350+ Informatics Solved MCQs

1.

Before the invention of the…............. there wasn't email.

A. ipr
B. delphi
C. wipo
D. internet
Answer» D. internet
2.

Many people in the business world communicate solely with………

A. email
B. wipo
C. isdn
D. sundial
Answer» A. email
3.

…………..is essential in our society in order to grow and move towards the future.

A. technology
B. delphi
C. olduvai
D. ipr
Answer» A. technology
4.

The invention of the ……………has brought economic and social change to the world.

A. computer
B. wipo
C. ceramics
D. ipr
Answer» A. computer
5.

The ……………..allows us to input personal information online for practically anyone to see.

A. delphi
B. internet
C. isdn
D. ipr
Answer» B. internet
6.

……………has allowed countries across the world to connect and interact without having to fly thousands of miles to communicate with each other.

A. technology
B. wipo
C. ipr
D. delphi
Answer» A. technology
7.

The importance of stone tools, circa 2.5 million years ago, is considered fundamental in ………….development in the hypothesis.

A. human
B. arpanet
C. usenet
D. bitnet
Answer» A. human
8.

The ……………is a major contributor to the development of new technology in many ways.

A. government
B. delphi
C. ipr
D. microliths
Answer» A. government
9.

……………….is the author of ‘The Lights in the Tunnel: Automation, Accelerating Technology and the Economy of the Future’.

A. martin ford
B. george b.selden
C. jon hall
D. sam ockman,
Answer» A. martin ford
10.

In economics, definitions or assumptions of progress or growth are often related to one or more assumptions about technology's economic influence.Challenging prevailing assumptions about technology and its usefulness has led to alternative ideas like uneconomic growth or measuring well-being.These, and economics itself, can often be described as technologies, specifically, as…………………...

A. delphi
B. arpanet
C. bitnet
D. persuasion technology
Answer» D. persuasion technology
11.

The implementation of …………………influences the values of a society by changing expectations and realities.

A. wipo
B. delphi
C. isdn
D. technology
Answer» D. technology
12.

The implementation of technology is also influenced by……………...

A. values
B. arpanet
C. delphi
D. gnomon
Answer» A. values
13.

……………..provides an understanding, and an appreciation for the world around us.

A. technology
B. catapult
C. horseshoe
D. delphi
Answer» A. technology
14.

…………….is one proponent of the irresistibleness of technology to humans.

A. jacques ellul
B. george b.selden
C. jon hall
D. sam ockman
Answer» A. jacques ellul
15.

…………………espouses the idea that humanity cannot resist the temptation of expanding our knowledge and our technological abilities.

A. george b.selden
B. jacques ellul
C. michael tiemann
D. eric s. raymond
Answer» B. jacques ellul
16.

The wheel was invented in the……………., and has become one of the worlds most famous and most useful technologies.

A. 4th millennium bc
B. 1st millennium bc
C. 2nd millennium bc
D. 3rd millennium bc
Answer» A. 4th millennium bc
17.

The National Museum of Iran is located in………………….

A. new york
B. harvard
C. new jersey
D. tehran
Answer» D. tehran
18.

………….concept of three major stages of social evolution (savagery, barbarism, and civilization) can be divided by technological milestones, such as fire, the bow, and pottery in the savage era, domestication of animals, agriculture, and metalworking in the barbarian era and the alphabet and writing in the civilization era.

A. morgan\s
B. george b.selden’s
C. michael tiemann’s
D. eric s. raymond’s
Answer» A. morgan\s
19.

Instead of specific inventions, …………….decided that the measure by which to judge the evolution of culture was energy.

A. leslie white
B. george b.selden
C. linus torvalds
D. richard stallman
Answer» A. leslie white
20.

For ……………"the primary functions of culture" is to "harness and control energy”.

A. leslie white
B. jon hall
C. sam ockman
D. linus torvalds
Answer» A. leslie white
21.

………….differentiates between five stages of human development: In the first, people use energy of their own muscles.In the second, they use energy of domesticated animals’.In the third; they use the energy of plants (agricultural revolution). In the fourth, they learn to use the energy of natural resources: coal, oil, gas. In the fifth, they harness nuclear energy.

