McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Civil Engineering .
Chapters
| 851. |
Unit speed of a single jet in a turbine is |
| A. | 100 m/s |
| B. | 300 m/s |
| C. | 500 m/s |
| D. | 800 m/s |
| Answer» D. 800 m/s | |
| 852. |
Unit speed is directly proportional to |
| A. | Head race distance |
| B. | Specific speed |
| C. | Pressure |
| D. | Turbine performance |
| Answer» B. Specific speed | |
| 853. |
Unit discharge is the discharge through the turbine when the head of the turbine is |
| A. | High |
| B. | Zero |
| C. | Unity |
| D. | Low |
| Answer» C. Unity | |
| 854. |
9 Unit discharge is denoted as |
| A. | Du |
| B. | Qu |
| C. | Su |
| D. | Nu |
| Answer» B. Qu | |
| 855. |
Unit discharge is directly proportional to |
| A. | Head race distance |
| B. | Discharge of fluid in the turbine. |
| C. | Pressure |
| D. | Turbine performance |
| Answer» B. Discharge of fluid in the turbine. | |
| 856. |
Unit quantities are physical quantities |
| A. | With numerical variables |
| B. | Without numerical variables |
| C. | With different sets |
| D. | With unit difference |
| Answer» B. Without numerical variables | |
| 857. |
Dyne cm is a Torque measurement unit. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 858. |
Unit quantities play an important role in determining the dimensional quantities. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 859. |
Unit power is developed by the turbine when the head of the turbine is unity. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 860. |
Constant head curves are also called as |
| A. | Head race curves |
| B. | Tail race curves |
| C. | Main characteristic curves |
| D. | Impeller curves |
| Answer» C. Main characteristic curves | |
| 861. |
The speed of the turbine in a constant head curve is varied by |
| A. | Temperature change |
| B. | Reaction speed change |
| C. | Changing the gate opening |
| D. | Wheel speed change |
| Answer» C. Changing the gate opening | |
| 862. |
Constant speed curves travel at constant speed when the value is equal to |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 863. |
Power of a turbine is measured |
| A. | Mechanically |
| B. | Electrically |
| C. | Chemically |
| D. | Thermally |
| Answer» A. Mechanically | |
| 864. |
Which among the following is not a parameter to determine the efficiency of the turbine? |
| A. | Unit speed |
| B. | Unit power |
| C. | Unit volume |
| D. | Unit discharge |
| Answer» C. Unit volume | |
| 865. |
Which among the following is not an important parameter to determine the performance of the turbine? |
| A. | Speed |
| B. | Discharge |
| C. | Head |
| D. | Volume of tank |
| Answer» D. Volume of tank | |
| 866. |
Which among the following is not a type of curve? |
| A. | Logarithimic curve |
| B. | Straight curve |
| C. | Pressure vs power |
| D. | Efficiency vs speed |
| Answer» C. Pressure vs power | |
| 867. |
The inlet passage of water entry is controlled by |
| A. | Head race |
| B. | Gate |
| C. | Tail race |
| D. | Pump |
| Answer» B. Gate | |
| 868. |
Overall efficiency vs what is drawn to determine the turbine performance? |
| A. | Unit Discharge |
| B. | Unit speed |
| C. | Unit power |
| D. | Unit pressure |
| Answer» B. Unit speed | |
| 869. |
Constant discharge takes place due to |
| A. | Unit Discharge |
| B. | Unit speed |
| C. | Unit power |
| D. | Unit pressure |
| Answer» B. Unit speed | |
| 870. |
All the characteristic curves are drawn with respect to |
| A. | Unit Discharge |
| B. | Unit speed |
| C. | Unit power |
| D. | Unit pressure |
| Answer» B. Unit speed | |
| 871. |
In constant speed curves, the speed is kept a constant varying its head. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 872. |
In all the characteristic curves, the overall efficiency is aimed at the maximum value. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 873. |
Constant efficiency curves are plotted using |
| A. | Constant head curves |
| B. | Constant speed curves |
| C. | Main characteristic curves |
| D. | Constant speed and constant head |
| Answer» D. Constant speed and constant head | |
| 874. |
Constant speed curves are also called as |
| A. | Main characteristic curves |
| B. | Turbine curves |
| C. | Tail race curves |
| D. | Impeller curves |
| Answer» C. Tail race curves | |
| 875. |
Constant speed curve is denoted as |
| A. | T |
| B. | V |
| C. | c |
| D. | V |
| Answer» C. c | |
