130+ Evolution of Literary Movements The Shapers of Destiny Solved MCQs

Chapters

Chapter: Moulding and Being Moulded
1.

Who called England as ‘Precious stone set in the silver sea’?

A. milton
B. shakespeare
C. tennyson
D. t. s. eliot
Answer» B. shakespeare
2.

From which date did the growth of civilization in England begin?

A. by about 1000 b.c
B. by about 2000 b.c
C. by about 3000 b.c
D. by about 4000 b.c
Answer» C. by about 3000 b.c
3.

When did the Iberians come to England?

A. by about 1000 b.c.
B. by about 2000 b.c.
C. by about 3000 b.c.
D. by about 4000 b.c.
Answer» B. by about 2000 b.c.
4.

Why were the Iberians known by their name?

A. they came from iceland
B. they came through the iberian peninsula
C. they came from greenland
D. they came from spain
Answer» B. they came through the iberian peninsula
5.

Which is the relic of Iberian engineering skill situated near Salisbury?

A. the pyramids
B. the acropolis
C. the stonehenge monuments
D. the sphinx
Answer» C. the stonehenge monuments
6.

Avebury is a ............... centre built by the Iberians.

A. sports
B. religious
C. political
D. social
Answer» B. religious
7.

Name the first Celtic invaders who came to England.

A. gaelic
B. brythons
C. belgae
D. iberians
Answer» A. gaelic
8.

Name the second Celtic invaders who came to England.

A. goidelic
B. brythons
C. belgae
D. gaelic
Answer» B. brythons
9.

Name the last Celtic tribes who came to England.

A. gaelic
B. brythons
C. belgae
D. goidelic
Answer» C. belgae
10.

Who were the first tribe to use iron equipments in England?

A. iberians
B. romans
C. celts
D. angles
Answer» C. celts
11.

Which of the tribes was known for their agricultural skills?

A. iberians
B. celts
C. romans
D. jutes
Answer» B. celts
12.

Which Greek traveller came to England around 330 B.C.

A. herodotus
B. pytheas
C. socrates
D. plato
Answer» B. pytheas
13.

The famous Shakespearean characters such as Puck, Ariel, Titania and Oberon are taken from which mythology?

A. roman
B. celtic
C. iberian
D. angles
Answer» B. celtic
14.

What were the Celtic priests called?

A. wiccans
B. druids
C. wizards
D. magicians
Answer» B. druids
15.

Who wrote the most detailed account of the old Celtic religion?

A. julius caesar
B. herodotus
C. shakespeare
D. chaucer
Answer» A. julius caesar
16.

Which Roman emperor attacked England in 43 A.D.?

A. julius caesar
B. caligula
C. claudius
D. nero
Answer» C. claudius
17.

Which country stood against the Romans for their valourous queen?

A. belgae
B. iceni
C. brythons
D. gaelic
Answer» B. iceni
18.

Which wall was erected in 123 A.D. to check the attacks of the Picts and Scots in the northern frontier of England?

A. great wall
B. hadrian’s wall
C. rose wall
D. antoine’s wall
Answer» B. hadrian’s wall
19.

What was called Pax Romana?

A. gaulic peace
B. roman peace
C. french peace
D. celtic peace
Answer» B. roman peace
20.

Who introduced Christianity into England?

A. celts
B. romans
C. picts
D. scots
Answer» B. romans
21.

What is the basis of the famous poem ‘Elene’ by Cynewulf?

A. the story of esther
B. the story of ruth
C. the story of helena
D. the story of hannah
Answer» C. the story of helena
22.

Who made Christianity the official religion of Rome?

A. julius caesar
B. emperor constantine
C. emperor claudius
D. emperor nero
Answer» B. emperor constantine
23.

What is the victory of Welsh Bishop St Germanus against the Picts and Scots in 429 A.D. called?

A. the praise victory
B. the halleluiah victory
C. the joy victory
D. the peace victory
Answer» B. the halleluiah victory
24.

Who wrote the ‘Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation’?

A. chaucer
B. shakespeare
C. venerable bede
D. cynewulf
Answer» C. venerable bede
25.

Who were the warriors invited by King Vertigern of Britain from Jutland to fight against Picts and Scots?

A. aella
B. hengist and horsa
C. sussex
D. essex
Answer» B. hengist and horsa
26.

Who was the leader of the Angles who came to England?

