Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following is essential for developing critical thinking?

A. Blind faith
B. prejudice
C. questioning attitude
D. none of these
Answer» C. questioning attitude
2.

Critical thinking helps us to………

A. Deviate
B. focus
C. accept everything
D. develop ego
Answer» B. focus
3.

To become a good decision maker, one has to develop

A. Bia
B. dependance on others
C. irrationality
D. critical thinking
Answer» D. critical thinking
4.

Which of the following is not a barrier to critical thinking?

A. print media
B. elders
C. courage
D. influence of print and electronic media
Answer» C. courage
5.

Which of the following is not a barrier to critical thinking?

A. fear
B. ego
C. emotions
D. free thinking
Answer» D. free thinking
6.

In critical thinking,we are concerned with……….

A. opinion
B. ego centrism
C. argument
D. personal interest
Answer» C. argument
7.

To attempt to persuade by giving good reason is to give ……….

A. argument
B. suggestion
C. opinion
D. preference
Answer» A. argument
8.

An argument is always backed by………

A. emotion
B. ego
C. evidence
D. criticism
Answer» C. evidence
9.

The principal claim of an argument is called………..

A. premise
B. Evidence
C. conclusion
D. Signposts
Answer» C. conclusion
10.

The supporting statement of an argument is known as

A. premise
B. conclusion
C. logic
D. reason
Answer» A. premise
11.

to call a string of statements, arguments, they must be

A. related
B. short
C. different
D. none of the above
Answer» A. related
12.

The expressions that are used to differentiate between the premises and conclusions of an argument is called

A. Indicator word
B. principal claim
C. Supporting statements
D. Evidence
Answer» A. Indicator word
13.

Which of the following is a criterion for evaluating an argument?

A. Truth content
B. indicator words
C. sign posts
D. emotional content
Answer» A. Truth content
14.

An argument should have…………..to consider it as a valid argument.

A. Logical structure
B. proper nouns
C. interesting facts
D. none of these
Answer» A. Logical structure
15.

There are mainly ……… types of arguments

A. One
B. three
C. seven
D. two
Answer» D. two
16.

The conclusion is guaranteed to be true in ………..argument

A. Logical
B. inductive
C. formal
D. Deductive
Answer» D. Deductive
17.

An argument is rendered invalid when it lacks

A. Logical support
B. indicator words
C. emotions
D. none of the above
Answer» A. Logical support
18.

……………is a lexical ambiguity.

A. Equivocation
B. ambhi body
C. straw man fallacy
D. composition
Answer» A. Equivocation
19.

Fallacy of ambhibody is a ………….. fallacy.

A. Syntactic
B. lexical
C. logical
D. rational
Answer» A. Syntactic
20.

The fallacy of attributing the property of parts of a thing to the whole thing is called…………

A. Fallacy of Composition
B. fallacy of relevance
C. Fallacy of division
D. complex Question
Answer» A. Fallacy of Composition
21.

When we attribute the properties of the part to the whole, we have

A. Fallacy of emotion
B. fallacy of Composition
C. Fallacy of division
D. Fallacy of Fragments
Answer» C. Fallacy of division
22.

Distorting author’s speech by shifting emphasis to one’s own benefit results in……..

A. Fallacy of emphasi
B. Straw ma fallacy
C. begging the Question
D. Division
Answer» A. Fallacy of emphasi
23.

……….is an extreme sort of fallacy of emphasis

A. Ad hominem
B. Argumentum ad Populam
C. Straw man
D. Red herring
Answer» D. Red herring
24.

Introduction of a topic different from the topic under consideration to divert attention is called …………..

A. Ad hominem
B. Argumentum ad Populam
C. Straw man
D. Red herring
Answer» D. Red herring
25.

A poorly based premise or an inadequately supported conclusion leads to the …………….

A. Fallacy of Ambiguity
B. Unwarranted assumption
C. fallacy of relevance
D. fallacy of Composition
Answer» B. Unwarranted assumption
Tags
Question and answers in Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation, Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation multiple choice questions and answers, Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation, Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation MCQs with answers PDF download

We need your help!

We're developing a website for study materials for students.
We would love to hear your answers to some of the questions.

Take Survey