McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 1051. |
In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the one side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity. |
| A. | Parent |
| B. | Child |
| C. | Instance |
| D. | Subtype |
| Answer» A. Parent | |
| 1052. |
Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to Uniquely identify a record? |
| A. | Candidate key |
| B. | Sub key |
| C. | Super key |
| D. | Foreign key |
| Answer» A. Candidate key | |
| 1053. |
Consider attributes ID , CITY and NAME . Which one of this can be considered as a super key ? |
| A. | NAME |
| B. | ID |
| C. | CITY |
| D. | CITY , ID |
| Answer» B. ID | |
| 1054. |
The subset of super key is a candidate key under what condition ? |
| A. | No proper subset is a super key |
| B. | All subsets are super keys |
| C. | Subset is a super key |
| D. | Each subset is a super key |
| Answer» C. Subset is a super key | |
| 1055. |
A _____ is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in Which each tuple is unique. |
| A. | Rows |
| B. | Key |
| C. | Attribute |
| D. | Fields |
| Answer» B. Key | |
| 1056. |
Which one of the following attribute can be taken as a primary key ? |
| A. | Name |
| B. | Street |
| C. | Id |
| D. | Department |
| Answer» D. Department | |
| 1057. |
Which one of the following cannot be taken as a primary key ? |
| A. | Id |
| B. | Register number |
| C. | Dept_id |
| D. | Street |
| Answer» D. Street | |
| 1058. |
A attribute in a relation is a foreign key if the _______ key from one relation is used as an attribute in that relation . |
| A. | Candidate |
| B. | Primary |
| C. | Super |
| D. | Sub |
| Answer» D. Sub | |
| 1059. |
The relation with the attribute which is the primary key is referenced in another relation. The relation which has the attribute as primary key is called |
| A. | Referential relation |
| B. | Referencing relation |
| C. | Referenced relation |
| D. | Referred relation |
| Answer» C. Referenced relation | |
| 1060. |
The ______ is the one in which the primary key of one relation is used as a normal Attribute in another relation . |
| A. | Referential relation |
| B. | Referencing relation |
| C. | Referenced relation |
| D. | Referred relation |
| Answer» B. Referencing relation | |
| 1061. |
A _________ integrity constraint requires that the values appearing in specified attributes of any tuple in the referencing relation also appear in specified attributes of at least one tuple in the referenced relation. |
| A. | Referential |
| B. | Referencing |
| C. | Specific |
| D. | Primary |
| Answer» A. Referential | |
| 1062. |
Relations produced from an E-R model will always be in: |
| A. | First normal form |
| B. | Second normal form |
| C. | Third normal form |
| D. | Fourth normal form |
| Answer» C. Third normal form | |
| 1063. |
In ER model the details of the entities are hidden from the user. This process is called: |
| A. | Generalization |
| B. | Specialization |
| C. | Abstraction |
| D. | none of these above |
| Answer» C. Abstraction | |
| 1064. |
‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for |
| A. | Selection operation. |
| B. | Rename operation. |
| C. | Join operation. |
| D. | Projection operation. |
| Answer» B. Rename operation. | |
| 1065. |
ODBC stands for |
| A. | Object Database Connectivity. |
| B. | Oral Database Connectivity. |
| C. | Oracle Database Connectivity. |
| D. | Open Database Connectivity |
| Answer» D. Open Database Connectivity | |
| 1066. |
In a Hierarchical model records are organized as |
| A. | Graph. |
| B. | List. |
| C. | Links. |
| D. | Tree. |
| Answer» D. Tree. | |
| 1067. |
In an E-R diagram attributes are represented by |
| A. | rectangle. |
| B. | square. |
| C. | ellipse |
| D. | Triangle |
| Answer» C. ellipse | |
| 1068. |
In case of entity integrity, the primary key may be |
| A. | not Null |
| B. | Null |
| C. | both Null & not null |
| D. | any value |
| Answer» A. not Null | |
| 1069. |
The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the |
| A. | DML |
| B. | DDL |
| C. | VDL |
| D. | SDL |
| Answer» A. DML | |
| 1070. |
Related fields in a database are grouped to form a |
| A. | data file. |
| B. | data record. |
| C. | menu. |
| D. | bank. |
| Answer» B. data record. | |
| 1071. |
The language which has recently become the defacto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system is |
| A. | Oracle. |
| B. | SQL. |
| C. | DBase. |
| D. | 4GL. |
| Answer» B. SQL. | |
| 1072. |
Transaction ends |
| A. | Only when it is Committed |
| B. | Only when it is Rolledback |
| C. | When it is Committed or Rolledback |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. When it is Committed or Rolledback | |
| 1073. |
A Database Procedure is stored in the Database |
| A. | In compiled form |
| B. | As source code |
| C. | Both A & B |
| D. | Not stored |
| Answer» C. Both A & B | |
| 1074. |
Dedicated server configuration is |
| A. | One server process – Many user processes |
| B. | Many server processes – One user process |
| C. | One server process – One user process |
| D. | Many server processes – Many user processes |
| Answer» C. One server process – One user process | |
| 1075. |
Which of the following does not affect the size of the SGA? |
| A. | Database buffer |
| B. | Redolog buffer |
| C. | Stored procedure |
| D. | Shared pool |
| Answer» C. Stored procedure | |
| 1076. |
What does a COMMIT statement do to a CURSOR? |
| A. | Open the Cursor |
| B. | Fetch the Cursor |
| C. | Close the Cursor |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 1077. |
