi
B. D P Mukharjee
C. Ghurye
D. Karl Marx
Answer» B. D P Mukharjee
2.

The term Discourse used the famous sociologist like

A. August Comte
B. Focault
C. Desai
D. Ghurye
Answer» B. Focault
3.

The subaltern perspective was proposed by

A. D D Kosambi
B. G S Ghurye
C. B R Ambedkar
D. A R Desai
Answer» C. B R Ambedkar
4.

The values of traditional Indian culture are determined by

A. Religion
B. Rural economy
C. Joint family
D. Education
Answer» C. Joint family
5.

Dube’s book Indian village is published in

A. 1956
B. 1955
C. 1950
D. 1953
Answer» B. 1955
6.

Who is the author of the book ‘’Essays of modernization in India’’

A. S C Dube
B. A R Desai
C. Yogendra Singh
Answer» C. Yogendra Singh
7.

Who is associated with Doctrine Marxist

A. A R Desai
B. Ambedkar
C. Dube
Answer» A. A R Desai
8.

Among the following the most important leader of the rise of the nationalism in India was……

A. Ghurye
B. Ambedkar
C. Dube
Answer» B. Ambedkar
9.

S.C.Dube related with

A. Deductive positivist approach
B. Integrated approach
C. Doctrine Marxist
Answer» A. Deductive positivist approach
10.

Ambedkar associated with

A. Sabaltern approach
B. Doctrine Marxist
C. Integrated approach
Answer» A. Sabaltern approach
11.

Dube highlighted-------------

A. role of various social structures
B. culture and traditions
C. morals and beliefs
Answer» A. role of various social structures
12.

The book ‘’Contemporary India and its modernization’’ written by

A. R K Mukharjee
B. S C Dube
C. Ghureye
Answer» B. S C Dube
13.

Who made the study in Deccan Village

A. S. C.Dube
B. A R Desai
C. M N Srinivas
Answer» A. S. C.Dube
14.

Among the following who followed Marxist approach

A. A R Desai
B. Yogendra Singh
C. S C Dube
Answer» A. A R Desai
15.

The book ‘’State and society in India ‘’ belongs to whom?

A. A R Desai
B. Yogendra Singh
C. Ambedkar
Answer» A. A R Desai
16.

Typology followed by AR Desai

A. Dialectical-historical model
B. Indological approach
C. Folk tradition
Answer» A. Dialectical-historical model
17.

------is written and spoken conversation and the thinking that underlies it

A. Knowledge
B. Language
C. Discourse
Answer» C. Discourse
18.

----------forms the basis for all social interaction

A. language
B. Communication
C. Ideas
Answer» B. Communication
19.

Who among the following is a proponent of subaltern perspective

A. Ambedkar
B. M N Srinivas
C. Dube
Answer» A. Ambedkar
20.

Who wrote the book ‘’ Annihilation of caste’’

A. D P Mukherjee
B. Ambedkar
C. A R. Desai
Answer» B. Ambedkar
21.

Who find hat Gita defends the position of jajmani’s minamsa against Badarayan’s Brahmasutra

A. Yogendra Singh
B. Ambdkar
C. D D kosambi
Answer» B. Ambdkar
22.

Ambedkar’s typology was

A. Hierarchical and inegalitarian structure
B. field work
C. Historical approach
Answer» A. Hierarchical and inegalitarian structure
23.

The aim of Ambedker’s subaltern perspective was

A. rural development
B. Dalit liberation
C. village study
Answer» B. Dalit liberation
24.

Dube in his book ‘’India’s changing village’’ deals with changes in Indian village by the initiation of

A. CDP
B. advanced living conditions
C. technological programmes
Answer» A. CDP
25.

Who initiated the idea for a ‘Sociology of India’ in 1957?

A. D P Mukharjee
B. M N Srinivas
C. Louis Dumunt
Answer» A. D P Mukharjee
Tags
Question and answers in Perspectives On Indian Society, Perspectives On Indian Society multiple choice questions and answers, Perspectives On Indian Society Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Perspectives On Indian Society, Perspectives On Indian Society MCQs with answers PDF download