McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 1151. |
Assume transaction A holds a shared lock R. If transaction B also requests for a shared lock on R. |
| A. | It will result in a deadlock situation. |
| B. | It will immediately be granted. |
| C. | It will immediately be reject |
| Answer» B. It will immediately be granted. | |
| 1152. |
A schedule S of n transactions is serializable if it is equivalent to some |
| A. | Serial schedule of the same n transactions. |
| B. | Non-serial schedule of the same n transactions. |
| C. | Serial schedule of different n transactions. |
| D. | Non-serial schedule of different n transactions. |
| Answer» A. Serial schedule of the same n transactions. | |
| 1153. |
In two-phase locking protocol. |
| A. | All unlocking operations precede the first lock operation. |
| B. | All locking operations precede the first unlock operation. |
| C. | Locking and unlocking takes place simultaneously. |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» B. All locking operations precede the first unlock operation. | |
| 1154. |
Transaction timestamp is: |
| A. | Not unique for each transaction |
| B. | Larger for older transaction |
| C. | Unique identifier assigned to each transaction. |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» C. Unique identifier assigned to each transaction. | |
| 1155. |
The granularity of a database item can be chosen to be |
| A. | A whole file |
| B. | A database record |
| C. | The whole database |
| D. | All of the above. |
| Answer» D. All of the above. | |
| 1156. |
If the complete execution of the transaction(s) takes the database from one consistent state to the other then that property of transaction is called: |
| A. | Isolation |
| B. | Durability |
| C. | Consistency preservation |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Consistency preservation | |
| 1157. |
Which of the following is not the state that the transaction undergoes? |
| A. | Failed |
| B. | Active |
| C. | Partially committed |
| D. | Non active |
| Answer» D. Non active | |
| 1158. |
Timestamp can be generated by: |
| A. | Counter |
| B. | Current date/time |
| C. | None of the above |
| D. | Both (a) and (b) |
| Answer» D. Both (a) and (b) | |
| 1159. |
Which of the following is the formal process for deciding which attributes should be grouped together in a relation? |
| A. | Normalization |
| B. | Performance Tuning |
| C. | Optimization |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Normalization | |
| 1160. |
Who developed normalization process? |
| A. | C.J. Date |
| B. | E.F. Codd |
| C. | Donald Chamberlain |
| D. | Collin White |
| Answer» B. E.F. Codd | |
| 1161. |
Who developed the BCNF? |
| A. | Boyd and Cromwell |
| B. | Date and Codd |
| C. | Date and White |
| D. | Boyce and Codd |
| Answer» D. Boyce and Codd | |
| 1162. |
What is the expansion of BCNF? |
| A. | Boyd-Cromwell Normal Form |
| B. | Boyce-Codd Normal Form |
| C. | Boyd-Codd Normal Form |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Boyce-Codd Normal Form | |
| 1163. |
Which of the following is the result of a transitive dependency? |
| A. | Insertion anomaly |
| B. | Modification anomaly |
| C. | Deletion anomaly |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 1164. |
Which of the following is true? |
| A. | Normalized data is the best representation of data. |
| B. | Data stored non-redundantly will be accessed faster than data stored many times. |
| C. | Normalized tables are the best way to store data. |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 1165. |
How many inference rules are there for functional dependencies? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 5In t |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 7 |
| Answer» C. 6 | |
| 1166. |
Which property ensures that each functional dependency is represented in some individual relations resulting after decomposition? |
| A. | Dependency preservation property |
| B. | Fully Functional dependency |
| C. | Lossless Join |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Dependency preservation property | |
| 1167. |
Every relation in BCNF is also in |
| A. | 3NF |
| B. | 2NF |
| C. | 1NF |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. 3NF | |
| 1168. |
A table that contains one or more repeating groups is in which normal form? |
| A. | 1NF |
| B. | 2NF |
| C. | 3NF |
| D. | Unnormalized Form |
| Answer» D. Unnormalized Form | |
| 1169. |
A relation is said to be in 3 NF if (i) it is in 2 NF (ii) non-key attributes are independent of one another (iii) key attribute is not dependent on part of a composite key (iv) has no multi-valued dependency |
| A. | i and iii |
| B. | i and iv |
| C. | i and ii |
| D. | ii and iv |
| Answer» C. i and ii | |
| 1170. |
