310+ Life Skill Development Solved MCQs

1.

Life skills address a balance of three areas: knowledge, ______________ and skills.

A. aptitude
B. confidence
C. attitude
D. abilities
Answer» C. attitude
2.

________________ is an individual’s ability to appreciate the strengths and weaknesses of one’s own character.

A. self-efficacy
B. self esteem
C. self-awareness
D. self-regulation
Answer» C. self-awareness
3.

_________________is the way an individual feels about her/himself and believes others to feel.

A. self-efficacy
B. self esteem
C. self-awareness
D. self-regulation
Answer» B. self esteem
4.

self-awareness skills does not include the ability to:

A. recognise the weak and strong sides of one’s own behaviour.
B. recognise the weak and strong sides of one’s own abilities.
C. recognize emotions of others.
D. recognise things which cannot be changed, and accept them
Answer» C. recognize emotions of others.
5.

___________ is the ability to understand, consider and appreciate other peoples’ circumstances, problems and feelings (step in ones shoes).

A. empathy
B. coping
C. interpersonal skill
D. sympathy
Answer» A. empathy
6.

Identify example which is not a ability in resisting peer pressure:

A. maintain your own beliefs about when to become sexually active.
B. refuse alcohol or drugs, even if others do not.
C. decide to remain faithful to one partner, no matter what others say.
D. denying the mistake of yours to peers
Answer» D. denying the mistake of yours to peers
7.

One among the example is not critical thinking abilities

A. assess a potential partner.
B. assess and judge a risky situation.
C. monitoring an exam.
D. assess one’s own skills and behaviours.
Answer» C. monitoring an exam.
8.

A behaviour change or behaviour development approach designed to address a balance of three areas: knowledge, attitude and skills

A. life skills
B. job skills
C. personal skills
D. functioning skills
Answer» A. life skills
9.

The ability to imagine what life is like for another person

A. self-awareness
B. empathy
C. critical thinking
D. creative thinking
Answer» B. empathy
10.

Recognition of ‘self’ and identifying our strengths and weaknesses, desires and dislikes.

A. self-awareness
B. empathy
C. critical thinking
D. creative thinking
Answer» A. self-awareness
11.

__________means that we are able to express ourselves, both verbally and nonverbally, so that our ideas are effectively transmitted to others.

A. interpersonal relationship skills
B. effective communication
C. critical thinking
D. decision making
Answer» B. effective communication
12.

The goal of the ______ approach is to promote healthy, sociable behavior

A. life skills
B. job skills
C. personal skills
D. functioning skills
Answer» A. life skills
13.

The act of choosing between two or more courses of action.

A. self-awareness
B. empathy
C. critical thinking
D. decision making
Answer» D. decision making
14.

______ are ways in which we learn to deal with various stressors.

A. coping skills
B. empathy
C. critical thinking
D. decision making
Answer» A. coping skills
15.

___________________is the ability to identify, cope with and find solutions to difficult or challenging situations.

A. problem solving
B. coping skill
C. critical thinking
D. decision making
Answer» A. problem solving
16.

__________ simply means everyone is in agreement or they can live with the agreement.

A. consensus
B. conflict
C. solution
D. happiness
Answer» A. consensus
17.

One among is a step in solving the problem

A. analyse solution
B. getting feedback
C. evaluating the final solution
D. generate potential solutions
Answer» C. evaluating the final solution
18.

A / an _____________ is a tendency on the part of an individual to respond to a new problem in the same manner that he or she has used earlier to solve a problem.

A. mental set
B. aptitude
C. skill
D. ability
Answer» A. mental set
19.

A specific step-by-step procedure is followed for solving certain types of problems.

A. heuristics
B. means-end-analysis
C. algorithms
D. syllogism
Answer» B. means-end-analysis
20.

The individual is free to go for any kind of possible rules or ideas to reach the solution

A. heuristics
B. means-end-analysis
C. algorithms
D. syllogism
Answer» A. heuristics
21.

______________ is also called as “rule of thumb”.

A. heuristics
B. means-end-analysis
C. algorithms
D. syllogism
Answer» A. heuristics
22.

________________ is a process that chooses a preferred option or a course of actions from among a set of alternatives on the basis of given criteria or strategies

A. decision making
B. problem solving
C. conflict management
D. reasoning
Answer» A. decision making
23.

Appropriate order of four stages of Creative thinking

A. illumination, incubation, verification & preparation
B. verification, incubation illumination & preparation
C. preparation, incubation illumination & verification
D. preparation , illumination, incubation & verification
Answer» C. preparation, incubation illumination & verification
24.

