Chapter: Computer Graphics
1.

Which coordinate system is a device-dependent coordinate system?

A. World Coordinate System
B. Model Coordinate System
C. User Coordinate System
D. Screen Coordinate System
Answer» D. Screen Coordinate System
2.

Which of the following is the default coordinate system?

A. User Coordinate System
B. World Coordinate System
C. Screen Coordinate System
D. None of the above
Answer» B. World Coordinate System
3.

When every entity of a geometric model remains parallel to its initial position, the transformation is called as

A. User Coordinate System
B. World Coordinate System
C. Screen Coordinate System
D. None of the above
Answer» B. World Coordinate System
4.

In which type of projection, actual dimensions and angles of objects and therefore shapes cannot be preserved?

A. User Coordinate System
B. World Coordinate System
C. Screen Coordinate System
D. None of the above
Answer» B. World Coordinate System
5.

The matrix representation for translation in homogeneous coordinates is

A. User Coordinate System
B. World Coordinate System
C. Screen Coordinate System
D. None of the above
Answer» B. World Coordinate System
6.

The matrix representation for scaling in homogeneous coordinates is

A. P’=S*P
B. P’=R*P
C. P’=dx+dy
D. P’=S*S
Answer» A. P’=S*P
7.

The two-dimensional rotation equation in the matrix form is

A. P’=T+P
B. P’=S*P
C. P’=R*P
D. P’=dx+dy
Answer» C. P’=R*P
8.

What is the use of homogeneous coordinates and matrix representation?

A. To treat all 3 transformations in a consistent way
B. To scale
C. To rotate
D. To shear the object
Answer» A. To treat all 3 transformations in a consistent way
9.

If point are expressed in homogeneous coordinates then the pair of (x, y) is represented as

A. (x’, y’, z’)
B. (x, y, z)
C. (x’, y’, w’)
D. (x’, y’, w)
Answer» D. (x’, y’, w)
10.

For 2D transformation the value of third coordinate i.e. w (or h) =?

A. 1
B. 0
C. -1
D. Any value
Answer» A. 1
11.

We can combine the multiplicative and translational terms for 2D into a single matrix representation by expanding

A. 2 x 2 matrix into 4x4 matrix
B. 2 x 2 matrix into 3 x 3
C. 3 x 3 matrix into 2 x 2
D. Only c
Answer» B. 2 x 2 matrix into 3 x 3
12.

The general homogeneous coordinate representation can also be written as

A. (h.x, h.y, h.z)
B. (h.x, h.y, h)
C. (x, y, h.z)
D. (x,y,z)
Answer» B. (h.x, h.y, h)
13.

In homogeneous coordinates value of ‘h’ is consider as 1 & it is called…..

A. Magnitude Vector
B. Unit Vector
C. Non-Zero Vector
D. Non-Zero Scalar Factor
Answer» D. Non-Zero Scalar Factor
14.

Which co-ordinates allow common vector operations such as translation, rotation, scaling and perspective projection to be represented as a matrix by which the vector is multiplied?

A. vector co-ordinates
B. 3D co-ordinates
C. affine co-ordinates
D. homogenous co-ordinates
Answer» D. homogenous co-ordinates
15.

In Coordinates, a points in n-dimensional space is represent by (n+1) coordinates.

A. Scaling
B. Homogeneous
C. Inverse transformation
D. 3D Transformation
Answer» B. Homogeneous
16.

A translation is applied to an object by D

A. Repositioning it along with straight line path
B. Repositioning it along with circular path
C. Only b
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» A. Repositioning it along with straight line path
17.

We translate a two-dimensional point by adding

A. Translation distances
B. Translation difference
C. X and Y
D. Only a
Answer» D. Only a
18.

The translation distances (dx, dy) is called as

A. Translation vector
B. Shift vector
C. Both a and b
D. Neither a nor b
Answer» C. Both a and b
19.

In 2D-translation, a point (x, y) can move to the new position (x’, y’) by using the equation

A. x’=x+dx and y’=y+dx
B. x’=x+dx and y’=y+dy
C. X’=x+dy and Y’=y+dx
D. X’=x-dx and y’=y-dy
Answer» B. x’=x+dx and y’=y+dy
20.

