180+ Language and Linguistics Solved MCQs

1.

Which among the following statements is not true?

A. language is a means of communication
B. language is symbolic
C. language is structural
D. language is the only means of communication
Answer» D. language is the only means of communication
2.

Who defined language as “a set or (finite or infinite) sentences, each finite in length and constructed out of a finite set of elements”

A. noam chomsky
B. ferdinand de saussure
C. edward sapir
D. none of the above
Answer» A. noam chomsky
3.

Which among the following is not a characteristic feature of language?

A. language is systematic
B. language is arbitrary
C. language is dynamic
D. language is instinctive.
Answer» D. language is instinctive.
4.

The theory which is based on the assumption that language originated as a result of human instinct to imitate sounds:

A. ding dong theory
B. the bow-vow theory
C. the pooh-pooh theory
D. the gesture theory
Answer» B. the bow-vow theory
5.

The theory which is based on the assumption that language originated in the sense of rhythm innate in man:

A. ding dong theory
B. the bow-vow theory
C. the pooh-pooh theory
D. the gesture theory
Answer» A. ding dong theory
6.

The Ding-Dong theory of the origin of language was advanced by:

A. wilhelm wundt and sir richard paget
B. noire
C. max-muller
D. otto jepersen
Answer» C. max-muller
7.

The Yo-He-Ho Theory of the origin of language was advanced by:

A. wilhelm wundt and sir richard paget
B. noire
C. max-muller
D. otto jepersen
Answer» B. noire
8.

The Musical Theory of the origin of language was advanced by:

A. wilhelm wundt and sir richard paget
B. noire
C. max-muller
D. otto jespersen
Answer» D. otto jespersen
9.

Words like ‘Buzz’, ‘Hiss’, ‘thud’ etc. which represents the sounds of their referents are known as --------

A. onomatopoeia
B. homophones
C. homonyms
D. portmanteau
Answer» A. onomatopoeia
10.

Find the odd one out

A. ferdinand de saussure
B. edward sapir
C. leonard bloomfield
D. herman gundert
Answer» D. herman gundert
11.

Which among the following is an exception to the property of arbitrariness of language?

A. onomatopoeia
B. homophones
C. homonyms
D. portmanteau
Answer» A. onomatopoeia
12.

Human language is structured at the levels of phonemes and morphemes and at the level of words. This property of language is called-------

A. duality of structure
B. recursiveness
C. displacement
D. transference.
Answer» A. duality of structure
13.

Using a finite set of rules a speaker can produce innumerable grammatical utterances. This property of language is called-------

A. duality of structure
B. recursiveness
C. displacement
D. transference.
Answer» B. recursiveness
14.

It is possible to write down spoken language and read aloud the written material. This property of language is called-------

A. duality of structure
B. recursiveness
C. displacement
D. transference.
Answer» D. transference.
15.

Language is never static. It goes on changing. This property of language is called-------

A. dynamic
B. recursiveness
C. displacement
D. transference.
Answer» A. dynamic
16.

There is no positive relationship between a speech and sound. This property of language is referred to as------

A. arbitrariness.
B. recursiveness
C. displacement
D. transference.
Answer» A. arbitrariness.
17.

The type of study of the changes in language over a span of time is called--------

A. synchronic
B. diachronic
C. semiotic
D. onomatopoeic
Answer» B. diachronic
18.

The systematic study of signs is called-----

A. semiotics
B. semiology
C. both “a” & “b”
D. neither “a” not “b”
Answer» C. both “a” & “b”
19.

The term semiotics was introduced by

A. charles sanders pierce
B. ferdinand de sauddure
C. noam chomsky
D. edward sapir
Answer» A. charles sanders pierce
20.

The term semiology was introduced by

A. charles sanders pierce
B. ferdinand de saussure
C. noam chomsky
D. edward sapir
Answer» B. ferdinand de saussure
21.

Who introduced in linguistics the concept of Langue and Parole?

A. charles sanders pierce
B. ferdinand de saussure
C. noam chomsky
D. edward sapir
Answer» B. ferdinand de saussure
22.

Who introduced in linguistics the concept of Competence and Performance?

