180+ Communication Media Solved MCQs

101.

Cutting out unwanted segment from a video clip is known as ………………….

A. trimming
B. kerning
C. tracking
D. wiping
Answer» B. kerning
102.

A system of numbering that allows you to find out any recorded image with pinpoint accuracy is known as------------------

A. time bar
B. frame code
C. frame rate
D. time code
Answer» B. frame code
103.

……………..is the degree of sharpness of an image

A. resolution
B. pixel
C. accuracy
D. depth
Answer» A. resolution
104.

……………….is a process of converting analog audio into digital audio

A. sampling
B. recording
C. stretching
D. digitizing
Answer» D. digitizing
105.

Low angle shot indicates that the camera is positioned …………the subject

A. below
B. above
C. at the eye level
D. opposite
Answer» A. below
106.

The distance from the optical center of the lens to the focal plane of the video camera when the lens is focused at infinity is called -----------------------

A. focal length
B. angle of view
C. zoom ratio
D. iris
Answer» A. focal length
107.

In Adobe premier, the process in which you shift the in and out of a clip without affecting the length of a program is known as

A. slip edit
B. slide edit
C. ripple edit
D. rolling edit
Answer» A. slip edit
108.

The type of connections that can be made using avideo capture card

A. composite
B. s video
C. component
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
109.

Microphone turns acoustic power to --------------------

A. electronic power
B. electric power
C. acoustic power
D. none of the above
Answer» B. electric power
110.

The video signal system used in India is

A. pal
B. ntsc
C. secam.
D. mesecam
Answer» A. pal
111.

The filter that is almost always used when shooting outdoors is -------------

A. blue filter
B. uv filter
C. star filter
D. red filter
Answer» B. uv filter
112.

Wide angle lens has --------------------

A. more depth of field
B. less depth of field
C. no depth of field
D. neutral depth of field
Answer» A. more depth of field
113.

Wipe is a transition device in which

A. one frame instantly replaces another
B. one frame fades out and the next frame fades in
C. one frame pushes out the earlier frame
D. one frame overlaps another frame
Answer» C. one frame pushes out the earlier frame
114.

NASA’s ATS – 6 was used for ______

A. kheda communications project
B. satellite instructional television experiment
C. experimenting with colour transmission
D. world space radio’s broadcasts
Answer» B. satellite instructional television experiment
115.

“Dial M for Murdoch” is an investigative reportage on the News Corporation and corruption of Britain, written by ___________

A. paul n.williams
B. ralph nadar
C. tom watson and martin hickman
D. christopher scanlan
Answer» C. tom watson and martin hickman
116.

Which among the following radio broadcast service is run by IGNOU?

A. alakal
B. gyanvani
C. swathi
D. yuvavani
Answer» B. gyanvani
117.

A low angle shot of a character in a movie emphasises the ________

A. diminishing popularity of the person
B. intensity of the dilemma of the person
C. prominence of the person
D. low class origin of the person
Answer» C. prominence of the person
118.

The VividhBharathi of AIR is headquartered in ___________

A. trivandrum
B. chennai
C. kozhikkodu
D. mumbai
Answer» D. mumbai
119.

Name the community radio station working in Wayanad District of Kerala.

A. media village
B. dc radio
C. mattoli
D. dreamz
Answer» C. mattoli
120.

Which film of renowned film maker AdoorGopalakrishnan won the British Film Institute Award?

A. swayamvaram
B. mukhamukham
C. elipathayam
D. anantharam
Answer» C. elipathayam
121.

Storyboard narrates the story of the movie through ____________

A. rough sketches
B. film strips
C. story synopsis
D. comic strips
Answer» A. rough sketches
122.

Which among the following books is written by U. L. Baruah?

A. an indian personality for television
B. india’s communication revolution
C. what ails indian broadcasting
D. this is all india radio
Answer» D. this is all india radio
123.

A very short radio drama which presents social criticism with incisive wit and humour is known as _______

A. radio skit
B. radio jingle
C. radio corner
D. radio critic
Answer» A. radio skit
124.

Who is the producer of “Munshi”?

A. manoharshyam joshi
B. anil banerji
C. biju mathew
D. john brittas
Answer» B. anil banerji
125.

Film and Television Institute of India under the I & B Ministry is located in ____________

A. mumbai
B. chennai
C. kolkatha
D. pune
Answer» D. pune
126.

The Kerala government’s lifetime achievement award in the field of cinema is named after ________________

A. satyan
B. p. subramaniam
C. j. c. daniel
D. ramukariat
Answer» C. j. c. daniel
127.

Media Village is a --------------------

A. public service broadcaster
B. commercial radio
C. community radio
D. service organization
Answer» C. community radio
128.

Which newspaper owns Club FM 94.3?

A. malayalamanorama
B. mathrubhumi
C. kerala kaumudi
D. times of india
Answer» B. mathrubhumi
129.

“KandathumKettathum” is a ___________

A. tv news magazine
B. pull quote list in a newspaper
C. readers’ complaint box in a media unit
D. a radio skit
Answer» D. a radio skit
130.