The two-dimensional translation equation in the matrix form is

A. P’=P+T
B. P’=P-T
C. P’=P*T
D. P’=P
Answer» A. P’=P+T
21.

-------is a rigid body transformation that moves objects without deformation.

A. Rotation
B. Scaling
C. Translation
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. Translation
22.

A straight line segment is translated by applying the transformation equation

A. P’=P+T
B. Dx and Dy
C. P’=P+P
D. Only c
Answer» A. P’=P+T
23.

Polygons are translated by adding to the coordinate position of each vertex and the current attribute setting.

A. Straight line path
B. Translation vector
C. Differences
D. Only b
Answer» D. Only b
24.

To change the position of a circle or ellipse we translate

A. Center coordinates
B. Center coordinates and redraw the figure in new location
C. Outline coordinates
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Center coordinates and redraw the figure in new location
25.

The basic geometric transformations are

A. Translation
B. Rotation
C. Scaling
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» D. All of the mentioned
26.

A two dimensional rotation is applied to an object by

A. Repositioning it along with straight line path
B. Repositioning it along with circular path
C. Only b
D. Any of the mentioned
Answer» C. Only b
27.

To generate a rotation , we must specify

A. Rotation angle θ
B. Distances dx and dy
C. Rotation distance
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» A. Rotation angle θ
28.

The rotation axis that is perpendicular to the xy plane and passes through the pivot point is known as

A. Rotation
B. Translation
C. Scaling
D. Shearing
Answer» A. Rotation
29.

Positive values for the rotation angle θ defines

A. Counter clockwise rotations about the end points
B. Counter clockwise translation about the pivot point
C. Counter clockwise rotations about the pivot point
D. Negative direction
Answer» C. Counter clockwise rotations about the pivot point
30.

The original coordinates of the point in polar coordinates are

A. X’=r cos (Ф +ϴ) and Y’=r cos (Ф +ϴ)
B. X’=r cos (Ф +ϴ) and Y’=r sin (Ф +ϴ)
C. X’=r cos (Ф -ϴ) and Y’=r cos (Ф -ϴ)
D. X’=r cos (Ф +ϴ) and Y’=r sin (Ф -ϴ)
Answer» B. X’=r cos (Ф +ϴ) and Y’=r sin (Ф +ϴ)
31.

From the following, which one will require 4 matrices to multiply to get the final position?

A. Rotation about the origin
B. Rotation about an arbitrary Point
C. Rotation about an arbitrary line
D. Scaling about the origin
Answer» B. Rotation about an arbitrary Point
32.

Rotation is simply---------object w.r.t origin or centre point.

A. Turn
B. Shift
C. Compression
D. Drag element
Answer» A. Turn
33.

A line AB with end point A (2,3) & B (7,8) is to be rotated about origin by 300 in clockwise direction. Determine the coordinates of end points S of rotated line.

A. (3.232, 2.598)
B. (5.232, 3.598)
C. (3.232, 1.298)
D. (3.232, 1.598)
Answer» D. (3.232, 1.598)
34.

An ellipse can also be rotated about its center coordinates by rotating

A. End points
B. Major and minor axes
C. Only a
D. None
Answer» B. Major and minor axes
35.

The transformation that is used to alter the size of an object is

A. Scaling
B. Rotation
C. Translation
D. Reflection
Answer» A. Scaling
36.

Scaling of a polygon is done by computing

A. The product of (x, y) of each vertex
B. (x, y) of end points
C. Center coordinates
D. Only a
Answer» D. Only a
37.

We control the location of a scaled object by choosing the position is known as…………………………….

