90+ Modern World History from AD 1500 Solved MCQs

1.

The Renaissance, a movement which stressed the ideas of the classical world had its origin in……………

A. germany
B. italy
C. france
D. spain
Answer» B. italy
2.

………………….brought about a transition from the religious approach to the humanistic approach to the problems of the world.

A. reformation
B. renaissance
C. enlightenment
D. romanticism
Answer» B. renaissance
3.

In the middle of the 15th Century, ……………was successful in operating the first printing press with movable types at Mainz in Germany.

A. john gutenberg
B. caxton
C. nicholas v
D. peter burke
Answer» A. john gutenberg
4.

Before the invention of the…………., Knowledge was the privilege of the wealthy people

A. gun powder
B. mariner’s compass
C. printing press
D. computer
Answer» C. printing press
5.

……………actually came to be known as the “Athens of Italy”.

A. cambridge
B. florence
C. venice
D. milan
Answer» B. florence
6.

Machiavelli was the great political writer of ……………..

A. italy
B. france
C. germany
D. england
Answer» A. italy
7.

……………… was called “the Morning star of Renaissance”

A. dante
B. bacon
C. john wycliff
D. thomas more
Answer» A. dante
8.

Who wrote ‘Divine Comedy’?

A. dante
B. petrarch
C. machiavelli
D. boccaccio
Answer» A. dante
9.

……………………was the Italian poet who is considered as the father of humanism.

A. rousseau
B. voltaire
C. montesquieu
D. petrarch
Answer» D. petrarch
10.

……………………..’s well-known work is the “Mona Lisa"

A. boccaccio
B. petrarch
C. machiavelli
D. leonardo davinci
Answer» D. leonardo davinci
11.

"The Last Supper" is connected with …………………

A. leonardo davinci
B. voltaire
C. diderot
D. condorcet
Answer» A. leonardo davinci
12.

Whose most excellent painting is ‘The Last Judgment’?

A. michelangelo
B. leonardo da vinci
C. raphael
D. dederot
Answer» A. michelangelo
13.

Desiderius Erasmus was the greatest Renaissance scholar in ……………..

A. holland
B. italy
C. england
D. germany
Answer» A. holland
14.

‘Praise of Folly’ was written by ………..

A. erasmus
B. thomas more
C. chaucer
D. boccaccio
Answer» A. erasmus
15.

. …………….Canterbury Tales was written by ……………..

A. shakespeare
B. erasmus
C. chaucer
D. boccaccio
Answer» C. chaucer
16.

………………. was the “Father of Italian Prose”.

A. shakespeare
B. boccaccio
C. chaucer
D. erasmus
Answer» B. boccaccio
17.

St. Peters church in Rome, the huge dome of which was designed by …………………….was the finest example of the Renaissance architecture.

A. michael angelo
B. leonardo da vinci
C. raphael
D. diderot
Answer» A. michael angelo
18.

‘Paradise Los’t is the work of …………………..

A. milton
B. boccaccio
C. chaucer
D. william langland
Answer» A. milton
19.

Galileo was an …………… astronomer

A. italian
B. french
C. english
D. german
Answer» A. italian
20.

The term Renaissance was first used by the Italian artist and critic …………in his book ‘The Lives of the Artists’

A. giorgio vasari
B. robert fulton
C. thomas newcomend
D. corneille
Answer» A. giorgio vasari
21.

The Florentine School and the Venetian School were two important schools of painting that flourished during the renaissance period in …………..

A. england
B. germany
C. scotland
D. italy
Answer» D. italy
22.

Three eminent painters of renaissance period, Leonardo Da Vinci, Michael Angelo and Raphael, belonged to the ………………….school of painting founded by Giotto

A. florentine
B. venetian
C. cambridge
D. oxford
Answer» A. florentine
23.

………………..was “the Father of Modern Science”

A. issac newton
B. descartes
C. roger bacon
D. thucidides
Answer» C. roger bacon
24.

………………asserted that science depends upon observation of facts.

A. vico
B. descartes
C. roger bacon
D. galileo
Answer» B. descartes
25.

The English Physician, …………………..discovered how blood circulates from the heart through arteries to different parts of the body and comes back to the heart through veins.