Given the following relation it is not 3 NF because Student (roll no, name, course no, course max. marks, year of study, address) |
| A. | it is not in 2 NF |
| B. | it does not have composite key |
| C. | non-key attributes course no and course max. marks are functionally dependent |
| D. | it has more than 3 non-key attributes |
| Answer» C. non-key attributes course no and course max. marks are functionally dependent | |
| 1171. |
Given the following relation Student (roll no, name, course no, course max. marks, year of study, address) The corresponding 3 NF relations are |
| A. | student (roll no, name, year of study, address) course (course no, course max. marks) |
| B. | student ( roll no, name, year of study, address) student (roll no, course no) course (course no, course max. marks) |
| C. | student (roll no , name, address) year (roll no, year of study) course (course no, course max. marks) |
| D. | student (roll no, name, address) course (course no, course max. marks, year of study) |
| Answer» B. student ( roll no, name, year of study, address) student (roll no, course no) course (course no, course max. marks) | |
| 1172. |
BoyeCodd Normal Form (BCNF) is needed when |
| A. | two non-key attributes are dependent |
| B. | there is more then one possible composite key |
| C. | there are two or more possible composite overlapping keys and one attributeof a composite key is dependent on an attribute of another composite key |
| D. | there are two possible keys and they are dependent on one another |
| Answer» C. there are two or more possible composite overlapping keys and one attributeof a composite key is dependent on an attribute of another composite key | |
| 1173. |
A relation is said to be in BCNF when |
| A. | it has overlapping composite keys |
| B. | it has no composite keys |
| C. | it has no multivalued dependencies |
| D. | it has no overlapping composite keys which have related attributes |
| Answer» D. it has no overlapping composite keys which have related attributes | |
| 1174. |
A 3 NF relation is converted to BCNF by |
| A. | removing composite keys |
| B. | removing multivalued dependencies |
| C. | dependent attributes of overlapping composite keys are put in a separateRelation |
| D. | dependent non-key attributes are put in a separate table |
| Answer» C. dependent attributes of overlapping composite keys are put in a separateRelation | |
| 1175. |
BCNF is needed because |
| A. | otherwise tuples may be duplicated |
| B. | when a data is deleted tuples may be lost |
| C. | updating is otherwise difficult |
| D. | when there is dependent attributes in two possible composite keys one of the attributes is unnecessarily duplicated in the tuples |
| Answer» D. when there is dependent attributes in two possible composite keys one of the attributes is unnecessarily duplicated in the tuples | |
| 1176. |
Given the relation Supplier(s_id, p_order, s_name, qty) Given that there is a unique s_name for each s_id and that s_id, p_order is a composite key, find the correct statement among the following: i. this relation is a BCNF ii. this is 3 NF relation iii. this is a 2 NF relation iv. this is a 1 NF relation |
| A. | i and ii |
| B. | ii and iii |
| C. | i and iv |
| D. | i and iii |
| Answer» D. i and iii | |
| 1177. |
A relation project guidance Project Guidance(professor, project, student no. st-name, dept) A professor can give many projects to many students A project will have many students A project may be guided by many professors The 4 NF relation corresponding to this are |
| A. | Prof_Project (professor, st_name, dept) Proj_stud (project, student no.) |
| B. | Prof_stud (professor, student no) Proj_stud (project, student no) |
| C. | Student (student no, st_name, dept) Student (student no, st_name, dept) |
| D. | Professor(professor, project) Professor( professor, project, dept) Student (student no, st_name, dept) |
| Answer» B. Prof_stud (professor, student no) Proj_stud (project, student no) | |
| 1178. |
A 3 NF relation is split into 4 NF |
| A. | by removing overlapping composite keys |
| B. | by splitting into relations which do not have more than one independent multi valued dependency |
| C. | removing multivalued dependency |
| D. | by putting dependent non-key attribute in a separate table |
| Answer» B. by splitting into relations which do not have more than one independent multi valued dependency | |
| 1179. |
Using the SQL GROUP BY phrase with a SELECT statement can help detect which of the following problems? |
| A. | The multivalue, multicolumn problem |
| B. | The inconsistent values problem |
| C. | The missing values problem |
| D. | The general-purpose remarks column problem |
| Answer» B. The inconsistent values problem | |
| 1180. |
What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0? |
