Social Stratification Solved MCQs

1.

________ is large set of people regarded by themselves or others as sharing similar status with regard to wealth, power and prestige.

A. group
B. creed
C. community
D. class
Answer» D. class
2.

The type of communalism characterized by a high degree of sharing and minimal social inequality.

A. social
B. premitive
C. all of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. premitive
3.

The system which involves great social inequality and the ownership of some persons by others.

A. caste
B. slavery
C. none of these
D. all of these
Answer» B. slavery
4.

The system in which an individual is permanently assigned to a status based on his or her parents' status is called.

A. slavery
B. community
C. caste
D. none of these
Answer» C. caste
5.

This stratification system is more open.

A. community
B. slavery
C. class
D. caste
Answer» C. class
6.

The kind of stratification system which is more closed.

A. community
B. slavery
C. class
D. caste
Answer» D. caste
7.

In________ societies the survival of the group is paramount and people will share their resources to ensure that the group survives.

A. social
B. premitive
C. all of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. premitive
8.

_________ is called the movement of a person from one status to another, either between generations or within a person's adult career.

A. social mobility
B. strectural mobility
C. functional mobility
D. none of these
Answer» A. social mobility
9.

_______ is called the mobility brought about by changes in the stratification hierarchy for instance as society becomes more technologically advanced.

A. social mobility
B. strectural mobility
C. functional mobility
D. none of these
Answer» B. strectural mobility
10.

Who said that in all stratified societies there are two major social groups: a ruling class and a subject class.

A. john lennen
B. fisher
C. eugene
D. karl marx
Answer» D. karl marx
11.

According to _________Kingsley Davis and________ Moore stratification exists in every known human society.

A. talcott and parson
B. fisher ans eugene
C. kingsley davis and moore
D. none of these
Answer» C. kingsley davis and moore
12.

Who defined slave as a man whom law and custom regard as the property of another.

A. karl marx
B. kingsley davis
C. talcott parson
D. l.t.hobhouse
Answer» D. l.t.hobhouse
13.

It is the extreme form of inequality in which some individuals are owned by others as their property.

A. slavery
B. creed
C. caste
D. class
Answer» A. slavery
14.

According to the basis of slavery is always economic because with it emerged a kind of aristocracy which lived upon slave labour.

A. h.j nieboer
B. kingsley davis
C. talcott parson
D. l.t.hobhouse
Answer» A. h.j nieboer
15.

The system which is synonymous with Feudalism is called.

A. slavery system
B. creed system
C. caste system
D. estate system
Answer» D. estate system
16.

The system in which clergy, nobility and commoners functioned like three political groups.

A. slavery system
B. creed system
C. caste system
D. estate system
Answer» D. estate system
17.

The type of social system which is closely connected with the Hindu philosophy and religion, custom and tradition .It is believed to have had a divine origin and sanction.

A. slavery system
B. creed system
C. caste system
D. estate system
Answer» C. caste system
18.

The term caste is derived from the _____word, caste meaning breed or lineage..

A. french
B. italian
C. greek
D. spanish
Answer» D. spanish
19.

The caste stratification of the Indian society had its origin in the _______ system.

A. gothic
B. chathurvarna
C. none of these
D. all of these
Answer» B. chathurvarna
20.

According to ___and____ when status is wholly predetermined so that men are born to their lot without any hope of changing it, then the class takes the extreme form of caste.

A. maclver and page
B. risely ans page
C. talcott and parson
D. hobhouse and davis
Answer» A. maclver and page
21.

According to Hindu caste system which is the major upper caste.

A. brahmins
B. nairs
C. thiyyas
D. namboothiris
Answer» A. brahmins
22.

According to _____the chief criteria of domination of a caste are Economic strength,Political power,Ritual purity and numerical strength.

A. m.n.srininvas
B. risely ans page
C. talcott and parson
D. hobhouse and davis
Answer» A. m.n.srininvas
23.

According to Hindu caste system which caste is the lowest in the caste hierarchy.

A. brahmins
B. shudras
C. thiyyas
D. namboothiris
Answer» B. shudras
24.

According to Hindu caste system how many varnas there as part social stratification.

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
25.

According to______ a more complex division of labour made the class more heterogeneous.

A. marx
B. weber
C. parson
D. davis
Answer» B. weber
26.

Who has classified classes into six types.

A. warner
B. weber
C. marx
D. parson
Answer» A. warner
27.

An institution in the estate system where a sum of money or some property was given to a slave by his master is called.

A. peculium
B. offering
C. barter system
D. cartel sytem
Answer» A. peculium
28.

A group of industrialists who together monopolize or gain complete control over the market is called.

A. peculium
B. offering
C. barter
D. cartel
Answer» D. cartel
29.

A process takes place when the changes that caste has and undergoing carries it beyond the traditional ascriptive definition.

A. social mobility
B. strectural mobility
C. functional mobility
D. none of these
Answer» A. social mobility
30.

_______held that the differential distribution of authority leads to class formation and class conflict.

A. marx
B. srinivas
C. dahrendorf
D. hiller
Answer» C. dahrendorf
31.

______observed that when a class system becomes closed to vertical mobility, it becomes a caste.

A. marx
B. srinivas
C. dahrendorf
D. hiller
Answer» D. hiller
32.

________ was the first one to introduce the concept of alienation into sociological theory.

A. marx
B. srinivas
C. dahrendorf
D. hiller
Answer» A. marx
33.

___________ classified the society into three strata- guardians, auxiliaries and workers.

A. aristotle
B. srinivas
C. dahrendorf
D. hutton
Answer» A. aristotle
34.

Who characterized caste as a closed status group.

A. max weber
B. srinivas
C. dahrendorf
D. hutton
Answer» A. max weber
35.

_______ held that society would rank highly and reward those who perform successfully in terms of society's values

A. max weber
B. parson
C. dahrendorf
D. hutton
Answer» B. parson
36.

According to________in estate system inequality is not primarily economic but judicial.

A. max weber
B. tawney
C. dahrendorf
D. hutton
Answer» B. tawney
37.

_______categorized India under the Asiatic Mode of Production.

A. max weber
B. tawney
C. dahrendorf
D. marx
Answer» D. marx
38.

Who stated that the higher the class one belongs the lessen is the pretence because there is less to pretend to.This is chief reason why our manners are better than other persons.

A. pelham
B. tawney
C. dahrendorf
D. marx
Answer» A. pelham
39.

________ stated property is theft.

A. proudhon
B. tawney
C. dahrendorf
D. marx
Answer» A. proudhon
40.

Who advocated a form of guild socialism.

A. proudhon
B. tawney
C. dahrendorf
D. durkheim
Answer» D. durkheim
41.

Utilitarianism is a theoretical outlook associated with the name of _______.

A. j benthem
B. tawney
C. dahrendorf
D. durkheim
Answer» A. j benthem
42.

Who advocated the religious theory of the origin of caste.

A. senart
B. tawney
C. dahrendorf
D. durkheim
Answer» A. senart
43.

Who gave the concept of occupational theory of caste.

A. nesfield
B. tawney
C. dahrendorf
D. durkheim
Answer» A. nesfield
Tags
Question and answers in Social Stratification, Social Stratification multiple choice questions and answers, Social Stratification Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Social Stratification, Social Stratification MCQs with answers PDF download