200+ Literatures in English- American and Postcolonial Solved MCQs

1.

Which sentence tells the main idea of “I Hear America Singing”?

A. in america, it is important to have a good job.
B. americans love to sing.
C. all different kinds of people come together to make america what it is.
D. young people like to have parties at night.
Answer» C. all different kinds of people come together to make america what it is.
2.

Read the lines from “I Hear America Singing.” “The day what belongs to the day-At night, the party of young fellows, robust, friendly, /Singing, with open mouths, their strong melodious songs.” What does the word robust mean?

A. dirty
B. full of health
C. artistic
D. mean
Answer» B. full of health
3.

What is the point of view used in “I Hear America Singing”?

A. first person
B. second person
C. third person
D. no point of view
Answer» B. second person
4.

What is most likely the poet’s purpose for writing “I Hear America Singing”?

A. to persuade people to find jobs in america
B. to inform the reader about different kinds of jobs in america
C. to teach the reader how to be a good american
D. to give a lively description of people working in american
Answer» D. to give a lively description of people working in american
5.

Read the line from “I Hear America Singing” “I hear America singing, the varied carols I hear” This is an example of

A. simile.
B. alliteration.
C. personification.
D. plot
Answer» C. personification.
6.

Read the line from “I Hear America Singing.” “The carpenter singing his, as he measure his plank or beam” The word beam in this sentence means

A. a ray of light
B. a piece of wood used in construction.
C. a steel tube.
D. to smile.
Answer» B. a piece of wood used in construction.
7.

In “I Hear America Singing,” the poet probably described people at work because

A. people often sing at work.
B. he saw america as a poor country.
C. he liked working more than doing other activities.
D. he saw america as a country that was prospering.
Answer» D. he saw america as a country that was prospering.
8.

Which sentence from “Walt Whitman” supports the idea that Whitman wrote poetry for everyday Americans?

A. “he also began working as a journalist, and he wrote political speeches.”
B. “he published the first edition of his poetry collection leaves of grass in 1855, paying for it himself.
C. “for example, he liked to write about families and workers who had moved from the farms to the city.”
D. “he was an admirer of abraham lincoln, and he wrote a number of poems in response to lincoln’s assassination in 1865.”
Answer» C. “for example, he liked to write about families and workers who had moved from the farms to the city.”
9.

Which is a detail from “Walt Whitman”?

A. whitman worked for martin van buren’s presidential campaign.
B. whitman did not write short stories.
C. whitman fought in the civil war.
D. whitman worked as a mechanic.
Answer» A. whitman worked for martin van buren’s presidential campaign.
10.

By reading both the poem and the passage, you can tell that Walt Whitman was

A. a friend to abraham lincoln
B. imaginative.
C. a man who could not find time for family.
D. a professional singer.
Answer» D. a professional singer.
11.

The characters in “I Hear America Singing” are similar to Walt Whitman in that they

A. are constantly singing.
B. are mechanics and shoemakers.
C. have worked in a print shop.
D. are full of life.
Answer» B. are mechanics and shoemakers.
12.

The biographical text tells us that Whitman “set out to define the American experience.” How did he approach this daunting task?

A. with unlimited optimism so as to represent each person rather than categorize people according to race or class
B. with confidence that the people would embrace him
C. with an eagerness to earn a name for himself as a truly original national poet
D. with the assumption that his work would result in him being a person
Answer» D. with the assumption that his work would result in him being a person
13.

What major events in the world around influenced Whitman’s writing the most?

A. discrimination against african americans and the birth of the harlem renaissance
B. prohibition of alcohol and the establishment of speakeasies
C. the birth of america as a nation and the acceptance of american writers on the literary scene
D. the plight of the common man and the regulation of publishing practices in america
Answer» A. discrimination against african americans and the birth of the harlem renaissance
14.

In his poem, Whitman describes both the mechanics and their songs as “blithe.” In this sense, blithe means

A. happy or joyful
B. nostalgic or reminiscent
C. sad or somber
D. angry or raging
Answer» B. nostalgic or reminiscent
15.

