120+ Indian Writing in English. Solved MCQs

1.

Who was the first woman president of Indian National Congress?

A. amrita pritam
B. sarojini naidu
C. annie besant
D. vijayalaxmi pandit
Answer» B. sarojini naidu
2.

Who is known as Bharat Kokila ( the nightingale of India)?

A. lata mangeshkar
B. toru dutt
C. sarojini naidu
D. kamala das
Answer» C. sarojini naidu
3.

Who endowed Sarojini Naidu the title ‘The Nightingale of India?

A. mahatma gandhi
B. jawaharlal nehru
C. gopalakrishna gokhale
D. rabindranath tagore
Answer» D. rabindranath tagore
4.

The narrator is in the search for her ……..?

A. friend
B. lover
C. child
D. mother
Answer» B. lover
5.

Who is referred as Kanhaya in the poem?

A. krishna
B. rama
C. radha
D. shepherd
Answer» A. krishna
6.

In the evening, she asked ……….. about her flute player. (a. Wind b. woods c. forest d. gray coloured tide) 7. With the help of a beautiful simile, to which thing she compares her heart?

A. boat
B. chalice
C. bubble
D. leaf
Answer» D. leaf
7.

Where does Krishna take rest?

A. boat
B. forest
C. home
D. sea shore
Answer» B. forest
8.

What made the honey to ooze in to Radha’s heart?

A. krishna’s words
B. krishna’s jocks
C. krishna’s tricks
D. krishna’s beauty
Answer» C. krishna’s tricks
9.

According to Krishna, where can Radha find Krishna?

A. forest’s shade
B. sea shore
C. river bank
D. heart’s mirror
Answer» D. heart’s mirror
10.

What is the rhyming pattern of the poem?

A. abab cdcd
B. aabb ccdd
C. abcd abcd
D. abab cdcd efef gg
Answer» B. aabb ccdd
11.

Which pair among the following is known as the symbol of love?

A. siva-parvati
B. brahma-saraswati
C. nala-damayanti
D. radha-krishna
Answer» D. radha-krishna
12.

The poem is about ………

A. friendship
B. love
C. companionship
D. household affairs
Answer» B. love
13.

What is the expression Naidu uses to explain the blind nature of Radha’s love?

A. tricks
B. gray coloured
C. foolish
D. rocked
Answer» C. foolish
14.

Which kind of love is portrayed in TheQuest?

A. carnal
B. platonic
C. flirting
D. insulting
Answer» B. platonic
15.

Which is the first non-European work that had won the Nobel Prize for literature?

A. midnight’s children
B. bayen
C. chitra
D. gitanjali
Answer» D. gitanjali
16.

Who wrote the national anthem of India?

A. tagore
B. bankin chandra chatterji
C. sarat chandra chatterji
D. mohammed iqbal
Answer» A. tagore
17.

The poem Breezy April is addressed to…………..

A. wind
B. rain
C. april
D. summer
Answer» C. april
18.

Which peculiarity of April rocks the poet?

A. hotness
B. rain
C. burning
D. music
Answer» D. music
19.

What makes the poet thrilled?

A. aprils touch
B. april’s beauty
C. wind’s sound
D. bird’s twittering
Answer» A. aprils touch
20.

……… awakens the poet from his sleep.

A. music
B. river’s sound
C. birds
D. breeze
Answer» D. breeze
21.

Slumber means?

A. game
B. sleep
C. tricks
D. care
Answer» B. sleep
22.

What type of a poem is Breezy April?

A. sonnet
B. dramatic monologue
C. ode
D. lyric
Answer» C. ode
23.

The wind and leaves communicate through …….. .

A. music
B. movement
C. dance
D. leafy language
Answer» D. leafy language
24.

What makes the poet surrender in front of the breeze of April?

A. its kisses
B. its sweetness
C. its softness
D. its nature
Answer» A. its kisses
25.

Breezy April is written in …….. style?