A. eric s. raymond
B. george b.selden
C. leslie white
D. richard stallman
Answer» C. leslie white
22.

…………… introduced a formula P=E*T, where E is a measure of energy consumed, and T is the measure of efficiency of technical factors utilizing the energy.

A. sam ockman
B. jon hall
C. leslie white
D. michael tiemann
Answer» C. leslie white
23.

In ……………words, "culture evolves as the amount of energy harnessed per capita per year is increased or as the efficiency of the instrumental means of putting the energy to work is increased".

A. leslie white
B. george b.selden
C. linus torvalds
D. richard stallman
Answer» A. leslie white
24.

Russian astronomer, ………………., extrapolated his theory creating the Kardashev scale, which categorizes the energy use of advanced civilizations.

A. nikolai kardashev
B. george b.selden
C. jon hall
D. sam ockman,
Answer» A. nikolai kardashev
25.

The later Stone Age, during which the rudiments of agricultural technology were developed, is called…………………...

A. the neolithic period
B. arpanet
C. paleolithic age
D. mesolithic
Answer» A. the neolithic period
26.

During …………………period, polished stone tools were made from a variety of hard rocks such as flint, jade, jadeite and greenstone.

A. mesolithic
B. paleolithic age
C. neolithic
D. arpanet
Answer» C. neolithic
27.

The polished axes were used for forest clearance and the establishment of crop farming, and were effective as to remain in use when bronze and ………………..appeared.

A. iron
B. usenet
C. bitnet
D. isdn
Answer» A. iron
28.

The ………………….Revolution involved radical changes in agricultural technology which included development of agriculture, animal domestication, and the adoption of permanent settlements.

A. usenet
B. arpanet
C. neolithic
D. ipr
Answer» C. neolithic
29.

In many Eurasian cultures, ……………….was the last major step before the development of written language, though again this was not universally the case.

A. neolithic age
B. paleolithic age
C. isdn
D. iron age
Answer» D. iron age
30.

……………., situated in a resource-rich area, is notable for its early application of city planning and sanitation technologies.

A. kashmir
B. ipr
C. rajasthan
D. indus valley civilization
Answer» D. indus valley civilization
31.

Ancient India was at the forefront of seafaring technology—a panel found at…………….., depicts a sailing craft.

A. mohenjodaro
B. calcutta
C. goa
D. bihar
Answer» A. mohenjodaro
32.

…………..construction and architecture, called 'Vaastu Shastra', suggests a thorough understanding of materials engineering, hydrology, and sanitation.

A. indian
B. chinese
C. romans
D. greek
Answer» A. indian
33.

The famous ………………mechanism, a kind of analogous computer working with a differential gear, and the astrolabe show great refinement in the astronomical science.

A. antikythera
B. ipr
C. automobile
D. airplane
Answer» A. antikythera
34.

……………. engineers were also the first to devise automaton such as vending machines, suspended ink pots, automatic washstands and doors, primarily as toys, which however featured many new useful mechanisms such as the cam and gimbals.

A. greek
B. harvard
C. switzerland
D. oxford
Answer» A. greek
35.

The …………….were the first inventors of hydroponics.

A. mayas
B. romans
C. greeks
D. incas
Answer» D. incas
36.

Though the ………….. civilization had no metallurgy or wheel technology, they developed complex writing and astrological systems, and created sculptural works in stone and flint.

A. greek
B. inca
C. roman
D. maya
Answer» D. maya
37.

The main contribution of the …………..rule was a system of communications between the conquered cities.

A. aztec
B. maya
C. inca
D. roman
Answer» A. aztec
38.

…………….technology in the middle Ages may be best described as a symbiosis of traditio et innovatio.

A. african
B. asian
C. american
D. european
Answer» D. european
39.

Paper making, a 2nd century ……………..technology, was carried to the Middle East.

A. chinese
B. arabian
C. roman
D. greek
Answer» A. chinese
40.

Paper making technology was spread to Mediterranean by the ……………….conquests.

A. muslim
B. chinese
C. portuguese
D. spanish
Answer» A. muslim
41.

A paper mill was established in …………..in the 12th century.

