240+ Principles of Sociology Solved MCQs

1.

Which branch of knowledge is related to “Science of society”

A. sociology
B. anthropology
C. economics
D. politics
Answer» A. sociology
2.

Term ‘Sociology’ derived from ................ Languages?

A. french and greek
B. latin and greek
C. italian and roman
D. latin and roman
Answer» B. latin and greek
3.

The Latin word “Socius” means that ......................?

A. community
B. arrangements
C. intimate relationship
D. companion or associate
Answer» D. companion or associate
4.

Who coined the word ‘sociology’?

A. herbert spencer
B. durkheim
C. max weber
D. auguste comte
Answer» D. auguste comte
5.

The term ‘Sociology’ firstly introduced in .......................... Book?

A. first principle
B. sociology and philosophy
C. positive philosophy
D. principles of sociology
Answer» C. positive philosophy
6.

‘Positive philosophy’ published in .....................?

A. 1845
B. 1826
C. 1830
D. 1839
Answer» C. 1830
7.

Auguste Comte is a ........................ Philosopher

A. italian
B. french
C. greek
D. american
Answer» B. french
8.

The theory ‘Law of three stages’ proposed by..........................?

A. karl marx
B. plato
C. auguste comte
D. herbert spencer
Answer» C. auguste comte
9.

Who said “Sociology is science of structure and functions of social life”?

A. max weber
B. anthony giddens
C. morris ginsberg
D. j w bennet
Answer» D. j w bennet
10.

Who defined “Sociology as the science of social institutions”?

A. h m johnson
B. emile durkheim
C. bogardus
D. mac iver and page
Answer» B. emile durkheim
11.

Who defined “Sociology as science which attempts to interpretative understanding of social actions in order to arrive at causal explanation of its causes and effects”?

A. max weber
B. auguste comte
C. ogburn and nimkoff
D. e a ross
Answer» A. max weber
12.

“It seems to be a study, first of the relationship and correlation between various classes of social phenomena” said by?

A. karl max
B. max weber
C. pitrim sorokin
D. hobhouse
Answer» C. pitrim sorokin
13.

Who proposed the principle that “Study social facts as things”

A. emile durkheim
B. karl manheim
C. j f cuber
D. herbert spencer
Answer» A. emile durkheim
14.

Who wrote the book ‘Division of labour in society’?

A. b malinowski
B. karl marx
C. emile durkheim
D. robert k merton
Answer» C. emile durkheim
15.

The types of ‘Mechanical and Organic solidarity’ Proposed by ...................?

A. radcliff brown
B. emile durkheim
C. e b tylor
D. c h cooley
Answer» B. emile durkheim
16.

Which term coined by Emile Durkheim?

A. little community
B. positivism
C. anomie
D. naturalism
Answer» C. anomie
17.

Who introduced the term ‘Egoistic Suicide’

A. c h cooley
B. w g sumner
C. pitirim sorokkin
D. emile durkheim
Answer» D. emile durkheim
18.

According to Durkheim, Over integration lead to .................... type of suicide?

A. altruistic suicide
B. egoistic suicide
C. anomic suicide
D. individualistic
Answer» A. altruistic suicide
19.

According to Marx, Working class is also referred to as ...........................?

A. bourgeoisie
B. feudalist
C. capitalsist
D. proletariat
Answer» D. proletariat
20.

Who put forwarded the view point ‘Materialist conception of history’

A. kingsley davis
B. karl marx
C. weber
D. ralf dahrendorf
Answer» B. karl marx
21.

Who wrote “The history of all hitherto existing society is the history of class struggle”?

A. aguste comte
B. karl marx
C. ferdinand tonnies
D. herbert spencer
Answer» B. karl marx
22.

‘The protestant ethic and spirit of capitalism’ authored by ..........................?

A. max weber
B. karl manheim
C. spencer
D. durkheim
Answer» A. max weber
23.

Who proposed the idea that ‘Ideal type’?

A. aristotle
B. anthony gidddens
C. max weber
D. alfred schutz
Answer» C. max weber
24.

Who contribute the concept ‘Verstehen’

A. peter berger
B. max weber
C. harold garifinkel
D. thomas luckman
Answer» B. max weber
25.

Who proposed the concept of ‘Symbolic Interactionism’

A. robert k merton
B. c h cooley
C. g h mead
D. erving goffman
Answer» C. g h mead
26.

Which theory proposed by Robert K Merton?

