McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 1001. |
Which of the following is used to get all the columns of a table? |
| A. | * |
| B. | @ |
| C. | % |
| D. | # |
| Answer» A. * | |
| 1002. |
The first commercial RDBMS is: |
| A. | INGRESS |
| B. | DB2 |
| C. | ORACLE |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» A. INGRESS | |
| 1003. |
Which of the following is not a DCL statement? |
| A. | Rollback |
| B. | Grant |
| C. | Revoke |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Rollback | |
| 1004. |
Which of the following is the result of a select statement? |
| A. | Trigger |
| B. | Index |
| C. | Table |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Table | |
| 1005. |
Which of the following clause specifies the table or tables from where the data has to be retrieved? |
| A. | Where |
| B. | Table |
| C. | From |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. From | |
| 1006. |
How many tables can be joined to create a view? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | Database dependent |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. 1 | |
| 1007. |
Which of the following can be used to get those items that fall within a range? |
| A. | IN |
| B. | BETWEEN |
| C. | DISTINCT |
| D. | LIKE |
| Answer» C. DISTINCT | |
| 1008. |
Which of the following constitutes a basic set of operations for manipulating relational data? |
| A. | Predicate calculus |
| B. | Relational algebra |
| C. | Relational calculus |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Relational algebra | |
| 1009. |
Which of the following is not a relational algebraic operation that is not form the set theory? |
| A. | UNION |
| B. | INTERSECTION |
| C. | CARTESIAN PRODUCT |
| D. | SELECT |
| Answer» D. SELECT | |
| 1010. |
Which of the following is not a relational algebraic operation that is developed specifically for the relational databases? |
| A. | SELECT |
| B. | UNION |
| C. | JOIN |
| D. | PROJECT |
| Answer» B. UNION | |
| 1011. |
Which is the symbol used to denote the SELECT operation? |
| A. | Sigma |
| B. | Rho |
| C. | Pi |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Sigma | |
| 1012. |
Which of the following operations need the participating relations to be union compatible? |
| A. | UNION |
| B. | INTERSECTION |
| C. | DIFFERENCE |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 1013. |
What will be the number of columns of CARTESIAN PRODCUT if the participating relations have 5 and 7 columns respectively? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 12 |
| C. | 35 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. 12 | |
| 1014. |
What will be the number of columns of CARTESIAN PRODCUT if the participating relations have 5 and 20 rows respectively? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 100 |
| Answer» D. 100 | |
| 1015. |
Which of the following is the operation that is used if we are interested in only certain attributes or columns of a table? |
| A. | SELECT |
| B. | PROJECT |
| C. | UNION |
| D. | JOIN |
| Answer» B. PROJECT | |
| 1016. |
Which of the following is not a procedural language? |
| A. | Relational Algebra |
| B. | SQL |
| C. | Relational calculus |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Relational calculus | |
| 1017. |
Who developed QBE? |
| A. | C.J. Date |
| B. | E.F. Codd |
| C. | M.M. Zloof |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. M.M. Zloof | |
| 1018. |
What is the expansion of QBE? |
| A. | Query by Example |
| B. | Query by Experiment |
| C. | Question before evaluation |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Query by Example | |
| 1019. |
Who developed Structured English Query Language? |
| A. | E.F. Codd |
| B. | D. Chamberlain |
| C. | Chris Date |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. D. Chamberlain | |
| 1020. |
Which of the following is the first commercial RDBMS? |
| A. | DB2 |
| B. | INGRESS |
| C. | ORACLE |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 1021. |
Which of the following is IBM’s first RDBMS? |
| A. | DB2 |
