Sociological Analysis Solved MCQs

1.

The word sociology is derived from the Latin word--------------?

A. study
B. loga
C. science
D. socious
Answer» D. socious
2.

“sociology is the study of human interaction and interrelations their conditions and consequences” who said this?

A. emile durkheim
B. morris ginsberg
C. ogburn and nimkoff
D. harry m johnson
Answer» B. morris ginsberg
3.

What does society exclude?

A. differences
B. interdependence
C. reciprocity
D. time boundness
Answer» D. time boundness
4.

The caste system is a

A. political institution
B. religious institution
C. economic institution
D. social institution
Answer» D. social institution
5.

Which one of the following was not the „Varna‟ of the Aryan society?

A. brahmanas
B. shudras
C. vaishyas
D. sabhas
Answer» D. sabhas
6.

Socialization is not a process involving?

A. social learning
B. learns to conforms to the norms of society
C. training to adopt to society
D. becoming a biological organism
Answer» D. becoming a biological organism
7.

The term sociology is coined in the year

A. 1798
B. 1829.
C. 1839
D. 1818
Answer» C. 1839
8.

Institution is comparatively ___________.

A. permanent
B. temporary
C. artificial
D. transitory
Answer» A. permanent
9.

Sociology has been said to be the product of ____________ revolution.

A. chinese
B. russian
C. french
D. american
Answer» C. french
10.

Caste status is an example of ____________ status.

A. ascribed
B. achieved
C. general
D. social
Answer» A. ascribed
11.

Which is the most important agency of socialization?

A. family
B. school
C. bank
D. religion
Answer» A. family
12.

Consider the following statements: Social stratification is a

A. hierarchical division of society
B. based on cultural background of the people
C. a contractual system of division of society into groups
D. biological category of people
Answer» A. hierarchical division of society
13.

the most distinguishing characteristic of a caste system (where class is based on birth) is that _______

A. people can move vertically, but not horizontally
B. people can only move intergenerational
C. social status is inherited and cannot be changed
D. social status can be changed by education and hard work
Answer» C. social status is inherited and cannot be changed
14.

--------------- refers to the different layers of people who possess varying amounts of scarce resources

A. the proletariat
B. class consciousness
C. social stratification
D. horizontal mobility
Answer» C. social stratification
15.

Arrange the following stages of socialization?

A. anticipatory
B. child
C. infant
D. adult
Answer» C. infant
16.

Socialization is a process of converting a biological organism into ?

A. modern man
B. primitive man
C. social man
D. human being
Answer» C. social man
17.

The basic criteria of social class is?

A. status
B. occupation
C. residence
D. birth
Answer» B. occupation
18.

Which of the following are the merits of joint family system?

A. it ensures economic progress
B. it provides opportunity for leisure
C. it secures economy of expenditure
D. it helps in the development of personality
Answer» C. it secures economy of expenditure
19.

A joint family system is criticized because it

A. denies privacy to the newlywed couple
B. prevents property from being divided
C. becomes a home for idlers
D. provides little time to women for leisure
Answer» A. denies privacy to the newlywed couple
20.

the essential functions of the family are

A. Satisfaction of the sex need
B. Production and rearing of children
C. A Common Habitation
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
21.

institutional structures are

A. definite entities through which institutions operate
B. rules of procedure recognized by society
C. groups of people living on a common territory
D. symbols of institutions
Answer» B. rules of procedure recognized by society
22.

Fact is “an empirically verifiable observation” who said this?

A. good and hatt
B. mac iver
C. merton
D. g. e, swanson
Answer» A. good and hatt
23.

which of the following had not weakened the caste system?

A. industrialization
B. means of transport
C. constitution
D. the policy of reservations
Answer» D. the policy of reservations
24.

which article of the constitution emphasis special provisions for Scheduled Castes and Tribes?

A. article 36
B. article 330
C. article 332
D. all
Answer» D. all
25.

what is considered as essential to the origin of the family?

A. sexual urge
B. economic need
C. need for procreation
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
26.

The rule of residence generally followed in a society?

A. patri-local
B. matri-local
C. bio-local
D. avenculocal
Answer» A. patri-local
27.

Which is the essential element of community?

A. we feeling
B. community discipline
C. economic status
D. legal status
Answer» A. we feeling
28.

“Man is a social animal” are the famous words of

A. aristotle
B. cristo
C. spencer
D. plato
Answer» A. aristotle
29.

Sociology “attempts the interpretative understanding of social action” who said this?

A. emile durkheim
B. karl marx
C. herbert spencer
D. max weber
Answer» D. max weber
30.

The sum total or the aggregate of all available units in a specified research study is called-------------

A. design
B. problem
C. universe
D. sample
Answer» C. universe
31.

------------ is a form of sampling in which the population is divided into a number of strata or subgroups and a sample is drawn from each division.

A. quota sampling
B. stratified random sampling
C. cluster sampling
D. probability sampling
Answer» B. stratified random sampling
32.

an in depth analysis of a single unit or group is called----------------

A. interview
B. questionnaire
C. observation
D. case study
Answer» D. case study
33.

the process of establishing a friendly relationship between the researcher and respondent is known as :

A. infatuation
B. involvement
C. content analysis
D. rapport
Answer» D. rapport
34.

the initial step by which researcher check for general feasibility of study is known as :

A. pre test
B. experience check
C. case study
D. pilot study
Answer» D. pilot study
35.

Which is the most important limitation of questionnaire?

A. it is expensive
B. not amenable to illiterate people
C. time consuming
D. difficult to construct
Answer» B. not amenable to illiterate people
36.

Which of the following is not an essential characteristic of social research?

A. objectivity
B. empirical base
C. investigation
D. scientific method
Answer» C. investigation
37.

„accurate watching, noting of phenomena as they occur in nature with regard to cause and effect relationship‟ is known as :

A. rating schedule
B. nominal scale
C. social survey
D. observation
Answer» D. observation
38.

Which of the following methods is most useful for the immediate releasing of a problem?

A. historical method
B. comparative method
C. social survey method
D. scaling method
Answer» C. social survey method
39.

the principal technique of ethnographic research is :

A. explorative method
B. case study method
C. participant observation method
D. random sampling method
Answer» C. participant observation method
40.

census survey is------

A. generation study
B. problem study
C. population study
D. regional study
Answer» C. population study
Tags
Question and answers in Sociological Analysis, Sociological Analysis multiple choice questions and answers, Sociological Analysis Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Sociological Analysis, Sociological Analysis MCQs with answers PDF download