A. Pivot point
B. Fixed point
C. Differential scaling
D. Uniform scaling
Answer» B. Fixed point
38.

If the scaling factors values sx and sy are assigned to the same value then………

A. Uniform rotation is produced
B. Uniform scaling is produced
C. Scaling cannot be done
D. Scaling can be done or cannot be done
Answer» B. Uniform scaling is produced
39.

If the scaling factors values Sx and Sy are assigned to unequal values then

A. Uniform rotation is produced
B. Uniform scaling is produced
C. Differential scaling is produced
D. Scaling cannot be done
Answer» C. Differential scaling is produced
40.

The objects transformed using the equation P’=S*P should be

A. Scaled
B. Repositioned
C. Both a and b
D. Neither a nor b
Answer» C. Both a and b
41.

If the scaling factors values Sx and Sy < 1 then

A. It reduces the size of object
B. It increases the size of object
C. It stunts the shape of an object
D. None
Answer» A. It reduces the size of object
42.

If the value of Sx=1 and Sy=1 then

A. Reduce the size of object
B. Distort the picture
C. Produce an enlargement
D. No change in the size of an object
Answer» D. No change in the size of an object
43.

The polygons are scaled by applying the following transformation.

A. X’=x * Sx + Xf(1-Sx) & Y’=y * Sy + Yf(1-Sy)
B. X’=x * Sx + Xf(1+Sx) & Y’=y * Sy + Yf(1+Sy
C. X’=x * Sx + Xf(1-Sx) & Y’=y * Sy – Yf(1-Sy)
D. X’=x * Sx * Xf(1-Sx) & Y’=y * Sy * Yf(1-Sy)
Answer» A. X’=x * Sx + Xf(1-Sx) & Y’=y * Sy + Yf(1-Sy)
44.

Reflection is a special case of rotation.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
45.

If two pure reflections about a line passing through the origin are applied successively the result is

A. Pure rotation
B. Quarter rotation
C. Half rotation
D. True reflection
Answer» A. Pure rotation
46.

What is the determinant of the pure reflection matrix?

A. 1
B. 0
C. -1
D. 2
Answer» C. -1
47.

Which of the following is NOT true? Image formed by reflection through a plane mirror is

A. of same size
B. same orientation
C. is at same distance from the mirror
D. virtual
Answer» B. same orientation
48.

Which of the following represents shearing?

A. (x, y) → (x+shx, y+shy)
B. (x, y) → (ax, by)
C. (x, y) → (x cos(θ)+y sin(θ), -x sin(θ)+y cos(θ))
D. (x, y) → (x+shy, y+shx)
Answer» D. (x, y) → (x+shy, y+shx)
49.

If a ‘3 x 3’ matrix shears in X direction, how many elements of it are ‘1’?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
50.

If a ‘3 x 3’ matrix shears in Y direction, how many elements of it are ‘0’?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
51.

Shearing is also termed as

A. Selecting
B. Sorting
C. Scaling
D. Skewing
Answer» D. Skewing
52.

Shearing and reflection are types of translation.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
53.

Which of this is compulsory for 2D reflection?

A. Reflection plane.
B. Origin
C. Reflection axis
D. Co-ordinate axis.
Answer» C. Reflection axis
54.

Two successive translations are

A. Multiplicative
B. Inverse
C. Subtractive
D. Additive
Answer» D. Additive
55.

Two successive translations are commutative.

A. True
B. False
Answer» A. True
56.

General pivot point rotation can be expressed as

A. T(zr,yr).R(θ).T(-zr,-yr) = R(xr,yr,θ)
B. T(xr,yr).R(θ).T(-xr,-yr) = R(xr,yr,θ)
C. T(xr,yr).R(θ).T(-xr,-yr) = R(zr,yr,θ)
D. T(xr,yr).R(θ).T(-xr,-yr) = R(zr,yr,θ)
Answer» B. T(xr,yr).R(θ).T(-xr,-yr) = R(xr,yr,θ)
57.