| B. | IMS |
| C. | SQL/DS |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. SQL/DS | |
| 1022. |
Which of the following company now known as the Oracle Corporation? |
| A. | Stepware Inc. |
| B. | Relational Software Inc. |
| C. | Rational Inc. |
| D. | Oracle Software Inc. |
| Answer» B. Relational Software Inc. | |
| 1023. |
What is the process that is done to SQL before execution, to check for proper syntax and to optimize the request called? |
| A. | Syntax checking |
| B. | Performance tuning |
| C. | Parsing |
| D. | Optimizing |
| Answer» C. Parsing | |
| 1024. |
Which of the following is a valid SQL data type? |
| A. | CHARACTER |
| B. | NUMERIC |
| C. | FLOAT |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 1025. |
Which of the following is not a data definition language statement? |
| A. | CREATE |
| B. | ALTER |
| C. | DROP |
| D. | SELECT |
| Answer» D. SELECT | |
| 1026. |
Which of the following is not a DCL statement? |
| A. | GRANT |
| B. | REVOKE |
| C. | ROLLBACK |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. ROLLBACK | |
| 1027. |
Which of the following is a comparison operator? |
| A. | = |
| B. | LIKE |
| C. | BETWEEN |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 1028. |
Which of the following consists of a row of column headings, together with zero or more rows of data values? |
| A. | COMPOSITE INDEX |
| B. | UNIQUE INDEX |
| C. | TABLE |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. TABLE | |
| 1029. |
In which of the following cases will the RDBMS specify a default value for the column if there are no values for it? |
| A. | NOT NULL WITH DEFAULT |
| B. | COLUMN DEFAULT |
| C. | NOT NULL UNIUE |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. NOT NULL UNIUE | |
| 1030. |
Which of the following database object does not physically exist? |
| A. | Base table |
| B. | Index |
| C. | View |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. View | |
| 1031. |
How many tables can be joined to create a view? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | Database dependent |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Database dependent | |
| 1032. |
Which of the following is a structure that provides faster access to the rows of a table based on the values of one or more columns? |
| A. | Table |
| B. | View |
| C. | Index |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Index | |
| 1033. |
Which of the following index is made up of more than one column? |
| A. | Composite index |
| B. | Clustered index |
| C. | Simple index |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Composite index | |
| 1034. |
Which of the following index can occur only one per table? |
| A. | Distinct index |
| B. | Unique index |
| C. | Simple index |
| D. | Clustered index |
| Answer» B. Unique index | |
| 1035. |
Which question corresponds best to the following query? SELECT CID, CDUR - 1,' = PRICE' FROM COURSES ORDER BY 2 |
| A. | Select three columns from the COURSES table, of which the third one has a constantvalue, i.e. “ = PRICE”. Leave an empty line after every second line. |
| B. | Select two columns from the COURSES table, the second one gets as title “ =PRICE”.Sort the data according to the second column, in ascending order. |
| C. | Select three columns from the COURSES table, of which the third one has a constantvalue, i.e. “ = PRICE”. Sort the data according to the second column, in ascending order. |
| D. | Select two columns from the COURSES table, of which the second one has a constantvalue, i.e. “ = PRICE”. Sort the data according to the second column, in ascending order |
| Answer» C. Select three columns from the COURSES table, of which the third one has a constantvalue, i.e. “ = PRICE”. Sort the data according to the second column, in ascending order. | |
| 1036. |
What is the default order of Order by clause? |
| A. | Descending |
| B. | Ascending |
| C. | Random |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Ascending | |
| 1037. |
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES and DEPARTMENTS tables.
