70+ History of Tudors and Stuarts Solved MCQs

1.

With the end of the Wars of the Roses and the accession of Henry VII, England entered a period of renaissance under the new dynasty of the Tudors.

A. elizabeth i
B. henry vii
C. edward vi
D. james i
Answer» D. james i
2.

In his book ‘England under Tudors and Stuarts’, ……………. remarks that, "the advent of the Tudors marked the sunset of the Middle Ages and the sunrise of Modern times."

A. robert raynes
B. morton fork
C. g.m.trevelyan
D. arnold toynbee
Answer» A. robert raynes
3.

………………….. was the Founder of the Tudor Dynasty.

A. henry vii
B. elizabeth i
C. james i
D. charles i
Answer» A. henry vii
4.

………………..became the King of England after the death of his father Henry VII.

A. henry viii
B. louis xii
C. charles i
D. edward vi
Answer» A. henry viii
5.

Henry VIII joined the Holy League with the intention of driving …………………out of Italy.

A. france
B. germany
C. austria
D. russia
Answer» A. france
6.

…………………made peace with France through the marriage alliance of his sister Mary with Louis XII of France.

A. henry viii
B. charles v
C. edward vi
D. philip ii
Answer» A. henry viii
7.

………………… came to the throne of England by the act of succession passed by Henry VIII.

A. edward vi
B. jane grey
C. philip ii
D. elizabeth i
Answer» A. edward vi
8.

……………….. died in 1553 and the crown went to Mary Tudor.

A. henry viii
B. philip ii
C. elizabeth i
D. edward vi
Answer» D. edward vi
9.

In May …………… a massive invasion fleet or 'Armada' sailed from the port of Lisbon.

A. 1588
B. 1592
C. 1596
D. 1688
Answer» A. 1588
10.

The Levant Company was established to trade with the ………………….Empire.

A. russian
B. prussian
C. ottoman
D. french
Answer» C. ottoman
11.

………………attempted to prove that the sun rather than the earth was at the center of the planetary system.

A. henry viii
B. copernicus
C. thomas cromwell
D. martin luther
Answer» B. copernicus
12.

The English Reformation started in the reign of ………………..

A. henry viii
B. henry vii
C. edward vi
D. elizabeth i
Answer» A. henry viii
13.

Henry VIII decided to rid himself of his first wife, …………. of Aragon, after she had failed to produce a male heir to the throne.

A. mary
B. anne boleyn
C. mariana wryte
D. catherine
Answer» D. catherine
14.

……………was made Supreme Head of the Church by an Act of Parliament in 1534.

A. thomas cromwell
B. henry viii
C. johanna standen
D. edward vi
Answer» B. henry viii
15.

…………….. was an English lawyer, scholar, writer, Member of Parliament and chancellor in the reign of Henry VIII.

A. sir thomas more
B. john morton
C. john milton
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. sir thomas more
16.

………….. published his ideas, initially in 'Novum Organum' (1620), an account of the correct method of acquiring natural knowledge.

A. john milton
B. doctor faustus
C. leonardo da vinci
D. sir francis
Answer» D. sir francis
17.

The University Wits is a phrase used to name a group of late- ……………..-century English playwrights and pamphleteers who were educated at the universities of Oxford or Cambridge and who became popular secular writers.

A. 12th
B. 16th
C. 18th
D. 19th
Answer» B. 16th
18.

The term "University Wits" was coined by …………., a 19th-century journalist.

A. george saintsbury
B. allardyce nicoll
C. edward albert
D. christopher
Answer» A. george saintsbury
19.

……………produced one of the most controversial and well-known plays of all time, "Doctor Faustus."

A. sir francis willingham
B. william shakespeare
C. christopher marlowe
D. thomas watson
Answer» C. christopher marlowe
20.

……………… second play was the two-part Tamburlaine the Great ,published 1590.

A. marlowe's
B. ben jonson
C. william shakespeare
D. roger ascham’s
Answer» A. marlowe's
21.

…………..is best known for the satirical play ‘Every Man in His Humour (1598).

A. ben jonson
B. william shakespeare
C. james i
D. john lyly
Answer» A. ben jonson
22.

……………..gained fame with the publication of two prose romances, Euphues: The Anatomy of Wit (1578) and Euphues and His England (1580).

A. christopher marlowe
B. thomas kyd
C. john lyly
D. william
Answer» C. john lyly
23.

………………… was born in Stratford-upon-Avon in Warwickshire and was baptized a few days later on 26 April 1564.