A. aella
B. ida
C. arthur
D. ethelbert
Answer» B. ida
27.

From which tribe did England get its name?

A. angles
B. saxons
C. jutes
D. celts
Answer» A. angles
28.

Where did the Britons flee to escape from the Saxon invasion?

A. armorica
B. cymry
C. cambria
D. kent
Answer» A. armorica
29.

The Anglo Saxon Seven kingdoms were called as the ..........

A. trinity
B. heptarchy
C. pentagon
D. octagon
Answer» B. heptarchy
30.

Who was the most famous Kentish King?

A. arthur
B. ethelbert
C. alfred
D. henry
Answer» B. ethelbert
31.

The monk ... .... officially introduced Christianity into England.

A. st patrick
B. st augustine
C. st george
D. st peter
Answer» B. st augustine
32.

What was the most famous incident which took place in the Seventh century in the ecclesiastical history of England?

A. the synod of sussex
B. the synod of whitby
C. the synod of canterbury
D. the synod of kent
Answer» B. the synod of whitby
33.

Who was the famous king of Mercia?

A. ethelbert
B. edwin
C. offa
D. egbert
Answer» C. offa
34.

Who united the Heptarchy into one Kingdom?

A. ethelbert
B. alfred
C. egbert
D. edwin
Answer» B. alfred
35.

Name a famous Irish Saint.

A. st george
B. st patrick
C. st augustine
D. st peter
Answer» B. st patrick
36.

Who was the great celtic saint produced by the monastery of Iona?

A. st patrick
B. st aidan
C. st benedict
D. st augustine
Answer» B. st aidan
37.

Who consecrated St Augustine as the first Archbishop of Canterbury?

A. pope peter
B. pope francis
C. pope gregory the great
D. pope julius
Answer» C. pope gregory the great
38.

Who was the first King of United England crowned by the Archbishop of Canterbury?

A. king ethelbert
B. king arthur
C. king athelstan
D. king alfred
Answer» C. king athelstan
39.

What were the Danish men called?

A. saxons
B. vikings
C. danelaw
D. angles
Answer» B. vikings
40.

Who made a permanent army and navy for England?

A. arthur
B. alfred
C. athelstan
D. ethelbert
Answer» B. alfred
41.

Who was the famous Danish King of England

A. canute
B. alfred
C. arthur
D. ethelbert
Answer» A. canute
42.

Who built Westminister Abbey?

A. alfred
B. edward the confessor
C. arthur
D. canute
Answer» B. edward the confessor
43.

The Norman Conquest by William of Normandy took place in the year.

A. 1060
B. 1066
C. 1086
D. 1096
Answer» B. 1066
44.

........ is a famous Anglo Saxon travelogue.

A. beowulf
B. widsith
C. elene
D. witangemot
Answer» B. widsith
45.

Other surviving poems of Caedmon other than Beowulf

A. widsith
B. elene
C. hymn of creation
D. the charms
Answer» C. hymn of creation
46.

The Witangemot was

A. council of ministers
B. council of wise men
C. council of elders
D. council of villagers
Answer» B. council of wise men
47.

Beowulf is an epic poem with

A. more than 1000 lines
B. more than 2000 lines
C. more than 3000 lines
D. more than 4000 lines
Answer» C. more than 3000 lines
48.

The Anglo Saxon Chronicle was set up by

A. arthur
B. alfred
C. caedmon
D. cynewulf
Answer» B. alfred
49.

Aelfric was a monk who wrote

A. sermons in greek
B. sermons in anglo saxon
C. sermons in latin
D. sermons in german.
Answer» B. sermons in anglo saxon
Chapter: The True Briton
50.

Which year did the Battle of Hastings take place?

A. 1040
B. 1060
C. 1066
D. 1086
Answer» C. 1066
51.

Which year did the Normans conquer the Isle of Ely?

A. 1052
B. 1062
C. 1072
D. 1082
Answer» C. 1072
52.

What is the Oath taken by the knights swearing loyalty to King William the Conqueror known as?

A. Oath of England
B. Oath of Salisbury
C. Oath of Normandy
D. Oath of Saxony
Answer» B. Oath of Salisbury
53.

Which law of William the Conqueror preventedthe people from hunting in the forest?

