McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 951. |
What separates the physical aspects of data storage from the logical aspects of data representation? |
| A. | Data |
| B. | Schema |
| C. | Constraints |
| D. | Relationships |
| Answer» D. Relationships | |
| 952. |
What scheme defines how and where the data are organized in a physical data storage? |
| A. | External |
| B. | Internal |
| C. | Conceptual |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» A. External | |
| 953. |
Which of the following schemas defines the stored data structures in terms of the database model used? |
| A. | External |
| B. | Conceptual |
| C. | Internal |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Conceptual | |
| 954. |
Which of the following schemas defines a view or views of the database for particular users? |
| A. | External |
| B. | Conceptual |
| C. | Internal |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Conceptual | |
| 955. |
A collection of data designed to be used by different people is called. |
| A. | Database |
| B. | RDBMS |
| C. | DBMS |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Database | |
| 956. |
Which of the following is an object-oriented feature? |
| A. | Inheritance |
| B. | Abstraction |
| C. | Polymorphism |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» B. Abstraction | |
| 957. |
A physical data models are used to |
| A. | Specify overall logical structure of the database |
| B. | Describe data and its relationships |
| C. | Higher-level description of storage structure and access mechanism |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 958. |
Which data model organizes the data in the form of tables and relations? |
| A. | Relational Model |
| B. | Hierarchical Model |
| C. | Network Model |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. Relational Model | |
| 959. |
Which company has developed the hierarchical model? |
| A. | Oracle |
| B. | IBM |
| C. | Sun MicroSystems |
| D. | Microsoft |
| Answer» B. IBM | |
| 960. |
The name of the system database that contains descriptions of data in the database is |
| A. | Data dictionary |
| B. | Metadata |
| C. | Table |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Metadata | |
| 961. |
System catalog is a system-created database that describes: |
| A. | Database objects |
| B. | Data dictionary information |
| C. | User access information |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 962. |
Following is the type of metadata: |
| A. | Operational |
| B. | EDW |
| C. | Data mart |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 963. |
What is refined data? |
| A. | Knowledge |
| B. | Information |
| C. | Statistics |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Information | |
| 964. |
Which of the following is a database element? |
| A. | Data |
| B. | Relationships |
| C. | Constraints and Schema |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 965. |
What defines how and where data are organized in physical data storage? |
| A. | Internal schema |
| B. | External schema |
| C. | Conceptual schema |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Internal schema | |
| 966. |
What defines a view or views of the database for particular users? |
| A. | Internal schema |
| B. | External schema |
| C. | Conceptual schema |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. External schema | |
| 967. |
To access information from a database, you need a ___________ |
| A. | EIS |
| B. | DBMS |
| C. | MIS |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. DBMS | |
| 968. |
Which of the following is an advantage of a database? |
| A. | Reduction in Redundancy |
| B. | Avoidance of inconsistency |
| C. | Security enforcement |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 969. |
Which of the following is an example of a database application? |
| A. | Computerized library systems |
| B. | ATMs |
| C. | Flight reservation systems |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 970. |
DBMS stands for________________? |
| A. | Data blocking and Management Systems |
| B. | Database Management Systems |
| C. | Database Business Management Systems |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Database Management Systems | |
| 971. |
What is the name of the system database that contains descriptions of the data in the database? |
| A. | Metadata |
| B. | Data dictionary |
| C. | Table |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Data dictionary | |
| 972. |
IMS stands for ___________ |
| A. | Information Management System |
| B. | Internal Mechanical Security |
| C. | International Managers Society |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Information Management System | |
| 973. |
Which of the following is the oldest database model? |
| A. | Hierarchical |
| B. | Network |
| C. | Relational |
| D. | Object Oriented |
| Answer» A. Hierarchical | |
| 974. |
Which category of users need not be aware of the presence of the database system? |
| A. | DBA |
| B. | Naive |
| C. | Casual |
| D. | Application Programmers |
| Answer» B. Naive | |
| 975. |
Database __________ , which is the logical design of the database, and the database _______,which is a snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant in time. |
| A. | Instance, Schema |
| B. | Relation, Schema |
| C. | Relation, Domain |
| D. | Schema, Instance |
| Answer» D. Schema, Instance | |
| 976. |
Course(course_id,sec_id,semester) Here the course_id,sec_id and semester are __________ and course is a _________ . |
| A. | Relations, Attribute |
| B. | Attributes, Relation |
| C. | Tuple, Relation |
| D. | Tuple, Attributes |