| 876. |
Constant speed curves are |
| A. | Scalar quantities |
| B. | Vector quantities |
| C. | Constant quantities |
| D. | Different conditions |
| Answer» B. Vector quantities | |
| 877. |
Constant speed is measured |
| A. | Mechanically |
| B. | Electrically |
| C. | Chemically |
| D. | Thermally |
| Answer» A. Mechanically | |
| 878. |
Constant speed curves are determined by the |
| A. | Arc length |
| B. | Power |
| C. | Heat |
| D. | Temperature |
| Answer» C. Heat | |
| 879. |
Which component is necessary for writing the velocity equation? |
| A. | Cos component |
| B. | Sine Component |
| C. | Cos and sine component |
| D. | Independent |
| Answer» C. Cos and sine component | |
| 880. |
Which among the following is not a shape for a curve? |
| A. | Logarithmic curve |
| B. | Helix curve |
| C. | Straight curve |
| D. | Speed curve |
| Answer» D. Speed curve | |
| 881. |
How do we plot points in a curve? |
| A. | Analytical approach |
| B. | General approach |
| C. | Tail approach |
| D. | Head approach |
| Answer» A. Analytical approach | |
| 882. |
Plotting sine curve will take place along the |
| A. | y axis |
| B. | x axis |
| C. | z axis |
| D. | x and z |
| Answer» B. x axis | |
| 883. |
In analytical approach, dp= |
| A. | vdt |
| B. | v |
| C. | dt |
| D. | dx |
| Answer» A. vdt | |
| 884. |
The equation is general approach is called as central difference. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 885. |
The approximate value of the constant speed curve is given by ratio of |
| A. | dy/dp |
| B. | dx/dp |
| C. | dt/dx |
| D. | dt/dy |
| Answer» A. dy/dp | |
| 886. |
In constant speed curves, the velocity is kept a constant varying its head. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 887. |
The performance of a characteristic curve is kept at a high value. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 888. |
In nozzle governing, the flow rate of steam is regulated by |
| A. | Nozzles |
| B. | Pumping |
| C. | Drafting |
| D. | Intercooling |
| Answer» A. Nozzles | |
| 889. |
The flow rate of steam is controlled by regulating the |
| A. | Steam |
| B. | Pressure |
| C. | Temperature |
| D. | Speed |
| Answer» B. Pressure | |
| 890. |
What is primary objective of steam turbine governing? |
| A. | Maintain constant speed |
| B. | Maintain constant pressure |
| C. | Maintain constant temperature |
| D. | Maintain constant expansion |
| Answer» A. Maintain constant speed | |
| 891. |
What is the purpose of a steam turbine governing? |
| A. | Controls speed |
| B. | Controls flow rate |
| C. | Controls volume |
| D. | Controls discharge |
| Answer» B. Controls flow rate | |
| 892. |
The advantage of nozzle governing is that no regulating pressure is applied. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 893. |
During the steam turbine governing, what remains a constant? |
| A. | Speed of rotation |
| B. | Flow rate |
| C. | Pump head |
| D. | Volume of fluid |
| Answer» A. Speed of rotation | |
| 894. |
When do we apply by pass governing? |
| A. | When turbine is overloaded |
| B. | When Unit speed decreases |
| C. | When Unit power increases |
| D. | When Unit pressure decreases |
| Answer» A. When turbine is overloaded | |
| 895. |
When bypass valve is opened to |
| A. | Increase Pressure |
| B. | Increase Unit speed |
| C. | Increase Unit power |
| D. | Increase the amount of fresh steam |
| Answer» D. Increase the amount of fresh steam | |
| 896. |
What is the unit of steam rate? |
| A. | kg |
| B. | kg/m |
| C. | kg/kWh |
| D. | N/m |
| Answer» C. kg/kWh | |
| 897. |
With the increase in load, Energy in the turbine |
| A. | Decreases |
| B. | Increases |
| C. | Remains same |
| D. | Independent |
| Answer» A. Decreases | |
| 898. |
Combination governing involves usage of two or more governing. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | none |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. True | |
| 899. |
When the mechanical speed of the shaft increases beyond 110 percent, we use |
| A. | Throttle governing |
| B. | Steam governing |
| C. | Nozzle governing |
| D. | Emergency governing |
| Answer» D. Emergency governing | |
| 900. |
When the balancing of the turbine is disturbed, we use |
| A. | Throttle governing |
| B. | Steam governing |
| C. | Nozzle governing |
| D. | Emergency governing |
| Answer» D. Emergency governing | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.