100+ Evolution Literary of Movements ,The cross currents of Change Solved MCQs

1.

The fall of Constantinople is associated with

A. the enlightenment
B. reformation
C. renaissance
D. the french revolution
Answer» C. renaissance
2.

Enlightenment was

A. a sixteenth century movement
B. seventeenth century movement
C. eighteenth century movement
D. nineteenth century movement
Answer» C. eighteenth century movement
3.

‘Ancient Regime’ is a term connected with the government in

A. britain
B. france
C. germany
D. italy
Answer» B. france
4.

Taille was

A. a trade tax
B. a land tax
C. professional tax
D. sales tax
Answer» B. a land tax
5.

Tithe was the tax given to

A. the king
B. the church
C. the noble
D. property tax
Answer» B. the church
6.

Who wrote the essay What is Enlightenment?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. immanuel kant
D. nietzche
Answer» C. immanuel kant
7.

“Enlightenment is man’s emrgence from his self imposednonage”. Who said this?

A. locke
B. hobbes
C. hume
D. kant
Answer» D. kant
8.

Who was the chief editor of the Encyclopedia?

A. hume
B. kant
C. diderot
D. montesquieu
Answer» C. diderot
9.

“Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding” is written by

A. locke
B. voltaire
C. rousseau
D. hobbes
Answer» A. locke
10.

The man who proved that the nature obeys certain fundamental laws

A. locke
B. newton
C. kant
D. louis xiv
Answer» B. newton
11.

Tabula Rasa is a term coined by

A. locke
B. kant
C. voltaire
D. newton
Answer» A. locke
12.

The spirit of Laws was written by

A. diderot
B. descartes
C. voltaire
D. montesquieu
Answer» D. montesquieu
13.

“Humanity had lost its title deeds and Montesquieu recovered them”. Who said this?

A. voltaire
B. diderot
C. rousseau
D. bacon
Answer» A. voltaire
14.

Who was Diderot’s co-editor of The Encyclopaedia?

A. voltaire
B. d’ alembert
C. rousseau
D. hume
Answer» B. d’ alembert
15.

“All the great modern ideas have their commencement in Montesquieu”. Who said this?

A. voltaire
B. diderot
C. faguet
D. nietzsche
Answer» C. faguet
16.

“He was scornful of revealed truth”. Who?

A. rousseau
B. diderot
C. voltaire
D. kant
Answer» B. diderot
17.

“Reason is the most perfect, the most noble, the most beautiful of all our faculties”. Who said this?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. montesquieu
D. kant
Answer» C. montesquieu
18.

Who wrote the ‘Discourse Preliminarie’ of The Encyclopedia?

A. diderot
B. d’alembert
C. condilac
D. hume
Answer» B. d’alembert
19.

“We are tempted to regard him as the greatest, the most universal and the most eloquent of philosophers”. Who is praised here?

A. bacon
B. locke
C. aristotle
D. plato
Answer» A. bacon
20.

The author of La Religieuse?

A. condillac
B. diderot
C. voltaire
D. bacon
Answer» B. diderot
21.

Treatise on Human Nature was written by?

A. hume
B. rousseau
C. diderot
D. aristotle
Answer» A. hume
22.

“An Englishman like a free man goes to heaven by whatever route he chooses”. Who made this statement?

A. montesquieu
B. voltaire
C. hume
D. barkley
Answer» C. hume
23.

The author of Candide ?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. hume
D. gibbon
Answer» A. voltaire
24.

Prof.Pangloss is a character in

A. history of england
B. social contract
C. emilie
D. candide
Answer» D. candide
25.

Who termed primitive man ‘noble savage’ ?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. kant
D. condercet
Answer» B. rousseau
26.

The author of Social Contract?

A. robespirre
B. napoleon
C. kant
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
27.

Who wrote Emilie

A. robespirre
B. napoleon
C. kant
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
28.

Who wrote the preface to Lyrical Ballads?