A. neoclassic
B. romantic
C. modern
D. pre-raphaelite
Answer» B. romantic
26.

How many quatrains are there in Breezy April?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer» D. four
27.

What/who teases the poet?

A. breeze
B. wind
C. lover
D. friend
Answer» A. breeze
28.

Name the first Indian to win Nobel Prize for literature?

A. jawaharlal nehru
B. r k narayan
C. rabindranath tagore
D. raja rao
Answer» C. rabindranath tagore
29.

In which year, Tagore received Nobel Prize?

A. 1910
B. 1911
C. 1912
D. 1913
Answer» D. 1913
30.

Find out the pen-name of Kamala Das from the following.

A. balamani
B. sugathakumari
C. aysha
D. madhavikkutti
Answer» D. madhavikkutti
31.

Kamala Das became iconoclast among her contemporaries due to her open expression of ………

A. household affairs
B. love
C. female sexuality
D. contemporary issues
Answer» C. female sexuality
32.

Which among the listed do not constitute the theme of In Love?

A. desperation
B. female sexuality
C. man-woman relationship
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
33.

……….. reminds her of her lover. (a. Burning sun b. jigsaw c. crow d. none of these) 35. To which thing Kamala Das compares the limbs of her lover?

A. jigsaw
B. carnivorous plant
C. plant
D. trunk
Answer» A. jigsaw
34.

According to the narrator, the meeting of both of them is ……….

A. full of love
B. full of lust
C. mechanical
D. none of these
Answer» C. mechanical
35.

When the man succeeds over her, she turns……….

A. violent
B. gloomy
C. happy
D. silent
Answer» D. silent
36.

Who utter ‘Bol Hari Bol’ in the night?

A. porters
B. corpse carriers
C. vendors
D. merchants
Answer» B. corpse carriers
37.

What does the poet mean by ‘skin-communicated thing?

A. lust
B. unending love
C. conversation
D. none of these
Answer» A. lust
38.

The use of ‘carnivorous plant’ in the poem is an example of ………

A. metaphor
B. personification
C. simile
D. alliteration
Answer» C. simile
39.

Where is the narrator settled in the poem?

A. in a village
B. in a town
C. in the precincts
D. near a river
Answer» B. in a town
40.

According to the narrator, what is filled in the wings of the crows?

A. honey
B. water
C. poison
D. none of these
Answer» C. poison
41.

To which thing narrator compares his embrace?

A. plant
B. crow
C. ghost
D. jigsaw
Answer» D. jigsaw
42.

‘Finished jigsaw’ is an example of ………..

A. metaphor
B. alliteration
C. simile
D. none of these
Answer» A. metaphor
43.

Which kind of love is portrayed in this poem?

A. eternal love
B. carnal love
C. platonic love
D. none of these
Answer» B. carnal love
44.

Among the following, which is the first book of Ezekiel?

A. hymns in darkness
B. a time to change
C. the exact time
D. the bad day
Answer» D. the bad day
45.

Which poem of Nissim Ezekiel is mostly used as the study material of Indian English Poetry?

A. goodbye party for miss pushpa t s
B. the night of the scorpion
C. a time to change
D. none of these
Answer» B. the night of the scorpion
46.

Whose poems were translated by Ezekiel along with Vrinda Nabar?

A. gandhiji
B. gokhale
C. nehru
D. iqbal
Answer» C. nehru
47.

Ezekiel was awarded Padmashri in………..

A. 1998
B. 1988
C. 1987
D. 1978
Answer» B. 1988
48.

Which locality of Indian English users is mentioned in this poem?

A. kerala
B. maharashtra
C. rajasthan
D. gujarat
Answer» D. gujarat
49.

In whose name the party is arranged?

A. poet
B. narrator
C. miss pushpa
D. a stranger
Answer» C. miss pushpa
50.

Which kind of narration is used in this poem?

A. third person
B. second person
C. first person
D. none of these
Answer» C. first person
51.

What kind of personality is Miss Pushpa according to the speaker?