During _______________ stage of creativity some of the ideas that were interfering with the solution will tend to fade.

A. illumination
B. preparation
C. incubation
D. verification
Answer» C. incubation
25.

Sudden flash of solution is known as ____________ and is similar to ‘aha (eureka)’ experience.

A. illumination
B. preparation
C. incubation
D. verification
Answer» A. illumination
26.

___________ is a process in which the individual generates an original, unusual and productive solution to a problem.

A. critical thinking
B. divergent thinking
C. creative thinking
D. abstract thinking
Answer» C. creative thinking
27.

One among is not a Core Critical Thinking Skills

A. interpretation
B. analysis,
C. self-regulation.
D. self esteem
Answer» D. self esteem
28.

One among is not a sign of Anger

A. knots in your stomach
B. clenching your hands or jaw
C. feeling clammy or flushed
D. breathing slower
Answer» D. breathing slower
29.

Praise, recognition and attention are part of which source of power

A. legitimate power
B. expert power
C. referent power
D. reward power
Answer» D. reward power
30.

A leader possesses as a result of his or her knowledge and expertise regarding the tasks to be performed by subordinates

A. legitimate power
B. expert power
C. referent power
D. reward power
Answer» B. expert power
31.

Criticism or lack of recognition from their leader as unpleasant or punishing

A. legitimate power
B. coercive power
C. referent power
D. reward power
Answer» B. coercive power
32.

“Laissez faire “ is otherwise known as

A. free rein
B. participative
C. democratic
D. authoritarian
Answer» A. free rein
33.

Anger management skill is an example for managing ______________

A. anxiety
B. anger,
C. feelings
D. stress
Answer» C. feelings
34.

Determining alternative solutions to the problem is related to __________ skill.

A. refusal skills
B. critical thinking
C. problem solving skills
D. communication skill
Answer» B. critical thinking
35.

Capability to evaluate the future consequences of their present action is an example of _________

A. communication skill
B. inter-personal skill
C. coping skill
D. critical thinking skill
Answer» C. coping skill
36.

____________ skill includes the verbal and non-verbal aspect

A. decision making
B. creativity
C. communication
D. problem solving
Answer» C. communication
37.

Common conception of communication means ___________ and receiving information.

A. sending
B. understanding
C. analysing
D. reporting
Answer» A. sending
38.

Verbal communication is further divided in to written communication and ____________ communication.

A. space
B. oral
C. nonverbal
D. gesture
Answer» B. oral
39.

Facial expression is an example for ________ communication.

A. formal
B. verbal
C. non –verbal
D. informal
Answer» C. non –verbal
40.

Anything that prevents understanding of the message is called ____________

A. barrier
B. noise
C. stress
D. complex
Answer» A. barrier
41.

When a person receives too many messages at the same time is called____________

A. message overload
B. complex message
C. message distraction
D. end message
Answer» A. message overload
42.

Life skills can be systematically acquired and reinforced through non formal and ……………learning settings.

A. Formal
B. Informal
C. Vocational
D. Traditional
Answer» B. Informal
43.

According to Delors Commission human beings future progress depends upon …………. [

A. Economic growth,
B. Education
C. Personal development
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Personal development
44.

The international Bureau of education focused on four pillars of learning-learning to know, learning to do, learning to be and learning to ……………

A. Promote co-existence
B. Participate
C. Live together
D. Transport
Answer» C. Live together
45.

International Bureau of Education defines life skills as personal management and ………. skills.

A. Social
B. Educational
C. Cultural
D. Physical
Answer» A. Social
46.

UNICEF defined life as Psycho- Social and ……………. skills.

A. Personal
B. Inter personal
C. Intra –personal
D. Social
Answer» B. Inter personal
47.

World Health Organization’s Department of mental health defined life skills education is designed to facilitate the practice and reinforcement of psycho social skills in a culturally and ……………. appropriate way.

A. Socially
B. Economically
C. Developmentally
D. Psychologically
Answer» C. Developmentally
48.

Life skills enable effective …………………….