Which of the following is TRUE? (1) Host variables are declared anywhere in the program (2) Host variables are declared in the DECLARE section |
| A. | Only 1 is TRUE |
| B. | Only 2 is TRUE |
| C. | Both 1 & 2are TRUE |
| D. | Both are FALSE |
| Answer» B. Only 2 is TRUE | |
| 1078. |
Which of the following is NOT VALID is PL/SQL? |
| A. | Boolboolean; |
| B. | NUM1, NUM2 number; |
| C. | deptnamedept.dname%type; |
| D. | date1 date := sysdate |
| Answer» B. NUM1, NUM2 number; | |
| 1079. |
Which of the following is not correct about an Exception? |
| A. | Raised automatically / Explicitly in response to an ORACLE_ERROR |
| B. | An exception will be raised when an error occurs in that block |
| C. | Process terminates after completion of error sequence. |
| D. | A Procedure or Sequence of statements may be processed. |
| Answer» C. Process terminates after completion of error sequence. | |
| 1080. |
Which of the following is not correct about User_DefinedExceptions ? |
| A. | Must be declared |
| B. | Must be raised explicitly |
| C. | Raised automatically in response to an Oracle error |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Raised automatically in response to an Oracle error | |
| 1081. |
A Stored Procedure is a |
| A. | Sequence of SQL or PL/SQL statements to perform specific function |
| B. | Stored in compiled form in the database |
| C. | Can be called from all client environments |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 1082. |
Which of the following statement is false? |
| A. | Any procedure can raise an error and return an user message and error number. |
| B. | Error number ranging from 20000 to 20999 are reserved for user defined messages. |
| C. | Oracle checks Uniqueness of User defined errors. |
| D. | Raise_Application_error is used for raising an user defined error. |
| Answer» C. Oracle checks Uniqueness of User defined errors. | |
| 1083. |
Find the ODD one out of the following: |
| A. | OPEN |
| B. | CLOSE |
| C. | INSERT |
| D. | FETCH |
| Answer» C. INSERT | |
| 1084. |
Which of the following is a cursor operation? |
| A. | DECLARE |
| B. | OPEN and FETCH |
| C. | CLOSE |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 1085. |
Which of the following is not an executable statement? |
| A. | DECLARE |
| B. | OPEN |
| C. | FECTH |
| D. | CLOSE |
| Answer» A. DECLARE | |
| 1086. |
Which of the following is the clause that makes a singleton SELECT different from the normal SELECT? |
| A. | WHERE |
| B. | INTO |
| C. | IN |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. INTO | |
| 1087. |
How many attributes are associated with cursors? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 1088. |
Which of the following attribute of implicit cursor always evaluates to false? |
| A. | %FOUND |
| B. | %OPEN |
| C. | %NOTFOUND |
| D. | %ROWCOUNT |
| Answer» B. %OPEN | |
| 1089. |
Which of the following can be used to supplement declarative referential integrity, to enforce complex business rules or to audit changes to data? |
| A. | Synonyms |
| B. | Tables |
| C. | Triggers |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Triggers | |
| 1090. |
Which of the following can initiate a trigger? |
| A. | INSERT |
| B. | UPDATE |
| C. | DELETE |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 1091. |
Which of the following SQL standard support triggers? |
| A. | SQL-89 |
| B. | SQL-2 |
| C. | SQL-3 |
| D. | SQL-4 |
| Answer» C. SQL-3 | |
| 1092. |
Which of the following trigger is executed once for each row in a transaction? |
| A. | Row-level Triggers |
| B. | Statement-level Triggers |
| C. | Repetitive Triggers |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» A. Row-level Triggers | |
| 1093. |
Which of the following is the default trigger that is created using the CREATE TRIGGER command? |
| A. | Row level Trigger |
| B. | Statement level Trigger |
| C. | BEFORE Trigger |
| D. | AFTER Trigger |
| Answer» B. Statement level Trigger | |
| 1094. |
Which of the following command is used to delete a trigger? |
| A. | DELETE TRIGGER |
| B. | REPLACE TRIGGER |
| C. | DROP TRIGGER |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. DROP TRIGGER | |
| 1095. |
What is the name of a trigger that initiates another trigger? |
| A. | Triggering Trigger |
| B. | Automatic Initiation Trigger |
| C. | Cascading Trigger |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Cascading Trigger | |
| 1096. |
Which of the following specifies a boolean expression that must be true for the trigger to fire? |
| A. | Trigger Action |
| B. | Triggering Event |
| C. | Trigger Restriction |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Trigger Restriction | |
| 1097. |
Which of the following trigger will be executed before modifying each row affected by the triggering statement? |
| A. | Before Statement Trigger |
| B. | After Row Trigger |
| C. | Before Row Trigger |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Before Row Trigger | |
| 1098. |
Which of the following is not true in case of triggers? |
| A. | Triggers accept parameters. |
| B. | Triggers are executed implicitly |
| C. | Execution of triggers is transparent to the users. |
| D. | A trigger can invoke another trigger. |
| Answer» A. Triggers accept parameters. | |
| 1099. |
A database is divided into logical storage units called as |
| A. | Tables |
| B. | Records |
| C. | Tablespaces |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Tablespaces | |
| 1100. |
A file used to govern the initialization of the instance is known as |
| A. | Shared file |
| B. | Parameter file |
| C. | Read-only file |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Parameter file | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.