A. harvard
B. sicily
C. cambridge
D. dublin
Answer» B. sicily
42.

………….credited the spinning wheel with increasing the supply of rags, which led to cheap paper, which was a factor in the development of printing.

A. lynn white
B. george b.selden
C. linus torvalds
D. richard stallman
Answer» A. lynn white
43.

Note books of the ……………….artist-engineers such as Taccola and Leonardo da Vinci give a deep insight into the mechanical technology then known and applied.

A. renaissance
B. reformation
C. enlightenment
D. ancient
Answer» A. renaissance
44.

Architects and engineers were inspired by the structures of Ancient Rome, and men like ……………created the large dome of Florence Cathedral as a result.

A. brunelleschi
B. george b.selden
C. alexander w.astin
D. sir robert cotton
Answer» A. brunelleschi
45.

Military technology developed rapidly with the widespread use of the cross-bow and ever more powerful artillery, as the city-states of ………….were usually in conflict with one another.

A. italy
B. harvard
C. new jersey
D. new york
Answer» A. italy
46.

The sailing ship (Nau or Carrack) enabled the Age of Exploration with the European colonization of the Americas, epitomized by ………………..New Atlantis.

A. francis bacon\s
B. robert stephenson’s
C. richard roberts
D. joseph whitworth
Answer» A. francis bacon\s
47.

Manufacture of ships' pulley blocks by all-metal machines at the …………… block mills instigated the age of mass production.

A. portsmouth
B. massachusetts
C. california
D. canada
Answer» A. portsmouth
48.

…………..were eventually completely iron-clad, and played a role in the opening of Japan and China to trade with the West.

A. steamships
B. spacecraft
C. refrigeration
D. television
Answer» A. steamships
49.

In the early ……………… century, the main technology being developed is Electronics.

A. 15th
B. 16th
C. 18th
D. 21st
Answer» D. 21st
50.

………..is trying to detect gravitational waves underground.

A. flesh
B. ligo
C. arpanet
D. metals
Answer» B. ligo
51.

………….became a computing device when it was first used to design the abacus.

A. arpanet
B. wood
C. ligo
D. flesh
Answer» B. wood
52.

The ………………..has the lowest level capacity.

A. minicomputers
B. microcomputer
C. medium-size computers
D. large computers
Answer» B. microcomputer
53.

Large-scale production of ……………began in 1971 and this has been of great use in the production of microcomputers.

A. arpanet
B. silicon chips
C. minicomputers
D. rom
Answer» B. silicon chips
54.

……………..is a digital computer system that is controlled by a stored program that uses a microprocessor, a programmable read-only memory (ROM) and a random-access memory (RAM).

A. minicomputers
B. the microcomputer
C. medium-size computers
D. large computers
Answer» B. the microcomputer
55.

The …………..defines the instructions to be executed by the computer while RAM is the functional equivalent of computer memory.

A. arpanet
B. rom
C. silicon chips
D. metals
Answer» B. rom
56.

The Apple IIe, the Radio Shack TRS-80, and the Genie III are examples of microcomputers and are essentially …………..generation devices.

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» D. fourth
57.

……………..have from 4k to 64k storage location and are capable of handling small, single-business application such as sales analysis, inventory, billing and payroll.

A. microcomputers
B. minicomputers
C. medium-size computers
D. large computers
Answer» A. microcomputers
58.

In the……………, the growing demand for a smaller stand-alone machine brought about the manufacture of the minicomputer, to handle tasks that large computers could not perform economically.

A. 1960s
B. 1970s
C. 1970s
D. 1980s
Answer» A. 1960s
59.

……………were well known in the 1940s although they are now uncommon.

A. analog computers
B. digital computers
C. hybrid computers
D. minicomputers
Answer» A. analog computers
60.

In…………., Babbage designed a more ambitious machine, called the Analytical Engine but unfortunately it also was only partially completed.

A. 1842
B. 1852
C. 1862
D. 1872
Answer» A. 1842
61.

………………, together with Ada Lovelace recognized several important programming techniques, including conditional branches, iterative loops and index variables.

A. herman hollerith
B. george scheutz
C. babbage
D. j.v.atanasoff
Answer» C. babbage
62.

A second early electronic machine was Colossus, designed by ……………….for the British military in 1943.