A. william harvey
B. adam smith
C. david hume
D. immanuel kant
Answer» A. william harvey
26.

The invention of Gun Powder by ………………revolutionized the art of warfare and became an important factor for the beginning of modern period

A. boccaccio
B. william harvey
C. roger bacon
D. tetzel
Answer» C. roger bacon
27.

The………………….., was an instrument which indicated direction and helped the daring navigators, who explored new lands which later changed the very face of the Earth.

A. mariners compass
B. barometer
C. telescope
D. thermo meter
Answer» A. mariners compass
28.

………………….. is the name given to the great religious revolt of the 16th century, which permanently divided the Christendom into great sects.

A. renaissance
B. enlightenment
C. reformation
D. positivism
Answer» C. reformation
29.

In his book, “In praise of folly”, ……………..bitterly denounced the worldliness and vulgarity of the churchmen and ridiculed superstition.

A. thomas more
B. erasmus
C. martin luther
D. john whycliff
Answer» B. erasmus
30.

…………………… the English priest who is called as ‘the Morning Star of Reformation’

A. john wycliffe
B. martin luther
C. henry viii
D. erasmus
Answer» A. john wycliffe
31.

The followers of…………………. were known as ‘Lollards’ or ‘poor Priests’.

A. john huss
B. john wycliffe
C. thomas more
D. martin luther
Answer» B. john wycliffe
32.

Martin Luther was the greatest leader of the Reformation Movement in ……………………

A. italy
B. germany
C. england
D. scotland
Answer» B. germany
33.

To expose the malpractice, ………………..wrote his famous ‘Ninety Five Thesis’ and nailed it on the church door of Wittenberg in 1517 A.D.

A. martin luther
B. john wycliffe
C. henry viii
D. john huss
Answer» A. martin luther
34.

The French Protestants were called the ………….

A. protestants
B. anglicans
C. puritance
D. huguenots
Answer» D. huguenots
35.

……………… published a refutation of Luther’s Thesis for which Pope conferred on him the title, ‘the Defender of Faith’.

A. charles i
B. charles ii
C. henry viii
D. william ii
Answer» C. henry viii
36.

King ………….of England broke with the Pope who did not agree with his decision to divorce his wife Catherine of Aragon

A. charles i
B. charles ii
C. henry viii
D. william ii
Answer» C. henry viii
37.

In 1618, a war broke out in …………..between the Catholics and the Protestants, which lasted for thirty years. Hence it is known as the Thirty Years War.

A. italy
B. germany
C. england
D. scotland
Answer» B. germany
38.

………………… was an intellectual and Cultural Revolution which is usually associated with the 18th century.

A. renaissance
B. reformation
C. enlightenment
D. romanticism
Answer» C. enlightenment
39.

The writers who spread the ideas of the Enlightenment were known as …………………...

A. romanists
B. positivists
C. ) philosophes
D. theologians
Answer» C. ) philosophes
40.

…………………….was the Portuguese ruler who gave encouragement and helps to navigators to explore new sea routes to east

A. henry, the navigator
B. william, the navigator
C. charles, the navigator
D. philip, the navigator
Answer» A. henry, the navigator
41.

In 1486 A.D …………………sailed along the West coast of Africa and went as far as the cape of storms, which later renamed as the Cape of Good Hope by the Portuguese King as it gave definite hope of discovering a new sea-route to the East.

A. vasco d agama
B. barthalomio dias
C. amerigo vespucci
D. ferdinand magellan
Answer» B. barthalomio dias
42.

An Italian sailor……………………. left the Spanish port in August 1492 and set foot on Small Island in West Indies in October, 1492 A.D.

A. ferdinand magellan
B. vasco d agama
C. christopher columbus
D. amerigo vespucci
Answer» C. christopher columbus
43.

The great distinction of circumnavigating the world goes to the navigator……………………….

A. vasco d agama
B. christopher columbus
C. ferdinand magellan
D. non of the above
Answer» C. ferdinand magellan
44.

With the help of the Spanish King, Charles II, ………….started the historic journey in September 1519 A.D. and after two years landed at the Islands of Philippines where he was killed by the natives.

A. vasco d agama
B. christopher columbus
C. ferdinand magellan
D. amerigo vespucci
Answer» C. ferdinand magellan
45.

…………………. coined the term “mercantile system” to describe the system of political economy that sought to enrich the country by restraining imports and encouraging exports.

A. alfred marshal
B. adam smith
C. dadabai naoroji
D. r.c dutt
Answer» B. adam smith
46.

The term ‘Laissez faire’ was coined by the ……………economic philosophers of the Enlightenment (Physiocrates).

