260+ History of Journalism 2 Solved MCQs

1.

In June 1847 witnessed the primordial birth pangs of Malayalam journalism as eight cyclostyled sheets in demy octavo size were churned out from a press at …………….near Thalassery.

A. illikkunnu
B. dharmadam
C. muzhappilangad
D. chettamkunnu
Answer» A. illikkunnu
2.

Who was the editor of Rajyasamacharam?

A. dr.herman gundart
B. william logan
C. charles lawson
D. devji bhimji
Answer» A. dr.herman gundart
3.

Dr.Herman Gundart, the renowned western scholar associated with the …………………..Based Mission Society.

A. french
B. british
C. dutch
D. german
Answer» D. german
4.

In October …………….. Gundart started publication called Paschimodayam.

A. 1807
B. 1817
C. 1827
D. 1847
Answer» D. 1847
5.

Jnananikshepam,an eight-page magazine was printed at the C.M.S. Press operating from ……………….way back in 1821.

A. kottayam
B. travancore
C. irinjalakkuda
D. palakkad
Answer» A. kottayam
6.

A pioneering foursome embarked upon a publication entitled the Western Star from ………………in 1860.

A. cochin
B. travancore
C. irinjalakkuda
D. palakkad
Answer» A. cochin
7.

……………………, who had left England after completing his studies, took over as the Western Star paper’s editor.

A. charles lawson
B. devji bhimji
C. c.v.raman pillai
D. dr.herman gundart
Answer» A. charles lawson
8.

…………….migrated to Madras to launch the Madras Mail in later years.

A. c.v.raman pillai
B. devji bhimji
C. lawson's maiden
D. charles lawson
Answer» C. lawson's maiden
9.

In 1864 a Malayalam edition of the Western Star started publication from ………………under the banner Paschimataraka.

A. travancore
B. cochin
C. irinjalakkuda
D. thrissur
Answer» B. cochin
10.

The paper ……………….was edited by T.J. Paily in the first instance and later by Kalloor Oommen Philippose Asan.

A. ‘paschimataraka’
B. the malabar spectator
C. atmavidhya kahalam
D. swaraj
Answer» A. ‘paschimataraka’
11.

, ………………, on the eve of the introduction of control on newsprint during the Second World War.

A. 1931
B. 1941
C. 1951
D. 1967
Answer» D. 1967
12.

In 1867 Santishtavadi paper was started from…………..

A. cochin
B. kottayam
C. travancore
D. irinjalakkuda
Answer» B. kottayam
13.

The ‘Travancore Herald’, was printed in English from the C.M.S. Press…………………..

A. kottayam
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. trissur
Answer» A. kottayam
14.

The Santishtavadi was outspoken in its criticism of the powers that be, and soon fell foul of the ……………….Government which ordered its closure.

A. thrissur
B. cochin
C. irinjalakkuda
D. travancore
Answer» D. travancore
15.

The …………………created history in Malayalam journalism by becoming the first martyr to the cause of freedom of the press.

A. santishtavadi
B. the malabar spectator
C. atmavidhya kahalam
D. swaraj
Answer» A. santishtavadi
16.

The Malayalam paper ‘Satyanadakahalam’ started publication modestly as a fortnightly from Kunammavu in October…………...

A. 1816
B. 1826
C. 1836
D. 1876
Answer» D. 1876
17.

From 1900 ……………….was issued thrice a month. Four years later it was converted into a weekly.

A. atmavidhya kahalam
B. keralopakari
C. satyanadom
D. swaraj
Answer» C. satyanadom
18.

In 1926 a change in format was introduced and the ………………….joined the early ranks of 'illustrated weeklies'.

A. satyanadom
B. the malabar spectator
C. keralopakari
D. malayalamitram
Answer» A. satyanadom
19.

The Tiruvathancore Abhimani began to publish ……………..

A. 1878
B. 1883
C. 1886
D. 1889
Answer» A. 1878
20.

The Keralopakari published from Malabar, which had the distinction of being the …………..printed magazine issuing from this area.

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» A. first
21.

Incidentally, the Keralopakari was printed from the Basel Mission Press located at………………..

A. mangalore
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. irinjalakkuda
Answer» A. mangalore
22.

Devji Bhimji started a printing press at ……………in 1865 under the name of the Keralamitram Press.

