Communication Media Solved MCQs

1.

------------ theory of media effects suggests that TV portrayals of violence reinforce whatever established pattern of behavior, viewers bring with them to the media situation.

A. catharsis
B. aggressive cues
C. reinforcement
D. none of the above.
Answer» C. reinforcement
2.

In digital audio, ----------------- describes the number of bits of information recorded for each sample.

A. sample rate
B. bit depth
C. ratio
D. channel
Answer» B. bit depth
3.

Yellow journalism derived its name from an early comic character called ----------

A. yellow kid
B. yellow boy
C. yellow girlie
D. yellow guy
Answer» A. yellow kid
4.

First radio station in Kerala was established in the year-----------

A. 1950
B. 1947
C. 1943
D. 1955
Answer» C. 1943
5.

Which is the face of the newspaper?

A. headlines
B. front page
C. edit page
D. masthead
Answer» D. masthead
6.

-------------------- is a branch of philosophy dealing with the nature of beauty, art, and taste, and with the creation and appreciation of beauty.

A. aesthetics
B. design
C. psychoanalysis
D. none of the above
Answer» A. aesthetics
7.

Which of the following aspects of Internet radio is on the listener’s computer?

A. encoder
B. server
C. player
D. over head.
Answer» C. player
8.

A global system of interconnected computer networks to serve billions of users worldwide is called -----------------------

A. intranet
B. compunet
C. internet
D. ethernet
Answer» C. internet
9.

------------------ is a multimedia software.

A. ms powerpoint
B. microsoft word
C. adobe audition
D. adobe pagemaker
Answer» A. ms powerpoint
10.

Red, Yellow and ------------- are primary colours.

A. blue
B. black
C. white
D. violet
Answer» A. blue
11.

The process of taking files from another computer or server for use in your own computer is called --------------

A. drop
B. download
C. encode
D. drafting
Answer» B. download
12.

Graphic representation such as a series of illustrations or images displayed in sequence for pre visualizing a motion graphic is called --------------

A. script
B. storyline
C. storyboard
D. story
Answer» C. storyboard
13.

Who in 1666 developed the first circular diagram of colours?

A. marconi
B. sir issac newton
C. robert moray
D. john bradshaw
Answer» B. sir issac newton
14.

Name the first communication satellite which was launched in 1962

A. early bird
B. intelset
C. intersputnik
D. insat
Answer» A. early bird
15.

Which of the following was developed the earliest?

A. am radio
B. television
C. drm
D. dth
Answer» A. am radio
16.

--------------------- is associated with the invention of printing

A. franklin
B. johann gutenberg
C. charles babbage
D. marconi
Answer» B. johann gutenberg
17.

Green, Orange and -------- are called the secondary colours.

A. white
B. violet
C. pink
D. purple
Answer» B. violet
18.

Multimedia represents the convergence of text, pictures, video and -------- into a single form.

A. news
B. sound
C. songs
D. all of the above
Answer» B. sound
19.

Which of the following denotes Internet radio broadcast?

A. broadcast
B. narrowcast
C. podcast
D. telecast
Answer» C. podcast
20.

Multimedia reporters who are mobile with audio, video recorders and camera are often referred to as ---------------

A. mobijournos
B. mobile
C. mojos
D. journos
Answer» C. mojos
21.

The equalization of elements in a work of art is called

A. balance
B. unity
C. rhythm
D. movement
Answer» A. balance
22.

The High Definition Television initiative came in the 1980’s. The aspect ratio for HD TV is :

A. 4:3
B. 3:2
C. 16:9
D. 9:4
Answer» D. 9:4
23.

Which of the following file format is the default format used for Flash videos

A. .wma
B. .flv
C. .swf
D. .hqx
Answer» B. .flv
24.

On-demand programming is ---------------

A. programming that is streamed live over the internet.
B. files of programmed material that can be accessed over the internet
C. the icon that listeners click on to receive live streaming
D. a home as opposed to a web page
Answer» B. files of programmed material that can be accessed over the internet
25.

Internet radio broadcast is otherwise called------------

A. broadcast
B. narrowcast
C. podcast
D. telecast.
Answer» C. podcast
Tags
Question and answers in Communication Media, Communication Media multiple choice questions and answers, Communication Media Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Communication Media, Communication Media MCQs with answers PDF download