90+ Entrepreneurship and Project Management Solved MCQs

1.

The term Entrepreneur is derived from the word

A. English
B. Tamil
C. Hindi
D. French
Answer» D. French
2.

An individual who has prior business ownership experienceentrepreneurs.

A. Habitual
B. Novice
C. Serial
D. Portfolio
Answer» A. Habitual
3.

_____Identified innovation as a characteristic of entrepreneur for the first time in 1934.

A. William Diamond
B. A.H.Cole
C. W.B.Gartner
D. J.A.Schuumpeter
Answer» D. J.A.Schuumpeter
4.

Refusal to adopt and use opportunities to make changes in production entrepreneurs.

A. Fabian
B. Imitative
C. Innovative
D. Drone
Answer» D. Drone
5.

A short-term, internal source of funds can be obtained by reducing all of the following except_____________.

A. Short-term assets
B. Fixed assets
C. cash
D. Inventory
Answer» C. cash
6.

Which one of the following is not an Intrapreneurial leadership characteristic?

A. Encourage the team work
B. Not flexible
C. Understands environment
D. Persistent
Answer» B. Not flexible
7.

Which of the following factor does not affect a person for being an entrepreneur?

A. Education
B. Gender
C. Personal values
D. Family background
Answer» B. Gender
8.

Which of the following has a contradictory relationship with an individual for being an entrepreneur?

A. Parents social status
B. Parents occupation
C. His birth order
D. Relationship with parents
Answer» B. Parents occupation
9.

There is evidence that an entrepreneur usually has ________ parents.

A. Self employed
B. Discouraged
C. Strict
D. Non supportive
Answer» A. Self employed
10.

The entrepreneur must possess the abilities of ____________.

A. Conceptualization
B. Creative
C. Understanding environment
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
11.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of an entrepreneur?

A. Need for independence
B. Need for affiliation
C. Need for achievement
D. Risk taking
Answer» B. Need for affiliation
12.

People who own, operate, and take risk of a business venture is known as ____________.

A. Aptitude
B. Employee
C. Entrepreneurs
D. Intrapreneur
Answer» C. Entrepreneurs
13.

An entrepreneur doing business within the national border is called __________.

A. International entrepreneurship
B. Intrapreneurship
C. Domestic entrepreneur
D. Imports
Answer» C. Domestic entrepreneur
14.

What type of entrepreneurial business actually produces the products they sell?

A. Manufacturing
B. Wholesaling
C. Retailing
D. Consumer
Answer» A. Manufacturing
15.

Entrepreneurial task depend upon the personality of the entrepreneur, organisational structure and _____________.

A. The environment
B. The market
C. The labour
D. The government
Answer» A. The environment
16.

The term intrapreneur is coined in ________________.

A. America
B. Andaman
C. Australia
D. Antartica
Answer» A. America
17.

The term intrapreneurship is coined in late ________.

A. Fifties
B. Sixties
C. Seventies
D. Eighties
Answer» C. Seventies
18.

Who said the term "Successful innovators are not risk takers"?

A. Adam Smith
B. J.B.Say
C. Drucker
D. Alfred Marshall
Answer» C. Drucker
19.

The difference in the entrepreneurial and managerial domains has contributed towards an increase in interest is ___________.

A. Forming new firms.
B. Partnership.
C. Intrapreneurship.
D. Private firms.
Answer» A. Forming new firms.
20.

To manage these projects successfully the country will need thousands of _____________.

A. Research and development personnels.
B. Financial investors.
C. Efficient project Managers.
D. Skilled workers.
Answer» C. Efficient project Managers.
21.

.________________ type of entrepreneurs are particularly important for underdeveloped countries because they contribute significantly to the development of such nations.

A. Innovative
B. Adoptive
C. Fabian
D. Drone
Answer» B. Adoptive
22.

.______________ type of entrepreneurs are very cautious and skeptical while practising any change.

A. Innovative
B. Imitative
C. Fabian
D. Drone
Answer» C. Fabian
23.

In small scale sector ______________ are dominant.

A. Institutional entrepreneurs
B. Entrepreneurs by inheritance
C. Technologist entrepreneurs
D. Forced entrepreneurs
Answer» A. Institutional entrepreneurs
24.

Managing entrepreneurs whose chief goal is __________.

A. Security
B. Power
C. Excitement
D. Ambitious
Answer» A. Security
25.

Which one among the following is considered as one of the important economic factor which determine entrepreneurial growth?

A. Government
B. Politics
C. Market
D. Private
Answer» C. Market
26.

Entrepreneurial management is noted for its ability to react quickly and effectively to new ___________.

A. Market
B. Business opportunities
C. Product
D. Technology
Answer» B. Business opportunities
27.

Which of the following is the back bone of financial plan?

