McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 901. |
In RDBMS, Data is presented as a collection of ............ |
| A. | Table |
| B. | Attributes |
| C. | Relations |
| D. | Entities |
| Answer» C. Relations | |
| 902. |
A .................. normal form, normalization will be needed where all attributes in a relation are not functionally dependent only on the key attribute. |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | Third |
| D. | Fourth |
| Answer» C. Third | |
| 903. |
To select all column from the table the syntax is: |
| A. | Select all from table_name |
| B. | Select * from table_name |
| C. | Select from table_name |
| D. | Non of the above |
| Answer» B. Select * from table_name | |
| 904. |
For using a specific database …………… command is used. |
| A. | use database |
| B. | databasename use |
| C. | Both A &B |
| D. | None of them |
| Answer» A. use database | |
| 905. |
………………… is a special type of integrity constraint that relates two relations & maintains consistency across the relations. |
| A. | Entity Integrity Constraints |
| B. | Referential Integrity Constraints |
| C. | Domain Integrity Constraints |
| D. | Key Constraints |
| Answer» B. Referential Integrity Constraints | |
| 906. |
____ ensures that once transaction changes are done, they cannot be undone or lost, even in the event of a system failure. |
| A. | Atomicity |
| B. | Consistency |
| C. | Durability |
| D. | Isolation |
| Answer» C. Durability | |
| 907. |
Deadlocks are possible only when one of the transactions wants to obtain a(n) ____ lock on a data item. |
| A. | binary |
| B. | exclusive |
| C. | shared |
| D. | Complete |
| Answer» B. exclusive | |
| 908. |
If several concurrent transactions are executed over the same data set and the second transaction updates the database before the first transaction is finished, the ____ property is violated and the database is no longer consistent. |
| A. | atomicity |
| B. | consistency |
| C. | isolation |
| D. | Durability |
| Answer» C. isolation | |
| 909. |
A DBMS uses a transaction ____ to keep track of all transactions that update the database |
| A. | log |
| B. | table |
| C. | block |
| D. | Statement |
| Answer» A. log | |
| 910. |
When a program is abnormally terminated, the equivalent of a ____ command occurs. |
| A. | COMMIT |
| B. | ROLLBACK |
| C. | QUIT |
| D. | EXIT |
| Answer» A. COMMIT | |
| 911. |
In a(n) ____ backup of the database, only the last modifications to the database are copied. |
| A. | full |
| B. | incomplete |
| C. | differential |
| D. | transaction log |
| Answer» C. differential | |
| 912. |
Although the ____ locking approach improves the availability of data, its management requires high overhead. |
| A. | database-level |
| B. | table-level |
| C. | page-level |
| D. | row-level |
| Answer» D. row-level | |
| 913. |
A(n) ____ lock exists when concurrent transactions are granted Read access on the basis of a common lock. |
| A. | binary |
| B. | field-level |
| C. | shared |
| D. | Exclusive |
| Answer» C. shared | |
| 914. |
A ____ database state is one in which all data integrity constraints are satisfied. |
| A. | fixed |
| B. | complete |
| C. | consistent |
| D. | Secure |
| Answer» C. consistent | |
| 915. |
The ____ statement is used to end a successful transaction. |
| A. | COMMIT |
| B. | DONE |
| C. | END |
| D. | QUIT |
| Answer» A. COMMIT | |
| 916. |
____ means that the data used during the execution of a transaction cannot be used by a second transaction until the first one is completed. |
| A. | Atomicity |
| B. | Consistency |
| C. | Durability |
| D. | Isolation |
| Answer» D. Isolation | |
| 917. |
The three basic techniques to control deadlocks are: deadlock ____, deadlock detection, and deadlock avoidance. |
| A. | prevention |
| B. | prohibition |
| C. | rollback |
| D. | Commits |
| Answer» A. prevention | |
| 918. |
All transactions are controlled and executed by the DBMS (subject to some limitations) to guarantee database ____. |
| A. | integrity |
| B. | uniqueness |
| C. | consistency |
| D. | Design |
| Answer» A. integrity | |
| 919. |
In a ____ lock, the DBMS will lock an entire disk page. |
| A. | database-level |
| B. | table-level |
| C. | page-level |
| D. | row-level |
| Answer» C. page-level | |
| 920. |
According to the ANSI SQL standard, when does a transaction begin? |
| A. | with use of the START command |
| B. | when the first SQL statement is encountered |
| C. | with the BEGIN command |
| D. | with the BEGIN TRANSACTION command |
| Answer» B. when the first SQL statement is encountered | |
| 921. |
The ____ lock allows concurrent transactions to access the same row as long as they require the use of different fields within that row. |
| A. | table-level |
| B. | page-level |
| C. | row-level |
| D. | field-level |
| Answer» D. field-level | |
| 922. |
What is ACID properties |
| A. | Atomicity |
| B. | Consistency |
| C. | Isolation |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 923. |
Which refers to a property of computer to run several operation simultaneously and possible as computers await response of each other: |
| A. | Concurrency |
| B. | Deadlock |
| C. | Backup |
| D. | Recovery |
| Answer» A. Concurrency | |
| 924. |
Which is refers to a stalemate situation due to which no further progress is possible as computer await response of each other: |