Which statement best expresses the main idea of the poem?

A. america is a melting pot full of many different people and occupations
B. what makes america great is its population of common or working – class people
C. everyone in america has their own “song” to sing
D. america is a place that promises so much, but has little to offer
Answer» C. everyone in america has their own “song” to sing
16.

The tone of “I Hear America Singing” can be best described as

A. somber
B. hopeful
C. lively
D. inspirational
Answer» D. inspirational
17.

The biographical text tells that it was the people that Langston Hughes called the “low down folks” who had the greatest influence in his poetry. This phrase refers to people who were

A. african american
B. mexican
C. average and not easily noticed
D. middle and working class
Answer» A. african american
18.

What is Langston Hughes known for?

A. beingasocialactivist.
B. beingapoet.
C. all of these answers are correct
D. being an essayist.
Answer» C. all of these answers are correct
19.

In his poem, Hughes characterizes the speaker as

A. a young man unsure of his place in the world
B. a black servant who longs to be treated with equality and respect
C. an innocent child harmed by the discrimination he has experienced
D. an average, working-class man who hates his job
Answer» C. an innocent child harmed by the discrimination he has experienced
20.

Based on the titles of each poem, what statement is Hughes trying to make in response to Whitman’s poem?

A. the authors have shared many similar life experiences
B. both authors have great love for their country and mankind
C. music and song have both played major roles in the lives of the authors
D. the song america sings to hughes is much different than the song it sings to whitman because hughes’ america did not readily accept him
Answer» B. both authors have great love for their country and mankind
21.

What is Snopes's occupation in 'Barn Burning'?

A. lawyer.
B. overseer.
C. judge.
D. sharecropper.
Answer» D. sharecropper.
22.

What is Snopes accused of?

A. arson.
B. larceny.
C. murder.
D. perjury.
Answer» A. arson.
23.

What is the name of Snopes's boss?

A. major harold.
B. justice henry.
C. mr. harris.
D. dr. hansen.
Answer» A. major harold.
24.

The quality of Romanticism most clearly illustrated in “The Fall of the House of Usher” is an interest in

A. the american past
B. the beauty of the natural world
C. legend and folklore
D. irrational or mystical elements of the world
Answer» D. irrational or mystical elements of the world
25.

The basic facts of the story include all of the following with one exception. Which of these statements is in error?

A. the narrator has been invited to visit roderick usher, an old friend.
B. roderick has a twin sister who dies of a cataleptic seizure the first night.
C. roderick and his sister are the only surviving members of an ancient family.
D. the sister in prematurely buried, with terrifying consequences.
Answer» B. roderick has a twin sister who dies of a cataleptic seizure the first night.
26.

The story emphasizes from the start a major parallel, one that involves

A. art and life
B. a building and a family
C. two close friends
D. a poem and an event
Answer» D. a poem and an event
27.

Before he enters the Usher mansion, the narrator notes “a barely imperceptible fissure” in the building, an example of

A. foreshadowing
B. a false clue
C. vivid detail
D. the use of local color
Answer» A. foreshadowing
28.

Roderick Usher, the narrator discovers, is all of the following except

A. exceedingly nervous and gloomy
B. hypersensitive and superstitious
C. broken in spirit and deranged
D. bedridden
Answer» D. bedridden
29.

Which of the following events does not occur at the end of the story?

A. madeline struggles free of her vault.
B. madeline enters roderick’s presence and strangles him before she dies.
C. the terrified narrator flees from the house into a storm.
D. the “vast house” collapses and sinks beneath the tarn.
Answer» B. madeline enters roderick’s presence and strangles him before she dies.
30.

Which of the following is true of the story?

A. roderick was a victim of paralysis and was bedridden most of his life.
B. madeline was pretending to be dead so that she could come back to kill her brother and inherit the estate.
C. as his sister becomes more physically ill, roderick becomes increasingly ill emotionally.
D. the house was uninhabited and in great disrepair.
Answer» A. roderick was a victim of paralysis and was bedridden most of his life.
31.