A. irinjalakkuda
B. travancore
C. cochin
D. palakkad
Answer» C. cochin
23.

Devji Bhimji started a printing press at Cochin in …………. under the name of the Keralamitram Press.

A. 1865
B. 1869
C. 1875
D. 1895
Answer» A. 1865
24.

Devji Bhimji had co-sponsored the English Western Star in 1860 and the Malayalam Paschimataraka in……………..

A. 1864
B. 1868
C. 1874
D. 1879
Answer» A. 1864
25.

The Keralamitram began to publish ………………..

A. 1881
B. 1887
C. 1895
D. 1898
Answer» A. 1881
26.

In a number of respects the Keralamitram can be hailed as the …….. "newspaper" in the Malayalam language.

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» A. first
27.

The Keralamitram was fortunate in that it had as its first editor none other than Kandathil Varghese Mappilai who later founded the………………...

A. malayalamanorama
B. yuvabharatham
C. malayala rajyam
D. kerala kesari
Answer» A. malayalamanorama
28.

An English weekly entitled the West Coast Spectator started publication in ……………. from Kozhikode.

A. 1819
B. 1829
C. 1849
D. 1879
Answer» D. 1879
29.

Devji Bhimji tried his hand at running a Marathi magazine entitled Keralakokil from…………….

A. tellicherry
B. travancore
C. irinjalakkuda
D. cochin
Answer» D. cochin
30.

An English weekly entitled the West Coast Spectator started publication in 1879 from……………...

A. kozhikode
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. irinjalakkuda
Answer» A. kozhikode
31.

West Coast Spectator was edited by an Englishman,…………..

A. dr.keys
B. william logan
C. charles lawson
D. devji bhimji
Answer» A. dr.keys
32.

A significant development was the publication in 1884 of the Keralapatrika weekly from…………….

A. kozhikode
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. thrissoor
Answer» A. kozhikode
33.

The idea of a weekly ……………..was conceived by Chengulathu Kunhirama Menon, possibly after attending a conference of the Indian National Association held at Calcutta in 1884.

A. keralapatrika
B. swabhimani
C. mahatma
D. navajivan
Answer» A. keralapatrika
34.

…………….. himself claimed that the Keralapatrika was the first "newspaper" in Malayalam in the Malabar district.

A. kunhirama menon
B. c.v.raman pillai
C. k.kalappan
D. k.p.kesava menon
Answer» A. kunhirama menon
35.

……………..was printed from the Vidyavilasom Press and had the active backing of a number of prominent personalities of the day.

A. keralapatrika
B. swabhimani
C. mahatma
D. navajivan
Answer» A. keralapatrika
36.

The Atmavidyakahalam edited by Vagbhadananda Guru from …………….in the late thirties was yet another weekly noted for its sharp attacks against superstitions and conventions.

A. kozhikode
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. thrissur
Answer» A. kozhikode
37.

…………………..is sometimes called the "father of Malayalam Journalism".

A. chengulathu kunhirama menon
B. keralavarma valiyakoyi thampuran
C. c.v.raman pillai
D. k.p.kesava menon
Answer» A. chengulathu kunhirama menon
38.

The management of the ……………..changed hands in 1938 some time after the death of Kunhirama Menon.

A. keralopakari
B. swabhimani
C. keralapatrika
D. navajivan
Answer» C. keralapatrika
39.

The management of the Keralapatrika changed hands in 1938 some time after the death of……………….

A. kunhirama menon
B. sanjayan
C. koyippalli parameswara kurup
D. c.v.raman pillai
Answer» A. kunhirama menon
40.

The Spectator Press of Kozhikode came out in 1886 with a Malayalam periodical entitled the…………………..

A. kerala sanchari
B. keralopakari
C. navajivan
D. swabhimani
Answer» A. kerala sanchari
41.

…………………was edited by Vengayil Kunhiraman Nayanar, otherwise well-known by his pen-name "Kesari".

A. kerala sanchari
B. swabhimani
C. mahatma
D. navajivan
Answer» A. kerala sanchari
42.

…………………..was associated with the periodical for some time in 1897 as Kerala Sanchari’s editor.

A. c.v.raman pillai
B. moorkoth kumaran
C. pettayil raman pillai asan
D. c.krishnan
Answer» B. moorkoth kumaran
43.

The Kerala Sanchari later on merged with ………published from Tellicherry.