|
| A. | UNION |
| B. | MINUS |
| C. | INTERSECT |
| D. | UNION ALL |
| Answer» B. MINUS | |
| 1038. |
View the Exhibit and examine the data in the EMPLOYEES tables. Evaluate the following SQL statement: SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 50 ORDER BY department_id UNION SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 90 UNION SELECT employee_id, department_id FROM employees WHERE department_id= 10; What would be the outcome of the above SQL statement? |
| A. | The statement would execute successfully and display all the rows in the ascending order ofDEPARTMENT_ID. |
| B. | The statement would execute successfully but it will ignore the ORDER BY clause and display the rows in random order. |
| C. | The statement would not execute because the positional notation instead of the column name should be used with the ORDER BY clause. |
| D. | The statement would not execute because the ORDER BY clause should appear only at the end of the SQL statement, that is, in the last SELECT statement. |
| Answer» D. The statement would not execute because the ORDER BY clause should appear only at the end of the SQL statement, that is, in the last SELECT statement. | |
| 1039. |
Which CREATE TABLE statement is valid? |
| A. | CREATE TABLE ord_details (ord_no NUMBER(2) PRIMARY KEY, item_no NUMBER(3) PRIMARY KEY, ord_date date NOT NULL); 50 |
| B. | CREATE TABLE ord_details (ord_no NUMBER(2) UNIQUE, NOT NULL, item_no NUMBER(3), ord_date date DEFAULT SYSDATE NOT NULL); |
| C. | CREATE TABLE ord_details (ord_no NUMBER(2) , item_no NUMBER(3), ord_date date DEFAULT NOT NULL, CONSTRAINT ord_uq UNIQUE (ord_no), CONSTRAINT ord_pk PRIMARY KEY (ord_no)); |
| D. | CREATE TABLE ord_details (ord_no NUMBER(2), item_no NUMBER(3), ord_date date DEFAULT SYSDATE NOT NULL, CONSTRAINT ord_pk PRIMARY KEY (ord_no, item_no)); |
| Answer» D. CREATE TABLE ord_details (ord_no NUMBER(2), item_no NUMBER(3), ord_date date DEFAULT SYSDATE NOT NULL, CONSTRAINT ord_pk PRIMARY KEY (ord_no, item_no)); | |
| 1040. |
Pick entities from the following: I. vendor II. student III. attends IV. km/hour |
| A. | i, ii, iii |
| B. | i, ii, iv |
| C. | i and ii |
| D. | iii and iv |
| Answer» C. i and ii | |
| 1041. |
By relation cardinality we mean |
| A. | number of items in a relationship |
| B. | number of relationships in which an entity can appear |
| C. | number of items in an entity |
| D. | number of entity sets which may be related to a given entity |
| Answer» B. number of relationships in which an entity can appear | |
| 1042. |
If an entity appears in only one relationship then it is |
| A. | a 1:1 relationship |
| B. | a 1:N relationship |
| C. | a N:1 relationship |
| D. | a N:M relationship |
| Answer» A. a 1:1 relationship | |
| 1043. |
The different classes of relations created by the technique for preventing modification anomalies are called: |
| A. | normal forms. |
| B. | referential integrity constraints. |
| C. | functional dependencies. |
| D. | None of the above is correct. |
| Answer» A. normal forms. | |
| 1044. |
A relation is in this form if it is in BCNF and has no multivalued dependencies: |
| A. | second normal form. |
| B. | third normal form. |
| C. | fourth normal form. |
| D. | domain/key normal form. |
| Answer» C. fourth normal form. | |
| 1045. |
The primary key is selected from the: |
| A. | composite keys. |
| B. | determinants. |
| C. | candidate keys. |
| D. | foreign keys. |
| Answer» C. candidate keys. | |
| 1046. |
In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using: |
| A. | composite keys. |
| B. | determinants. |
| C. | candidate keys. |
| D. | foreign keys. |
| Answer» D. foreign keys. | |
| 1047. |
A relation is considered a: |
| A. | Column. |
| B. | one-dimensional table. |
| C. | two-dimensional table. |
| D. | three-dimensional table. |
| Answer» C. two-dimensional table. | |
| 1048. |
If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that: |
| A. | A → B. |
| B. | B → A. |
| C. | C → A. |
| D. | (B,C) → A. |
| Answer» A. A → B. | |
| 1049. |
One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to: |
| A. | split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme. |
| B. | change the theme. |
| C. | create a new theme. |
| D. | add a composite key. |
| Answer» A. split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme. | |
| 1050. |
When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n): |
| A. | transitive dependency. |
| B. | insertion anomaly. |
| C. | referential integrity constraint. |
| D. | normal form. |
| Answer» C. referential integrity constraint. | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.