A. theories of middle range
B. folkways
C. power elite
D. religion of humanity
Answer» A. theories of middle range
27.

Author of the book ‘Tearoom trade’?

A. talcott parson
B. linton
C. levi strauss
D. laud humphreys
Answer» D. laud humphreys
28.

Find out a functionalist sociologist?

A. emile durkheim
B. karl marx
C. g h mead
D. ralf dahrendorf
Answer» A. emile durkheim
29.

Which perspective asserts that “Society is a complex system, Whose various parts work together to produce stability and order”

A. conflict approach
B. symbolic interactionism
C. functionalism
D. structuralism
Answer» C. functionalism
30.

Which sociologist distinguished ‘Manifest and Latent function’

A. robert k merton
B. g h mead
C. sir henry maine
D. kingsley davis
Answer» A. robert k merton
31.

Functionalist perspective given significance to .............................. in maintaining order stability in society?

A. universalism
B. moral consensus
C. individualism
D. cooperation
Answer» B. moral consensus
32.

The perspective emphasize to ‘symbol’ is known as .............................?

A. particularistic
B. functionalism
C. stigma
D. symbolic interactionism
Answer» D. symbolic interactionism
33.

Find out the exponent of synthetic school of thought?

A. max weber
B. george simmel
C. vier kandt
D. pitirim sorokin
Answer» D. pitirim sorokin
34.

Which school of thought forwarded the idea that “Sociology is pure and independent science”

A. synthetic school
B. frankfurt school
C. specialistic or formalistic school
D. social conflict theory
Answer» C. specialistic or formalistic school
35.

The school of thought proposing that “Sociology is a general science, not a pure Science”

A. specialistic school
B. synthetic school of thought
C. frankfurt school
D. symbolic interactionism
Answer» B. synthetic school of thought
36.

The author of Book ‘The managed heart: Commercialization of human feeling’

A. hyman
B. robert e park
C. arlie hochschild
D. george simmel
Answer» C. arlie hochschild
37.

Who wrote the book ‘The sociological Imagination’?

A. auguste comte
B. peter berger
C. c wright mills
D. ralf dahrendorf
Answer» C. c wright mills
38.

Which sociologist made a distinction between ‘The personal trouble of milleu’ and ‘the Public issues of social structure’?

A. c wright mills
B. a. handerson
C. e s bogardus
D. n j smelser
Answer» A. c wright mills
39.

The book ‘The Sociological imagination’ written on......................?

A. 1969
B. 1959
C. 1955
D. 1970
Answer» B. 1959
40.

The word ‘Society’ derived from .................. language?

A. greek
B. latin
C. roman
D. french
Answer» B. latin
41.

The book ‘society’ authored by................ ?

A. talcott parson
B. saint siomn
C. mac iver and page
D. herbert spencer
Answer» C. mac iver and page
42.

Which is not a characteristic of society?

A. the range of social relationships
B. society is concrete concept
C. society involves both likeness and difference
D. physical conditions of social relationships
Answer» B. society is concrete concept
43.

...................... has propounded the concept of ‘Gemeinschaft and Gesellschaft’

A. g c homans
B. c h cooley
C. peter berger
D. ferdinand tonnies
Answer» D. ferdinand tonnies
44.

Which is the characteristic of industrial society?

A. hunting and gathering
B. personal relationship
C. less division of labour
D. impersonal relationships
Answer» B. personal relationship
45.

The book ‘Society, culture and personality’ authored by ....................?

A. jeffrey alexander
B. d sanderson
C. pitirim sorokin
D. george mead
Answer» C. pitirim sorokin
46.

Who said “Man is a social animal”?

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. socrates
D. saint simon
Answer» B. aristotle
47.

Who introduce the concept ‘primary group’”?

A. c h cooley
B. w g sumner
C. g h mead
D. robert k merton
Answer» A. c h cooley
48.

Who authored the book ‘Society in America’ in 1837?

A. charles h cooley
B. n mc clelland
C. patrick geddes
D. harriet martineau
Answer» A. charles h cooley
49.

Who authored ‘Class and class conflict in industrial society’?

A. mckim marriot
B. ralph dahrendorf
C. howard becker
D. ernst troeltsch
Answer» B. ralph dahrendorf
50.

The book, ‘Social organisation; a study of the larger mind’ authored by............?

