History of English Literature 1 Solved MCQs

1.

Who is considered as the first English poet?

A. chaucer
B. caedmon
C. william langland
D. robert burns
Answer» B. caedmon
2.

Who is the author of Ecclesiastical History of the English People ?

A. bede
B. chaucer
C. johnson
D. bacon
Answer» A. bede
3.

Name of the Anglo Saxon epic

A. the wanderer
B. dream of the rood
C. beowulf
D. brut
Answer» C. beowulf
4.

The Hundred Years of War between………..

A. england and france
B. england and germany
C. france and germany
D. ireland and england
Answer» A. england and france
5.

In which year the peasant Revolt happened?

A. 1381
B. 1300
C. 1350
D. 1400
Answer» A. 1381
6.

Who is the author of ‘Piers Plowman’?

A. caedmon
B. bede
C. william langland
D. layamon
Answer» C. william langland
7.

The earliest surviving English poem

A. king horn
B. piers plowman
C. brut
D. beowulf
Answer» D. beowulf
8.

Who is the author of The Canterbury Tales?

A. william langland
B. geoffrey chaucer
C. robert burn
D. spenser
Answer» B. geoffrey chaucer
9.

The Middle Age was held to begin in England with……………

A. hundred years war
B. peasant revolt
C. black death
D. the norman conquest
Answer» D. the norman conquest
10.

Who led The Norman Conquest?

A. james i
B. william the duke of normandy
C. julius caesar
D. william wycliffe
Answer» B. william the duke of normandy
11.

Name of the elegy written by Chaucer on the death of Blanche, the wife of John of Gaunt

A. the house of fame
B. troilus and criseyde
C. the book of the duchess
D. the roman de la rose
Answer» C. the book of the duchess
12.

When did ‘The General Prologue’ of Canterbury Tales compose?

A. 1387.
B. 1300
C. 1400
D. 1378
Answer» A. 1387.
13.

The first English Printer, who set up printing press in 1476

A. gower
B. caxton
C. william bailey
D. malory
Answer» B. caxton
14.

In which year the first printing press was set up in England?

A. 1400
B. 1569
C. 1476
D. 1430
Answer» C. 1476
15.

A short traditional and popular story in verse of unknown authorship is called…………

A. lyric
B. ballad
C. elegy
D. sonnet
Answer» B. ballad
16.

Who wrote Treatise on the Astrolabe?

A. john wycliffe
B. spenser
C. william langland
D. chaucer
Answer» D. chaucer
17.

Confessio Amentis is the work of……………..

A. gower
B. chaucer
C. william langland
D. robert burn
Answer» A. gower
18.

The Magna Carta was signed in ………………

A. 1210
B. 1214
C. 1200
D. 1239
Answer» B. 1214
19.

Who did start The Hundred Years War with France?

A. edward 1
B. edward 11
C. edward iii
D. edward iv
Answer» C. edward iii
20.

Which among these was written by Chaucer under Italian influence?

A. the legend of good women
B. roman de la rose
C. the book of duchess
D. the canterbury tales
Answer» A. the legend of good women
21.

Which incident is considered as the beginning of the Renaissance in England?

A. reign of queen elizabeth
B. death of chaucer
C. end of war of roses
D. birth of shakespeare
Answer» C. end of war of roses
22.

In which year did the War of Roses end?

A. 1500
B. 1485
C. 1600
D. 1450
Answer» B. 1485
23.

In which year did the Battle of Bosworth Field end?

A. 1499
B. 1510
C. 1575
D. 1485
Answer» D. 1485
24.

Which period is considered as the height of English Renaissance?

A. 1500 – 1550
B. 1450 – 1500
C. 1550 – 1600
D. 1600 - 1650
Answer» C. 1550 – 1600
25.

Which were the dominant art forms of English Renaissance?

A. literature and music
B. painting and sculpture
C. cinema and drama
D. singing and dancing
Answer» A. literature and music
26.

Who wrote Astrophel and Stella?

A. william shakespeare
B. edmund spenser
C. christopher marlowe
D. philip sidney
Answer» D. philip sidney
27.

Who wrote The Defence of Poesy?

A. edmund spenser
B. philip sidney
C. geoffrey chaucer
D. william shakespeare
Answer» B. philip sidney
28.

Who wrote The Faerie Queene?

A. philip sidney
B. ben jonson
C. thomas kyd
D. edmund spenser
Answer» D. edmund spenser
29.

Who wrote Tamburlaine the Great?

A. william shakespeare
B. christopher marlowe
C. thomas kyd
D. ben jonson
Answer» B. christopher marlowe
30.

Who wrote Hero and Leander?

A. christopher marlowe
B. ben jonson
C. john webster
D. thomas kyd
Answer» A. christopher marlowe
31.

Who wrote The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus?

A. thomas kyd
B. ben jonson
C. christopher marlowe
D. william shakespeare
Answer» C. christopher marlowe
32.

Who wrote Dido, Queen of Carthage?

A. william langland
B. john bunyan
C. geoffrey chaucer
D. christopher marlowe
Answer» D. christopher marlowe
33.

Who popularized the Comedy of Humours?

A. oscar wilde
B. ben jonson
C. geoffrey chaucer
D. william shakespeare
Answer» B. ben jonson
34.

Who wrote the book Utopia?

A. william shakespeare
B. edmund spenser
C. philip sidney
D. thomas more
Answer» D. thomas more
35.

Who wrote the essay Of Studies?

A. philip sidney
B. thomas more
C. francis bacon
D. edmund spenser
Answer» C. francis bacon
36.

The King James Version of the Bible was published in _____.

A. 1611
B. 1610
C. 1609
D. 1604
Answer» A. 1611
37.

How many sonnets did Shakespeare write?

A. 150
B. 154
C. 145
D. 129
Answer» B. 154
38.

Find the odd one out.

A. william shakespeare
B. christopher marlowe
C. robert greene
D. thomas nashe
Answer» A. william shakespeare
39.

Who wrote the play Every Man in His Humour?

A. thomas nashe
B. robert greene
C. william shakespeare
D. ben jonson
Answer» D. ben jonson
40.

Who wrote the play Bartholomew Fair?

A. john webster
B. thomas kyd
C. ben jonson
D. william shakespeare
Answer» C. ben jonson
Tags
  • Question and answers in History of English Literature 1,
  • History of English Literature 1 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • History of English Literature 1 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for History of English Literature 1,
  • History of English Literature 1 MCQs with answers PDF download