A. charles sanders pierce
B. ferdinand de saussure
C. noam chomsky
D. edward sapir
Answer» C. noam chomsky
23.

Who introduced in linguistics the concept similar to Saussure’s Langue and Parole?

A. charles sanders pierce
B. leonard bloom filed.
C. noam chomsky
D. edward sapir
Answer» C. noam chomsky
24.

Who introduced in linguistics the concept similar to Chomsky’s competence and Performance?

A. charles sanders pierce
B. leonard bloom filed.
C. ferdinand de saussure.
D. edward sapir
Answer» C. ferdinand de saussure.
25.

Which among the following implies the underlying rules governing the combination and organization of the elements of language?

A. language
B. parole
C. competence
D. both langue and competence
Answer» D. both langue and competence
26.

Which among the following implies the actual meaningful utterance of the individual speaking or writing a given language?

A. language
B. parole
C. performance
D. both parole and performance
Answer» D. both parole and performance
27.

-------refers to the linguistic norm specific to a geographical area, social class or status affecting mutual intelligibility

A. dialect
B. idiolect
C. register
D. slang
Answer» A. dialect
28.

--------is the totality of the speech habits of an individual

A. dialect
B. idiolect
C. register
D. slang
Answer» B. idiolect
29.

A collection of similar Idiolect make up -------

A. dialect
B. idiolects
C. register
D. slang
Answer» A. dialect
30.

A person who has the ability to use only one language is called-----

A. monologue
B. monolingual
C. monologal
D. none of the above
Answer» B. monolingual
31.

A person who can use two languages is called-----

A. biolingual
B. bilingual
C. duo-lingual
D. duo-langual
Answer» B. bilingual
32.

A person who can use more than two languages:

A. multilingual
B. poly-lingual
C. bilingual
D. poly-langual
Answer» A. multilingual
33.

-------refers to an individual’s equal and native command of two or more languages

A. bilingualism
B. poly-glotism
C. multilingualism
D. none of the above
Answer» C. multilingualism
34.

-------------is the study of how the mentally represented grammar of language is employed in the production and comprehension of speech

A. socio-linguistics
B. psycho-linguistics
C. neuron-linguistics
D. physio –linguistics
Answer» B. psycho-linguistics
35.

-------is the discipline where the methodological perspectives of both linguistics and sociology converges

A. linguistics of sociology
B. socio-linguistics
C. sociology of linguistics
D. none of these
Answer» B. socio-linguistics
36.

Which among the following does not constitute the scientific nature of linguistics

A. systematic gathering and analysis of data
B. determination of causal relationship between facts
C. chronological presentation of data
D. verification, validation and generalization.
Answer» C. chronological presentation of data
37.

Which among the following does not constitute the general methodology of science

A. controlled observation
B. hypothesis formulation
C. analysis, generalization and prediction
D. speculation
Answer» D. speculation
38.

Which among the following is not an aim of linguistics

A. to study the nature of language
B. to establish a theory of language
C. to propound stories of the origin of language
D. to describe a language and all languages
Answer» C. to propound stories of the origin of language
39.

Which among the following is not a branch of linguistics

A. phonology
B. morphology
C. semantics
D. philology
Answer» D. philology
40.

The older term used to designate the study of languages is------

A. philology
B. haplology
C. phonology
D. semiology
Answer» A. philology
41.

The study of elementary speech sounds is called----

A. phonology
B. morphology
C. syntax
D. semantics
Answer» A. phonology
42.

The study ordering of speech sounds into the smallest meaningful groups is called----

A. phonology
B. morphology
C. syntax
D. semantics
Answer» B. morphology
43.

The study of the way that sequences of words are ordered into phrases, clauses, and sentences is called------

A. phonology
B. morphology
C. syntax
D. semantics
Answer» C. syntax
44.

The study of meaning is called----

A. phonology
B. morphology
C. syntax
D. semantics
Answer» D. semantics
45.

-------is the basis of all sounds in English language and in most languages in India.

A. the pulmonic air stream mechanism
B. the glotalic air stream mechanism
C. the velaric air stream mechanism
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. the pulmonic air stream mechanism
46.