A. coleridge
B. keats
C. johnson
D. wordsworth
Answer» D. wordsworth
29.

the Essay on Man is written by

A. dryden
B. pope
C. johnson
D. gray
Answer» B. pope
30.

The elegy written in a Country Churchyard is a poem by

A. wordsworth
B. coleridge
C. burns
D. gray
Answer» D. gray
31.

Who coined the term ‘Esemblastic Imagination’

A. wordsworth
B. shelley
C. coleridge
D. schiller
Answer» C. coleridge
32.

Who wrote The Solitary Reaper?

A. coleridge
B. shelley
C. wordsworth
D. schiller
Answer» C. wordsworth
33.

Kubla Khan is written by

A. wordsworth
B. shelley
C. coleridge
D. keats
Answer» C. coleridge
34.

BiographiaLiterariais authored by

A. wordsworth
B. coleridge
C. shelley
D. blake
Answer» B. coleridge
35.

The Vindication of the Rights of Women is written by

A. mary shelley
B. mary wollstonecraft
C. george eliot
D. elizabeth browning
Answer» B. mary wollstonecraft
36.

Manuals of good conduct for girls like The Wives of England, Daughters of England etcwere written by

A. mary wollstonecraft
B. sarah stickney ellis
C. emilie bronte
D. beatrice webb
Answer» B. sarah stickney ellis
37.

The woman who fought against oppressive marriage laws

A. caroline norton
B. marion reid
C. harrier tayler
D. florence nightingale
Answer» A. caroline norton
38.

The fragmentary novel ‘Cassandra’ is written by

A. mary shelley
B. florence nightingale
C. caroline norton
D. william thomson
Answer» B. florence nightingale
39.

A magazine the pleaded for the rights to women

A. the tatler
B. the rambler
C. the english women’s journal
D. the spectator
Answer» C. the english women’s journal
40.

The first higher education institution for women?

A. girton college
B. eaton
C. harward
D. king’s college
Answer» A. girton college
41.

The founder of the women’s anti-slavery society

A. francis wright
B. lucretiaott
C. elizabeth cady
D. miss garnett
Answer» B. lucretiaott
42.

The author of Women in the Nineteenth Century?

A. francis wright
B. margaret fuller
C. florence nightingale
D. miss garnett
Answer» B. margaret fuller
43.

The History of Women suffrage was written by

A. elizabeth stanton
B. frederick douglas
C. lucretia mott
D. margaret fuller
Answer» A. elizabeth stanton
44.

The Seneca Falls Convention is associated with

A. women’s suffrage
B. liberation of negros
C. civil rights movement
D. anti slavery movement
Answer» A. women’s suffrage
45.

Declaration of Sentiments is associated with

A. the seneca falls convention
B. the civil rights movement
C. philadelphia convention
D. anti-slavery convention
Answer» A. the seneca falls convention
46.

The Revolution was a newspaper founded by

A. margaret fuller
B. susan antony
C. frederick douglas
D. elizabeth sinton
Answer» A. margaret fuller
47.

Author of the Book The Feminine Mystique

A. kate millet
B. betty friedan
C. lucy stone
D. susan b antony
Answer» B. betty friedan
48.

The second sex is written by

A. sartre
B. simon de beauvoir
C. betty friedan
D. kate millet
Answer» B. simon de beauvoir
49.

The first serious book on feminist theory

A. the mandarins
B. the second sex
C. the feminine mystique
D. the revolution
Answer» B. the second sex
50.

“One is not born, but becomes a woman” is said by

A. simone de beauvoir
B. kate millet
C. sartre
D. firestone
Answer» A. simone de beauvoir
51.

The author of Dialectic of Sex?

A. kate millet
B. shulamith firestone
C. simone de beauvoir
D. betty friedan
Answer» B. shulamith firestone
52.

The author of Female Eunuch is

A. kate millet
B. betty friedan
C. germaine greer
D. sartre
Answer» C. germaine greer
53.

The Poetical is the Political is written by

A. t. v. reed
B. audrelorde
C. kristeva
D. kate millet
Answer» A. t. v. reed
54.

“No other movement has been so grounded in poetry as Feminism”. Who said this?

