290+ Basics of Civil Engineering Solved MCQs

Chapters

Chapter: Stones
1.

The rocks formed due to solidification of molten mass are called.

A. aqueous rocks
B. sedimentary rocks
C. metamorphic rocks
D. igneous rocks
Answer» D. igneous rocks
2.

Granite is an example of

A. aqueous rocks
B. sedimentary rocks
C. metamorphic rocks
D. igneous rocks
Answer» D. igneous rocks
3.

Solidification of molten magma at the surface of the earth results in the formation of

A. sedimentary rock
B. basalt and traps
C. granite
D. metamorphic rock
Answer» B. basalt and traps
4.

.Solidification of molten magma within the earth’s crust results in the formation of

A. sedimentary rock
B. basalt and trap
C. granite
D. metamorphic rack
Answer» C. granite
5.

Sedimentary rocks are formed due to

A. solidification of molten mass
B. gradual deposition of materials like sand, clay, generally by setting water
C. alteration of original stones under heat and pressure
D. none of the above
Answer» B. gradual deposition of materials like sand, clay, generally by setting water
6.

Under metamorphism, which of the following changes is correct?

A. granite changes to gnesis.
B. trap and basalt change into laterite.
C. limestones change into marble.
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
7.

Granite has

A. crystalline, glossy and fused texture
B. foliated structure
C. layers of different compositions
D. none of the above
Answer» A. crystalline, glossy and fused texture
8.

The principal constituent of argillaceous rock is

A. Sand
B. lime
C. clay
D. all the above
Answer» C. clay
9.

Laterite is chemically classified as

A. calcareous rock
B. siliceous rock
C. metamorphic rock
D. argillaceous rock
Answer» D. argillaceous rock
10.

Which of the following is an example of siliceous rock?

A. granite
B. gnesis
C. quartzite
D. all the above
Answer» C. quartzite
11.

Marble is an example of

A. aqueous rock
B. metamorphic rock
C. sedimentary rock
D. igneous rock
Answer» B. metamorphic rock
12.

Slate is used for

A. building walls
B. road metal
C. manufacture of cement
D. roofing
Answer» D. roofing
13.

Which one of the following takes polish very well?

A. basalt and trap
B. granite
C. sandstone
D. quartzite
Answer» B. granite
14.

The colour of granite is

A. grey
B. green
C. brown
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
15.

A fine grained granite

A. can be polished well
B. can be used for exterior facing of buildings
C. offers higher resistance to weathering
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
16.

Siliceous sand subjected to metamorphic action is known as

A. laterite
B. murram
C. quartzite
D. dolomite
Answer» C. quartzite
17.

When quarrying is to be done in hard and compact rocks, the usual method employed is

A. wedging
B. using channeling machine
C. blasting
D. all of the above
Answer» C. blasting
18.

Quarrying by using channeling machine is employed for quarrying in

A. soft rock
B. hard rock
C. sandstones
D. all the above
Answer» A. soft rock
19.

Heating technique of breaking rocks is suitable if the aim is to get

A. aggregates
B. slabs
C. building blocks
D. none of the above
Answer» A. aggregates
20.

The process of taking out stones of various sizes from natural rock is known as

A. dressing
B. seasoning
C. polishing
D. quarrying
Answer» D. quarrying
21.

The process of giving required shape and size to stones is known as

A. dressing
B. seasoning
C. polishing
D. quarrying
Answer» A. dressing
22.

Boasted finish of dressing stone is

A. making non-continuous parallel marks
B. giving finish to a 20 mm margin only at edges
C. providing continuous lines on the face
D. working out 30–50 mm wide margin around the face with chisel
Answer» A. making non-continuous parallel marks
23.

Dressing of the stone is made

A. immediately after quarrying
B. after three months of quarrying
C. just before using for building works
D. after seasoning
Answer» A. immediately after quarrying
24.

The most powerful explosive used in blasting is.

A. gunpowder
B. guncotton
C. dynamite
D. cordite
Answer» B. guncotton
25.

Moisture absorption of a good stone should be less than

A. 1%
B. 5%
C. 8%
D. 12%
Answer» B. 5%
26.

Most of the stones possess the specific gravity in the range of

A. 1.2 – 1.6
B. 1.6 – 2.0
C. 2.4 – 2.8
D. 3.0 – 4.0
Answer» C. 2.4 – 2.8
27.

Limestone used for manufacture of cement is

A. kankar
B. magnesium limestone
C. compact limestone
D. granular limestone
Answer» A. kankar
28.

Which of the following has the highest crushing strength?