A. sweet
B. harsh
C. dull
D. rare
Answer» A. sweet
52.

What was the profession of Miss Pushpa’s father?

A. doctor
B. advocate
C. teacher
D. clerk
Answer» B. advocate
53.

Where was Miss Pushpa’s father practicing?

A. culcutta
B. bulsar
C. bombay
D. surat
Answer» D. surat
54.

‘External sweetness’ means?

A. beautiful appearance
B. personality
C. sweet character
D. none of these
Answer» A. beautiful appearance
55.

From which language ‘Bon Voyage’ is borrowed?

A. latin
B. french
C. greek
D. italian
Answer» B. french
56.

What does the speaker mean by ‘prospect’?

A. character
B. personality
C. potential
D. none of these
Answer» C. potential
57.

Which problem of Indian English users is mentioned in the poem?

A. grammatical errors
B. pronunciation
C. spelling mistakes
D. vocabulary
Answer» A. grammatical errors
58.

Goodbye Party for Miss Pushpa T Sis a ………… against Indian English users.

A. humour
B. criticism
C. sarcasm
D. evaluation
Answer» C. sarcasm
59.

In which language A K Ramanujan used to write apart from English?

A. malayalam
B. kannada
C. marathi
D. tamil
Answer» B. kannada
60.

When did Govt. of India honour A K Ramanujan with Padmashri?

A. 1988
B. 1985
C. 1984
D. 1983
Answer» D. 1983
61.

What is the age of the narrator at the beginning of the poem?

A. 2 or 3
B. 3 or 4
C. 4 or 5
D. 5 or 6
Answer» D. 5 or 6
62.

What is the relationship between the boy and the girl?

A. siblings
B. cousins
C. friends
D. neighbours
Answer» B. cousins
63.

The favourite game of the children in the poem was……

A. swimming
B. hill climbing
C. hide n’ seek
D. swinging
Answer» D. swinging
64.

Which tree is mentioned in the poem?

A. fig tree
B. mango tree
C. pine tree
D. none of these
Answer» A. fig tree
65.

At the end of the poem, the narrator is a ……..

A. girl
B. old woman
C. grown-up woman
D. none of these
Answer» C. grown-up woman
66.

What is the colour of the fig leaves?

A. green
B. red
C. gray
D. yellow
Answer» B. red
67.

On which tree the swing was tied?

A. mango tree
B. jack fruit tree
C. fig tree
D. none of these
Answer» C. fig tree
68.

What is the age of the boy in the poem?

A. four or five
B. five or six
C. two or three
D. six or seven
Answer» D. six or seven
69.

Which book of Agha Shahid Ali was finalistfor the National Book Award in 2001?

A. the half-inch himalayas
B. a nostalgist's map of america
C. the country without a post office
D. rooms are never finished
Answer» D. rooms are never finished
70.

What is the size of the post card?

A. four by four inch
B. four by five inch
C. four by six inch
D. none of these
Answer» C. four by six inch
71.

What was the quality that was admired by the poet?

A. love
B. neatness
C. making happy
D. beauty
Answer» B. neatness
72.

What is the tone of the poem?

A. sarcastic
B. nostalgic
C. humourous
D. none of these
Answer» B. nostalgic
73.

Which river is mentioned in the poem?

A. the indus
B. the yamuna
C. the ganges
D. the jhelum
Answer» D. the jhelum
74.

Which colour is referred by the term ‘ultramarine’?

A. green
B. red
C. blue
D. white
Answer» C. blue
75.

In which colour The Jhelum appears in front of the poet?

A. light green
B. deep green
C. light blue
D. deep blue
Answer» D. deep blue
76.

Which expression provides a visual effect to the poem?

A. post card
B. ultramarine
C. overexposed
D. shrinked
Answer» C. overexposed
77.

Amrita Pritam is an Indian English writer who belongs to ………..