A. Budgeting.
B. Capital.
C. Nature of business.
D. Cost of production.
Answer» B. Capital.
28.

The entrepreneur was distinguished from capital provider in______________.

A. Middle ages.
B. 18th century.
C. 17th century.
D. 19th and 20th century.
Answer» B. 18th century.
29.

Female entrepreneur differs from male entrepreneur in terms of the following except ____________.

A. Motivation
B. Business skill.
C. Departure point
D. Goal orientation
Answer» A. Motivation
30.

Which one of the following is the way by which an entrepreneur can enter into international business?

A. Export
B. Non equity arrangements
C. Direct foreign investment
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
31.

Which of the following is alternatively called corporate venturing?

A. Entrepreneurship
B. Intrapreneurship
C. Act of stating a new venture
D. Offering new products by an existing company
Answer» B. Intrapreneurship
32.

The term EDP refers to _____________.

A. Entrepreneurship Development Programme.
B. Entrepreneurial Development Programme.
C. Entrepreneur Development Programme.
D. Entrepreneuring Development Programme.
Answer» A. Entrepreneurship Development Programme.
33.

_________ promotes the creation and/or growth of enterprises through a National Team of Trainers and Counselors that provides training and counseling to young promoters to establish their own business and to reduce the failure rate of start-ups, contributing thereof to the economic growth of the Country.

A. EDQ
B. EDN
C. EDC
D. EDP
Answer» D. EDP
34.

EDPs are conducted by _____________.

A. Entrepreneurs
B. Specialised institutions
C. Business community
D. Government
Answer» B. Specialised institutions
35.

__________ is an apex Institute in the area of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Government of India.

A. NIESBUA
B. NIESBUB
C. NIESBUC
D. NIESBUD
Answer» D. NIESBUD
36.

___________ has helped to set up twelve state-level exclusive entrepreneurship development centres and institutes.

A. Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Reserve Bank
D. Industrial Finance Corporation of India
Answer» A. Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India
37.

Which are not the main Components of project management?

A. Adequate control is exercised.
B. Concept and pre-feasibility study
C. A clear defined project objective
D. Evaluation and financing arrangements.
Answer» C. A clear defined project objective
38.

Project overrun is a frightening _________________facing India.

A. Financial problem
B. Resource problem
C. Economic problem
D. Research problem
Answer» C. Economic problem
39.

Project engineering and investment costs is an angle to ensure________.

A. Pre-feasibility
B. Detailed project report
C. Funding level
D. Project decision
Answer» D. Project decision
40.

Project phases allow for effective control at the_____________.

A. Project cost
B. Funding level
C. Estimation
D. Quality
Answer» B. Funding level
41.

Planning and controlling the task is the ________________of a project manager.

A. Strategy
B. Responsibility
C. Procedure
D. Duty
Answer» B. Responsibility
42.

The documentation required at the end of each phase of a small project can be defined by sub setting the documentation for a ________________.

A. Special project
B. Specified project
C. Typical project
D. Well Designed project
Answer» C. Typical project
43.

Which of the following shows the process of creating something new _________________?

A. Business model.
B. Modeling.
C. Creative flexibility.
D. Innovation.
Answer» D. Innovation.
44.

Stauworth and Curran have explained entrepreneurship in terms of _______________

A. Economic development
B. Protectionism
C. Monopoly
D. Social marginality
Answer» D. Social marginality
45.

Expanding economy serves as an accelerator to _______________

A. Entrepreneurship
B. Intrapreneurship
C. Sole proprietorship
D. Economic development
Answer» A. Entrepreneurship
46.

RCI stands for __________.

A. Re-investment corporation of India.
B. Re-investment committee of India.
C. Refinance corporation of India.
D. Refinance committee of India.
Answer» C. Refinance corporation of India.
47.

.The word entrepreneurship has been derived from a ____________ which means ' to undertake'.

A. French root
B. Greek root
C. Roman root
D. Italian root
Answer» A. French root
48.

______________ presupposes commitment to tasks to be performed with well defined objectives, schedules and budget.

A. Plan
B. Project
C. Schedule
D. Proposal
Answer» B. Project
49.

.Projects concerned with industrial development, power generation, mineral development will be considered as ___________.

A. Quantifiable project
B. Sectoral project
C. Techno-economic project
D. Feasibility project
Answer» A. Quantifiable project
50.

A person who managed large project was termed as the entrepreneur in the _________.

A. Earliest period.
B. Middle ages.
C. 17th century.
D. 19th and 20th century.
Answer» B. Middle ages.
51.

_______________ is concerned with the collection, compilation and analysis of economic data for the eventual purpose of locating possible opportunities for investment.

A. Project selection
B. Project evaluation
C. Project identification
D. Project segmentation
Answer» C. Project identification
52.