The total collapse of the Usher mansion at the end of the story best supports the idea that:

A. unreasonable fear and paranoia can lead to complete madness.
B. an overactive imagination can terrify a person with illusions.
C. isolation of the creative genius may one day result in its destruction.
D. a mind without a firm base in reality will eventually destroy itself.
Answer» B. an overactive imagination can terrify a person with illusions.
32.

A theme of the story is how:

A. too much contact with the world leads to a distortion of reality.
B. isolation of the mind leads to death of the body.
C. a person who is cut off from the world can fall prey to another’s fears.
D. the mind cannot affect the body in any way.
Answer» C. a person who is cut off from the world can fall prey to another’s fears.
33.

Which of the following quotations supports the statement that this story is about how the imagination distorts reality?

A. “the disease of the lady madeline had long baffled the skill of her physicians.”
B. “. . . for there could be no doubt whatever that, in this instance, i did actually hear . . . a low and apparently distant . . . sound . . .”
C. “his long improvised dirges will ring forever in my ears.”
D. “[usher’s] opinion . . . was that of the sentience of all vegetable things.”
Answer» B. “. . . for there could be no doubt whatever that, in this instance, i did actually hear . . . a low and apparently distant . . . sound . . .”
34.

The main character is a salesman who, after thirty four years with the company, has been taken off salary and is experiencing some personal and financial difficulties. What is his name?

A. his name is willy loman
B. his name is charley wills.
C. his name is ben happs.
D. his name is william benson.
Answer» A. his name is willy loman
35.

Who is Willy's wife?

A. her name is jenny.
B. her name is letty.
C. her name is linda.
D. her name is happy.
Answer» C. her name is linda.
36.

What happened to Willy after he got a little above Yonkers?

A. he ran out of gas.
B. he forgot he was driving and ran off the road.
C. he ran into a truck.
D. he had a heart attack while driving.
Answer» B. he forgot he was driving and ran off the road.
37.

What is Linda's reaction to Willy's complaints about himself?

A. she agrees and says she never should have married him.
B. she urges him to see a therapist.
C. she cries and says not to talk like that.
D. she makes excuses for him.
Answer» D. she makes excuses for him.
38.

Who are Biff and Happy?

A. they are two new young salesmen who are trying to get willy's territory.
B. they are willy's sons. neither is very settled or responsible.
C. they are willy's older brothers. they are both highly successful, and ridicule willy for his failure.
D. they are two neighbours
Answer» B. they are willy's sons. neither is very settled or responsible.
39.

What seems to be the problem between Biff and Willy?

A. biff is a draft dodger, and willy wanted him to have a military career.
B. biff was disrespectful to his mother, and wily was angry about it.
C. biff wants to move to alaska, but willy wants him to go into sales and take over his (willy's) route.
D. biff is unsettled and hasn't made anything of himself yet, and this distress willy.
Answer» D. biff is unsettled and hasn't made anything of himself yet, and this distress willy.
40.

Why doesn't Happy go west with Biff?

A. he is about to be married, and his wife-to-be won't let him go.
B. he has just applied to graduate school.
C. he wants to show the executives in his company that he can make the grade.
D. he is too insecure to try something risky.
Answer» C. he wants to show the executives in his company that he can make the grade.
41.

What does Biff want from Bill Oliver?

A. he wants money to buy a ranch.
B. he wants a recommendation to a film director bill knows in hollywood.
C. he wants his old job back.
D. biff wants bill oliver to become partners with him and open a consulting service.
Answer» A. he wants money to buy a ranch.
42.

Why did Biff stop working for Bill Oliver?

A. bill never gave him a raise in four years.
B. biff suspected bill knew he had stolen basketball.
C. biff had been dating bill's daughter; bill fired him when biff dropped her
D. bill wanted biff to lie to an insurance adjuster, and biff refused
Answer» B. biff suspected bill knew he had stolen basketball.
43.

Happy says, "I don't know what to do about him [Willy], it's getting embarrassing." What is he referring to?