------is a monosyllabic vowel combination of a diphthong and a the weak vowel

A. triaphthong
B. triaphone
C. triphthong
D. triology
Answer» C. triphthong
47.

----------are gliding sounds during the articulation of which, the speech organs glide from one vowel position to another

A. diphthongs
B. triphthongs
C. semi-vowels
D. minimal pairs
Answer» C. semi-vowels
48.

--------are the different concrete phonetic variation of the same phoneme

A. allophones
B. triphthongs
C. semi-vowels
D. minimal pairs
Answer» A. allophones
49.

---- is a unit of speech which is at a level higher than the speech sound or phoneme

A. syllable
B. stress
C. intonation
D. pitch.
Answer» A. syllable
50.

----is the process by which one speech sound gets changed to another under the influence of another

A. onomatopoeia
B. assimilation
C. regression
D. progression
Answer» B. assimilation
51.

IPA stands for

A. international political alphabet
B. international phonetic association
C. indian phonetic alphabet
D. all the above
Answer» B. international phonetic association
52.

Sounds articulated by two lips are called ------

A. dental
B. bilabial
C. labio-dental
D. alveolar
Answer» B. bilabial
53.

Sounds articulated by the lower lip placed against the upper teeth are called----

A. dental
B. bilabial
C. labio-dental
D. alveolar
Answer» C. labio-dental
54.

Sounds articulated by the tip of the tongue placed against the upper teeth are called---

A. dental
B. labio-dental
C. bilabial
D. alveolar
Answer» A. dental
55.

Sounds articulated with the tip of the tongue or the blade of the tongue against the teeth ridge are called----

A. dental
B. bilabial
C. labio-dental
D. alveolar
Answer» D. alveolar
56.

-----are produced involving the tip of the tongue and the back part of the teeth ridge.

A. post-alveolar
B. palate-alveolar
C. palatal
D. velar
Answer» A. post-alveolar
57.

-----are articulated by raising the front of the tongue towards the hard palate

A. post-alveolar
B. palate-alveolar
C. palatal
D. velar
Answer» C. palatal
58.

----are articulated by raising the back of the tongue towards the soft palate

A. post-alveolar
B. palate-alveolar
C. palatal
D. velar
Answer» D. velar
59.

-------are sounds articulated in the glottis

A. glottal
B. velar
C. palatal
D. none of the above
Answer» A. glottal
60.

/p/, /b/, /m/ and /w/ are------

A. bilabial
B. dental;
C. velar
D. glottal
Answer» A. bilabial
61.

/f/and /v/ are-------

A. dental
B. labio-dental
C. bilabial
D. alveolar
Answer» B. labio-dental
62.

/t/. /d/, /n/, /l/, /s/ are -----------

A. alveolar
B. post-alvoelar
C. palatal
D. dental;
Answer» A. alveolar
63.

The initial sounds in the words ‘ship’, ‘church’ and ‘judge; are examples for----

A. palato-alveolar
B. palatal
C. velar
D. bilabial
Answer» A. palato-alveolar
64.

The initial consonant in ‘Young’ is a ------sound

A. palatal
B. velar
C. dental
D. glottal
Answer» A. palatal
65.

/K/and /g/ are examples for ----sounds

A. velar
B. glottal
C. palatal
D. bilabial
Answer» A. velar
66.

/h/ in the word ‘he’ is a ----sound

A. velar
B. glottal
C. palatal
D. alveolar
Answer» B. glottal
67.

The special features which affect speech sounds such as stress, pitch intonation and juncture are called-------

A. supra-segmental phonemes
B. secondary phonemes
C. prosodic features
D. all the above.
Answer» D. all the above.
68.

Assimilation is mainly of ------types

A. four
B. two
C. three
D. only one
Answer» C. three
69.

The preceding sound influencing the following sound is an instance of ----assimilation

A. progressive
B. regressive
C. reciprocal
D. none of the above
Answer» A. progressive
70.

The following sound influencing the preceding one is an instance of -- ---assimilation

A. progressive
B. regressive
C. reciprocal
D. none of the above
Answer» B. regressive
71.

The two sounds influencing each other and combine to produce a third sound is an instance of --------assimilation