A. robert redfield
B. cohen
C. c h cooley
D. milton singer
Answer» C. c h cooley
51.

In which book, C H Cooley introduced the concept ‘Primary group’?

A. human society
B. social organization; a study of the larger mind
C. social process
D. the roots of social knowledge
Answer» B. social organization; a study of the larger mind
52.

Find out the example for ‘primary group’?

A. trade union
B. political parties
C. factory
D. family
Answer» D. family
53.

Who divide social group into ‘Vertical and Horizontal Group’?

A. p a sorokin
B. evans pritchard
C. radcliffe brown
D. r k merton
Answer» A. p a sorokin
54.

Who defines “A social group is a system of social interaction”?

A. oscar lewis
B. maxmuller
C. robert e park
D. harry m johnson
Answer» D. harry m johnson
55.

Author of ‘Folkways’?

A. e b tylor
B. w g sumner
C. malinowski
D. a beteille
Answer» B. w g sumner
56.

In which book, Sumner differentiate Groups into ‘In groups and Out groups’?

A. social static
B. social consciousness
C. folkways
D. human nature and social order
Answer» C. folkways
57.

.................... is an example for Out group

A. family
B. sports team
C. caste group
D. friendship group
Answer» B. sports team
58.

Who said “Organization is an effective group device for getting something done”

A. ogburn and nimkoff
B. robin fox
C. mac iver
D. ian robertson
Answer» A. ogburn and nimkoff
59.

Who propound the concept of ‘Membership and Non membership’?

A. malinowski
B. robert h lowie
C. muzafer sherif
D. robert k merton
Answer» D. robert k merton
60.

Find out an example for Membership group?

A. family
B. political parties
C. school
D. club
Answer» A. family
61.

The individual acquire the membership of other group is known as .....................?

A. organised group
B. large group
C. vertical group
D. non membership group
Answer» D. non membership group
62.

Who propound the concept of ‘Positive and Negative group’?

A. sumner
B. new comb
C. robertson
D. r k merton
Answer» B. new comb
63.

The concept ‘Reference group’ introduced by ........................?

A. muzafir sherif
B. c h cooley
C. robert k merton
D. radcliffe brown
Answer» A. muzafir sherif
64.

‘An outline of social psychology’ authored by ................?

A. w f ogburn
B. wilbert moore
C. muzafir sherif
D. kimball young
Answer» C. muzafir sherif
65.

Who defined “Reference groups as those group to which individual relates himself as a part or to which he relates himself psychologically”?

A. muzafer sherif
B. pitirim sorokin
C. talcott parson
D. wesetermark
Answer» A. muzafer sherif
66.

Who defined “Institutions may be described as recognised and established usages governing the relations between individual and groups”

A. j g frazer
B. g p murdock
C. patrick geddes
D. ginsberg
Answer» D. ginsberg
67.

................... Is an primary institutions

A. constitution
B. family
C. law
D. education
Answer» B. family
68.

Who made distinction between ‘Cressicive and Enacted’ institution?

A. sumner
B. pareto
C. spencer
D. charles metcalf
Answer» A. sumner
69.

The institutions evolved or developed unconsciously are called ....................?

A. enacted
B. reference
C. cressicive
D. organised
Answer» C. cressicive
70.

The institution established consciously and planned are called .........................?

A. enacted
B. ingroup
C. unorganised
D. cressicive
Answer» A. enacted
71.

Who defined “Sociology as the study of social dynamic and Social static”

A. max weber
B. karl marx
C. herbert spencer
D. auguste comte
Answer» D. auguste comte
72.

“In its basic sense social change means changing in social structure” said by

A. gunnar myrdal
B. h m johnson
C. gillin and gillin
D. a w green
Answer» B. h m johnson
73.

The term Family derived from ……………… language?

A. greek
B. french
C. roman
D. latin
Answer» D. latin
74.

The meaning of the word ‘Famulus’

A. association
B. servant
C. emotionality
D. co habiting
Answer» B. servant
75.

Who defined “Family is a more or less durable association of husband and wife with or without children, or of a man or women alone with children”

A. ogburn and nimkoff
B. george peter murdock
C. clare
D. horton and hunt
Answer» A. ogburn and nimkoff
76.

………………. is the basic or primary unit of society

A. education
B. family
C. law
D. political party
Answer» B. family
77.

Which sociologist classified family function as an ‘Essential and Non essential function’?