A. he is referring to willy's growing obesity.
B. he is referring to willy's crude gestures and language.
C. he is referring to willy's excessive spending.
D. he is referring to willy's mental lapses into a dream world.
Answer» D. he is referring to willy's mental lapses into a dream world.
44.

What does Happy's thinking tell you about his character?

A. it shows that happy really loves willy.
B. it shows that happy is more concerned about his own welfare than willy's health.
C. happy is admitting his ignorance, and acknowledging that he should have studied more in school.
D. happy prefers his mother to his father.
Answer» B. it shows that happy is more concerned about his own welfare than willy's health.
45.

Why does Willy talk so much about the car?

A. buying a new car for his wife is his motivation for keeping his sales job.
B. he thinks the car makes him powerful.
C. he had a bad experience in his car today, and the old car is a happy experience from the past.
D. he has developed a nervous phobia, and thinks that talking about the car will bring him good luck. not talking about it may bring bad luck.
Answer» C. he had a bad experience in his car today, and the old car is a happy experience from the past.
46.

Where did Biff get the football?

A. biff had stolen it from school.
B. biff had received it as a gift from his mother.
C. he borrowed it from happy
D. he had stolen it from a kid down the street
Answer» A. biff had stolen it from school.
47.

What does Willy tell Linda about his business?

A. he's doing great and should get a promotion in a few weeks.
B. business isn't so good.
C. people he does business with don't seem to like him.
D. b& c
Answer» D. b& c
48.

Who is The Woman?

A. linda
B. someone with whom willy had a brief affair
C. willy's best client
D. ben's wife
Answer» B. someone with whom willy had a brief affair
49.

What does Willy mean, "I'll make it up to you, Linda, I'll --"? What does Linda think he means?

A. willy means that he'll make up for his infidelity, linda thinks he is talking about his business and will try to make more money for them.
B. willy means that he will pay more attention to her when he's at home. she is thinking the same thing.
C. willy means he will make more money, linda thinks he is talking about spending more time together.
D. willy means he'll spend more time with her and the boys. linda thinks he is talking about his past indiscretions.
Answer» A. willy means that he'll make up for his infidelity, linda thinks he is talking about his business and will try to make more money for them.
50.

What does Willy want young Bernard to do for Biff?

A. willy wants bernard to give up his position on the football team so that biff can get on it.
B. willy wants bernard to give biff answers for a test.
C. willy wants bernard to introduce biff to his (bernard's) sister, whom biff likes.
D. willy wants bernard to beat up a bully who has been bothering biff.
Answer» B. willy wants bernard to give biff answers for a test.
51.

. Willy says, "The man knew what he wanted and went out and got it! Walked into a jungle, and comes out, at the age of twenty one, and he rich..." About whom it he talking?

A. he is talking about happy.
B. he is talking about himself.
C. he is talking about ben.
D. he is talking about charley.
Answer» C. he is talking about ben.
52.

Who is Ben?

A. he is willy's brother who apparently became very successful at a young age.
B. he is willy's father, who was also a salesman.
C. he is willy's long time frie
Answer» A. he is willy's brother who apparently became very successful at a young age.
53.

Who is Charley?

A. willy's other brother
B. a long-time friend of willy
C. willy's boss
D. biff's real father
Answer» B. a long-time friend of willy
54.

Charley says, "To hell with it. When a deposit bottle is broken, you don't get your nickel back." What does he mean?

A. one may invest a lot of time and money into a child, but if the child doesn't turn out well, you won't get any satisfaction or rewards for your time spent. but, there's no use worrying about it; you just pick up and go on with your life.
B. he's explaining to a client that he cannot accept returns for broken goods.
C. if you don't live a good life, you won't have any rewards at the end of your life. in order to get to heaven, you have to be good on earth.
D. he is tired of listening to willy whine about all that has gone wrong in his life, and he's just trying to cut him off short so he doesn't have to listen to him anymore.
Answer» A. one may invest a lot of time and money into a child, but if the child doesn't turn out well, you won't get any satisfaction or rewards for your time spent. but, there's no use worrying about it; you just pick up and go on with your life.
55.