A. kate millet
B. kristeva
C. t.v. reed
D. audrelorde
Answer» C. t.v. reed
55.

Simone de Beauvoir was influenced by

A. marxism
B. liberalism
C. existentialism
D. romanticism
Answer» C. existentialism
56.

Who Said it Was Simple is a poem by

A. audrelorde
B. robin morgan
C. kristeva
D. t.v reed
Answer» A. audrelorde
57.

Dalit is a term derived from

A. hindi
B. marathi
C. tamil
D. kannada
Answer» B. marathi
58.

The first man who launched the anti-caste movement in Maharashtra

A. ambedkar
B. jyotibabhule
C. limbale
D. sivakami
Answer» B. jyotibabhule
59.

SathyaShodhakSamaj was

A. an organisation of the lower castes
B. an organization of the upper castes
C. an organization of the maratha people
D. an organization of the tamil people
Answer» A. an organisation of the lower castes
60.

Din Bandhu was a newspaper brought out by

A. a group of marxist
B. the followers of ambedkar
C. sathyashodhaksamaj
D. black panthers
Answer» C. sathyashodhaksamaj
61.

The leader who converted the Dalits to Budhism

A. jyotibabhule
B. ambedkar
C. m.n. roy
D. gaikwad
Answer» B. ambedkar
62.

Who collected the folk songs dealing with Ambedkar?

A. jyotibabhule
B. indira junghare
C. gaikwad
D. limbale
Answer» B. indira junghare
63.

The political party representing the dalits

A. black panthers
B. the republican party
C. the janatha party
D. akali dal
Answer» B. the republican party
64.

The radical writers of the Dalit Sahithya Movement is known as

A. dalit writers
B. black panthers
C. the republicans
D. liberation tigers
Answer» B. black panthers
65.

Dalit sangharshSamiti was formed in

A. maharashtra
B. karnataka
C. uttar pradesh
D. tamil nadu
Answer» B. karnataka
66.

White Paper is a poem by

A. sankumarlimbale
B. dr.ambedkar
C. jagadishmahato
D. sivakami
Answer» A. sankumarlimbale
67.

gold from Grave is a

A. short story
B. poem
C. novel
D. drama
Answer» A. short story
68.

Bali Adugal is a play by

A. gunasekaran
B. unjairajan
C. sivakami
D. bama
Answer» A. gunasekaran
69.

Karakkuis the autobiography of

A. sivakami
B. bama
C. gunasekaran
D. unjairajan
Answer» B. bama
70.

The wretched of the Earth is a book by

A. salman rushdie
B. frantz fanon
C. kamala das
D. arundhati roy
Answer» B. frantz fanon
71.

Orientalism is a book by

A. salman rushdie
B. edward said
C. chinua achebe
D. raja rao
Answer» B. edward said
72.

Garden of Forking Paths is a novel by

A. asturias
B. borges
C. marquez
D. sartre
Answer» B. borges
73.

Macondo is

A. the name of a family
B. the name of a village
C. the name of a ea
D. the name of a city
Answer» B. the name of a village
74.

The SadhujanaParipalanaSangham was founded by

A. sreenarayana guru
B. ayyankali
C. panditkauppan
D. chattampiswamikal
Answer» B. ayyankali
75.

Yuktivadiwas founded by

A. k. ramakrishna pillai
B. t. k. madhavan
C. sahodaranayyappan
D. k. kelappan
Answer» C. sahodaranayyappan
76.

Who wrote the “Introduction to the Lyrical Ballads?

A. keats
B. shelly
C. wordsworth
D. coleridge
Answer» C. wordsworth
77.

“Nothing can work without the third and everything would work infinitely better without the other.” Who said this?

A. kant
B. hobbes
C. hume
D. sieyes
Answer» D. sieyes
78.

The Essay entitled “What is Enlightenment” is written by……………………..

A. diderot
B. locke
C. kant
D. voltaire
Answer» C. kant
79.

Who was e author of the treatise “Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding”?

