90+ Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Political Movements in the Middle East Solved MCQs

1.

Muhammedali was ruled by Egypt from AD.1805 to

A. ad.1810
B. ad.1848
C. ad.1835
D. ad.1825
Answer» B. ad.1848
2.

Muhammad Ali's chief aim was to establish a military in the form of

A. ottoman
B. arabian
C. european
D. central asian
Answer» C. european
3.

The Young Turk Revolution began in the……..Province

A. deccan
B. mediterranean
C. arabian
D. balkan
Answer» D. balkan
4.

The founder of Wafd Party

A. saad zaghlool
B. muhammedali
C. jamal abdul nasser
D. yassar arafath
Answer» A. saad zaghlool
5.

The Treaty of Lausanne was signed in the year:

A. 1923
B. 1921
C. 1927
D. 1931
Answer» A. 1923
6.

Who was the Chairman of P.L.O to sign the Oslo Accord?

A. saad zaghlool
B. muhammedali
C. jamal abdul nasser
D. yassar arafath
Answer» D. yassar arafath
7.

Who was the founder of Turkish Republic?

A. bayezidii
B. muhammedali
C. sulaiman
D. musthafa kamal ata turk
Answer» D. musthafa kamal ata turk
8.

Which is the capital of Modern Lebanon?

A. beirut
B. damascus
C. aleppo
D. cairo
Answer» A. beirut
9.

The Arabi Pasha revolt was led by

A. nasser
B. muhammedali
C. ahammed urabi
D. anvar sadath
Answer» C. ahammed urabi
10.

The Suez Canal is connecting between Red Sea and……….

A. pacific sea
B. mediterranean sea
C. arabian sea
D. indian ocean
Answer» B. mediterranean sea
11.

Who propounded the idea of Pan-Islamism in modern time?

A. jamaludheen al afgani
B. hasanul banna
C. muhammad abdu
D. muhammed iqbal
Answer» A. jamaludheen al afgani
12.

Which Iranian Major General, killed by US force on 3 January 2020 ?.

A. qasim sulaimani
B. ahmad yaseen
C. ahmed nejad
D. hassan roohani
Answer» A. qasim sulaimani
13.

Who was the founder of modern Zionist movement?

A. yassar arafath
B. arial sharon
C. nethenyahu
D. theodor herzel
Answer» D. theodor herzel
14.

The Nationalization of Suez Canal was declared by the Egyptian President:

A. gamal abdul naser
B. anver sadath
C. muhammedali
D. hosni mubarak
Answer» A. gamal abdul naser
15.

The founder of Islamic Republic of Iran was

A. ali shareeathi
B. hasanul banna
C. ayathullah khumaini
D. hassan roohani
Answer» C. ayathullah khumaini
16.

The first Chairman of P.L.O was

A. ahammed sukeiri
B. ahamed yaseen
C. yaser arafat
D. rantheezi
Answer» A. ahammed sukeiri
17.

Which Arab Country is situated between the rivers of Euphrates and Tigris?

A. iran
B. iraq
C. saudi arabia
D. qatar
Answer» B. iraq
18.

The Treaty of Lausanne was signed between the allied Powers and

A. ottoman empire
B. turkish republic
C. egypt
D. iran
Answer» A. ottoman empire
19.

The capital of Jordan is.

A. istanbul
B. amman
C. aleppo
D. damascus
Answer» B. amman
20.

The kingdom of Saudi Arabia was founded by

A. imam khumaini
B. ibn saud
C. sulaiman saud
D. king khalid
Answer» B. ibn saud
21.

Who is the Present President of Iran?