A. progressive
B. regressive
C. reciprocal
D. regressive
Answer» C. reciprocal
72.

The voiced sound /z/ denoting the plural morpheme in the word ‘dogs’ is an instance of ---------assimilation

A. progressive
B. regressive
C. reciprocal
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. progressive
73.

In the pronunciation of the word ‘ink’ the alveolar /n/ becoming a velar sound is an instance of ------

A. progressive
B. regressive
C. reciprocal
D. none of the above
Answer» B. regressive
74.

The American pronunciation of the word ‘issue’ is an instance of ------ --type of assimilation

A. progressive
B. regressive
C. reciprocal
D. none of the above
Answer» C. reciprocal
75.

Which of the following patterns of intonation is used in declarative sentences uttered as ordinary statements

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the falling
76.

Which of the following patterns of intonation is used in W.Hquestions?

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the falling
77.

Which of the following patterns of intonation is used in commands

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the falling
78.

Which of the following patterns of intonation is used in tag questions which imply that the speaker is certain about what is said

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the falling
79.

Which of the following patterns of intonation is used in listing the items

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the falling
80.

Which of the following patterns of intonation is used in declarative sentences uttered as questions

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» B. the rising
81.

Which of the following patterns of intonation is used in polite requests

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» B. the rising
82.

Which of the following patterns of intonation, is used in W.H. questions asked in a warm and friendly way indicating extra politeness.

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» B. the rising
83.

Which of the following patterns of intonation, is used to indicate that the speaker implies things which are not explicitly expressed

A. the falling
B. the rising
C. the fall-rise
D. none of the above
Answer» C. the fall-rise
84.

/p/, /b/, /t/, /d/, /k/, and /g/ are examples for -------

A. plosives
B. affricates
C. fricatives
D. trill
Answer» A. plosives
85.

The initial sound in ‘chair’ and ‘jam’ are examples for-----

A. plosives
B. affricates
C. fricatives
D. trill
Answer» B. affricates
86.

/s/, /z/ are called ------

A. plosives
B. affricates
C. fricatives
D. trill
Answer» C. fricatives
87.

/f/ and /v/ are called

A. plosives
B. affricates
C. fricatives
D. trill
Answer» C. fricatives
88.

The consonant /l/ is called ------

A. sibilant
B. lateral
C. nasal
D. semi-vowel
Answer» B. lateral
89.

The consonant /s/ is called ----

A. sibilant
B. lateral
C. nasal
D. semi-vowel
Answer» A. sibilant
90.

/m/ and /n/ are called----

A. sibilant
B. lateral
C. nasal
D. semi-vowel
Answer» C. nasal
91.

How many nasal sounds are there in the English Language?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five
Answer» B. three
92.

How many nasal sounds are there in the Malayalam language?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five
Answer» D. five
93.

The ‘r’ in red is articulated as a-------

A. trill
B. lateral
C. frictionless continuant
D. semi-vowel
Answer» A. trill
94.

Semi-vowels are also known as----

A. approximants
B. laterals
C. sibilants
D. trills
Answer» A. approximants
95.

The consonants /j/ and /w/ are called-----

A. semi-vowels
B. laterals
C. sibilants
D. trills.
Answer» A. semi-vowels
96.

The different concrete phonetic variation of the same phoneme are called-------

A. allophones
B. homophones
C. homographs
D. homonyms
Answer» A. allophones
97.

The term---------is used to designate words which are spelt differently but pronounced alike and which are different in meaning.

A. allophones
B. homophones
C. homographs
D. homonyms
Answer» B. homophones
98.

Certain morphemes have more than one meaning and can be understood in more than one way. They are called-------

A. allophones
B. homophones
C. homographs
D. homonyms
Answer» C. homographs
99.

-----------is used to designate words pronounced differently though identically.

A. allophones
B. homophones
C. homographs
D. homonyms
Answer» D. homonyms
100.

The word ‘bank’ in ‘on the banks on the river’ and ‘banks are financial institutions’ is called a------

A. allophones
B. homophones
C. homographs
D. homonyms
Answer» C. homographs
Tags
  • Question and answers in Language and Linguistics,
  • Language and Linguistics multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Language and Linguistics Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Language and Linguistics,
  • Language and Linguistics MCQs with answers PDF download