Which of the following is NOT correct (A, B and C are matrices)

A. A∙B = B∙A
B. A∙B∙C = (A∙B) ∙C = A∙ (B∙C)
C. C(A+B) = C∙A + C∙B
D. 1 A = A 1
Answer» A. A∙B = B∙A
58.

Reflection about the line y=0, the axis, is accomplished with the transformation matrix with how many elements as ‘0’?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
59.

Which transformation distorts the shape of an object such that the transformed shape appears as if the object were composed of internal layers that had been caused to slide over each other?

A. Rotation
B. Scaling up
C. Scaling down
D. Shearing
Answer» D. Shearing
60.

Transpose of a column matrix is

A. Zero matrix
B. Identity matrix
C. Row matrix
D. Diagonal matrix
Answer» C. Row matrix
61.

Reversing the order in which a sequence of transformations is performed may affect the transformed position of an object.

A. True
B. False
Answer» A. True
62.

How many minimum numbers of zeros are there in ‘3 x 3’ triangular matrix?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» B. 3
63.

The object space or the space in which the application model is defined is called

A. World co-ordinate system
B. Screen co-ordinate system
C. World window
D. Interface window
Answer» A. World co-ordinate system
64.

What is the name of the space in which the image is displayed?

A. World co-ordinate system
B. Screen co-ordinate system
C. World window
D. Interface window
Answer» B. Screen co-ordinate system
65.

What is the rectangle in the world defining the region that is to be displayed?

A. World co-ordinate system
B. Screen co-ordinate system
C. World window
D. Interface window
Answer» C. World window
66.

The window opened on the raster graphics screen in which the image will be displayed is called

A. World co-ordinate system
B. Screen co-ordinate system
C. World window
D. Interface window
Answer» D. Interface window
67.

The process of mapping a world window in World Coordinates to the Viewport is called Viewing transformation.

A. True
B. False
Answer» A. True
68.

Panning is a technique in which users can change the size of the area to be viewed in order to see more detail or less detail.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
69.

Drawing of number of copies of the same image in rows and columns across the interface window so that they cover the entire window is called

A. Roaming
B. Panning
C. Zooming
D. Tiling
Answer» D. Tiling
70.

By changing the dimensions of the viewport, the and of the objects being displayed can be manipulated.

A. Number of pixels and image quality
B. X co-ordinate and Y co-ordinate
C. Size and proportions
D. All of these
Answer» C. Size and proportions
71.

Co-ordinates are ranging according to the screen resolution.

A. True
B. False
Answer» A. True
72.

Any convenient co-ordinate system or Cartesian co-ordinates which can be used to define the picture is called

A. spherical co-ordinates
B. vector co-ordinates
C. viewport co-ordinates
D. world co-ordinates
Answer» D. world co-ordinates
73.

The transformation of perspective projection must include, where d is the distance between the center of projection to the projection plane.

A. D
B. 1/d
C. -d
D. -1/d
Answer» D. -1/d
74.

An area on a display device to which a window is mapped is called a………….

A. Window
B. Viewpoint
C. Pixel
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Viewpoint
75.

A Pixel is

A. a computer program that draws picture
B. A picture stored in secondary memory
C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture
D. All of the above
Answer» C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture
76.

A system that automates the drafting process with interactive computer graphics is called

A. Computer Aided Engineering (CAE)
B. Computer Aided Design (CAD)
C. Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM)
D. Computer Aided Instruction (CAI)
Answer» B. Computer Aided Design (CAD)
77.

In which type of projection, actual dimensions and angles of objects and therefore shapes cannot be preserved?

A. Orthographic
B. Isometric
C. Perspective
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Perspective
78.

Coordinate of □ABCD is WCS are: lowermost corner A(2,2) & diagonal corner are C(8,6). W.r.t MCS. The coordinates of origin of WCS system are (5,4). If the axes of WCS are at 600 in CCW w.r.t. the axes of MCS. Find new vertices of point A in MCS.