A. alan turing
B. eckert
C. mauchly
D. john von neumann
Answer» A. alan turing
63.

The first general purposes programmable electronic computer was the Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer (ENIAC), built by J. Presper Eckert and John V. Mauchly at the University of………………..

A. pennsylvania
B. cambridge
C. london
D. harvard
Answer» A. pennsylvania
64.

In 1964, …………….developed the CDC 6600, which was the first architecture to use functional parallelism.

A. larry augustin
B. george b.selden
C. seymour cray
D. bob kahn
Answer» C. seymour cray
65.

……………….of Cambridge developed a subset of CPL called BCPL (Basic Computer Programming Language, 1967).

A. martin richards
B. george b.selden
C. todd anderson
D. larry augustin
Answer» A. martin richards
66.

In 1970 …………………of Bell Labs developed yet another simplification of CPL called simply B, in connection with an early implementation of the UNIX operating system.

A. ken thompson
B. george b.selden
C. larry augustin
D. lawrence roberts
Answer» A. ken thompson
67.

………………….invented the Atanasoff-Berry Computer (ABC) which introduced electronic binary logic in the late 1930s.

A. lawrence roberts
B. howard aiken
C. george b.selden
D. john atanasoff
Answer» D. john atanasoff
68.

…………………first machine was known as Mark I and originally named the IBM ASCC and this was the first machine that could solve complicated mathematical problems by being programmed to execute a series of controlled operations in a specific sequence.

A. bob kahn’s
B. george b.selden’s
C. lawrence roberts’
D. howard aiken’s
Answer» D. howard aiken’s
69.

The ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer) was displayed to the public on February 14, 1946, at the Moore School of Electrical Engineering at the University of…………………..

A. georgia
B. massachusetts
C. california
D. pennsylvania
Answer» D. pennsylvania
70.

The DEHOMAG D11 tabulator was invented in…………...

A. california
B. harvard
C. massachusetts
D. germany
Answer» D. germany
71.

…………….is popularly recognized in Germany as the father of the computer and his Z1, a programmable automaton built from 1936 to 1938, is said to be the world’s ‘first programmable calculating machine’.

A. peter scott
B. lawrence roberts
C. ray tomlinson
D. korad zuse
Answer» D. korad zuse
72.

…………..built the Z4, a relay computer with a mechanical memory of unique design, during the war years in Berlin.

A. korad zuse
B. eduard stiefel
C. dr. heinz
D. george b.selden
Answer» A. korad zuse
73.

During the World war II, a young German engineer, ……………studied the application of electronic analog circuits for the guidance and control system of liquid-propellant rockets and developed a special purpose analog computer, the ‘Mischgerat’ and integrated it into the rocket.

A. peter scott
B. george b.selden
C. lawrence roberts
D. helmut hoelzer
Answer» D. helmut hoelzer
74.

The Colossus was designed and constructed at the Post Office Research Laboratories at Dollis Hill in North ……………..in 1943 to help Bletchley Park in decoding intercepted German telegraphic messages.

A. oxford
B. harvard
C. cambridge
D. london
Answer» D. london
75.

………………, supercomputer and Internet pioneer, was born in 1954, in Nigeria, Africa.

A. philip emeagwali
B. george b.selden
C. todd anderson
D. larry augustin
Answer» A. philip emeagwali
76.

A computer ……………is a computer peripheral device that produces a hard copy (permanent human-readable text and/or graphics, usually on paper) from data stored in a computer connected to it.

A. printer
B. ict
C. arpanet
D. scanner
Answer» A. printer
77.

The ………..is a computer printer for printing vector graphics.

A. plotter
B. ict
C. scanner
D. arpanet
Answer» A. plotter
78.

A ………….is a device that captures images from photographic prints, posters, magazine pages, and similar sources for computer editing and display.

A. scanner
B. arpanet
C. ict
D. mouse
Answer» A. scanner
79.

A …………..is a small device that a computer user pushes across a desk surface in order to point to a place on a display screen and to select one or more actions to take from that position.