Charley and Willy are playing cards. Why does Charley leave?

A. willy is being rude to him and not making any sense.
B. he has another appointment to go to.
C. he's just tir
Answer» A. willy is being rude to him and not making any sense.
56.

What did Willy's father do for living different from what Willy does?

A. willy's father was a teacher. he travelled to teach short courses in different areas.
B. willy's father made flutes and sold them. willy sells someone else's product and doesn't have the pride of craftsmanship that his father did.
C. willy's father was uneducated, and was never able to advance. willy has a degree in business, although he had chosen not to make good use of it.
D. willy's father was an intellectual and an inventor. he had brilliant ideas but was never able to make a profit with them. willy never thought much about ideas; instead, he concentrated on making money.
Answer» B. willy's father made flutes and sold them. willy sells someone else's product and doesn't have the pride of craftsmanship that his father did.
57.

Why does Charley tell Willy "the jails are full of fearless characters"?

A. there has been a series of burglaries in their neighborhood. they have been discussing ways to scare away the young hoodlums.
B. charley's son has recently been sentenced to five years in jail for armed robbery. charley is saving face, pretending he is not afraid for his son's safety in prison.
C. willy has just sent his sons across the road to a new construction site to steal more building supplies. willy is proud of their fearlessness, but charley sees a more practical side to it, that what the boys are doing is wrong.
D. willy has shared a rather shady business scheme with charley.
Answer» C. willy has just sent his sons across the road to a new construction site to steal more building supplies. willy is proud of their fearlessness, but charley sees a more practical side to it, that what the boys are doing is wrong.
58.

Linda says, "Attention, attention must be paid to such a person." Explain.

A. willy deserves our attention, our interest, and caring. even though he is misguided, he is trying to muddle through life as well as he can.
B. biff is having a difficult time, and his parents should help him instead of criticizing.
C. they would all do well to study ben's methods for success and copy them.
D. she thinks charley is dangerous, and wants willy to stop talking to him. she cites several instances that happened while willy was away, willy disagrees with his wife.
Answer» A. willy deserves our attention, our interest, and caring. even though he is misguided, he is trying to muddle through life as well as he can.
59.

Linda tells the boys that Willy won't be all right. When the boys ask why he won't, what is her reply?

A. he is dying of cancer.
B. a psychiatrist has suggested that he go into a hospital for observation.
C. he is trying to kill himself.
D. she is planning to leave him, and her departure will be very difficult
Answer» C. he is trying to kill himself.
60.

.What advice does Willy give Biff on the evening before he goes to see Bill Oliver? Three of the following sentences repeat some of the advice. Which does not?

A. wear a business suit.
B. ask for fifteen thousand dollars.
C. walk in seriously.
D. carry a leather briefcase.
Answer» D. carry a leather briefcase.
61.

How much time passes in the first act?

A. one day passes.
B. ten years pass.
C. two weeks pass.
D. three hours pass.
Answer» A. one day passes.
62.

From the play we get the information of Willy’s family from……………….

A. we are given information about three years.
B. we are given information about eight years.
C. we are given information about the family from the time the children are small.
D. we are given information only about the last few hours before willy's death.
Answer» C. we are given information about the family from the time the children are small.
63.

Where did Biff go early that morning?

A. he went to see willy's boss.
B. he went to see mr. oliver.
C. he went to see the woman
D. he went to see charley.
Answer» B. he went to see mr. oliver.
64.

What did Willy resolve to talk about with Howard?

A. he resolved to talk about old times.
B. he resolved to talk about his family.
C. he resolved to talk about his past successes.
D. he resolved to talk about the new york job.
Answer» D. he resolved to talk about the new york job.
65.

What is the result of Willy's conversation with Howard?

A. willy is fired.
B. willy gets the new york job.
C. willy quits.
D. willy keeps his present territory.
Answer» A. willy is fired.
66.