Which of the following is the unique element of new media?

A. hypertext
B. visuals
C. graphics
D. sound bytes
Answer» A. hypertext
131.

The Hollywood movie Dam 999 is made by ________

A. viswanath
B. sohan roy
C. shyamalan
D. deepa nair
Answer» B. sohan roy
132.

What is used to reduce reverberation in an audio studio?

A. accoustic panels
B. metals
C. water tanks
D. air coolers
Answer» A. accoustic panels
133.

Which organisation started the first radio station in Chennai?

A. premier club
B. music lovers’ club
C. madras club
D. presidency club
Answer» D. presidency club
134.

Prabhathabheri is a morning programme broadcast by-----------

A. club fm, trivandrum
B. all india radio, trivandrum
C. radio mirchi, trivandrum
D. big fm, trivandrum
Answer» B. all india radio, trivandrum
135.

What is IIS?

A. indian informatics service
B. indian information service
C. indian info services
D. none of the above
Answer» B. indian information service
136.

Who is given responsibility to convene the press conference of the Prime Minister?

A. press information bureau
B. doordarshan
C. registrar of newspapers in india
D. all india radio
Answer» A. press information bureau
137.

Which organisation’s Project in India got UNESCO award for development communication initiatives at the grassroot level?

A. song and drama division
B. field publicity department
C. directorate of audio video publicity
D. kheda communications project
Answer» D. kheda communications project
138.

Who is editor of tehelka.com?

A. p. sainath
B. tvr shenoy
C. tarantajpal
D. ashok damodaran
Answer» C. tarantajpal
139.

“VayalumVeedum” is a programme in _____________

A. doordarshan
B. akashavani
C. gyanvani
D. ugc countrywide classroom
Answer» B. akashavani
140.

Film strip normally runs at a speed of ________ per second.

A. 24 frames
B. 25 frames
C. 30 frames
D. 16 frames
Answer» A. 24 frames
141.

Camera angles, continuity, cutting, close – ups and _________ are the five C’s of cinematography.

A. compulsion
B. calculation
C. co-operation
D. composition
Answer» D. composition
142.

The video effect that slowly replaces one image on the screen with another is known as ___________

A. bumper
B. bridge
C. dissolve
D. crash
Answer» C. dissolve
143.

A light story used at the end of a newscast

A. kicker
B. pad copy
C. feeds
D. filler
Answer» A. kicker
144.

When text is highlighted to create a hyperlink, the Insert Hyperlink dialog box is used to _____________.

A. choose the particular location of the slide, file, or web site for the link
B. create action buttons
C. number links
D. rearrange the link order
Answer» B. create action buttons
145.

Drift in marketing communication strategy is caused by -------------

A. new products
B. competitors
C. insufficient attention to communication strategy
D. changing consumer tastes
Answer» C. insufficient attention to communication strategy
146.

When planning marketing communication, events are scheduled -------------

A. randomly
B. sequentially
C. in rough order
D. in parallel
Answer» B. sequentially
147.

Communication strategy should always be -------------------

A. media oriented
B. audience oriented
C. customer oriented
D. product oriented
Answer» B. audience oriented
148.

Another name for interpersonal communication is ------------------

A. mass communication
B. face to face communication
C. dyadic communication
D. virtual reality
Answer» C. dyadic communication
149.

Which of the following is an example of mediated communication?

A. a newscaster delivers the weather report
B. two friends gossip with one another
C. students work on a class project together
D. a politician addresses a nominating convention
Answer» A. a newscaster delivers the weather report
150.

Appropriate movie file formats include -------------

A. asf and avi
B. mpeg
C. wma and dvr-ms
D. jpeg
Answer» A. asf and avi
151.

What is the name of the popular software used fro creating 2D animation for use in web pages?

A. flash
B. premier
C. page maker
D. photoshop
Answer» A. flash
152.

What should be done for Search Engine Optimisation?

A. frequency and priority of site in search
B. hosting content in search engine
C. developing a search engine
D. none of the above
Answer» B. hosting content in search engine
153.

Videoblog means…………….

A. video communication
B. web television
C. video documentary
D. video magazine
Answer» D. video magazine
154.

XML denotes ------------

A. extensible markup language.
B. embedded markup language
C. electronic markup language
D. none of the above
Answer» A. extensible markup language.
155.

Blogosphere means ----------------

A. connected community of blogs
B. collection of blogs by an author
C. association of bloggers
D. none of the above
Answer» A. connected community of blogs
156.

URL is the abbreviation of --------------------

A. universal resource location
B. uniform resource locator
C. universal records label
D. none of the above
Answer» A. universal resource location
157.

Arpanet is a ----------------

A. network by european commission
B. network for world wide web
C. local area network for education
D. first packet switched network
Answer» B. network for world wide web
158.

The term E-Commerce denotes ----------------

A. online shopping
B. computerization of commerce
C. computer trade
D. none of the above
Answer» A. online shopping
159.

Which of the following is not a video file extension ?

A. mp4
B. avi
C. qt
D. jpeg
Answer» C. qt
160.

Using Illustrator or CoralDraw you can create mainly what type of graphics?