A. granite
B. gneiss
C. basalt
D. trap
Answer» D. trap
29.

Which of the following stone has the highest resistance to fire?

A. granite
B. limestone
C. sandstone
D. argillaceous material
Answer» D. argillaceous material
30.

Smith’s test on stone is to check

A. toughness
B. hardness
C. compressive strength
D. presence of muddy substance
Answer» D. presence of muddy substance
31.

Los Angeles testing machine is used to find the following. In stone

A. surface wear
B. hardness
C. compressive strength
D. presence of mud
Answer» A. surface wear
32.

Impact value of stone for road work specified are

A. wearing coat 30%
B. bituminous macadam 35%
C. water bound macadam 40%
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
33.

Deterioration of stones takes place due to

A. temperature variation
B. freezing and thawing
C. rainwater
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
34.

Which one of the follo ing is not a preservative of stone

A. coal tar
B. paraffin
C. linseed oil
D. ASCU
Answer» D. ASCU
Chapter: Timber
35.

After felling and separating branches the tree is known as

A. log
B. converted timber
C. rough timber
D. none of the above
Answer» C. rough timber
36.

Which one of the following does not belong to exogenous tree

A. deodar
B. pine
C. mahogany
D. bamboo
Answer» C. mahogany
37.

Which one of the following dose not belong to endogenous trees

A. teak
B. coconut
C. bamboo
D. cane
Answer» C. bamboo
38.

On the basis of durability test, Forest Research Institute of India, Dehradun, a tree is highly durable if its average life is more than

A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 15 years
D. 20 years
Answer» B. 10 years
39.

The trees, of which leaves fall in autumn and new ones appear in spring are classified as

A. coniferous trees
B. deciduous trees
C. endogenous trees
D. none of the above
Answer» B. deciduous trees
40.

The oldest part of exogenous tree is

A. pith
B. heartwood
C. sapwood
D. cambium layer
Answer» A. pith
41.

Age of exogenous tree can be judged from

A. medullary rays
B. annual rings
C. cambium layer
D. inner bark
Answer» B. annual rings
42.

The layer between the dark and sapwood which is yet to be converted into wood is known as

A. pith
B. heartwood
C. softwood
D. cambium layer
Answer» D. cambium layer
43.

Which one of the following is softwood

A. deodar
B. teak
C. sal
D. mahogany
Answer» A. deodar
44.

Which one of the following is not a softwood:

A. oak
B. pine
C. deodar
D. bamboo
Answer» A. oak
45.

On the basis of availability, timber is classified as

A. I. II, III Class
B. grade I, II, and III
C. A, B, C Class
D. , Y, Z Class
Answer» D. , Y, Z Class
46.

Seasoning makes timber

A. durable
B. light, strong and stable
C. resistant to fungi and termites
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
47.

Which of the following statements is not correct?

A. by kiln seasoning moisture content can be reduced to the desired extent.
B. kiln seasoning is quicker than natural seasoning.
C. kiln seasoning is superior to natural seasoning.
D. kiln seasoning needs less stacking place than natural seasoning.
Answer» C. kiln seasoning is superior to natural seasoning.
48.

Most economical method of sawing wood is

A. ordinary sawing
B. quarter sawing
C. tangential sawing
D. radial sawing
Answer» A. ordinary sawing
49.

Sections of more uniform moisture content are obtained by

A. ordinary sawing
B. quarter sawing
C. tangential sawing
D. radial sawing
Answer» B. quarter sawing
50.

The defect in timber due to broken branch of the tree during the tree growth is

A. knot
B. shake
C. rind gall
D. burl
Answer» A. knot
51.

Stain appears in wood due to

A. poor ventilation during storage
B. contact with water and chemicals for long time
C. shock when it was young
D. crushing during growth
Answer» B. contact with water and chemicals for long time
52.

Honeycomb and cracks may occur in timber due to

A. erroneous conversion
B. erroneous seasoning
C. attack by fungi
D. contact with water for a long time
Answer» B. erroneous seasoning
53.