| A. | Concurrency |
| B. | Deadlock |
| C. | Backup |
| D. | Recovery |
| Answer» B. Deadlock | |
| 925. |
Which is a duplicate copy of a file program that is stored on a different storage media than the original location: |
| A. | Concurrency |
| B. | Deadlock |
| C. | Backup |
| D. | Recovery |
| Answer» C. Backup | |
| 926. |
............... joins are SQL server default |
| A. | Outer |
| B. | Inner |
| C. | Equi |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Inner | |
| 927. |
The ..................... is essentially used to search for patterns in target string. |
| A. | Like Predicate |
| B. | Null Predicate |
| C. | In Predicate |
| D. | Out Predicate |
| Answer» A. Like Predicate | |
| 928. |
................. requires that data should be made available to only authorized users. |
| A. | Data integrity |
| B. | Privacy |
| C. | Security |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Security | |
| 929. |
.............. is a combination of two of more attributes used as a primary key |
| A. | Composite Key |
| B. | Alternate Key |
| C. | Candidate Key |
| D. | Foreign Key |
| Answer» A. Composite Key | |
| 930. |
To delete a database ................... command is used |
| A. | delete database database_name |
| B. | Delete database_name |
| C. | drop database database_name |
| D. | drop database_name |
| Answer» C. drop database database_name | |
| 931. |
Some of the utilities of DBMS are ............. i) Transaction ii) Backup iii) File organization iv) Process Organization |
| A. | i, ii, and iv only |
| B. | i, ii and iii only |
| C. | ii, iii and iv only |
| D. | All i, ii, iii, and iv |
| Answer» C. ii, iii and iv only | |
| 932. |
There are _________ number of Normal forms that has been defined |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 6 | |
| 933. |
The primary key must be |
| A. | Unique |
| B. | Not Null |
| C. | Both A & B |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both A & B | |
| 934. |
Which of the following is not unary operation? |
| A. | Select |
| B. | Union |
| C. | Project |
| D. | Rename |
| Answer» B. Union | |
| 935. |
Which is relation calculus: |
| A. | Tuple relational calculus |
| B. | Domain relational calculus |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Both | |
| 936. |
Which calculus is based on specifying a number of tuple variables: |
| A. | Tuple relation calculus |
| B. | Domain relational calculus |
| C. | Both |
| D. | None |
| Answer» A. Tuple relation calculus | |
| 937. |
SQL outputs a single table known as the ______: |
| A. | View |
| B. | Column |
| C. | Tablespace |
| D. | Result set |
| Answer» D. Result set | |
| 938. |
Which of the following is related to information? |
| A. | Data |
| B. | Communication |
| C. | Knowledge |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. Data | |
| 939. |
Data is: |
| A. | A piece of fact |
| B. | Metadata |
| C. | Information |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» A. A piece of fact | |
| 940. |
Which of the following is element of the database? |
| A. | Data |
| B. | Constraints and schema |
| C. | Relationships |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» D. All of these. | |
| 941. |
What represent a correspondence between the various data elements? |
| A. | Data |
| B. | Constraints |
| C. | Relationships |
| D. | Schema |
| Answer» C. Relationships | |
| 942. |
Which of the following is an advantage of using database system? |
| A. | Security enforcement |
| B. | Avoidance of redundancy |
| C. | Reduced inconsistency |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» D. All of these. | |
| 943. |
Which of the following is characteristic of the data in a database? |
| A. | Independent |
| B. | Secure |
| C. | Shared |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» D. All of these. | |
| 944. |
Relationships could be of the following type: |
| A. | One-to-one relationship |
| B. | One-to-many relationships |
| C. | Many-to-many relationships |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» D. All of these. | |
| 945. |
In a file-oriented system there is: |
| A. | Data inconsistency |
| B. | Duplication of data |
| C. | Data independence |
| D. | Al of these. |
| Answer» D. Al of these. | |
| 946. |
In a database system there is: |
| A. | Increased productivity |
| B. | Improved security |
| C. | Economy of scale |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» D. All of these. | |
| 947. |
VDL is used to specify: |
| A. | Internal schema |
| B. | External schema |
| C. | Conceptual schema |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» D. None of these. | |
| 948. |
The DML provides following functional access to the database: |
| A. | Retrieve data and/or records |
| B. | Add (or insert) records |
| C. | Delete records from database files |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» B. Add (or insert) records | |
| 949. |
4GL has the following components inbuilt in it: |
| A. | Query languages |
| B. | Report generators |
| C. | Spreadsheets |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» D. All of these. | |
| 950. |
Which of the following is database element? |
| A. | Data |
| B. | Constraints and schema |
| C. | Relationships |
| D. | All of these. |
| Answer» D. All of these. | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.