A. french
B. british
C. german
D. italian
Answer» A. french
47.

John Stuart Mill, a ……….philosopher and economist led the utilitarian movement in 1800s.

A. american
B. british
C. french
D. portuguese
Answer» B. british
48.

The Belgian historian…………………… formulated the theory of the ‘revival of long distance trade’ for the decline of feudalism.

A. henrie pirenne
B. march bloc
C. arnold j toyenbee
D. francis bacon
Answer» A. henrie pirenne
49.

In 1904, …………………published his monumental work ‘The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism’ in which he argued that capitalism was the product of Protestantism.

A. marx
B. bacon
C. weber
D. vico
Answer» C. weber
50.

The death of………………. in 1603 A.D ended the glorious period of the Tudors.

A. elizabeth i
B. elizabeth ii
C. victoria i
D. victoria ii
Answer» A. elizabeth i
51.

……………….inaugurated the Stuart Dynasty in England.

A. james i
B. james ii
C. charles i
D. charles ii
Answer» A. james i
52.

The protracted struggle began with James I, and ended with the glorious or Bloodless Revolution during the reign of………………...

A. james i
B. james ii
C. charles i
D. charles ii
Answer» B. james ii
53.

Bloodless Revolution of ………… marked the end of the struggle between king and parliament in England.

A. 1688
B. 1689
C. 1690
D. 1691
Answer» A. 1688
54.

‘Bills of Rights’ was in the year………………….

A. 1688
B. 1689
C. 1690
D. 1691
Answer» B. 1689
55.

…………….in his book ‘The State propounded the theory of legal sovereignty’ asserted that the king was the source of all law and was accountable to God alone.

A. jean bodin
B. john of plano carpini
C. william of rubruquis
D. cellini
Answer» A. jean bodin
56.

The French absolutism reached its climax during the period of……………..

A. louis xiii
B. louis xiv
C. louis xv
D. louis xvi
Answer» B. louis xiv
57.

Louis XIV belonged to the ……………dynasty.

A. tudor
B. bourbon
C. hapsburg
D. stuart
Answer» B. bourbon
58.

First Bourbon king of France was …………………

A. henry iv
B. louis xiv
C. louis xv
D. louis xvi
Answer» A. henry iv
59.

The French Revolution, which was resulted the end of absolutism in France, broke out in the year……………..

A. 1787
B. 1788
C. 1789
D. 1790
Answer» C. 1789
60.

Frederick, the Great was the King in ……………….whose period was the zenith of absolutism

A. england
B. france
C. russia
D. prussia
Answer» D. prussia
61.

Peter, the Great was the ruler of…………..

A. england
B. france
C. russia
D. prussia
Answer» C. russia
62.

The credit for establishing absolute monarchy in Prussia goes to………….

A. henry viii
B. frederick, the great
C. peter the great
D. charles ii
Answer» B. frederick, the great
63.

Frederick was involved in a war which lasted from 1756-63 and is popularly known as………………

A. hundred years war
B. seven years war
C. crusades
D. glorious revolution
Answer» B. seven years war
64.

Peter I or peter the Great was a notable ruler who tried to establish absolute monarchy in Europe and earned the reputation of being the most celebrated and the most controversial absolute monarch in the history of ……………..

A. england
B. france
C. russia
D. prussia
Answer» C. russia
65.

………..tried to bring the Russian Orthodox Church under his control by abolishing the office of the Patriarch and placed the church under a committee known as Holy Synod.

A. henry viii
B. frederick, the great
C. peter the great
D. charles ii
Answer» C. peter the great
66.

The American Revolution or the War of American Independence broke out in the year…….. A.D during the reign of the English King George III and came to a close in 1783 A.D.

A. 1775
B. 1776
C. 1777
D. 1778
Answer» A. 1775
67.

The British conquest of Canada after the Seven Year War reduced the …………………danger and hence the colonies turned against England.

A. spanish
B. portuguese
C. french
D. prussian
Answer» C. french
68.

The immediate cause of the American Revolution was the Boston Tea Party in …………. A.D.

A. 1771
B. 1772
C. 1773
D. 1774
Answer» C. 1773
69.

The ………… century is often called the ‘Age of Reason’ because it was a period of enlightenment during which philosophy was in vogue throughout Europe.