A. william shakespeare
B. robert green
C. henry vi
D. roger ascham
Answer» A. william shakespeare
24.

……………. Toxophilus (“Lover of the Bow”), written in the form of a dialogue, was published in 1545.

A. philip sidney’s
B. sir richard morison’s
C. roger ascham’s
D. edmund spenser’s
Answer» C. roger ascham’s
25.

The Faerie Queene was the work of ………………..

A. edmund spenser
B. robert dudley
C. arthur lord grey
D. walter raleigh
Answer» A. edmund spenser
26.

…………….. published his first important work, The Shepheardes Calender in 1580.

A. edmund spenser
B. robert dudley
C. arthur lord grey
D. sir isaac newton
Answer» A. edmund spenser
27.

Walter Raleigh was an adventurer, courtier to…………….., navigator, author and poet.

A. elizabeth i
B. james ii
C. charles i
D. oliver cromwell
Answer» A. elizabeth i
28.

…………….. published his single greatest work, the 'Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica' ('Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy').

A. roger ascham
B. edmund spenser
C. robert dudley
D. sir isaac newton
Answer» D. sir isaac newton
29.

After the death of …………..her nephew James I, the succeeded to the English throne in 1603..

A. queen elizabeth i
B. charles i
C. oliver cromwell
D. henry viii
Answer» A. queen elizabeth i
30.

king's supporters known as …………….

A. cavaliers
B. roundheads
C. puritans
D. huguenotes
Answer» A. cavaliers
31.

The Parliamentary forces known as ………………

A. roundheads
B. puritans
C. cavaliers
D. huguenotes
Answer» A. roundheads
32.

The king ………………was arrested and executed in 1649 and England became a republic (Commonwealth).

A. charles i
B. charles ii
C. louis xiv
D. james i
Answer» A. charles i
33.

………………, who called himself the Lord Protector (1653-1658), behaved like a dictator.

A. william iii
B. charles ii
C. james i
D. oliver cromwell
Answer» D. oliver cromwell
34.

……………. had to flee the country when Parliament invited William of Orange and his wife Mary to take the English throne in 1688..

A. james ii
B. louis xiv
C. charles i
D. oliver cromwell
Answer» A. james ii
35.

The Line of the Stuarts stretched from ………….. to 1714 AD in England .

A. 1603
B. 1623
C. 1632
D. 1650
Answer» A. 1603
36.

……………… was the first ruler of the Stuart period.

A. charles i
B. james i
C. queen anne
D. william iii
Answer» B. james i
37.

………..was a Scot and was considered as the ’wisest fool’ in Europe.

A. queen anne
B. charles i
C. james i
D. william iii
Answer» C. james i
38.

After a formal trial …………..was accused of treason and was executed, on January 30, 1649.

A. charles i
B. oliver cromwell
C. james i
D. elizabeth i
Answer» A. charles i
39.

John Milton wrote the epic, Paradise Lost.

A. john milton
B. john bunyan
C. ben johnson
D. dryden
Answer» A. john milton
40.

……………… wrote Pilgrim’s Progress

A. john bunyan
B. john milton
C. ben johnson
D. samuel johnson
Answer» A. john bunyan
41.

The term "Metaphysical Poet" was first coined by the critic …………….in his book ‘Life of Cowley’.

A. dryden
B. ben johnson
C. samuel johnson
D. john donne
Answer» C. samuel johnson
42.

……………………..wrote the book ‘Life of Cowley’

A. samuel johnson
B. john donne
C. george herbert
Answer» A. samuel johnson
43.

…………….displayed his talent as a poet, publishing his first collection of poetry, Poetical Blossoms (1633), at the age of 15.

A. abraham cowley
B. geoffrey chaucer
C. edmund spenser
D. george herbert
Answer» A. abraham cowley
44.

………………….. famous work, The Anatomy of Melancholy, appeared in 1621 under the pen name Democritus Junior.

A. robert burton’s
B. henry vaughan
C. andrew marvell
D. richard crashaw
Answer» A. robert burton’s
45.

In………, Henry landed from France, defeated and killed Richard at Bosworth Field and ascended the throne as Henry VII.

A. 1485
B. 1490
C. 1495
D. 1498
Answer» A. 1485
46.

Oliver Cromwell was determined to execute Charles I and on January 30,………….. , the king was beheaded in London.

A. 1549
B. 1639
C. 1649
D. 1749
Answer» C. 1649
47.

Monarchy in England was restored in………….