| A. | ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0); |
| B. | ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0); |
| C. | ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0); |
| D. | None of the above is correct. |
| Answer» C. ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0); | |
| 1181. |
The NOT EXISTS keyword will be true if: |
| A. | any row in the subquery meets the condition. |
| B. | all rows in the subquery fail the condition. |
| C. | both of these two conditions are met. |
| D. | neither of these two conditions is met. |
| Answer» B. all rows in the subquery fail the condition. | |
| 1182. |
Changing cardinalities in a database is: |
| A. | a common database design task. |
| B. | a rare database design task, but does occur. |
| C. | a database design task that never occurs. |
| D. | is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it. |
| Answer» A. a common database design task. | |
| 1183. |
Which one of the following sorts rows in SQL? |
| A. | SORT BY |
| B. | ALIGN BY |
| C. | ORDER BY |
| D. | GROUP BY |
| Answer» C. ORDER BY | |
| 1184. |
The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards. |
| A. | LIKE only |
| B. | IN only |
| C. | NOT IN only |
| D. | IN and NOT IN |
| Answer» A. LIKE only | |
| 1185. |
If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value. |
| A. | the primary key |
| B. | any alternate key |
| C. | a surrogate key |
| D. | a foreign key |
| Answer» A. the primary key | |
| 1186. |
For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing minimum cardinalities? |
| A. | Two |
| B. | Three |
| C. | Four |
| D. | Six |
| Answer» D. Six | |
| 1187. |
In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true? |
| A. | The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor. |
| B. | SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you. |
| C. | To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus. |
| D. | If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS." |
| Answer» C. To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus. | |
| 1188. |
Which of the following is not true about indexes? |
| A. | Indexes are created to enforce uniqueness on columns. |
| B. | Indexes are created to enable fast retrieval by column values. |
| C. | Columns that are frequently used with equal conditions in WHERE clauses are good candidates for indexes. |
| D. | Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command. |
| Answer» D. Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command. | |
| 1189. |
In ……….. normal forms, any multivalued attributes have been removed. |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | Third |
| D. | Fourth |
| Answer» A. First | |
| 1190. |
A (n) …………….. is an attribute in a relation that serves as a primary key of another relation in the same. |
| A. | Composite key |
| B. | Foreign key |
| C. | Identifier key |
| D. | Primary key |
| Answer» C. Identifier key | |
| 1191. |
In the process of decomposition is called as |
| A. | Normalization |
| B. | Generalization |
| C. | Aggregation |
| D. | Specalization |
| Answer» A. Normalization | |
| 1192. |
A relation Schema R is in ……….. if it is in 3NF and satisfies an additional constant thatfor every FD X->A. X must be a candidate key. |
| A. | 1 NF |
| B. | 2 NF |
| C. | 3 NF |
| D. | BCNF |
| Answer» D. BCNF | |
| 1193. |
A relation between 2 set of attributes is called as |
| A. | Join dependency |
| B. | Association |
| C. | Functional Dependency |
| D. | Multivalued dependency |
| Answer» C. Functional Dependency | |
| 1194. |
In 1NF, the value of the attribute must be |
| A. | Atomic |
| B. | Single |
| C. | Multivalued |
| D. | Null |
| Answer» D. Null | |
| 1195. |
The process of Normalization is |
| A. | Iterative |
| B. | Non-reversible |
| C. | Reversible |
| D. | None |
| Answer» A. Iterative | |
| 1196. |
Which normal form is most desirable ? |
| A. | DKNF |
| B. | 3 NF |
| C. | BCNF |
| D. | 4 NF |
| Answer» B. 3 NF | |
| 1197. |
A functional dependency is a relationship between |
| A. | Tables |
| B. | Columns |
| C. | Attributes |
| D. | Rows |
| Answer» C. Attributes | |
| 1198. |
Two or more attributes that can be a key are called : |
| A. | determinants |
| B. | primary key |
| C. | Composite key |
| D. | foreign key |
| Answer» C. Composite key | |
| 1199. |
Cartesian product in relational algebra is |
| A. | a Unary operator. |
| B. | a Binary operator. |
| C. | a Ternary operator |
| D. | not defined |
| Answer» B. a Binary operator. | |
| 1200. |
In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as: |
| A. | Number of tuples. |
| B. | Number of attributes. |
| C. | Number of tables. |
| D. | Number of constraints. |
| Answer» A. Number of tuples. | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.