A. hume
B. montesquieu
C. rousseau
D. locke
Answer» D. locke
80.

Who was the chief editor of The Encyclopaedia?

A. diderot
B. kant
C. locke
D. voltaire
Answer» A. diderot
81.

Who said at human mind is like a blank slate upon which experience makes is imprint?

A. locke
B. newton
C. danton
D. rousseau
Answer» A. locke
82.

PenseesPilosophiqus, published in 1746 was written by………………………..

A. voltaire
B. nietzsche
C. diderot
D. bacon
Answer» C. diderot
83.

“The Spirit of Laws” was written by …………………………

A. bacon
B. hume
C. voltaire
D. newton
Answer» B. hume
84.

“All the great modern ideas have their commencement in Montesquieu” who said this?

A. bacon
B. hume
C. voltaire
D. faguet
Answer» D. faguet
85.

Letters Persaneswas a significant work by ……………………..

A. montesquieu
B. voltaire
C. diderot
D. hume
Answer» A. montesquieu
86.

“I salute you, I love You, I revere you” to whom Diderot pay this compliment?

A. hume
B. aristotle
C. d’ alembert
D. condillac
Answer» A. hume
87.

According to Will and Ariel Durant, who formed “the profane trio”?

A. voltaire, diderot and rousseau
B. rousseau, hume and voltaire
C. voltaire, gibbon and locke
D. diderot, d’ alembert and boswell
Answer» A. voltaire, diderot and rousseau
88.

Who wrote Emile?

A. napoleon
B. kant
C. dryden
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
89.

The Critique of Pure Reason was a seminal work by ……………….

A. rousseau
B. kant
C. voltaire
D. hume
Answer» B. kant
90.

Who wrote the “Discourse Peliminarie” of the Encyclopaedia?

A. diderot
B. d’ alembert
C. hume
D. voltaire
Answer» B. d’ alembert
91.

“Liberty of action and thought alone is capable of producing great things and liberty requires enlightenment to preserve it from excess” Who affirms this?

A. alembert
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. hume
Answer» A. alembert
92.

Who wrote the novel La Religieuse(The Nun)?

A. locke
B. diderot
C. condillac
D. hume
Answer» B. diderot
93.

“In future people will look from afar at the universal head with mingled admiration and astonishment…”Whom did Rousseau eulogize saying this?

A. diderot
B. voltaire
C. hume
D. locke
Answer» A. diderot
94.

“We are tempted to regard him as e greatest, the most universal and the most eloquent of philosophers. Who is praised here?

A. locke
B. bacon
C. hume
D. plato
Answer» B. bacon
95.

Who is the author of The Treatise of Human Nature?

A. hume
B. rousseau
C. darwin
D. locke
Answer» A. hume
96.

“His prophecy that workers could gain advantage through collective bargain came true” Who made this prophecy?

A. rousseau
B. voltaire
C. hume
D. gibbon
Answer» C. hume
97.

“An Englishman like a freeman, goes to heaven by whatever route he chooses “ Who made this statement?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. gibbon
D. diderot
Answer» A. voltaire
98.

Prof.Pangloss is a character appearing in………………..

A. voltaire’s novelette candide
B. rousseau’s emile
C. diderot’s la religieuse
D. hume’s history of england
Answer» A. voltaire’s novelette candide
99.

Who termed Primitive man as ‘noble savage’?

A. rousseau
B. voltaire
C. locke
D. hume
Answer» A. rousseau
100.

Who wrote “An Essay on Man”?

A. dryden
B. dr. johnson
C. wordsworth
D. pope
Answer» D. pope
Tags
  • Question and answers in Evolution Literary of Movements ,The cross currents of Change,
  • Evolution Literary of Movements ,The cross currents of Change multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Evolution Literary of Movements ,The cross currents of Change Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Evolution Literary of Movements ,The cross currents of Change,
  • Evolution Literary of Movements ,The cross currents of Change MCQs with answers PDF download