A. (4.268, 6.732)
B. (5.268, 6.732)
C. (4.268, 4.732)
D. (6.268, 4.732)
Answer» A. (4.268, 6.732)
79.

A line AB with end points A (2, 1) & B (7, 6) is to be moved by 3 units in x-direction & 4 units in y-direction. Calculate new coordinates of points B.

A. (10, 2)
B. (2, 10)
C. (10, 10)
D. (10, 5)
Answer» C. (10, 10)
Chapter: Geometric Modeling
80.

QFor generating Coons patch we require

A. A set of grid points on surface
B. A set of control points
C. Four bounding curves defining surface
D. Two bounding curves and a set of grid control points
Answer» C. Four bounding curves defining surface
81.

In a 2-D CAD package, clockwise circular arc of radius, 5, specified from P1 (15,10) to P2 (10,15)will have its center at

A. (10, 10)
B. (15, 10)
C. (15, 15)
D. (10, 15)
Answer» A. (10, 10)
82.

In the following geometric modelling techniques which are not three-dimensional modelling?

A. Wireframe modelling
B. Drafting
C. Surface modelling
D. solid modelling
Answer» B. Drafting
83.

In the following three-dimensional modelling techniques. Which do not require much computer time and memory?

A. Surface modelling
B. Solid modelling
C. Wireframe modelling
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Wireframe modelling
84.

In the following geometric modelling techniques. which cannot be used for finite element analysis:

A. Wireframe modelling
B. Surface modelling
C. Solid modeling
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
85.

In the following geometric primitives. which is not a solid entity of CSG modelling:

A. Box
B. Cone
C. Cylinder
D. Circle
Answer» D. Circle
86.

Which of the following is not an analytical entity?

A. Line
B. Circle
C. Spline
D. Parabola
Answer» C. Spline
87.

Which of the following is not a synthetic entity?

A. Hyperbola
B. Bezier curve
C. B-spline curve
D. Cubic spline curve
Answer» A. Hyperbola
88.

Which one of the following does not belong to the family of conics?

A. Parabola
B. Ellipse
C. Hyperbola
D. Line
Answer» D. Line
89.

The number of tangents required to describe cubic splines is

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 1
90.

The shape of Bezier curve is controlled by

A. Control points
B. Knots
C. End points
D. All the above
Answer» A. Control points
91.

The curve that follows a convex hull property is:

A. Cubic spline
B. B-spline
C. Bezier curve
D. Both (b) and (c)
Answer» B. B-spline
92.

The degree of the Bezier curve with n control points is

A. n + 1
B. n - 1
C. n
D. 2n
Answer» A. n + 1
93.

The degree of the B-spline with varying knot vectors

A. Increases with knot vectors
B. Decreases with knot vectors
C. Remains constant
D. none of the above
Answer» A. Increases with knot vectors
94.

The number of non-coincidental points required to define the simplest surface are

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
95.

The tensor product technique constraints surfaces by two curves.

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 1
96.

In the bezier curve, the curve is always to first and last segments of the polygon

A. normal
B. parallel
C. tangent
D. none of the above
Answer» C. tangent
97.

The unit vector in the direction of the line is defined as .

A. tangent vector+length of the line
B. tangent vector-length of the line
C. tangent vector/length of the line
D. length of the line/tangent vector
Answer» C. tangent vector/length of the line
98.

From the following, which is an axisymmetric surface?

A. Plane Surface
B. Ruled Surface
C. Surface of Revolution
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Surface of Revolution
99.

curves allow local control of the curve

A. Analytical
B. Hermite cubic spline
C. Beizer
D. B-Spline
Answer» D. B-Spline
100.

To determine the coefficients of the equation – two end-points and the two tangent vectors. This statement is true for which of the following

A. B-spline curve
B. Hermite Cubic Spline Curve
C. Beizer curve
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Hermite Cubic Spline Curve
Tags
Question and answers in CAD-CAM and Automation, CAD-CAM and Automation multiple choice questions and answers, CAD-CAM and Automation Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for CAD-CAM and Automation, CAD-CAM and Automation MCQs with answers PDF download