A. mouse
B. ict
C. arpanet
D. open source
Answer» A. mouse
80.

A computer …………………is an important device that allows a person to enter symbols like letters and numbers into a computer.

A. keyboard
B. arpanet
C. open source
D. mouse
Answer» A. keyboard
81.

A ………….is the main device used in the field of digital photography.

A. digital camera
B. ict
C. arpanet
D. mouse
Answer» A. digital camera
82.

A …………..is an input device consisting of a stick that pivots on a base and reports its angle or direction to the device it is controlling.

A. joystick
B. ict
C. drm
D. arpanet
Answer» A. joystick
83.

…………….also known as 'control columns'.

A. joysticks
B. barcode reader
C. ict
D. arpanet
Answer» A. joysticks
84.

The Global Positioning System (GPS) is a ……………-owned utility that provides users with positioning, navigation, and timing (PNT) services.

A. u.s
B. russia
C. china
D. britain
Answer» A. u.s
85.

A ……………..is an electronic device for reading printed barcodes.

A. barcode reader
B. ict
C. drm
D. arpanet
Answer» A. barcode reader
86.

Like a flatbed scanner, …………. consists of a light source, a lens and a light sensor translating optical impulses into electrical ones.

A. barcode reader
B. cd
C. dvd
D. ict
Answer» A. barcode reader
87.

An ………………is a mobile electronic device that is designed primarily for the purpose of reading digital e-books and periodicals.

A. e-book reader
B. arpanet
C. open source
D. barcode reader
Answer» A. e-book reader
88.

……………….. are a form of digital storage media found in personal computers and servers.

A. hard drives
B. server
C. clients
D. ict
Answer» A. hard drives
89.

………………….. are collections of computers, software, and hardware that are all connected to help their users work together.

A. drm
B. networks
C. hard drives
D. server
Answer» B. networks
90.

A ……………connects computers by means of cabling systems, specialized software, and devices that manage data traffic.

A. network
B. open source
C. hard drives
D. clients
Answer» A. network
91.

A …………………enables users to share files and resources, such as printers, as well as send messages electronically (e-mail) to each other.

A. ict
B. network
C. cyberethics
D. drm
Answer» B. network
92.

A ……………..connects computers within a single geographical location, such as one office building, office suite, or home.

A. lan
B. ict
C. cyberethics
D. drm
Answer» A. lan
93.

A mobile phone also known as a ……………….

A. lan
B. cellular phone
C. open source
D. drm
Answer» B. cellular phone
94.

.………………….is a standard switching technique, designed to unify telecommunication and computer networks.

A. asynchronous transfer mode
B. digital split
C. cyberethics
D. drm
Answer» A. asynchronous transfer mode
95.

………………… uses asynchronous time-division multiplexing, and it encodes data into small, fixed-sized cells.

A. asynchronous transfer mode
B. ict
C. arpanet
D. open source
Answer» A. asynchronous transfer mode
96.

…………….provides data link layer services that run over a wide range of OSI physical Layer links.

A. cyberethics
B. digital split
C. asynchronous transfer mode
D. arpanet
Answer» C. asynchronous transfer mode
97.

………………..has functional similarity with both circuit switched networking and small packet switched networking.

A. asynchronous transfer mode
B. ict
C. drm
D. digital split
Answer» A. asynchronous transfer mode
98.

……………………was designed for a network that must handle both traditional high-throughput data traffic (e.g., file transfers), and realtime, low-latency content such as voice and video.

A. asynchronous transfer mode
B. digital split
C. cyberethics
D. open source
Answer» A. asynchronous transfer mode
99.

…………………is a core protocol used over the SONET/SDH backbone of the public switched telephone network (PSTN) and Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN), but its use is declining in favour of All IP.

A. asynchronous transfer mode
B. digital split
C. ict
D. ipr
Answer» A. asynchronous transfer mode
100.

……………is a social issue referring to the differing amount of information between those who have access to the Internet (especially broadband access) and those who do not have access.

A. cyberethics
B. digital divide
C. ipr
D. drm
Answer» B. digital divide
Tags
  • Question and answers in Informatics,
  • Informatics multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Informatics Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Informatics,
  • Informatics MCQs with answers PDF download