Every project has ____________ basic dimensions.

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer» C. Three
53.

What are the the 3 basic dimensions of a project?

A. Input, output and process
B. Input, output and materials
C. Input, output and social cost and benefits
D. Input, output and features
Answer» C. Input, output and social cost and benefits
54.

_____________ is an important element in the project planning cycle.

A. Project objective
B. Project idea
C. Project identification
D. Project selection
Answer» A. Project objective
55.

_____________ are economical and social in nature.

A. Project objective
B. Project idea
C. Project identification
D. Project selection
Answer» A. Project objective
56.

_________________ is the first phase in project life cycle.

A. The introduction phase
B. The pre-investment phase
C. The construction phase
D. The normalisation phase
Answer» B. The pre-investment phase
57.

____________ phase in the project life cycle begin after the investment decision is taken.

A. The post-investment phase
B. The construction phase
C. The normalisation phase
D. The reconstruction phase
Answer» B. The construction phase
58.

.The asset created during the construction phase are utilised during the _____________

A. The pre-investment phase
B. The post-investment phase
C. The reconstruction phase
D. The normalisation phase
Answer» D. The normalisation phase
59.

There are ___________ stages in project life cycle.

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer» C. Three
60.

_____________ is the systematic development of a project idea for the eventual objective of arriving an investment decision.

A. Project objective
B. Project identification
C. Project selection
D. Project formulation
Answer» D. Project formulation
61.

____________ analysis is primarily concerned with the identification of the project demand potential and the selection of the optimal technology suitable for achieving the project objectives.

A. Feasibility
B. Pre-feasibility
C. Techno-Economic
D. Network
Answer» C. Techno-Economic
62.

___________ is the heart of a project.

A. Project idea
B. Project design
C. Project identification
D. Project selection
Answer» B. Project design
63.

The purpose of financial analysis is to determine __________ of the project.

A. Input feasibility
B. Output feasibility
C. Financial feasibility
D. Cost-benefit feasibility
Answer» C. Financial feasibility
64.

The inter-relationship between various contituent activities of a project is generally depicted in the form of ____________.

A. Network diagram
B. Project design
C. Feasibility diagram
D. Input diagram
Answer» A. Network diagram
65.

_____________ is an investigating process which precedes investment decision.

A. Project idea
B. Project identification
C. Project formulation
D. Project selection
Answer» C. Project formulation
66.

Project formulation and its implementation are the two essential functions of ____________.

A. Project design
B. Project management
C. Project selection
D. Project formulation
Answer» B. Project management
67.

Expand CPM.

A. Critical Path Method
B. Critical Par Method
C. Critical Project Method
D. Critical Price Method
Answer» A. Critical Path Method
68.

_____________ is primarily a scheduling technique.

A. PERT
B. CPM
C. GERT
D. LOB
Answer» A. PERT
69.

Where individual skills are collectively integrated into a group, this is known as _____________.

A. Collective entrepreneurship
B. Intrapreneurship.
C. Team entrepreneurship
D. Dual innovation.
Answer» C. Team entrepreneurship
70.

Which of the following government actions could contribute to a more entrepreneurial society?

A. Deregulation.
B. Financial start-up.
C. Information and advice.
D. All the above.
Answer» D. All the above.
71.

.Which of the following is alternatively called corporate venturing?

A. Entrepreneurship.
B. Intrapreneurship.
C. Act of stating a new venture.
D. Offering new products by an existing company.
Answer» B. Intrapreneurship.
72.

SFC stands for____________.

A. State Financial Committee.
B. State Funding Corporation.
C. State Finance Corporation.
D. State Funding Committee.
Answer» C. State Finance Corporation.
73.

Which one of the following is the next stage to the Concept Stage of Product Planning and Development Process?

A. Idea Stage.
B. Product Planning Stage.
C. Product Development Stage.
D. Test Marketing Stage.
Answer» C. Product Development Stage.
74.

IFCI was established in the year___________.

A. 1985
B. 1948
C. 1980
D. 1987
Answer» B. 1948
75.

IFCI provides____________.

A. Medium term credit.
B. Short term credit.
C. Medium and long term credit.
D. Long term credit.
Answer» C. Medium and long term credit.
76.

Assistance from IFCI is available for____________.

A. Setting up of new industrial projects
B. Expansion of existing units.
C. Renovation and modernization.
D. All of the above.
Answer» D. All of the above.
77.

SIDBI stands for ____________.

A. Small Institutions Development Bank of India.
B. Small Industries Development Bank of India.
C. Small Industries Derivatives Bank of India.
D. Small Industries Development Bureau of India.
Answer» B. Small Industries Development Bank of India.
78.

SIDBI was set up in the year____________.

