Culture and Personality Solved MCQs

1.

___________________ is a person who is taken as the point of reference in a discussion.

A. Individual.
B. Id.
C. Ego.
D. Super ego.
Answer» D. Super ego.
2.

Whose definition is this: “Personality indicates the individuals organized tendency of working, seeing, thinking and feeling?”

A. W. F. Green.
B. New Comb.
C. Herskovits.
D. R.E. Park
Answer» B. New Comb.
3.

The unifications of individuals socio-psychological behavior reflected in

A. The way individual behaves.
B. His personality
C. His social interaction.
D. His culture.
Answer» C. His social interaction.
4.

Personality is expressed through

A. Habits, tendencies and thinking
B. Habits and behavior
C. Thinking
D. Tendencies and thinking
Answer» A. Habits, tendencies and thinking
5.

To prepare one for future roles is

A. Futurisation
B. Prediction
C. Anticipatory socialization
D. Internalization
Answer» C. Anticipatory socialization
6.

Which among the following is not correct about culture

A. Cultural traits can be acquired through socialization and habits
B. Culture is something collective
C. Culture has always links with the past
D. Culture never passed on with the help of language
Answer» D. Culture never passed on with the help of language
7.

Trait is

A. Social trend at present
B. Social trend of the past
C. The smallest unit of culture
D. The smallest unit of personality
Answer» C. The smallest unit of culture
8.

A cluster of related traits is called

A. Culture norms
B. Culture complex
C. Cultural collectivity
D. Cultural uniformity
Answer» C. Cultural collectivity
9.

Culture is acquired by man through______________

A. Learning
B. Inheritance
C. Birth
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Learning
10.

Smallest identifiable unit of culture is ________________

A. Culture complex
B. Culture pattern
C. Cultural trait
D. Cultural theme
Answer» C. Cultural trait
11.

Example of non-material culture is ______________

A. Building
B. Religion
C. Pencil
D. Cloth
Answer» B. Religion
12.

Psychoanalytical theory was developed by _________________

A. Sigmund Freud
B. Carl Jung
C. Margaret Mead
D. Ruth Benedict
Answer» A. Sigmund Freud
13.

_____________ stage is the first stage of socialization according to Sigmund Freud

A. Oral stage
B. Anal stage
C. Phallic stage
D. Adolescent stage
Answer» A. Oral stage
14.

_________________ is the motive to realize one’s full potential

A. Self esteem
B. Self actualization
C. Role taking
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Self esteem
15.

__________________ approach classifies people into categories like introvert and extrovert

A. Trait theory
B. type theory
C. Activity theory
D. Psychoanalytical theory
Answer» A. Trait theory
16.

_________________ is the process in which the culture of a society is transmitted to children

A. Socialization
B. Accumulation
C. Assimilation
D. Actualization
Answer» A. Socialization
17.

Culture exists in a __________________

A. Society
B. Family
C. Community
D. All the above
Answer» A. Society
18.

Concept of cultural lag was proposed by _________________

A. W. F. Ogburn
B. Leslie White
C. J.Herskovits
D. A.L. Kroeber
Answer» A. W. F. Ogburn
19.

____________ is the acceptance of ourselves

A. Personality
B. Self Esteem
C. Attitude
D. Leadership
Answer» A. Personality
20.

Concept of Looking –Glass Self was coined by _____________

A. Ruth Benedict
B. G. H. Mead
C. C.H. Cooley
D. Sigmund Freud
Answer» C. C.H. Cooley
21.

According to ________________ oral stage is the first stage of socialization

A. Mead
B. Cooley
C. Freud
D. Bulmer
Answer» C. Freud
22.

The gap between the material and non-material is known as ___________________

A. Cultural fusion
B. Cultural lag
C. Cultural identity
D. Subculture
Answer» B. Cultural lag
23.

Persons with ______________ personality are relaxed and less competitive

A. Type B
B. Type A
C. Type C
D. Type D
Answer» B. Type A
24.

____________ acts according to the pleasure principle

A. Ego
B. Id
C. Super ego
D. None of these
Answer» B. Id
25.

Major socializing agent

A. School
B. Religion
C. Family
D. Law
Answer» C. Family
26.

Personality is the subjective aspect of________________

A. Culture
B. Mob
C. Audience
D. Crowd
Answer» A. Culture
27.

___________ is formed an interaction with others

A. Self
B. Culture
C. Personality
D. Identity
Answer» A. Self
28.

Persons with ________________ personality experience more stress.

A. Type A
B. Type C
C. Type B
D. Type D
Answer» A. Type A
29.

_______________ inculcates moral judgment and societal rules upon ego.

A. Ego
B. Superego
C. Id
D. Culture
Answer» B. Superego
30.

_____________________ gets developed in a child through interaction with his family members only.

A. Personality
B. Self
C. Mind
D. Culture
Answer» B. Self
Tags
Question and answers in Culture and Personality, Culture and Personality multiple choice questions and answers, Culture and Personality Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Culture and Personality, Culture and Personality MCQs with answers PDF download