A. talcott parson
B. elliot smith
C. mac iver
D. l h morgan
Answer» C. mac iver
78.

It is a type of family that group of kins of two or more generation living together under the same roof.

A. nuclear family
B. joint family
C. extended family
D. patriarchal family
Answer» B. joint family
79.

The important characteristic of joint family are .........................?

A. common residence
B. joint property
C. common kitchen
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
80.

Which type of family consist of husband, wife and unmarried children?

A. nuclear family
B. extended family
C. joint family
D. neolocal family
Answer» A. nuclear family
81.

.................... family consist of husband, wife, their children and either the parents of husband and wife

A. matriarchal family
B. nuclear family
C. extended family
D. patrilocal family
Answer» C. extended family
82.

The family, in which male is the head and ruling power is known as

A. matriarchal family
B. patriarchal family
C. patrilineal family
D. matrilocal
Answer» B. patriarchal family
83.

.................... as the mother or female centred or dominated family?

A. matriarchal family
B. patriarchal family
C. neolocal family
D. nuclear family
Answer» A. matriarchal family
84.

In this type of family, the wife live in the husband home is known as ...................?

A. matrilocal family
B. matrilineal family
C. patrilocal family
D. neolocal family
Answer» C. patrilocal family
85.

Which type of family characterised that, after the marriage husband goes to live in the home of wife?

A. patriarchal family
B. matrilocal family
C. patrilineal family
D. matriarchal family
Answer» B. matrilocal family
86.

The lineage or descent traces through the father is known as ....................?

A. patriarchal family
B. matrilocal family
C. patrilineal family
D. neolocal family
Answer» C. patrilineal family
87.

The lineage or descent traced through the mother is known as .................?

A. matrilineal family
B. matrilocal family
C. neolocal
D. patriarchal family
Answer» A. matrilineal family
88.

.................... is the family constituted or established through marriage relationship?

A. consanguineous
B. affinal family
C. living together
D. extended family
Answer» B. affinal family
89.

Blood relationships are constitutes or establish family is known as.....................?

A. consanguineous
B. extended family
C. affinal family
D. living together
Answer» A. consanguineous
90.

..................... is the social institution which is helped to control or regulate sexual life of man

A. kinship
B. economic institution
C. marriage
D. political institution
Answer» C. marriage
91.

“Marriage is a contract for the production and maintenance of children” who said?

A. morris ginsberg
B. b. malinowski
C. c h cooley
D. robert redfield
Answer» B. b. malinowski
92.

................... is the type of marriage in which one man marries only one women.

A. polygyny
B. endogamy
C. monogamy
D. hypogamy
Answer» C. monogamy
93.

One individual marries more than one individual of opposite sex is called ....................?

A. polygamy
B. monogamy
C. polyandry
D. exogamy
Answer» A. polygamy
94.

It is a type of marriage practice, one man marries more than one woman is known as.................?

A. polygyny
B. endogamy
C. hypergamy
D. polyandry
Answer» A. polygyny
95.

One woman marries more than one man is a ............... form of marriage?

A. exogamy
B. hypergamy
C. polygamy
D. polyandry
Answer» D. polyandry
96.

The lower caste or status woman marries a higher caste or status man is a ................. form of marriage?

A. polygyny
B. hypergamy
C. endogamy
D. polygyny
Answer» B. hypergamy
97.

Hypergamy is also known as ....................?

A. pratiloma
B. polygyny
C. anuloma
D. monogamy
Answer» C. anuloma
98.

The woman marrying a man, belonging to lower status of that woman is known as

A. hypogamy
B. polyandry
C. polygyny
D. monogamy
Answer» A. hypogamy
99.

Hypogamy is also known as ........................?

A. pratiloma
B. exogamy
C. anuloma
D. polyandry
Answer» A. pratiloma
100.

.................... is a rule of marriage in which man or woman marry within the group?

A. polygyny
B. hypogamy
C. exogamy
D. endogamy
Answer» D. endogamy
Tags
  • Question and answers in Principles of Sociology,
  • Principles of Sociology multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Principles of Sociology Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Principles of Sociology,
  • Principles of Sociology MCQs with answers PDF download