A. malayala rajyam
B. yuvabharatham
C. mitavadi
D. kerala kesari
Answer» C. mitavadi
44.

The year 1886 stands out in the history of Malayalam journalism it saw the birth of the Malayali from………………….

A. thiruvananthapuram
B. cochin
C. thrissur
D. palakkad
Answer» A. thiruvananthapuram
45.

The year ……………. stands out in the history of Malayalam journalism it saw the birth of the Malayali from Thiruvananthapuram

A. 1806
B. 1816
C. 1836
D. 1886
Answer» D. 1886
46.

In a pre-emptive move the publishing centre of Malayali was shifted to Thangasseri, near……………...

A. cochin
B. kollam
C. trivandrum
D. thrissur
Answer» B. kollam
47.

For a short period in ………… the Malayali came out as a daily newspaper.

A. 1901
B. 1911
C. 1931
D. 1941
Answer» B. 1911
48.

The struggle for responsible government in Travancore had been launched and was gaining in tempo. At this critical stage the Malayali was shifted back to …………………to enable the paper to play a more positive and immediate role in the struggle.

A. thiruvananthapuram
B. cochin
C. thrissur
D. palakkad
Answer» A. thiruvananthapuram
49.

…………………took over editorial responsibility of Malayali.

A. m.r. warrier
B. k.kalappan
C. k.p.kesava menon
D. k.madhavan nair
Answer» A. m.r. warrier
50.

The Malayali was forced to hibernate till independence was attained, when it re-started publication from Thiruvananthapuram as a daily. Proprietorial control of the paper then passed on to the Nair Service Society and the centre of publication was moved to………………….

A. cochin
B. changanacherry
C. travancore
D. thrissur
Answer» B. changanacherry
51.

The second oldest newspaper in Malayalm-the Deepika-was launched from ……………in 1887 under the banner Nasrani Deepika.

A. cochin
B. kottayam
C. travancore
D. palakkad
Answer» B. kottayam
52.

The second oldest newspaper in Malayalm-the Deepika-was launched from Kottayam in ………….. under the banner Nasrani Deepika.

A. 1817
B. 1827
C. 1847
D. 1887
Answer» D. 1887
53.

The Malayala manorama started publication from Kottayam in…………., initially as a weekly.

A. 1840
B. 1850
C. 1860
D. 1890
Answer» D. 1890
54.

The Malayala manorama started publication from …………….in 1890, initially as a weekly.

A. kottayam
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. thrissur
Answer» A. kottayam
55.

The paper Malayalamanorama was converted into a daily in…………..

A. 1918
B. 1928
C. 1934
D. 1938
Answer» B. 1928
56.

In the wake of the political movement swept Travancore with the fury of a hurricane; the authorities were perturbed at the growing influence of the Malayalamanorama. In a dramatic move the Government confiscated the paper in September……………...

A. 1908
B. 1918
C. 1928
D. 1938
Answer» D. 1938
57.

A near namesake, the Manorama, was floated in 1891 from ……………under the auspices of the Kerala Mahajana Sabha.

A. kozhikode
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. palakkad
Answer» A. kozhikode
58.

The Sujananandini started in 1892 from…………….

A. kollam
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. thrissoor
Answer» A. kollam
59.

Kandathil Varghese Mappilai and others joined hands to launch the Bhashaposhini in …….. as the official organ of the Bhashaposhini Sabha.

A. 1817
B. 1827
C. 1857
D. 1897
Answer» D. 1897
60.

Saraswathi from …………..under the able editorship of Moorkoth Kumaran began publication in 1897.

A. tellicherry
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. thrissur
Answer» A. tellicherry
61.

……………….was the editor of the Swadeshabhimani published from Thiruvananthapuram.

A. k.ramakrishna pillai
B. k.kalappan
C. k.p.kesava menon
D. k.madhavan nair
Answer» A. k.ramakrishna pillai
62.

K.Ramakrishna Pillai was the editor of the Swadeshabhimani published from………………..

A. thiruvananthapuram
B. cochin
C. palakkad
D. thrissur
Answer» A. thiruvananthapuram
63.

The Swadeshabhimani was started in …………… from a suburb of the State's capital, Thiruvananthapuram .