A. 1560
B. 1660
C. 1669
D. 1760
Answer» B. 1660
48.

Henry VII was the founder of the ……………….dynasty.

A. stuart
B. tudor
C. hanoverians
D. windsor
Answer» B. tudor
49.

Henry VIII was the ruler of the ……………….dynasty.

A. stuart
B. tudor
C. windsor
D. plantagenet
Answer» B. tudor
50.

Elizabeth I was the daughter of ……………….

A. james i
B. henry viii
C. charles v
D. sir thomas more
Answer» B. henry viii
51.

Who was the last ruler of the Tudor dynasty?

A. elizabeth i
B. charles v
C. henry viii
D. mary the tudor
Answer» A. elizabeth i
52.

Who is the author of the book ‘England under Tudors and Stuarts?’

A. robert raynes
B. sir thomas more
C. john milton
D. william shakespeare.
Answer» A. robert raynes
53.

Who was the First Tudor King?

A. queen mary i
B. henry vii
C. james i
D. charles i
Answer» B. henry vii
54.

………………defeated the Spanish Armada.

A. henry viii
B. elizabeth i
C. queen marry
D. charles i
Answer» B. elizabeth i
55.

Who was the second Tudor King?

A. queen mary i
B. henry viii
C. james i
D. charles i
Answer» B. henry viii
56.

The Reformation in England under ………….was more of a political and personal movement.

A. henry viii
B. martin luther
C. queen mary i
D. charles i
Answer» A. henry viii
57.

Who was awarded the title of Defender of the Faith by the Pope?

A. henry viii
B. sir thomas more
C. martin luther
D. charles i
Answer» A. henry viii
58.

Catherine of Aragon was the wife of ……………..

A. henry viii
B. sir thomas more
C. john milton
D. charles i
Answer» A. henry viii
59.

Who summoned Reformation Parliament in 1529 in England?

A. henry viii
B. queen mary i
C. charles i
D. charles ii
Answer» A. henry viii
60.

…………..came to the throne of England by the act of succession passed by Henry VIII.

A. edward vi
B. queen mary i
C. charles i
D. james i
Answer» A. edward vi
61.

Who was the author of the Paradise Lost?

A. shelly
B. william shakespeare
C. sir thomas more
D. john milton
Answer» D. john milton
62.

Who defeated the Spanish Armada?

A. elizabeth i
B. henry viii
C. queen marry
D. charles i
Answer» A. elizabeth i
63.

When the Spanish Armada was defeated?

A. 1585
B. 1588
C. 1603
D. 1688
Answer» B. 1588
64.

English East India Company, the British maritime organization chartered by ……………in 1600 AD with rights of monopoly trading in the eastern waters and later founding a colonial state in India.

A. queen elizabeth i
B. king james i
C. henry viii
D. queen mary i
Answer» A. queen elizabeth i
65.

In 1615 King James I sent Sir Thomas Roe as his ambassador to the court of Emperor ……………………

A. jahangir
B. aurangzeb
C. baber
D. humayun
Answer» A. jahangir
66.

Who developed the ‘Theory of Universal Gravitation?’

A. sir isaac newton
B. edmund spenser
C. marlowe
D. john dryden
Answer» A. sir isaac newton
67.

The Principia made …………one of the best known intellectual figures in Europe.

A. newton
B. marlowe
C. john dryden
D. jonathan swift
Answer» A. newton
68.

‘Age of Faith’ is the work of ………………..

A. g.m.trevelyan
B. edward gibbon
C. winston churchill
D. will durant
Answer» D. will durant
69.

Oliver Cromwell fought against the king…………

A. william iii
B. charles ii
C. james i
D. charles i
Answer» D. charles i
70.

Charles II became the ruler of England in ……………. a) 1660 b) 1664 c) 1670 d) 1760

A. francis bacon
B. edmund spenser
C. marlowe
D. john dryden
Answer» A. francis bacon
71.

Who was the founder of the Stuart Dynasty in England?

A. henry vii
B. james i
C. george i
D. william i
Answer» B. james i
72.

When the Stuart Dynasty came to power in England?

A. 1601
B. 1603
C. 1654
D. 1678
Answer» B. 1603
73.

Who signed in the Petition of Rights?

A. charles i
B. henry i
C. james i
D. james ii
Answer» A. charles i
Tags
  • Question and answers in History of Tudors and Stuarts,
  • History of Tudors and Stuarts multiple choice questions and answers,
  • History of Tudors and Stuarts Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for History of Tudors and Stuarts,
  • History of Tudors and Stuarts MCQs with answers PDF download