420+ Digital Electronics Solved MCQs

401.

For programmable logic functions, which type of PLD should be used?

A. pla
B. pal
C. cpld
D. sld
Answer» B. pal
402.

The complex programmable logic device contains several PLD blocks and                      

A. a language compiler
B. and/or arrays
C. global interconnection matrix
D. field-programmable switches
Answer» C. global interconnection matrix
403.

Which type of device FPGA are?

A. sld
B. srom
C. eprom
D. pld
Answer» D. pld
404.

The difference between a PAL & a PLA is

A. pals and plas are the same thing
B. the pla has a programmable or plane and a programmable and plane, while the pal only has a programmable and plane
C. the pal has a programmable or plane and a programmable and plane, while the pla only has a programmable and plane
D. the pal has more possible product terms than the pla
Answer» B. the pla has a programmable or plane and a programmable and plane, while the pal only has a programmable and plane
405.

If a PAL has been programmed once

A. its logic capacity is lost
B. its outputs are only active high
C. its outputs are only active low
D. it cannot be reprogrammed
Answer» D. it cannot be reprogrammed
406.

The FPGA refers to                          

A. first programmable gate array
B. field programmable gate array
C. first program gate array
D. field program gate array
Answer» B. field programmable gate array
407.

The full form of VLSI is                          

A. very long single integration
B. very least scale integration
C. very large scale integration
D. very long scale integration
Answer» C. very large scale integration
408.

In FPGA, vertical and horizontal directions are separated by                          

A. a line
B. a channel
C. a strobe
D. a flip-flop
Answer» B. a channel
409.

Applications of PLAs are                            

A. registered pals
B. configurable pals
C. pal programming
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
410.

CMOS refers to                      

A. continuous metal oxide semiconductor
B. complementary metal oxide semiconductor
C. centred metal oxide semiconductor
D. concrete metal oxide semiconductor
Answer» B. complementary metal oxide semiconductor
411.

Propagation delay is defined as

A. the time taken for the output of a gate to change after the inputs have changed
B. the time taken for the input of a gate to change after the outputs have changed
C. the time taken for the input of a gate to change after the intermediates have changed
D. the time taken for the output of a gate to change after the intermediates have changed
Answer» A. the time taken for the output of a gate to change after the inputs have changed
412.

Propagation delay times can be divided as

A. t(plh) and t(lph)
B. t(lph) and t(phl)
C. t(plh) and t(phl)
D. t(hpl) and t(lph)
Answer» C. t(plh) and t(phl)
413.

Power Dissipation in DIC is expressed in

A. watts or kilowatts
B. milliwatts or nanowatts
C. db
D. mdb
Answer» B. milliwatts or nanowatts
414.

Fan-in is defined as                      

A. the number of outputs connected to gate without any degradation in the voltage levels
B. the number of inputs connected to gate without any degradation in the voltage levels
C. the number of outputs connected to gate with degradation in the voltage levels
D. the number of inputs connected to gate with degradation in the voltage levels
Answer» B. the number of inputs connected to gate without any degradation in the voltage levels
415.

The maximum noise voltage that may appear at the input of a logic gate without changing the logical state of its output is termed as                      

A. noise margin
B. noise immunity
C. white noise
D. signal to noise ratio
Answer» B. noise immunity
416.

The full form of ECL is                      

A. emitter-collector logic
B. emitter-complementary logic
C. emitter-coupled logic
D. emitter-cored logic
Answer» C. emitter-coupled logic
417.

Which logic is the fastest of all the logic families?

A. ttl
B. ecl
C. htl
D. dtl
Answer» B. ecl
418.

The full form of CML is                      

A. complementary mode logic
B. current mode logic
C. collector mode logic
D. collector mixed logic
Answer» C. collector mode logic
419.

In an ECL the output is taken from

A. emitter
B. base
C. collector
D. junction of emitter and base
Answer» C. collector
420.

The ECL behaves as                      

A. not gate
B. nor gate
C. nand gate
D. and gate
Answer» B. nor gate
421.

In ECL the fanout capability is

A. high
B. low
C. zero
D. sometimes high and sometimes low
Answer» A. high
422.

ECL’s major disadvantage is that

A. it requires more power
B. it’s fanout capability is high
C. it creates more noise
D. it is slow
Answer» A. it requires more power
423.

The full form of SCFL is                      

A. source-collector logic
B. source-coupled logic
C. source-complementary logic
D. source cored logic
Answer» B. source-coupled logic
424.

The equivalent of emitter-coupled logic made out of FETs is called                      

A. cml
B. scfl
C. fecl
D. efcl
Answer» B. scfl
425.

ECL was invented in                by

A. 1956, baker clamp
B. 1976, james r. biard
C. 1956, hannon s. yourke
D. 1976, yourke
Answer» C. 1956, hannon s. yourke
426.

At the time of invention, an ECL was called as                      

A. source-coupled logic
B. current mode logic
C. current-steering logic
D. emitter-coupled logic
Answer» C. current-steering logic
427.

The ECL circuits usually operates with

A. negative voltage
B. positive voltage
C. grounded voltage
D. high voltage
Answer» A. negative voltage
428.

Low-voltage positive emitter-coupled logic (LVPECL) is a power optimized version of                      

A. ecl
B. vecl
C. pecl
D. lecl
Answer» C. pecl
Tags
Question and answers in Digital Electronics, Digital Electronics multiple choice questions and answers, Digital Electronics Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Digital Electronics, Digital Electronics MCQs with answers PDF download