A. 1905
B. 1908
C. 1913
D. 1920
Answer» A. 1905
64.

In fact, in……………, Ayyappan launched a publication, the Velakkaran, modeled along the British Daily Worker and devoted in the main to the labour movement.

A. 1903
B. 1908
C. 1913
D. 1933
Answer» D. 1933
65.

The appearance of the Mitavadi from ………………in 1907 marks the next important milestone in the history of the press in Kerala.

A. palakkad
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. tellicherry
Answer» D. tellicherry
66.

A royal proclamation was issued on September 26, 1910, deporting Ramakrishna Pillai from …………….and confiscating his press and paper- a martyrdom for a righteous journalist in the service of his countrymen.

A. travancore
B. cochin
C. palakkad
D. thrissur
Answer» A. travancore
67.

……………..was the author of a biography on Karl Marx, the first one to appear in any Indian language.

A. ramakrishna pillai
B. p.rajagopalachari
C. k.kelappan
D. k.p.kesava menon
Answer» A. ramakrishna pillai
68.

The Swadeshabhimani died in exile at ……………..in 1928.

A. thrissoor
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. kannur
Answer» D. kannur
69.

The appearance of the …………….from Tellicherry in 1907 marks the next important milestone in the history of the press in Kerala.

A. mitavadi
B. yuktivadi
C. malayala rajyam
D. kerala kesari
Answer» A. mitavadi
70.

Mahakavi Kumaran Asan's famous poem, Veena Poovu was first published in the………………..

A. mitavadi
B. yuvabharatham
C. malayala rajyam
D. kerala kesari
Answer» A. mitavadi
71.

In 1913, C.K.Krishnan acquired ownership of the paper Mitavadi and started publishing it as a magazine from…………...

A. palakkad
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. kozhikode
Answer» D. kozhikode
72.

The origins of the Kerala Kaumudi, one among the leading newspapers of present day Kerala, can be traced back to……………..

A. 1911
B. 1921
C. 1924
D. 1926
Answer» A. 1911
73.

Kerala Kaumudi’s founder ……………….was a multi-faceted personality-a poet, a brilliant prose writer, historian, journalist, and politician, all combined together.

A. ramakrishna pillai
B. mahatma gandhi
C. c.v.kunhuraman
D. p.ramunni menon
Answer» C. c.v.kunhuraman
74.

Kerala Kaumudi paper initially started publication from……………. Later, it was shifted to Kollam and then to Thiruvananthapuram.

A. cochin
B. mayyanad
C. travancore
D. thrissur
Answer» B. mayyanad
75.

Kerala Kaumudi was converted into a full-fledged daily in…………..

A. 1901
B. 1910
C. 1920
D. 1940
Answer» D. 1940
76.

……………. who rose to prominence as general secretary of the S.N.D.P. yogam started publication of the Desabhimani in 1915.

A. t.k.madhavan
B. ramakrishna pillai
C. p.ramunni menon
D. k.a.damodara menon
Answer» A. t.k.madhavan
77.

The ………………of 1915 rendered Yeoman Service in pin-pointing the grievances, political and social, of the Ezhava community and seeking redressal.

A. desabhimani
B. al ameen
C. malayala rajyam
D. chandrika
Answer» A. desabhimani
78.

…………………. was drawn into the vortex of the movement and soon became an important leader of the Congress.

A. t.k. madhavan
B. p.ramunni menon
C. k.a.damodara menon
D. none
Answer» A. t.k. madhavan
79.

The apogee of Madhavan’s reputation and influence as a journalist came with the famous satyagraha at the …………..temple.

A. palakkad
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. vaikom
Answer» D. vaikom
80.

The Sahodaran was published by ……………from Cherayi in 1917.

A. k.ayyappan
B. t.k. madhavan
C. k.a.damodara menon
D. vakkom moulavi
Answer» A. k.ayyappan
81.

…………………..encouraged rationalist thought and the socialist doctrine.

A. t.k. madhavan
B. k.ayyappan
C. pettayil raman pillai asan
D. vakkom moulavi
Answer» B. k.ayyappan
82.

In fact, in 1933, ………………launched a publication, the Velakkaran, modeled along the British Daily Worker and devoted in the main to the labour movement.

A. k.ayyappan
B. ramakrishna pillai
C. abdul rahiman sahib
D. t.k. madhavan
Answer» A. k.ayyappan
83.

….was associated with two other publications-the Yuktivadi and the Stree.