Which one of the following is not a preservative of timber

A. solignum salt
B. chemical salt
C. creosote
D. solution of barium hydroxide
Answer» D. solution of barium hydroxide
54.

A thin sheet of wood sliced from log is called

A. plywood
B. lamin board
C. veneer
D. particle board
Answer» C. veneer
55.

In a plywood the veneers are placed such that the gra ns of a layer are

A. at 45° to the grains of a layer below it
B. at 60° to the grains of a layer below it
C. at right angles to the layer below it
D. at 180° to the grains of a layer below it
Answer» C. at right angles to the layer below it
56.

Plywood is identified by

A. volume
B. weight
C. area
D. thickness
Answer» D. thickness
57.

An assembled product made up of veneers and adhesives is called

A. batten
B. plank
C. board
D. plywood
Answer» D. plywood
58.

Particle boards are manufactured by using

A. chips of wood, rice husk and bagasse
B. strips of wood of width 25–80 mm
C. wood pulp
D. none of the above
Answer» A. chips of wood, rice husk and bagasse
59.

The wood that cannot be attacked by white ants is

A. mahogany
B. rosewood
C. sissoo
D. teak
Answer» D. teak
60.

The standard size of bricks as per Indian Standards is

A. 230 × 120 × 80 mm
B. 200 × 100 × 100 mm
C. 190 × 90 × 90 mm
D. 190 × 100 × 100 mm
Answer» C. 190 × 90 × 90 mm
61.

Red colour of brick is due to the pre ence of

A. lime
B. silica
C. manganese
D. iron oxide
Answer» D. iron oxide
62.

Excess of lime in the brick earth makes the bricks

A. brittle and weak
B. crack and warp
C. melt and lose shape
D. improve durability
Answer» C. melt and lose shape
63.

Excess of iron oxide in brick earth makes the bricks

A. stronger
B. darker
C. brittle
D. crack
Answer» B. darker
64.

Alumina in brick earth gives the bricks

A. strength
B. colour
C. plasticity
D. resistance to shrinkage
Answer» C. plasticity
65.

Excess of alkalies in the brick earth results into

A. Brittleness
B. white patches
C. yellowish colour
D. porous structure
Answer» B. white patches
66.

Pug mill is used to

A. blend clay
B. tempering
C. weathering clay
D. burning bricks
Answer» B. tempering
67.

The size of mould used for making bricks compared to size of brick is

A. 10% more
B. 5% more
C. exactly equal
D. 5% less
Answer» A. 10% more
68.

Pallet board is used to

A. make frog in the brick
B. to mount the mould
C. for table moulding of bricks
D. none of the above
Answer» B. to mount the mould
69.

In stiff mud process of machine moulding, water used for mixing is

A. 8–12%
B. 12–18%
C. 20–24%
D. 30%
Answer» B. 12–18%
70.

Gradual drying of moulded bricks is necessary to

A. prevent shrinkage
B. permit shrinkage without cracking
C. permit blending of alumina and silica
D. none of the above
Answer» B. permit shrinkage without cracking
71.

The brick is considered dry when the moisture content is

A. 8%
B. 5%
C. 2%
D. zero
Answer» C. 2%
72.

Hand moulded bricks take ______ days for drying while stiff-mud machine made bricks ______ days.

A. 30, 5
B. 15, 2
C. 10, 1
D. 8, 1/4
Answer» B. 15, 2
73.

The indentation mark left on bricks during the process of moulding are

A. pallets
B. fillets
C. marks
D. frog
Answer» D. frog
74.

Which one of the following statements is wrong about clamp burning

A. it is cheap
B. does not need skilled labour
C. control on burning process is good
D. burning process is slow
Answer» C. control on burning process is good
75.