"You can't eat the orange and throw the peel away -- a man isn't a piece of fruit!" Explain why Willy said that

A. he is trying to convince his family he isn't crazy - "a fruitcake."
B. he is telling his family they have to accept him the way he is, and never expect to be rich.
C. he has spent the best years of his life working for the company, and now, in his old age, they are letting him go since there is no use for him.
D. he finally realizes that he has to accept his own shortcomings as well as his son biffs’.
Answer» C. he has spent the best years of his life working for the company, and now, in his old age, they are letting him go since there is no use for him.
67.

"This is no time for false pride, Willy. . . . You've got two great boys, haven't you?" Now that Willy really needs the boys, the reality of their worthlessness crushes his idealized version, and Willy is in a Catch-22, no win situation. Which literary element is being used here?

A. this is a rhetorical question.
B. this is foreshadowing.
C. this is figurative language.
D. this is irony.
Answer» D. this is irony.
68.

Why didn't Willy go with Ben years ago when Ben offered him a job?

A. he wanted to make it on his own.
B. he had inflated his own business worth to linda, so that when the opportunity came, linda didn't see the need, since willy was already on such a great career path.
C. they had a disagreement about the terms of the offer. willy wanted to be partners, but ben didn't. neither would compromise so they cancelled the deal.
D. linda refused to leave her friends and familiar surroundings.
Answer» B. he had inflated his own business worth to linda, so that when the opportunity came, linda didn't see the need, since willy was already on such a great career path.
69.

Where does Willy go after his conversation with Howard?

A. he goes to church and goes to confession.
B. he goes to his doctor to get a prescription for sleeping pills.
C. he goes to buy a new car.
D. he goes to see charley for money to cover his life insurance premium payment.
Answer» D. he goes to see charley for money to cover his life insurance premium payment.
70.

Willy wants to find out what went wrong with Biff, why he didn't do anything with his life after the age of 17. Who does he ask?

A. he asks bernard.
B. he asks linda.
C. he asks charley.
D. he asks happy.
Answer» A. he asks bernard.
71.

What reply does he receive?

A. biff has a learning disability and never received the proper help to compensate for it.
B. he was suffering from depression.
C. biff was ready to go to summer school to make up the math class, but when he returned from boston, he gave up.
D. there is really nothing wrong; biff is just lazy and stubborn.
Answer» C. biff was ready to go to summer school to make up the math class, but when he returned from boston, he gave up.
72.

Why can't Willy work for Charley?

A. charley stands for the things willy does not believe in; if willy would work for charley, he would admit that his whole life had been wrong.
B. charley's business is not doing well. he doesn't have enough money to hire anyone else.
C. charley doesn't think willy will do a good job, but he doesn't want to spoil their friendship by saying so.
D. willy's mind has been affected and he is really not capable of working
Answer» A. charley stands for the things willy does not believe in; if willy would work for charley, he would admit that his whole life had been wrong.
73.

Biff says, ". . . I realized what a ridiculous lie my whole life has been." What does he mean?

A. he finally learns that he was adopted, and he is angry that his parents never told him.
B. he realized that he was raised on a false philosophy and that most of the things that happened were glossed over and made far better than they were. bill realized that he was a clerk and a thief.
C. he realized that he has wasted his life because he never admitted that he was afraid to be successful.
D. he realized that he really did love his father, and it was time to admit it.
Answer» B. he realized that he was raised on a false philosophy and that most of the things that happened were glossed over and made far better than they were. bill realized that he was a clerk and a thief.
74.

What does Happy want Biff to tell Willy?

A. he wants biff to paint a glossy picture of the meeting with oliver instead of telling the truth.
B. he wants biff to tell willy he will stay home and get a job.
C. he wants biff to tell willy the truth about what happened with bill oliver so many years ago.
D. he wants biff to make willy realize his (willy's) days as a salesman are over.
Answer» A. he wants biff to paint a glossy picture of the meeting with oliver instead of telling the truth.
75.

Willy says, ". . . the woods are burning, boys. Can't you understand? There's a big blaze going on all around." What does that mean?