A. abdul rahiman sahib
B. ramakrishna pillai
C. pettayil raman pillai asan
D. k.ayyappan
Answer» D. k.ayyappan
84.

…………………was born at Azhikode, Kodungallur in 1898.

A. muhammad abdul rahman sahib
B. ramakrishna pillai
C. moidu maoulavi
D. vakkom moulavi
Answer» A. muhammad abdul rahman sahib
85.

Abdul Rahiman Sahib’s primary education was from Veniyambadi and secondary from…………..

A. calicut
B. madras
C. aligarh
D. cochin
Answer» A. calicut
86.

Abdul Rahiman Sahib discontinued his studies at …………….University to participate in Non-cooperation movement and Khilafat movement in Malabar.

A. aligarh
B. travancore
C. thrissur
D. palakkad
Answer» A. aligarh
87.

Abdul Rahiman Sahib started the newspaper `…………. as a weapon to fight for freedom.

A. al ameen
B. yuvabharatham
C. malayala rajyam
D. chandrika
Answer» A. al ameen
88.

Launched from ……………..in October 1924, the proclaimed aim of the newspaper ‘Al Ameen’ was to strengthen the national freedom movement.

A. cochin
B. kozhikode
C. travancore
D. thrissur
Answer» B. kozhikode
89.

………………tried to nurture nationalism among the Muslim community.

A. yuvabharatham
B. al ameen
C. malayala rajyam
D. kerala kesari
Answer» B. al ameen
90.

In 1930 the government confiscated the ‘Al Ameen’ press and in ………….. the paper was completely closed down.

A. 1919
B. 1929
C. 1939
D. 1949
Answer» C. 1939
91.

After independence Al Ameen was re launched by …………….who was a close disciple of Muhammed Abdul Rahman, and it continued for a long time.

A. moidu maoulavi
B. vakkom moulavi
C. muhammed basheer
D. moidu kunnath
Answer» A. moidu maoulavi
92.

Being an admirer of Subhas Chandra Bose, …………………associated himself with the Forward Block formed by Netaji.

A. abdul rahiman sahib
B. k.g.sankar
C. muhammed basheer
D. moidu kunnath
Answer» A. abdul rahiman sahib
93.

The Second World War broke out, and Mohammed Abdul Rahiman Sahib was kept in jail from 1940 to 1945 by the…………….

A. french
B. british
C. dutch
D. portuguese
Answer» B. british
94.

Muhammed Abdul Rahman died on November 23, 1945 at Pottashery village near ………………….just after addressing a public meeting at Kodiyathur.

A. chennamangallur
B. cochin
C. travancore
D. thrissur
Answer» A. chennamangallur
95.

Muhammed Abdul Rahman died on November 23, 1945 at Pottashery village near Chennamangallur just after addressing a public meeting at………………..

A. cochin
B. kodiyathur
C. travancore
D. palakkad
Answer» B. kodiyathur
96.

The Samadarshi which commenced publication from ………………..in 1918 was a powerful and popular vehicle of public opinion.

A. thrissur
B. cochin
C. thiruvananthapuram
D. palakkad
Answer» C. thiruvananthapuram
97.

………………..joined the paper Samadarshi in 1923 as editor.

A. a.balakrishna pillai
B. pettayil raman pillai asan
C. barrister a.k.pillai
D. t.k. madhavan
Answer» A. a.balakrishna pillai
98.

It is said that the notorious Travancore Newspaper Regulations of ……………….. were an offshoot of Balakrishna Pillai's incisive criticisms.

A. 1906
B. 1909
C. 1916
D. 1926
Answer» D. 1926
99.

The newspaper regulation of 1926 was promulgated by……………….

A. dewan watts
B. barrister a.k.pillai
C. k.ayyappan
D. k.p.kesava menon
Answer» A. dewan watts
100.

A.Balakrishana Pillai, who had earlier been eased out of editorial responsibility of the Samadarshi, had in the meanwhile launched a new periodical entitled………………….

A. kerala kesari
B. yuvabharatham
C. malayala rajyam
D. prabhodakan
Answer» D. prabhodakan
Tags
  • Question and answers in History of Journalism 2,
  • History of Journalism 2 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • History of Journalism 2 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for History of Journalism 2,
  • History of Journalism 2 MCQs with answers PDF download