Continuous kiln is

A. bull’s trench kiln
B. Hoffman’s kiln
C. tunnel kiln
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
76.

The minimum strength of brick required for building wall is

A. 7.5 N/mm2
B. 5.0 N/mm2
C. 3.5 N/mm2
D. 2.5 N/mm2
Answer» C. 3.5 N/mm2
77.

To check the size of brick number of bricks to be kept side by side is

A. 30
B. 20
C. 10
D. 5
Answer» B. 20
78.

The bricks which may be used to build wall but to be provided with plaster are

A. Ist Class
B. IInd Class
C. IIIrd Class
D. IVth Class
Answer» B. IInd Class
79.

The compressive strength of high duty bricks should be more than

A. 40 N/mm2
B. 20 N/mm2
C. 5 N/mm2
D. 3.5 N/mm2
Answer» A. 40 N/mm2
80.

Thickness of web of hollow bricks should not be less than

A. 20 mm
B. 16 mm
C. 12 mm
D. 8 mm
Answer» D. 8 mm
81.

Compressive strength of paving bricks should not be less than

A. 40 N/mm2
B. 30 N/mm2
C. 20 N/mm2
D. 40 N/mm2
Answer» A. 40 N/mm2
82.

Field test for strength of good bricks is to drop it from a height of ______ and they should not break

A. 1.2 m
B. 1.0 m
C. 0.7 m
D. 0.75 m
Answer» B. 1.0 m
83.

For making stabilized soil brick the soil is stabilized with

A. sand
B. coal
C. cement
D. salt
Answer» C. cement
84.

Refractory bricks resist

A. high temperature
B. chemical action
C. action of frost
D. all of the above
Answer» A. high temperature
Chapter: Clay Products
85.

In case of round tiles, under-tiles are used with their narrow ends

A. towards eve
B. towards ridge
C. towards valley
D. in any one fashion
Answer» A. towards eve
86.

Maximum water absorption permitted on class AA type Mangalore tiles is

A. 13%
B. 15%
C. 17%
D. 19%
Answer» D. 19%
87.

Which of the following statement is wrong?

A. Pan tiles are similar to half round tiles but less curved
B. Pan tiles are weaker than half round tiles
C. Allahabad tiles are interlocking tiles
D. Mangalore tiles are also interlocking tiles
Answer» B. Pan tiles are weaker than half round tiles
88.

Terracotta means

A. insulated
B. fit for sanitary services
C. good for ornamental work
D. baked earth
Answer» D. baked earth
89.

Water absorption of vitrified tiles is not more than

A. 0.5%
B. 1.0%
C. 2.0%
D. 5.0%
Answer» A. 0.5%
90.

To make terracotta porous, the following is mixed with clay before burning.

A. lime
B. silica
C. sawdust
D. none of the above
Answer» C. sawdust
Chapter: Ferrous Materials
91.

By calcining and smelting iron ores, a crude and impure form of iron obtained is known as

A. cast iron
B. wrought iron
C. steel
D. pig iron
Answer» D. pig iron
92.

The colour of cast iron is

A. grey
B. white
C. both grey and white
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both grey and white
93.

The compressive and tensile strength of cast iron are

A. 700 N/m2 and 150 N/mm2
B. 600 N/mm2 and 400 N/mm2
C. 415 N/mm2 and 415 N/mm2
D. 400 N/mm2 and 600 N/mm2
Answer» A. 700 N/m2 and 150 N/mm2
94.

For making spiral staircases, ideal material is

A. pig iron
B. cast iron
C. wrought iron
D. steel
Answer» B. cast iron
95.

Purest form of iron is

A. pig iron
B. cast iron
C. wrought iron
D. steel
Answer» C. wrought iron
96.

Carbon content in wrought iron is

A. 0.15%
B. 0.25 to 1.5%
C. 2 to 4%
D. more than 4%
Answer» A. 0.15%
97.

The ratio of tensile strength to compressive strength of steel is

A. less than 1
B. equal to 1
C. more than 1
D. nothing can be said definitely
Answer» B. equal to 1
98.

Ribs are made on steel wires to increase

A. strength is compression
B. strength is tension
C. bond strength
D. fatigue quality
Answer» C. bond strength
99.

The property of metal enabling it to be drawn into thin weir is known as

A. malleability
B. ductility
C. toughness
D. plasticity
Answer» B. ductility
100.

Non-ferrous Materials

A. Market form of copper is/are
B. ingots
C. sheets
D. tubes
Answer» D. tubes
Tags
Question and answers in Basics of Civil Engineering, Basics of Civil Engineering multiple choice questions and answers, Basics of Civil Engineering Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Basics of Civil Engineering, Basics of Civil Engineering MCQs with answers PDF download