A. Development
B. Growth
C. Communication
D. Contract
Answer» C. Communication
49.

Life skills help people to establish productive …………………. relationships.

A. Personal
B. Social,
C. Cultural
D. Interpersonal
Answer» D. Interpersonal
50.

Information gathering skills belong to ……………. abilities.

A. Cognitive abilities
B. Personal abilities
C. Inter-personal abilities,
D. Other abilities
Answer» A. Cognitive abilities
51.

Analyzing peer and media influence belong to …………… skill.

A. Critical thinking
B. Time Management skills
C. Stress management
D. Self monitoring skill
Answer» A. Critical thinking
52.

……………… is the ability to listen and understand others.

A. Refusal skills
B. Managing skills
C. Love Empathy
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Love Empathy
53.

Expressing respect for others contribution belongs to …………………

A. Negotiation skill
B. Empathy
C. Cooperation and teamwork
D. Refusal skill
Answer» C. Cooperation and teamwork
54.

Influencing skills and persuasion belong to ………………..skills.

A. Decision-Making skill
B. Advocacy Skill,
C. Critical thinking skill
D. Communication Skill
Answer» B. Advocacy Skill,
55.

Anger management skill is an example for managing …………..

A. Anxiety
B. feelings Anger,
C. feelings
D. None of the above
Answer» C. feelings
56.

Determining alternative solutions to the problem is related to ……………skill.

A. Critical thinking
B. refusal skills
C. problem solving skills
D. effective communication skill
Answer» C. problem solving skills
57.

Individual must be able to evaluate the future consequences of their present action is an example of……….skill.

A. Communication skill
B. inter-personal skill
C. coping skill critical thinking skill
D. None of the above
Answer» C. coping skill critical thinking skill
58.

……………. skill includes the verbal and non-verbal aspects

A. Decision making
B. Advocacy
C. Communication
D. Problem solving
Answer» C. Communication
59.

Negotiation refusal skills directly affect one’s ability to manage………….

A. Information gathering
B. Economic aspects
C. Conflict Anger
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Conflict Anger
60.

Life skill education provides foundation for adults ……….behaviour.

A. Economic
B. Psychological
C. Social
D. Ccultural
Answer» C. Social
61.

Self-evaluation skills help to set…………

A. Carrier
B. Goals
C. Education
D. Family
Answer» B. Goals
62.

Development of life skills enables the adolescent to be …………….in society.

A. Active
B. Passive
C. Accepted
D. Rejected)
Answer» C. Accepted
63.

Ability to express feelings and feed back is related to ……………skills.

A. Motivational skill
B. Management skill
C. Inter-personal skill
D. Decision-making skill
Answer» C. Inter-personal skill
64.

Active listening is an example for ………..ability.

A. Social
B. Cultural
C. Personal
D. Inter-personal
Answer» D. Inter-personal
65.

..........focus not only knowledge and attitude change, but, more important behaviour change

A. Informal education
B. formal education
C. life skill education
D. adult education
Answer» C. life skill education
66.

Communication requires that all parties have an area of communicative ………

A. Interest
B. Language
C. Commonality
D. Source
Answer» C. Commonality
67.

Common conception of communication means sending and ………….information.

A. Understanding
B. Analysing
C. Receiving
D. Reporting
Answer» C. Receiving
68.

Sender ………………………  receiver, complete the order.

A. Encode
B. Language
C. Decodes
D. Message
Answer» D. Message
69.

Feedback Received by ……………

A. Sender
B. Receiver
C. People
D. Messenger
Answer» A. Sender
70.

The message has three components, the content, context, and …………

A. Feedback
B. Knowledge
C. Receiver
D. Treatment
Answer» D. Treatment
71.

There are two types of channels for communication, one is sensory channel and other is …………….channel.

A. Non sensor
B. Institutional
C. Paid
D. Probing
Answer» B. Institutional
72.

The process of communication is divided in to two, verbal communication and …………… communication.

A. Supportive
B. Written
C. Oral
D. Non-verbal
Answer» D. Non-verbal
73.

Verbal communication is further divided in to oral communication and ………………. communication.

A. Verbal
B. Oral
C. Written
D. Gesture
Answer» C. Written
74.

Facial expression is an example for ………….. communication.