A. The Hunting Law
B. The Forest Law
C. The Green Law
D. The Woods Law
Answer» B. The Forest Law
54.

Which document of a survey conducted by William the Conqueror records the resources of the Kingdom of England?

A. Magnum Concilium
B. The Domesday Book
C. Danegeld
D. Charter of London
Answer» B. The Domesday Book
55.

During whose reign did the City of London see the beginnings of self government?

A. Henry I
B. Henry II
C. Henry III
D. Henry IV
Answer» A. Henry I
56.

What was the Chief council of the realm of England in the rule of Henry I?

A. Charter of London
B. Magnum Concilium
C. Danegeld
D. Curia Regis
Answer» B. Magnum Concilium
57.

When did the rule of the House of the Plantagenets begin?

A. With the coronation of Henry I
B. With the coronation of William the Conqueror
C. With the coronation of William I
D. With the coronation of William Rufus
Answer» A. With the coronation of Henry I
58.

In the Middle Ages, the normal unit of holding of land was

A. Fief
B. Manor
C. Stadium
D. Forum
Answer» B. Manor
59.

What was the extra work done by the Villeins known as ?

A. Lords work
B. Boon work
C. Serf work
D. Fief work
Answer» B. Boon work
60.

What were the workers who held no land of their own in the manorial system known as?

A. Fief
B. Serfs
C. Churl
D. Villein
Answer» B. Serfs
61.

In the manorial system, the administration of justice was carried out from...

A. Estate
B. Lord’s Manor
C. Fieodan
D. Manorial Village
Answer» B. Lord’s Manor
62.

Which year did the Black Death take place?

A. 1300
B. 1320
C. 1348
D. 1358
Answer» C. 1348
63.

Which year did the Peasant’s Revolt take place?

A. 1300
B. 1320
C. 1380
D. 1381
Answer» D. 1381
64.

Who said ‘God does not judge a man twice for the same offence.?

A. Henry I
B. Lanfranc
C. Thomas Becket
D. William I
Answer» C. Thomas Becket
65.

Who is called the English Justinian?

A. Henry I
B. Henry II
C. Henry III
D. Edward I
Answer» D. Edward I
66.

What was an important offshoot of the Kings Court which dealt with the financial affairs of the realm in Henry II’s time?

A. The Jury System
B. The Curia Regis
C. The Exchequer Court
D. King’s Court
Answer» C. The Exchequer Court
67.

What was the basis of the system of Law followed in all the colonies of Britain?

A. The Court Common Pleas
B. English Common Law
C. The Exchequer Law
D. Trade Law
Answer» B. English Common Law
68.

What was Richard I known as ?

A. The Braveheart
B. The Lionheart
C. The Conqueror
D. The Leader
Answer» B. The Lionheart
69.

Which city is the first corporation in the world?

A. Dublin
B. London
C. Canterbury
D. Wessex
Answer» B. London
70.

When did the first Crusade take place?

A. 1067
B. 1077
C. 1087
D. 1097
Answer» D. 1097
71.

When did the Second Crusade take place?

A. 1127
B. 1137
C. 1147
D. 1157
Answer» C. 1147
72.

When did the Muslim King Sultan Saladin conquer Jerusalem?

A. 1157
B. 1167
C. 1177
D. 1187
Answer» D. 1187
73.

When did the Third Crusade take place?

A. 1160
B. 1170
C. 1180
D. 1190
Answer» D. 1190
74.

When was the Magna Carta signed between the people of England and King John?

A. June 15, 1210
B. June 15, 1215
C. June 15, 1225
D. July 15, 1215
Answer» B. June 15, 1215
75.

Who is known as the Father of the English Parliament?

A. Henry I
B. Thomas Becket
C. Simon de Montfort
D. Edward I
Answer» C. Simon de Montfort
76.

Which statute allowed the king to have a regular income from a tax on the export of wool and leather in 1275?

A. The Statute of Mortmain
B. The Statute of Westminister
C. The Statute of Action Burnell
D. The Statute of Parliament
Answer» B. The Statute of Westminister
77.

When did Edward summon his Model Parliament?

A. 1200
B. 1255
C. 1285
D. 1295
Answer» D. 1295
78.

Who was the first Stuart King of England?