A. vector
B. raster
C. text based
D. none of the above
Answer» A. vector
161.

What method of animation created the in-between frames when you create the start point and end point?

A. authoring
B. tweening
C. drawing
D. embed
Answer» B. tweening
162.

Who among the following film makers first introduced illusory tricks in Cinema?

A. georges milies
B. charles pathe
C. leon gaumont
D. w. k. l. dickson
Answer» A. georges milies
163.

Who created the classic character Charles Foster Kane?

A. john ford
B. frank capra
C. fritz lang
D. orson welles
Answer» D. orson welles
164.

Which among the following is a mismatch?

A. andre bazin – what is cinema
B. s. m. eisenstein – film form
C. adoorgopalakrishnan – sculpting time
D. gerald mast – a short history of movies
Answer» C. adoorgopalakrishnan – sculpting time
165.

In the year ----------- the first television experiment - SITE was started in India.

A. 1950
B. 1947
C. 1975
D. 1965
Answer» C. 1975
166.

Which of the following is not part of the five C’s of cinematography.

A. compulsion
B. camera angles
C. cutting
D. composition
Answer» D. composition
167.

Multimedia represents the convergence of text, sound, video and -------- into a single form.

A. news
B. pictures
C. songs
D. all of the above
Answer» B. pictures
168.

Podcast means?

A. internet radio broadcast
B. narrowcast
C. digital radio broadcast
D. video telecast
Answer» A. internet radio broadcast
169.

------------ theory tells that the media is owned and controlled and directed by the state.

A. soviet totalitarian theory
B. development communication theory
C. social responsibility theory
D. libertarian model
Answer» A. soviet totalitarian theory
170.

A message can be deemed effective when it is

A. communicated face to face
B. repeated back as proof of understanding
C. delivered with confidence
D. understood by others and produces the intended results.
Answer» B. repeated back as proof of understanding
171.

Which of the following is an example for a nonverbal message

A. eye contact
B. jargon
C. yelling
D. mumbling
Answer» A. eye contact
172.

In the communication process, a receiver is -----------

A. the person who encodes the idea
B. message interference
C. a message pathway
D. the person who decodes a message
Answer» D. the person who decodes a message
173.

Development communication theory was originated in --------------

A. post colonial countries
B. america
C. soviet union
D. europe
Answer» A. post colonial countries
174.

Which among the following is an exclusive educational channel in Kerala?

A. ekalavya
B. gyandarshan
C. ciet
D. victers
Answer» D. victers
175.

‘Kalikalam’- broadcast by All India Radio is a-----------------

A. drama
B. radio cartoon
C. documentary
D. feature
Answer» B. radio cartoon
176.

Kissanvani is an agriculture related programme of -------------

A. asianet
B. doordarshan
C. gyanvani
D. all india radio
Answer» D. all india radio
177.

The percentage of home using a particular TV channel or programme at a given time is known as ----------------

A. programme share
B. programme rating
C. programme coverage
D. frequency
Answer» B. programme rating
178.

Programme genre where the unscripted behavior of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as ------------------------------

A. actuality footage
B. reality television
C. naturalism
D. real tv
Answer» B. reality television
179.

A long (more than two minutes) commercial providing extensive product/service description and sales information.

A. infomercial
B. promotion
C. piggyback
D. heavy-up
Answer» A. infomercial
180.

Purchase of all or part of a TV program or all pages of a magazine.

A. rollout
B. sponsor
C. direct response advertising
D. advertising weight
Answer» B. sponsor
181.

A broadcast commercial aired between two programs instead of in the middle of one program.

A. bumber
B. break position
C. teasers
D. promos
Answer» A. bumber
182.

USP refers to

A. unique sales promotion
B. unique salary proposition
C. unique selling proposition
D. unique sales proposition
Answer» C. unique selling proposition
183.

An element of copy above the body that trumpets the important content to come.

A. slogan
B. headline
C. lead
D. logo
Answer» B. headline
184.

What does HTTP stands for?

A. hightech telecasting programme
B. hypertext transfer protocol
C. hypermedia transfer programme
D. none of the above
Answer» B. hypertext transfer protocol
185.

JPEG means -------------------------

A. joint prorgamme electronic gathering
B. joint photographic expert group
C. joint project on electronic graphic
D. joint programme on e- technology
Answer» B. joint photographic expert group
186.

The expression News Group denotes -----------------

A. group of journalists working for a tasks
B. a website centered around a specific topic
C. association of reporters
D. a specialists journalists group
Answer» A. group of journalists working for a tasks
187.

Demographics Information describing and segmenting a population in terms of age, sex, income etc., is termed as _____________.

A. psychographics
B. demographics
C. sociographics
D. none of these
Answer» B. demographics
188.

An expert source willing to comment on a timely issue in an organization is known as ______

A. pr person
B. spokesperson
C. company secretary
D. none of these
Answer» B. spokesperson
Tags
Question and answers in Communication Media, Communication Media multiple choice questions and answers, Communication Media Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Communication Media, Communication Media MCQs with answers PDF download