A. Verbal
B. Non –verbal
C. Formal
D. Informal
Answer» B. Non –verbal
75.

………….communication follows strict authority lines.

A. Informal
B. Oral
C. Formal
D. Verbal
Answer» C. Formal
76.

Anything that prevents understanding of the message is called ……………..

A. Noise
B. Stress
C. Barrier
D. Complex
Answer» C. Barrier
77.

When a person receives too many messages at the same time is called ………..

A. Complex message
B. Message overload
C. Message distraction
D. End message
Answer» B. Message overload
78.

When a message is too complicated to be understood is called ……………

A. Message bias
B. Message complexity
C. Message over load
D. Message noise
Answer» B. Message complexity
79.

A loud noise that physically disrupts the communication is called ………….

A. Cultural noise
B. Somatic noise
C. Syntactical noise
D. Environmental noise
Answer» D. Environmental noise
80.

Mistake in grammar disrupt a communication, that is called…………. .

A. Psychological noise
B. Syntactical noise
C. Cultural noise
D. Organizational noise
Answer» B. Syntactical noise
81.

People can speak 100 to …………. words per minute.

A. 150
B. 175
C. 200
D. 225 words
Answer» B. 175
82.

People can listen intelligently at 600 to …………. words per minute.

A. 700 words
B. 800words
C. 900 words
D. 1000 words
Answer» B. 800words
83.

Thinking about other things while listening others is called ………………….

A. Inactive listening
B. Mind drift
C. Listening mistake
D. Passive listening
Answer» B. Mind drift
84.

Listening involves decoding the sound in to …………

A. Symbols
B. Meanings
C. Control
D. Signs
Answer» B. Meanings
85.

……………. helps to capture listener’s attention.

A. Message
B. Communication
C. Gesture
D. Hints
Answer» C. Gesture
86.

………….. is the process of speaking to a group of people in a structured deliberate manner.

A. Speaking tips
B. Public speaking
C. Communication
D. Message
Answer» B. Public speaking
87.

Listening skill is a prerequisite of …………….

A. Interview
B. Group discussion
C. Speaking
D. Public discussion
Answer» B. Group discussion
88.

…………….. is a conversation between two people

A. Discussion
B. Debate
C. Interview
D. Dialog
Answer» C. Interview
89.

A discussion among a group of people is called………………….

A. Interview
B. Discussion
C. Group Discussion
D. Panel discussion
Answer» C. Group Discussion
90.

……………….. is considered most useful tool for evaluating employees.

A. Group discussion
B. Interview
C. Ranking
D. Written test
Answer» B. Interview
91.

The term self-esteem comes from a __________ word.

A. Latin
B. French
C. Greek
D. Portuguese
Answer» C. Greek
92.

__________ means pride in one’s self respect

A. Self confidence
B. Self appraisel
C. Self awareness
D. Self esteem
Answer» D. Self esteem
93.

A clear perception of your personality

A. Awareness
B. Assessment
C. Identity
D. Control
Answer» A. Awareness
94.

The ability to observe one’s behaviour, action, thoughts, feelings and emotions.

A. Self identification
B. Self awareness
C. Self evaluation
D. Self assessment
Answer» B. Self awareness
95.

Our response to events that disrupt or threaten to disrupt our physical and psychological functioning.

A. Strain
B. Tension
C. Stress
D. Disturbance
Answer» C. Stress
96.

___________ as internal processes that activate, guide and maintain behaviour

A. Emotion
B. Motivation
C. Hard work
D. Goal attainment
Answer» B. Motivation
97.

Recognising and managing one’s own emotions

A. EQ
B. SQ
C. IQ
D. PQ
Answer» A. EQ
98.

One who understands his worth and capabilities

A. Self worth
B. Self confidence
C. Self evaluation
D. Self knowledge
Answer» B. Self confidence
99.

It is otherwise called self discipline

A. Self evaluation
B. Self identity
C. Self control
D. Self assessment
Answer» C. Self control
100.

The word emotion is derived from the ___________ word ‘emovere’

A. Latin
B. Greek
C. French
D. Portuguese
Answer» A. Latin
Tags
Question and answers in Life Skill Development, Life Skill Development multiple choice questions and answers, Life Skill Development Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Life Skill Development, Life Skill Development MCQs with answers PDF download