A. gujarat
B. maharashtra
C. west bengal
D. punjab
Answer» D. punjab
78.

In Amrita Pritam’s which novel memorable character, Puro, an epitome of violence against women, was pictured?

A. the weed
B. pinjar
C. kagaz te canvas
D. none of these
Answer» B. pinjar
79.

What is the name of the protagonist of ‘The Weed’?

A. rani
B. prabhati
C. angoori
D. none of these
Answer» C. angoori
80.

According to the superstitions, what was given to the girls in order to ensnarl them?

A. paan
B. halwa
C. betel
D. milk
Answer» A. paan
81.

Who was the reason for Angoori’s sorrows?

A. prabhati
B. narrator
C. herself
D. ram tara
Answer» D. ram tara
82.

Angoori believed that her desolate mood was created by ……………

A. love
B. pain
C. the weed
D. none of these
Answer» C. the weed
83.

Angooori can be considered as a woman with ………. nature.

A. feminist
B. patriarchal
C. traditional
D. none of these
Answer» A. feminist
84.

Which among the following does not belong to the theme of ‘The Weed’?

A. patriarchy
B. education of women
C. marriage
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
85.

What was Angoori’s concept about women getting educated?

A. innovative
B. sin
C. improvement
D. none of these
Answer» B. sin
86.

What was the ‘weed’?

A. betel
B. a flower
C. marijuana
D. pepper
Answer» C. marijuana
87.

Who is considered as the architect of Indian nation-state as a socialist, democratic republic?

A. b r ambedkar
B. mahatma gandhi
C. indira gandhi
D. jawaharlal nehru
Answer» D. jawaharlal nehru
88.

Who are the ‘we’ mentioned in ‘A Tryst with Destiny’?

A. nehru and his family
B. leaders of freedom struggle
C. indians
D. none of these
Answer» C. indians
89.

With whom had they made the appointment?

A. british
B. destiny
C. mahatma gandhi
D. political leaders
Answer» B. destiny
90.

To whom Nehru is expanding the service of newly found government of India?

A. india and her people
B. indian national congress
C. the whole world
D. none of these
Answer» C. the whole world
91.

According to Nehru, freedom and power are always related to ………..

A. sovereignty
B. responsibility
C. supremacy
D. corruption
Answer» B. responsibility
92.

What is the main responsibility of Nehru and the other leaders?

A. representing people in the assembly
B. providing electricity
C. building up new cities
D. none of these
Answer» A. representing people in the assembly
93.

Which among the following comes in the list of the problems which should be wiped out from India?

A. untouchability
B. unapproachability
C. malnutrition
D. poverty
Answer» D. poverty
94.

What was the long cherished dream of Indians?

A. conquering britain
B. attaining freedom
C. defeating monarchs
D. none of these
Answer» B. attaining freedom
95.

How should Indians face the new responsibilities?

A. with care
B. with discipline
C. with passion
D. with arrogance
Answer» B. with discipline
96.

Which town is recurrently used in R K Narayan’s stories?

A. madhurai
B. chennai
C. bombay
D. malgudi
Answer» D. malgudi
97.

Who was the mentor and friend of R K Narayan who helped him to publish his earlier works?

A. graham greene
B. t s eliot
C. thomas hardy
D. william faulkner
Answer» A. graham greene
98.

In compressing the story without loosing the elements, R K Narayan’s stories are often compared with the stories of …………

A. william faulkner
B. dante
C. guy de maupassan
D. none of these
Answer» C. guy de maupassan
99.

Which among the following does not belong to the semi autobiographical trilogy of R K Narayan?

A. swami and friends
B. the bachelor of arts
C. the english teacher
D. the
Answer» D. the
100.

Which habit made R K Narayan to fall in love with girls?

A. talking
B. roaming around
C. reading
D. none of these
Answer» C. reading
Tags
  • Question and answers in Indian Writing in English.,
  • Indian Writing in English. multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Indian Writing in English. Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Indian Writing in English.,
  • Indian Writing in English. MCQs with answers PDF download