| Answer» B. Attributes, Relation | |
| 977. |
Department (dept name, building, budget) and Employee (employee_id , name, deptname,salary) Here the dept_name attribute appears in both the relations .Here using common attributes in relation schema is one way of relating ___________ relations. |
| A. | Attributes of common |
| B. | Tuple of common |
| C. | Tuple of distinct |
| D. | Attributes of distinct |
| Answer» C. Tuple of distinct | |
| 978. |
A domain is atomic if elements of the domain are considered to be ____________ units. |
| A. | Different |
| B. | Indivisbile |
| C. | Constant |
| D. | Divisible |
| Answer» B. Indivisbile | |
| 979. |
Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM? |
| A. | IDMS |
| B. | DB2 |
| C. | dBase-II |
| D. | R:base |
| Answer» B. DB2 | |
| 980. |
The following are components of a database except ________ |
| A. | user data |
| B. | Metadata |
| C. | Reports |
| D. | Indexes |
| Answer» C. Reports | |
| 981. |
An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ . |
| A. | single-user database application |
| B. | multiuser database application |
| C. | e-commerce database application |
| D. | data mining database application |
| Answer» A. single-user database application | |
| 982. |
An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ . |
| A. | single-user database application |
| B. | multiuser database application |
| C. | e-commerce database application |
| D. | data mining database application |
| Answer» C. e-commerce database application | |
| 983. |
SQL stands for ________ . |
| A. | Structured Query Language |
| B. | Sequential Query Language |
| C. | Structured Question Language |
| D. | Sequential Question Language |
| Answer» A. Structured Query Language | |
| 984. |
Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ |
| A. | Described |
| B. | metadata compatible |
| C. | self-describing |
| D. | an application program |
| Answer» C. self-describing | |
| 985. |
The following are functions of a DBMS except ________ . |
| A. | creating and processing forms |
| B. | creating databases |
| C. | processing data |
| D. | administrating databases |
| Answer» A. creating and processing forms | |
| 986. |
Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ . |
| A. | Database |
| B. | Table |
| C. | Instance |
| D. | Relationship |
| Answer» A. Database | |
| 987. |
A DBMS that combines a DBMS and an application generator is ________ . |
| A. | Microsoft's SQL Server |
| B. | Microsoft's Access |
| C. | IBM's DB2 |
| D. | Oracle Corporation's Oracle |
| Answer» B. Microsoft's Access | |
| 988. |
Let us consider phone_number ,which can take single or several values . Treating phone_numberasan _________ permits instructors to have several phone numbers (including zero) associated with them. |
| A. | Entity |
| B. | Attribute |
| C. | Relation |
| D. | Value |
| Answer» C. Relation | |
| 989. |
Given the basic ER and relational models, which of the following is INCORRECT? |
| A. | An attribute of an entity can have more than one value |
| B. | An attribute of an entity can be composite |
| C. | In a row of a relational table, an attribute can have more than one value |
| D. | In a row of a relational table, an attribute can have exactly one value or a NULL value |
| Answer» A. An attribute of an entity can have more than one value | |
| 990. |
In an object-oriented model, one object can access data of another object by passing: |
| A. | Instance variable |
| B. | Message |
| C. | Variable |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Message | |
| 991. |
A view of database that appears to an application program is known as: |
| A. | Schema |
| B. | Subschema |
| C. | virtual table |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Subschema | |
| 992. |
An abstraction concept for building composite object from their component object is called: |
| A. | Specialization |
| B. | Normalization |
| C. | Generalization |
| D. | Aggregation |
| Answer» D. Aggregation | |
| 993. |
A set of objects that share a common structure and a common behavior is called: |
| A. | Object |
| B. | Class |
| C. | Entity |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Class | |
| 994. |
Every weak entity set can be converted into a strong entity set by: |
| A. | using generalization |
| B. | adding appropriate attributes |
| C. | using aggregation |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. adding appropriate attributes | |
| 995. |
The number of entities to which another entity can be associated via a relationship set is expressed as: |
| A. | Entity |
| B. | Cardinality |
| C. | Schema |
| D. | Attributes |
| Answer» B. Cardinality | |
| 996. |
The view of total database content is |
| A. | Conceptual view. |
| B. | Internal view. |
| C. | External view |
| D. | Physical view |
| Answer» A. Conceptual view. | |
| 997. |
The file organization that provides very fast access to any arbitrary record of a file is: |
| A. | Ordered file |
| B. | Unordered file |
| C. | Hashed file |
| D. | B-tree |
| Answer» C. Hashed file | |
| 998. |
What is not true about a view? |
| A. | It is a definition of a restricted portion of the database |
| B. | It is a security mechanism |
| C. | It is always updatable like any other table |
| D. | All are true |
| Answer» C. It is always updatable like any other table | |
| 999. |
The database schema is written in |
| A. | HLL |
| B. | DML |
| C. | DDL |
| D. | DCL |
| Answer» C. DDL | |
| 1000. |
Who developed SEQUEL? |
| A. | Dr. E.F. Codd |
| B. | Chris Date |
| D. | Chamberlain |
| Answer» D. Chamberlain | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.