A. Edward II
B. Robert
C. Edward III
D. John
Answer» B. Robert
79.

The Dispensers were the loyal bodyguards of

A. Edward I
B. Edward II
C. Edward III
D. Robert Stuart
Answer» B. Edward II
80.

The Hundred Years War was fought between England and

A. Germany
B. France
C. Italy
D. Spain
Answer» B. France
81.

Who was called ‘The King of the Sea’ by the Parliament?

A. Edward I
B. Edward II
C. Edward III
D. Robert Stuart
Answer» C. Edward III
82.

What was the Parliament summoned by the Black Prince known as ?

A. The Great Parliament
B. The Good Parliament
C. The White Parliament
D. The Right Parliament
Answer» B. The Good Parliament
83.

Who were the poor preachers who followed John Wycliffe?

A. Lutherans
B. Lollards
C. Drolls
D. Friars
Answer» B. Lollards
84.

Who is called ‘The Morning Star of the Reformation’?

A. Martin Luther
B. John Wycliffe
C. Thomas Becket
D. Edward II
Answer» B. John Wycliffe
85.

Who was said to be sent by God to lead France to victory in the Hundred years War?

A. Edward II
B. Joan of Arc
C. Henry V
D. Napoleon
Answer» B. Joan of Arc
86.

What was the War between the House of Lancaster and the House of York known as?

A. The War of the Houses
B. The War of the Roses
C. The War of the White Rose
D. The War of the Red Rose
Answer» B. The War of the Roses
87.

Where was the first University in England established?

A. Oxford
B. Cambridge
C. Leeds
D. Dublin
Answer» A. Oxford
88.

What were the colleges established for legal studies known as?

A. The Guilds
B. The Inns of Court
C. The Inner Court
D. The Inner circle
Answer» B. The Inns of Court
89.

When did the War of the Roses begin?

A. 1450
B. 1455
C. 1456
D. 1455
Answer» B. 1455
90.

What can be considered as the predecessor of the modern trade Unions?

A. The Company
B. The Guilds
C. The Exchequer
D. The Workers Group
Answer» B. The Guilds
91.

About which work did Dryden say, ‘Here is God’s Plenty’?

A. The Iliad
B. The Aeneid
C. The Canterbury Tales
D. The Divine Comedy
Answer» C. The Canterbury Tales
92.

Who wrote Parlement of Fowles?

A. John Gower
B. Geoffrey Chaucer
C. William Langland
D. Thomas Hoccleve
Answer» B. Geoffrey Chaucer
93.

Who wrote Confessio Amantis?

A. John Gower
B. Geoffrey Chaucer
C. William Langland
D. Thomas Hoccleve
Answer» A. John Gower
94.

Who wrote The Vision Concerning Piers the Plowman?

A. John Gower
B. Geoffrey Chaucer
C. William Langland
D. Thomas Hoccleve
Answer» C. William Langland
95.

Who wrote ‘The Grovernail of Princes?

A. John Gower
B. Geoffrey Chaucer
C. William Langland
D. Thomas Hoccleve
Answer» D. Thomas Hoccleve
96.

Who wrote The Thistle and the Rose?

A. John Gower
B. Geoffrey Chaucer
C. William Langland
D. William Dunbar
Answer» D. William Dunbar
97.

Who wrote Morte D’Arthur?

A. John Gower
B. Geoffrey Chaucer
C. William Langland
D. Thomas Malory
Answer» D. Thomas Malory
98.

Everyman is an example of

A. Mystery Play
B. Morality Play
C. Miracle Play
D. Interlude
Answer» B. Morality Play
Chapter: Britannia rules the waves
99.

Which system ended with the end of the War of the Roses?

A. The military system
B. The feudal system
C. The religious system
D. The social system
Answer» A. The military system
100.

Which dynasty laid the foundation of England as a commercial power?

A. The Stuart Dynasty
B. The Tudor Dynasty
C. The Plantagenets
D. The Celts
Answer» B. The Tudor Dynasty
Tags
Question and answers in Evolution of Literary Movements The Shapers of Destiny, Evolution of Literary Movements The Shapers of Destiny multiple choice questions and answers, Evolution of Literary Movements The Shapers of Destiny Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Evolution of Literary Movements The Shapers of Destiny, Evolution of Literary Movements The Shapers of Destiny MCQs with answers PDF download