A. 17th century
B. 18th century
C. 19th century
D. 20th century
Answer» B. 18th century
70.

‘Wealth of Nations’was the work of ………..

A. adam smith
B. alfred marshal
C. keynes
D. karl marx
Answer» A. adam smith
71.

………….., one of the best scientists of his time, wrote an essay entitled, "On Liberty and Necessity: Man in the Newtonian Universe."

A. francis bacon
B. isaac newton
C. charles darwin
D. benjamin franklin
Answer» D. benjamin franklin
72.

The Advancement of Learning was written by ………………..

A. francis bacon
B. isaac newton
C. charles darwin
D. benjamin franklin
Answer» A. francis bacon
73.

Thomas Hobbes was an……………. Philosopher

A. italian
B. english
C. american
D. australian
Answer» B. english
74.

Whose masterwork was Leviathan?

A. francis bacon
B. thomas hobbes
C. descartes
D. rousseau
Answer» B. thomas hobbes
75.

‘Meditations on First Philosophy’was written by ……………….

A. francis bacon
B. thomas hobbes
C. descartes
D. rousseau
Answer» C. descartes
76.

Who wrote the philosophical work, A Discourse on the Sciences and Arts?

A. francis bacon
B. thomas hobbes
C. descartes
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
77.

The Discourse on the Origin of Inequality was written by ………………..

A. francis bacon
B. thomas hobbes
C. descartes
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
78.

Whose major work on political philosophy was the The Social Contract?

A. francis bacon
B. thomas hobbes
C. descartes
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
79.

‘The Confessions’was the Autobiography of ………………..

A. francis bacon
B. thomas hobbes
C. descartes
D. rousseau
Answer» D. rousseau
80.

Voltaire was a prolific writer, philosopher, poet and the preeminent figure of the 18th century ………..Enlightenment.

A. italian
B. french
C. american
D. english
Answer» B. french
81.

Who Wrote Philosophical Dictionary?

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. montesquieu
D. descartes
Answer» A. voltaire
82.

……………….'s most famous work was ‘A Treatise for Toleration’.

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. montesquieu
D. descartes
Answer» A. voltaire
83.

In Common Sense, …………made a persuasive and passionate argument to the colonists that the cause of independence was just and urgent.

A. henry perrine
B. thomas paine
C. francis bacon
D. thomas carlyle
Answer» B. thomas paine
84.

Who wrote the controversial work, The Age of Reason?

A. henry perrine
B. thomas paine
C. francis bacon
D. thomas carlyle
Answer» B. thomas paine
85.

"Man is born free, but everywhere he is in chains"is the words of…………

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. montesquieu
D. descartes
Answer» B. rousseau
86.

………………….’s main work was ‘The Spirit of the Laws’(1753).

A. voltaire
B. rousseau
C. montesquieu
D. descartes
Answer» C. montesquieu
87.

Fall of Bastille in the year 14th July ………………

A. 1787
B. 1788
C. 1789
D. 1790
Answer» C. 1789
88.

……………said, ‘my real glory is not having won 40 battles, what will endure for ever is my civil code’.

A. hitler
B. mussolini
C. napoleon
D. luis xiv
Answer» C. napoleon
89.

On 21st January …………. Louis XVI of France was guillotined.

A. 1791
B. 1792
C. 1793
D. 1794
Answer» C. 1793
90.

Guillotine was invented by Ignacio Guillotine, a ………….physician.

A. german
B. french
C. japanese
D. russian
Answer» B. french
91.

…………………… connected with the reign of terror in France.

A. hitler
B. mussolini
C. robespear
D. luis xiv
Answer» C. robespear
92.

…………….was the child of French Revolution and the hero of France.

A. hitler
B. mussolini
C. napoleon
D. luis xiv
Answer» C. napoleon
93.

“I was born when my country was dying”. Who said?

A. hitler
B. mussolini
C. napoleon
D. luis xiv
Answer» C. napoleon
94.

In the Battle of Waterloo on 12th June 1815 A.D …………was decisively defeated by the Duke of Wellington.

A. hitler
B. mussolini
C. napoleon
D. luis xiv
Answer» C. napoleon
Tags
  • Question and answers in Modern World History from AD 1500,
  • Modern World History from AD 1500 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Modern World History from AD 1500 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Modern World History from AD 1500,
  • Modern World History from AD 1500 MCQs with answers PDF download