A. 1987.
B. 1988.
C. 1989.
D. 1990.
Answer» C. 1989.
79.

SIDBI was set up as a subsidiary of____________.

A. IDBI.
B. IFCI.
C. ICICI.
D. NABARD.
Answer» A. IDBI.
80.

Which of the following is a function of SIDBI?

A. Extension of seed capital.
B. Discounting of bills.
C. Providing factoring services.
D. All of the above.
Answer» D. All of the above.
81.

SFC was set up under __________.

A. State financial corporation Act 1951.
B. State financial corporation Act 1952.
C. State financial corporation Act 1953.
D. State financial corporation Act 1954.
Answer» A. State financial corporation Act 1951.
82.

Financial resources of SFCs consist of _____________.

A. Paid up capital.
B. Reserve funds.
C. Borrowings from RBI.
D. aAl the above.
Answer» D. aAl the above.
83.

SFCs assistance to technically qualified people without enough funds is known as _______________.

A. Seed capital scheme.
B. Capital assistance scheme.
C. Technical entrepreneurs scheme.
D. Investment scheme.
Answer» A. Seed capital scheme.
84.

SFC is prohibited from granting financial assistance to any company whose aggregate paid up capital exceed_____________.

A. 1 crore.
B. 1.5 crores.
C. 2 crores.
D. 2.5 crores.
Answer» A. 1 crore.
85.

The loans given by SFCs are usually for a period upto ____________.

A. 8 or 10 years.
B. 10 or 12 years.
C. 12 or 14 years.
D. 14 or 16 years.
Answer» B. 10 or 12 years.
86.

A concessional rate of interest is charged by SFC in case of_____________.

A. small scale industries.
B. units in backward areas.
C. units set up by technical entrepreneurs.
D. All the above.
Answer» D. All the above.
87.

SIDC was set up under the_____________.

A. Co-operative societies Act.
B. Companies Act.
C. Industries Act.
D. Partnership Act.
Answer» B. Companies Act.
88.

The financial resources of SIDC consist of ___________.

A. paid-up capital.
B. loans from State govt.
C. refinance from RBI.
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
89.

SIPCOT stands for _______________.

A. Small Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu Limited.
B. Small Institutes Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu Limited.
C. State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu Limited.
D. Small Institutes Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu Limited.
Answer» C. State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu Limited.
90.

The process each manager follows during the life of a project is known as ______________.

A. Project Management.
B. Manager life cycle.
C. Project Management Life Cycle.
D. All of the mentioned.
Answer» C. Project Management Life Cycle.
91.

SIPCOT is a ____________.

A. Public limited company.
B. Private limited company.
C. Co-operative society.
D. Partnership firm.
Answer» A. Public limited company.
92.

Expand NSTC ____________.

A. National small Industries Corporation.
B. National stock industries corporation.
C. National stock incorporation.
D. National small industries committee.
Answer» A. National small Industries Corporation.
93.

_________has been recognized as the nodal agency to support the small scale industry export promotion.

A. SIDO.
B. TDC
C. NSIC
D. IFSC
Answer» A. SIDO.
94.

The term ____________denotes bonus or financial aid which is given by a government to an industry to help it compete with another unit in a nation or in a foreign market.

A. Incentive.
B. Subsidy.
C. Concession.
D. Bounty.
Answer» D. Bounty.
95.

It becomes necessary to do ____________after a project idea has withstood the tests of feasibility analysis and network analysis.

A. Input analysis.
B. Financial analysis.
C. Project design.
D. Costs benefit analysis.
Answer» A. Input analysis.
96.

________________ is designed to overcome this fundamental weakness in the relationship between lending agency and the project sponsoring body.

A. Proposal.
B. Project idea.
C. Project formulation.
D. Project appraisal.
Answer» C. Project formulation.
97.

TIIC stands for _____________.

A. Tamil Nadu Industrial Investment Corporation Limited
B. Tamil Nadu Institutional Investment Corporation Limited
C. Tamil Nadu Industrial Investment Committee Limited.
D. Tamil Nadu Institutional Investment Committee Limited.
Answer» A. Tamil Nadu Industrial Investment Corporation Limited
98.

TIIC is sponsored by the ____________.

A. Government of Karnataka.
B. Government of Andhra Pradesh.
C. Government of Kerala.
D. Government of Tamil Nadu.
Answer» D. Government of Tamil Nadu.
99.

__________ is the first state level financial institution in the country.

A. TIIC.
B. SFC.
C. SIDBI.
D. SIDC.
Answer» A. TIIC.
Tags
  • Question and answers in Entrepreneurship and Project Management,
  • Entrepreneurship and Project Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Entrepreneurship and Project Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Entrepreneurship and Project Management,
  • Entrepreneurship and Project Management MCQs with answers PDF download