A. imam khumaini
B. ahmed nejad
C. qasim sulaimani
D. hassan rouhani
Answer» D. hassan rouhani
22.

Hamaz was founded in the year

A. 1977
B. 1956
C. 1997
D. 1987
Answer» D. 1987
23.

Camp David Accords was signed on 17 September

A. 1977
B. 1956
C. 1978
D. 1982
Answer» C. 1978
24.

Camp David Accords was signed between Isrel PM Menachem and Egyptian President

A. gamal abdul naser
B. muhammedali
C. anver sadat
D. hosni mubarak
Answer» C. anver sadat
25.

The Suez Canal was nationalized by

A. muhammedali
B. musthafa kamal
C. anver sadat
D. gamal abdul naser
Answer» D. gamal abdul naser
26.

The Suez Canal was opened on 17 November

A. 1869
B. 1866
C. 1769
D. 1800
Answer» A. 1869
27.

The Arab League was formed at

A. jeddah
B. cairo
C. aleppo
D. tehran
Answer» B. cairo
28.

The Arab League was formed in the Year

A. 1948
B. 1952
C. 1947
D. 1945
Answer» D. 1945
29.

The Third Arab Israeli war is known as

A. sixteen day war
B. six day war
C. sixty day war
D. seven day war
Answer» B. six day war
30.

The Revolutionary movement against abdul hamid II is known as

A. young turk revolution
B. urabi revolt
C. ottoman revolt
D. egyptian revolt
Answer» A. young turk revolution
31.

Muammer Gaddafi was the President of

A. jordan
B. syria
C. tunisia
D. libiya
Answer» D. libiya
32.

Gaddafi was killed on 20th October 2011 in connection with the

A. arab israeli war
B. young turk revolution
C. jasmine revolution
D. none of these
Answer» C. jasmine revolution
33.

Who was the first expelled ruler following the Jasmine Revolution.

A. gaddafi
B. hoosni mubarak
C. zainul abideen bin ali
D. muhammed moorsi
Answer» C. zainul abideen bin ali
34.

The Jasmine Revolution was started in the year

A. 2000
B. 2010
C. 2012
D. 2014
Answer» B. 2010
35.

Which is the main canter of Jasmine Revolution in Egypt?

A. ankara
B. nail delta
C. thahrir square
D. tehran
Answer» C. thahrir square
36.

Which among the following is not a City of Saudi Arabia?

A. jedha
B. makkah
C. riyadh
D. abu dhabi
Answer» D. abu dhabi
37.

The Mappila Leader, who appointed as the political advisor of Sulthan Abdul hamid II

A. mampuram alawi thangal
B. mampuram fazal thangal
C. muhammad abdurahman
D. sulthan ali raja
Answer» B. mampuram fazal thangal
38.

Tel Aviv is the capital of

A. israel
B. palestine
C. jordan
D. libya
Answer» A. israel
39.

The formation of the state of Israel is in the year

A. 1947
B. 1948
C. 1942
D. 1967
Answer» B. 1948
40.

Iran Islamic revolution was in the year:

A. 1975
B. 1979
C. 1879
D. 1989
Answer» B. 1979
41.

Sadham Hussain was the President of

A. iraq
B. kuwait
C. iran
D. saudi
Answer» A. iraq
42.

The execution of Saddam Hussein was on 30 December

A. 2016
B. 1996
C. 2000
D. 2006
Answer» D. 2006
43.

Sadham Husain was the leader of

A. baath party
B. wafd party
C. communist party
D. capitalist party
Answer» A. baath party
44.

PLO is founded for the Liberation of

A. libya
B. israel
C. palestine
D. egypt
Answer» C. palestine
45.

The present chairman of PLO is

A. yasser arafat
B. mahmood abbas
C. ahmed yaseen
D. gamal moosa
Answer» B. mahmood abbas
46.

Which country is not a member of GCC

A. saudi arabia
B. qatar
C. iraq
D. quwait
Answer» C. iraq
47.

The Charter of the GCC was signed on 25 May

A. 1991
B. 1971
C. 1981
D. 1998
Answer» C. 1981
48.

The OPEC was founded on 14 September 1960 at

A. tehran
B. jeddah
C. bagdad
D. istanbul
Answer» C. bagdad
49.

The Present Headquarter of OPEC is

A. vienna
B. bagdad
C. jeddah
D. abu dhabi
Answer» A. vienna
50.

‘National sovereignty over natural resources’ is the main objective of

A. opec
B. gcc
C. arab league
D. un
Answer» A. opec
51.

‘Masjid al Haram’ is situated in

A. turkey
B. iran
C. saudi arabia
D. iraq
Answer» C. saudi arabia
52.

The History of the Decline and Fall of The Roman Empire is written by

A. toynbee
B. hitti
C. edward gibbon
D. hegel
Answer» C. edward gibbon
53.

Who was the President of Egypt from 1981to 2011

A. hosni mubarak
B. muhammed moorsi
C. anver sadat
D. gamal abdul nasser
Answer» A. hosni mubarak
54.

Hosni Mubarak was the ……..President of Egypt

A. sixth
B. fourth
C. fifth
D. seventh
Answer» B. fourth
55.

Mampuram Fazal pasha is the descendant of

A. hazrat umar
B. hazrat aboobacker
C. prophet muhammad
D. none of the above
Answer» C. prophet muhammad
56.

Ayathullah Qumaini was the leader of

A. young turk revolution
B. iran revolution
C. ottoman revolt
D. egyptian revolt
Answer» B. iran revolution
57.

Who was the Sultan of the Ottoman Empire from 1481 to 1512 ?.

A. orham i
B. bayazid ii
C. umar ii
D. muhammad ii
Answer» B. bayazid ii
58.

Who was the 9th Sultan of the Ottoman Empire

A. orham i
B. bayazid ii
C. salim i
D. muhammad ii
Answer» C. salim i
59.

Yavuz Selim Mosque is situated in

A. istanbul
B. aleppo
C. tehran
D. cairo
Answer» A. istanbul
60.

Which is the transcontinental city in Eurasia?

A. amasya
B. cairo
C. beirut
D. istanbul
Answer» D. istanbul
61.

Zainul abideen bin Ali was the President of

A. egypt
B. syria
C. tunisia
D. jordan
Answer» C. tunisia
62.

Yassar Arafath was died in the Year

A. 2000
B. 1990
C. 2004
D. 2008
Answer» C. 2004
63.

The full name of imam Qumaini is:

A. aboobacker abdullah
B. muhammad abdullah
C. abu hamid al-khumaini
D. ayathullah roohullah khumaini
Answer» D. ayathullah roohullah khumaini
64.

The Fathah Party was formed by

A. saad zaghlool
B. muhammedali
C. jamal abdul nasser
D. yasser arafath
Answer» D. yasser arafath
65.

The Cairo city is situated in the river bank of

A. euphrates
B. tigris
C. nile
D. wadi al hamd
Answer» C. nile
66.

Intifada is a rebellion movement that started in

A. iran
B. iraq
C. palestine
D. none of the above
Answer» C. palestine
67.

The Headquarter of Arab league is at

A. cairo
B. jeddah
C. madina
D. dubai
Answer» A. cairo
68.

Ahmed Nejad was the:

A. president of iran
B. president of iraq
C. secretary of arab league
D. prime minister of libiya
Answer» A. president of iran
69.

The present ruler of Saudi Arabia

A. salman
B. fahad
C. khalid
D. abdullah
Answer» C. khalid
70.

"The people want to bring down the regime" is the major slogan of:

A. young turk revolution
B. urabi revolt
C. ottoman revolt
D. jasmine revolution
Answer» D. jasmine revolution
71.

Who was the ruler of Iran from 1925 to 1941

A. riza shah pahlavi
B. the ahammed urabi
C. imam khumaini
D. ali shareeati
Answer» A. riza shah pahlavi
72.

After the deportation from Malabar, Mampuram Fazal thangal served as the Governor of:

A. jeddha
B. zofar
C. egypt
D. istanbul
Answer» B. zofar
73.

Rejuvenation and political unity in the Arab World is known as:

A. arab spring
B. tanzimat
C. young turks
D. arab nationalism
Answer» D. arab nationalism
74.

The present President of Israel is:

A. olmert
B. nethaniahu
C. arial sharon
D. ishaq rabin
Answer» B. nethaniahu
75.

Janissaries were the military wing of

A. ottomans
B. egypt
C. modern turkey
D. iraq
Answer» A. ottomans
76.

The revolution 0f 1952 in Egypt is initially aimed at overthrowing the King:

A. najeeb
B. salman
C. farouk
D. nasser
Answer» C. farouk
77.

The Tanzimant means:

A. to destroy
B. revolutionary
C. war
D. re-organization
Answer» D. re-organization
78.

Operation Desert Storm was a war led by the United States against

A. saudi arabia
B. iraq
C. kuwait
D. iran
Answer» B. iraq
79.

The present President of Turkey is

A. rejeb tayyib urdugan
B. abdullah gul
C. umar khlidi
D. sulaiman demirel
Answer» A. rejeb tayyib urdugan
80.

The Capital of Saudi Arabia is.

A. madeena
B. kufa
C. riyadh
D. jeddah
Answer» C. riyadh
81.

The Arab-Israeli conflict in 1956 is known as

A. first intifada
B. second intifada
C. zionism
D. suez crisis
Answer» D. suez crisis
82.

Suez canal is a:

A. sea-level waterway
B. big river
C. delta
D. small sea
Answer» A. sea-level waterway
83.

Qanat al Suways is the Arabic name of

A. suez canal
B. red sea
C. nile delta
D. arabian sea
Answer» A. suez canal
84.

Hamas is founded in the year:

A. 1987
B. 1991
C. 1998
D. 2000
Answer» A. 1987
85.

Alexandria is the city of

A. egypt
B. spain
C. italy
D. turkey
Answer» A. egypt
86.

The administrative centre of the State of Palestine is

A. west bank
B. gaza
C. ramallah
D. jerusalem
Answer» C. ramallah
87.

The ‘Operation Desert Shield’ was started on- 2 August

A. 1992
B. 1982
C. 1980
D. 1990
Answer» D. 1990
88.

Yasser Arafat was born in

A. amman
B. cairo
C. gaza
D. istanbul
Answer» B. cairo
89.

Muhamad Morsi was died on 17 June

A. 2018
B. 2019
C. 2011
D. 2012
Answer» B. 2019
90.

The Political Party of Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt is.

A. freedom and justice party
B. ikhvaanul muslimoon
C. new independent party
D. modern egypt party
Answer» A. freedom and justice party
91.

At present the Arab League has ……member States

A. 22
B. 16
C. 12
D. 18
Answer» A. 22
92.

The full name of Gadhafi is

A. muammar mohammed abu minyar gaddafi
B. mohammed mansoor gaddafi
C. muammar mansoor gaddafi
D. muammar abdullah gaddafi
Answer» A. muammar mohammed abu minyar gaddafi
93.

Al-Aqsa Mosque is located in the old city of:

A. cairo
B. istanbul
C. jerusalem
D. bagdad
Answer» C. jerusalem
94.

Which of the following is a transcontinental country?

A. egypt
B. oman
C. iran
D. iraq
Answer» A. egypt
95.

The capital of Libya is:

A. tripoli
B. ankara
C. benghazi
D. beirut
Answer» A. tripoli
96.

The present President of Egypt is:

A. adly mansoor
B. abdel fathah alsisi
C. urdugan
D. hassan ruhani
Answer» B. abdel fathah alsisi
97.

The founder of Ba’athist ideology:

A. ameer ali
B. muhammad asad
C. p.k.hitti
D. michel aflaq
Answer» D. michel aflaq
98.

The official language of Egypt is

A. arabic
B. persian
C. english
D. hebrew
Answer» A. arabic
99.

Dome of the rock is situated in

A. cairo
B. tel aviv
C. jerusalem
D. bethlehem
Answer» C. jerusalem
Tags
  • Question and answers in Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Political Movements in the Middle East,
  • Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Political Movements in the Middle East multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Political Movements in the Middle East Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Political Movements in the Middle East,
  • Movements and Revivalism in Islam- Political Movements in the Middle East MCQs with answers PDF download