A. willy is having a flashback to a time in his youth when he set the woods in back of his house on fire.
B. times are changing. he thinks he is on the brink of a wave of good fortune.
C. willy's world is falling apart. he had lost his job and has no resources. he is getting trapped by the years of lies he has liv
Answer» C. willy's world is falling apart. he had lost his job and has no resources. he is getting trapped by the years of lies he has liv
76.

What did Biff take from Bill Oliver?

A. he took a silver picture frame.
B. he took a fountain pen.
C. he took a twenty dollar bill.
D. he took the keys to the office.
Answer» B. he took a fountain pen.
77.

Identify Miss Forsythe and Letta.

A. they are women who come into the restaurant. happy is more interested in getting a date with them than in the welfare of his own father.
B. miss forsythe was willy's high school english teacher, who had great faith in him. letta was her daughter. she had a crush on willy
C. they are women who work in the office of the company willy works for. miss forsythe ridicules him, but letta feels sorry for him.
D. they are friends and confidants of linda's. they have offered to help her if anything ever happens to willy.
Answer» A. they are women who come into the restaurant. happy is more interested in getting a date with them than in the welfare of his own father.
78.

Where does Willy go?

A. he goes to the river to look at the water.
B. he goes to the parking lot for a cigarette.
C. he goes to the restroom to compose himself.
D. he goes home to cry and get drunk.
Answer» C. he goes to the restroom to compose himself.
79.

What is Biffs’ opinion of his father now, when he tells it to Miss Forsythe?

A. biff says he is a "poor, wretched loser."
B. biff says he is a "fine, troubled prince."
C. biff says he is a "gentle daydreamer."
D. biff says he is a "nasty, selfish braggart."
Answer» B. biff says he is a "fine, troubled prince."
80.

Why can't Biff help Willy?

A. he promised his mother he would not help.
B. he just doesn't want to.
C. he is afraid happy will get jealous.
D. they both get frustrated and yell at each other.
Answer» D. they both get frustrated and yell at each other.
81.

Happy denies that Willy is his father. Why?

A. happy doesn't want the responsibility of caring for willy.
B. he had secretly found proof of his adoption, and now wants the truth to be known.
C. happy is angry because willy is leaving all of his money (in his will) to biff.
D. he does not want to admit that he is a lot like his father.
Answer» A. happy doesn't want the responsibility of caring for willy.
82.

What happened in Boston? What do we finally find out is the problem, the secret between Willy and Biff?

A. biff discovered that willy had embezzled some money. he lost his respect for willy.
B. they went out drinking together. on the way home, willy ran over a man and didn’t stop to help him. biff never forgave him.
C. biff went to talk to his father and walked in on willy and the woman with whom he was having an affair.
D. biff discovered that willy is an alcoholic. willy denied it, and refused to get help.
Answer» C. biff went to talk to his father and walked in on willy and the woman with whom he was having an affair.
83.

Why did Biff go to Boston in the first place?

A. he went to borrow some money.
B. he went because he wanted to get his father's signature so he could join the marines.
C. he wanted to convince his father to let him go on the road, too. this was their first trial trip together.
D. he went to ask willy to talk his teacher into changing a grade so he wouldn't have to go to summer school.
Answer» D. he went to ask willy to talk his teacher into changing a grade so he wouldn't have to go to summer school.
84.

Where does Willy go after he realizes that the boys have left him at the restaurant?

A. he goes to the park for a walk.
B. he buys some carrot seeds for his garden and goes home to plant them.
C. he goes to buy another life insurance policy.
D. he goes to his office to cry.
Answer» B. he buys some carrot seeds for his garden and goes home to plant them.
85.

Why does Willy decide to kill himself?

A. he can leave a lot of insurance money to biff if his death looks like an accident. then biff will have a chance to be successful.
B. he would rather die than face linda about his past indiscretions.
C. he is drunk and doesn't realize what he is doing.
D. he knew he had incurable cancer and didn't want to spend the rest of his life in pain.
Answer» A. he can leave a lot of insurance money to biff if his death looks like an accident. then biff will have a chance to be successful.
86.

What does Biff want to tell Willy before he is ready to go?

A. he wants to tell willy he was really a good father.
B. he wants to tell willy he has decided to join the army.
C. he wants to tell willy that he (biff) is nothing, that he accepts that now, and that he has no hard feelings towards willy.
D. he wants to tell willy that he and happy have decided to go into business together so they can take care of willy and linda
Answer» C. he wants to tell willy that he (biff) is nothing, that he accepts that now, and that he has no hard feelings towards willy.
87.

Biff says, "Will you take that phony dream and burn it before something happens?" What is the significance of this line?

A. it shows that biff is losing his temper; he is about to explode.
B. it foreshadows willy's death.
C. it separates the dream/illusion motif from the "woods are burning" motif.
D. it is the final rift in the relationship between biff and happy.
Answer» B. it foreshadows willy's death.
88.

What is Willy's response to Biffs’ whole scene when Biff ends up crying?

A. he tells biff to dry up and act like a man.
B. he hugs linda and asks her where they have gone wrong.
C. he thinks it is remarkable that biff actually likes him.
D. he feels sorry for biff, and asks happy to talk to him.
Answer» C. he thinks it is remarkable that biff actually likes him.
89.

Ben says, "The jungle is dark but full of diamonds, Willy." Explain.

A. treasures are hidden. one must work to find them.
B. the jungle represents death; the diamonds are the insurance money.
C. willy did not have the courage ben had, so he fail
Answer» B. the jungle represents death; the diamonds are the insurance money.
90.

What does Willy do?

A. he speeds away in his car and has a fatal car accident.
B. he trades the old car in for a new one.
C. he speeds away and keeps going. he is never heard from again.
D. he sells the car and gives the money to the boys.
Answer» A. he speeds away in his car and has a fatal car accident.
91.

Biff realizes that Willy's philosophy was wrong, and most of Willy's life was made up of illusion. What does he say?

A. "he took a wrong turn miles back and never figured it out."
B. "he was a liar and a cheat. he tried to buy our love and he failed."
C. "he had all the wrong dreams. all, all wrong."
D. "his brother made millions, but he only made mistakes."
Answer» C. "he had all the wrong dreams. all, all wrong."
92.

Why is the car an appropriate device?

A. it is a symbol of family togetherness.
B. it is a symbol of willy's search for meaning.
C. it is a symbol of the boys' ideas about freedom.
D. it is a symbol of willy's philosophy for success in life in general.
Answer» D. it is a symbol of willy's philosophy for success in life in general.
93.

Biff represented University of___________________.

A. boston
B. virginia
C. middlesex
D. oxford
Answer» B. virginia
94.

The first edition of Orientalism appeared in the year.

A. 1975
B. 1978
C. 1965
D. 1960
Answer» B. 1978
95.

Who is considered the father of free verse?

A. walt whiteman
B. kamau brathwaite
C. margret atwood
D. walter benjamin.
Answer» A. walt whiteman
96.

What is the title of the poem by Walter Whiteman?

A. i too sing america
B. i hear america singing
C. this is the photograph of me
D. africa
Answer» B. i hear america singing
97.

What is the title of the poem by Wallace Stevens?

A. anecdote of the jar
B. africa
C. mystic drums
D. edge
Answer» A. anecdote of the jar
98.

Where is the jar placed on?

A. in tennessee
B. upon a hill
C. on the table
D. upon the ground
Answer» B. upon a hill
99.

‘Anecdote of a Jar’ is a metaphor to represent

A. nature
B. magnetic power of mind
C. art
D. human beings
Answer» C. art
100.

In the poem ‘Anecdote of Jar’ , the jar represents

A. order
B. beauty
C. nature
D. human beings
Answer» A. order
Tags
  • Question and answers in Literatures in English- American and Postcolonial,
  • Literatures in English- American and Postcolonial multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Literatures in English- American and Postcolonial Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Literatures in English- American and Postcolonial,
  • Literatures in English- American and Postcolonial MCQs with answers PDF download